banner


Acol Bridge Club – Monday 15th October 2018

Section A 

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – Section A

 

Section B

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – Section B

 

Remember we are playing in the Clayton Hotel next Monday and Wednesday 22nd and 24th October

************************************

John Mulkearns Memorial Charity Drive
Ballina Bridge Club is delighted to host the first Charity Drive in memory of the man who ran Charity Drives for everyone all around Mayo for over 30 years. Your support would be much appreciated. The event takes place this coming Sunday night, 21st October at 5 p.m. in The Great National Hotel, Foxford Rd, Ballina.

Entries please to hueyakq@yahoo.co.uk or 0877927736 by 12 midday this Sat, 20th Oct. All welcome.

********************************************

Area Master Inter-Provincials

Any Area Master players interested in representing Connaught in the upcoming Inter-Provincial Championships in Cavan on the 17th and 18th November should give their names to FOB as soon as possible.  It looks like we will have to have a play-off to select our team on Wednesday 24th October in the Clayton Hotel Sligo.

*******************************

Beginners Classes and Improvers Classes

Classes for beginners and improvers start next Thursday night 18th October in the Southern Hotel Sligo (7.30 to 9.30).  All welcome.  The improvers class is aimed at those moving out of beginner classes or those wishing to come right back to learn the basics again.
If Charlestown suits you better – there are beginners classes in Garveys Dew Crop in Tuesday nights at 8 p.m.  All welcome.
****************************************

Advanced Game (Monday Nights)

Our advanced section went well so we will be continuing with the idea – the next one being tonight Monday 22nd October in the Clayton Hotel.  It is ideally suited to those members who might be interested in playing a more competitive game or those who might be thinking of playing in Congresses e.g. Donegal or travelling to Regional or National events.    The only requirement is that you be able to play fast – 24 boards in 3 hours.  All welcome.

****************************************

 

Ballyshannon Open Cup

Sunday 28th October in Dorrians Imperial Hotel Ballyshannon starting at 7 O’Clock.  Entries to FOB.

***********************************

 

CBAI Camrose Trials

7 teams have entered for this years Camrose Trials.  The draw for team numbers will be based on the results of tonight’s Lotto draw (Wed 3rd October).  The first 7 numbers drawn on the night will be assigned to the 7 teams in the order listed below.  The teams will then be ordered in ascending order of their lotto number and then renumbered 1 to 7.  Lotto Numbers in brackets.

4.   Micheal O’Briain, Padraig O’Briain, BJ O’Brien, Ranald Milne (32)

1.   Tom Hanlon, John Caroll, Mark Moran, Donal MacAonghusa (3)

7.   Ciaran Coyne, Derek O’Gorman, David Walsh, Enda Glynn, Gay Keaveney, Pat McDevitt (46)

3.   Martin Brady, Paul Delaney, John Phelan, Lucy Phelan, Conor Boland, Karel de Raeymaeker (10)

5.   Thomas MacCormac, Ronan McMaugh, Marcin Rudzinski, John Connolly, Stephen Barr, Michael Donnelly (33)

2.  Diarmuid Reddan, Louise Mitchell, Bob Pattinson, Maureen Pattinson (4)

6.  Richard Elvin, Kathleen Vaughan, Maria Whelan, Eileen O’Donovan (35)

****************************************

Round 1:  1v6,  4v7,  2v5,  3(Bye)

Round 2:  3v2,  4v1,  7v6,  5(Bye)

Round 3:  6v4,  1v7,  5v3,  2(Bye)

Round 4:  7v5,  4v2,  3v1,  6(Bye)

Round 5:  2v6,  7v3,  5v4,  1(Bye)

Round 6:  5v1,  2v7,  6v3  4(Bye)

Round 7:  1v2,  3v4,  6v5,  7(Bye)

 

Camrose Trials 2018 Schedule of Play

 

****************************************

 

Started: 1 day ago

54th Limerick Bridge Congress – This Weekend – 12th to 14th October 2018 – Greenhills Hotel, Ennis Road, Limerick

CONGRESS  TEAMS  –  L I V E   R E S U L T

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

***********************************

 

CONGRESS  SWISS  PAIRS  LIVE  RESULT (32.5 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – First Session

Overall Results and Second Session Hand Records

 

 

INTERMEDIATE PAIRS OVERALL RESULT (23.5 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – First Session

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – Second Session

Overall Results, Second Session Hand Records and Personal Records

*******************************

 

PREMIER PAIRS RESULT (26 Tables)
Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

