banner


Acol Bridge Club – Monday 24th September 2018

Section A

Results

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

Section B

Results

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – Both Sections Combined.

 

Interesting Boards

*************************

Beginners Classes and Improvers Classes

Classes for beginners and improvers start this coming Thursday 27th September in the Southern Hotel Sligo (7.30 to 9.30).  All welcome.  The improvers class is aimed at those moving out of beginner classes or those wishing to come right back to learn the basics again.

****************************************

Advanced Game (Monday Nights)

We will be organising a side game on Monday nights (starting next Monday 1st October) for those members interested in playing a more competitive game.  It will be ideally suited to those who might be thinking of playing in Congresses or travelling to Regional or National events.    The only requirement is that you be able to play fast – 24 boards in 3 hours.  All welcome.

*****************************************

Foxford Bridge Club

Foxford Bridge Club are organising a charity bridge drive in aid of the Foxford Brass and Reed Band. This will be held on Sunday, 7th October 2018 at 17:00 in the Foxford Sports Centre.  All are welcome

*****************************************

Started: 1 day ago

Duais an Uachtarain – Mr. Peter O’Meara – Hodson Bay Hotel Saturday and Sunday 22nd and 23rd September 2018 (57 Tables)

Started: 5 days ago

Phoenix Bridge Club – Wednesday 19th September 2018

Started: 6 days ago

Acol Bridge Club – Monday 17th September 2018

Started: 1 week ago

Mixed Teams Trials – Galway 14th to 16th September 2018

27 Pairs start out on Friday morning.  The top 12 pairs go through to the final on Saturday and Sunday.  The top 3 pairs will be invited to represent Ireland in the European Mixed Teams Championships in Lisbon next February.

 

L I V E   R E S U L T (Final Stage)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

L I V E   R E S U L T (Consolation Pairs)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

Qualifying Stage

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

***********************

 

Started: 2 weeks ago

Phoenix Bridge Club – Wednesday 12th September 2018

Started: 2 weeks ago

Acol Bridge Club – Monday 10th September 2018

Section A

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

 

Section B

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

**********************************

Started: 2 weeks ago

CBAI Lady Milne Trials – 28th to 30th September 2018

14 of our top women’s pairs have entered for this weekends trials to select two teams to represent us in the Lady Milne International Champions next April.  Being the host country, Ireland gets to select two teams of 3 pairs in each – one to represent Ireland and the other to represent CBAI.  This weekends trials will qualify the top 8 pairs to form a squad.  In time these 8 pairs will be divided into two teams of 3 pairs and one reserve pair for each team.

So the ladies  just need to score 130 VP in any manner to qualify.  They can do this the easy way by scoring 10 VP in each of their 13 matches or they can do it the hard way by losing their first 12 matches 9-11 and then scoring a maximum 20 in their last match.  The choice is theirs.  The 14 pairs entered are:

1.   Jeannie Fitzgerald & Frances Kelly           8.   Liz Taaffe & Bernie Lodewijks
2.   Antoinette McGee & Aoife MacHale         9.    Ann O’Connell & Valerie Burke-Moran
3.   Gilda Pender & Hilary McDonagh            10.   Cathy Bearpark & LizAnn O’Reilly
4.   Louise Mitchell & Maureen Pattinson      11.   Emer Joyce & Kathleen Vaughan
5.   Teresa Rigney & Joan Kenny                      12.   Dolores Gilliland & Lucy Phelan
6.   Brid Kirby & Marian Croke                         13.   Jean Kelly & Betty Cotter
7.   Brid Kemple & Siobhan Part                       14.   Maria Whelan & Eileen O’Donovan

 

CBAI Lady Milne Pair Schedule 2018

 

********************************

 

 

Started: 3 weeks ago

Ireland qualify for Bridge World Cup

Our Irish Senior team of Nick FitzGibbon, Adam Mesbur, Micheal O’Briain, Padraig O’Briain, Ranald Milne and B.J. O’Brien (NPC Derek O’Gorman) have finished in fourth place in the European Championships in Ostend and in so doing have qualified for the D’Orsi Cup to be held  in China in 2019.  This is an outstanding achievement and we are all proud of their success.  Well done to all.  The top three places went to France, Sweden and Poland.

*******************************************

 

 

Started: 3 months ago

Yeats Country Bridge Congress 8th – 10th June 2018

A big ‘Thank You’ to all of you who came and played in our congress or supported us in any way.  As well as being the last Congress in the CBAI season it was once again the biggest Congress of the year. It was our pleasure to have you as our guests and we hope you enjoyed your stay with us.  Well done to all the prizewinners and a special thank you to our hard working committee who have already started planning next year’s 57th Annual Congress.  Hopefully we will see you all back here again next year.

Chairman:  Jim Sproule

Administration:  Mairead Basquille, Frank Goodwin, Declan Gallagher, Assumpta Kelly and Kelsey Henry.

Hospitality:  Margaret Dowd, Mary Kilfeather, Kathleen Maher and Gladys Sheridan.

Setup:  Tommy Banks, Tom Byrne, Dave Flanagan, Ronnie Kelly, Pat Lyons, Jim O’Malley, John Scanlon and Robert Wallace.

Tournament Directors:  Gillian Ballantyne, Eileen O’Connor and Diarmuid Reddan.

 ********************************************

Click here for list of all the Prizewinners

 

Mixed Pairs Championship (25 Tables)

Results. Hand Records a Personal Records

*******************

Gala Open Pairs (44 Tables)

Results. Hand Records a Personal Records

**********************

Congress Pairs Result (32.5 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – First Session

Overall Result, and Second Session Hand Records and Personal Records

 

Intermediate A Pairs Result (23 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – First Session

Overall Result, and Second Session Hand Records and Personal Records

Inter B & Novice Pairs Result (19.5 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – First Session

Overall Result, and Second Session Hand Records and Personal Records

 

Congress Teams Result (38 Teams)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

Open Pairs – Saturday Afternoon (15 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

Open Pairs – Saturday Night (19 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

Open Pairs – Sunday Morning A (13 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

Open Pairs – Sunday Morning B (13 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

Open Pairs – Sunday Afternoon (20 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

Beginner Pairs – Saturday Night (2 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

****************

Follow our Irish Women and Men playing in the various European Championship events currently taking place in Ostend Belgium.

********************

Started: 4 months ago

Acol Bridge Club – Monday 24th September 2018

Section A

Results

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

Section B

Results

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – Both Sections Combined.

 

Interesting Boards

*************************

Beginners Classes and Improvers Classes

Classes for beginners and improvers start this coming Thursday 27th September in the Southern Hotel Sligo (7.30 to 9.30).  All welcome.  The improvers class is aimed at those moving out of beginner classes or those wishing to come right back to learn the basics again.

****************************************

Advanced Game (Monday Nights)

We will be organising a side game on Monday nights (starting next Monday 1st October) for those members interested in playing a more competitive game.  It will be ideally suited to those who might be thinking of playing in Congresses or travelling to Regional or National events.    The only requirement is that you be able to play fast – 24 boards in 3 hours.  All welcome.

*****************************************

Foxford Bridge Club

Foxford Bridge Club are organising a charity bridge drive in aid of the Foxford Brass and Reed Band. This will be held on Sunday, 7th October 2018 at 17:00 in the Foxford Sports Centre.  All are welcome

*****************************************

Mixed Teams Trials – Galway 14th to 16th September 2018

27 Pairs start out on Friday morning.  The top 12 pairs go through to the final on Saturday and Sunday.  The top 3 pairs will be invited to represent Ireland in the European Mixed Teams Championships in Lisbon next February.

 

L I V E   R E S U L T (Final Stage)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

L I V E   R E S U L T (Consolation Pairs)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

Qualifying Stage

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

***********************

 

CBAI Lady Milne Trials – 28th to 30th September 2018

14 of our top women’s pairs have entered for this weekends trials to select two teams to represent us in the Lady Milne International Champions next April.  Being the host country, Ireland gets to select two teams of 3 pairs in each – one to represent Ireland and the other to represent CBAI.  This weekends trials will qualify the top 8 pairs to form a squad.  In time these 8 pairs will be divided into two teams of 3 pairs and one reserve pair for each team.

So the ladies  just need to score 130 VP in any manner to qualify.  They can do this the easy way by scoring 10 VP in each of their 13 matches or they can do it the hard way by losing their first 12 matches 9-11 and then scoring a maximum 20 in their last match.  The choice is theirs.  The 14 pairs entered are:

1.   Jeannie Fitzgerald & Frances Kelly           8.   Liz Taaffe & Bernie Lodewijks
2.   Antoinette McGee & Aoife MacHale         9.    Ann O’Connell & Valerie Burke-Moran
3.   Gilda Pender & Hilary McDonagh            10.   Cathy Bearpark & LizAnn O’Reilly
4.   Louise Mitchell & Maureen Pattinson      11.   Emer Joyce & Kathleen Vaughan
5.   Teresa Rigney & Joan Kenny                      12.   Dolores Gilliland & Lucy Phelan
6.   Brid Kirby & Marian Croke                         13.   Jean Kelly & Betty Cotter
7.   Brid Kemple & Siobhan Part                       14.   Maria Whelan & Eileen O’Donovan

 

CBAI Lady Milne Pair Schedule 2018

 

********************************