NOVICE PAIRS  (6.5 Tables)
Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

INTERMEDIATE ‘B’ PAIRS (14.5 Tables)
Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

INTERMEDIATE ‘B’ TEAMS (4 Teams)

 

OPEN  PAIRS  – FRIDAY NIGHT
Results, Hand Records and Personal Records (11 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records (7.5 Tables)

 

OPEN  PAIRS  – SATURDAY AFTERNOON

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records (11 Tables)

 

OPEN  PAIRS  – SATURDAY NIGHT
Results, Hand Records and Personal Records (10 Tables)

 

OPEN  PAIRS  – SUNDAY  MORNING (8.5  Tables)
Results, Hand Records and Personal Records (8.5 Tables)

 

OPEN  PAIRS  – SUNDAY  AFTERNOON (8 Tables)
Results, Hand Records and Personal Records (8 Tables)

 

*****************************************

 

Click here for full details

 

*****************************

Started: 4 days ago

Phoenix Bridge Club – Wednesday 10th October 2018

Started: 6 days ago

Drogheda 25th Bridge Congress – 5th to 7th October 2018

CONGRESS TEAMS (31 Teams)

Results

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

INTERMEDIATE  TEAMS (21 Teams)

LIVE  RESULT

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

Overall Result Drogheda Congress Pairs 2018 (20 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – First Session

Overall Results, and Second Session Hand Records and Personal Records

 

Overall Result Drogheda Confined Pairs 2018 (13 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – First Session

Overall Results, and Second Session Hand Records and Personal Records

 

Mixed Pairs (26 Tables)
Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

Novice Pairs (6.5 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

Gala Open Pairs (15 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

Saturday Afternoon Open Pairs (6.5 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

Saturday Night Open Pairs (5.5 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

Sunday Afternoon Open Pairs (5.5 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

*************************************

NAAS  PAIRS   LIVE  RESULT

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

******************************

Sunday 28th October in Dorrian’s Imperial Hotel starting at 7 O’Clock.  All welcome.  Entries to Fearghal

**********************************

Started: 2 weeks ago

Phoenix Bridge Club – Wednesday 3rd October 2018

Started: 2 weeks ago

CBAI Lady Milne Trials 2018 – This weekend 28th to 30th September

Even more interesting than the Ryder Cup!

FINAL LEADERBOARD

F I N A L    R E S U L T (with all the details)

All 130 boards (if you prefer Bridgewebs format)

*****************************

Congratulations to Gilda Pender and Hilary McDonagh who are the first pair to reach the magic 130 VP quota in just 10 rounds and qualify for the top 8 group.  They have just been followed over the line in round 11 by Teresa Rigney and Joan Kenny and also by Ann O’Connell and Valerie Burke-Moran.  Louise Mitchell and Maureen Pattinson along with Jean Kelly and Betty Cotter, Emer Joyce and Kathleen Vaughan , join the list of qualifiers after round 12.  That leaves just two places to fill in the last round!  Those two places go to Dolores Gilliland and Lucy Phelan and to Cathy Bearpark and LizAnn O’Reilly.  Well done to all.

14 of our top women’s pairs have entered for this weekends trials to select two teams to represent us in the Lady Milne International Championships next April.  Being the host country, Ireland gets to select two teams  (3 pairs on each team) – one to represent Ireland and the other to represent CBAI.  This weekends trials will qualify the top 8 pairs to form a squad.  By December 31st these 8 pairs will be divided into two teams of 3 pairs and two reserve pair.

To qualify for this exclusive top 8 bracket, the ladies just need to score 130 VP over the weekend.  They can do this the easy way by scoring 10 VP in each of their 13 matches or they can do it the hard way by losing their first 12 matches 9-11 and then scoring a maximum 20 in their last match.  The choice is theirs.  The 14 pairs entered are:

1.   Jeannie Fitzgerald & Frances Kelly           8.   Liz Taaffe & Bernie Lodewijks
2.   Antoinette McGee & Aoife MacHale         9.    Ann O’Connell & Valerie Burke-Moran
3.   Gilda Pender & Hilary McDonagh            10.   Cathy Bearpark & LizAnn O’Reilly
4.   Louise Mitchell & Maureen Pattinson      11.   Emer Joyce & Kathleen Vaughan
5.   Teresa Rigney & Joan Kenny                      12.   Dolores Gilliland & Lucy Phelan
6.   Brid Kirby & Marian Croke                         13.   Jean Kelly & Betty Cotter
7.   Brid Kemple & Siobhan Part                       14.   Maria Whelan & Eileen O’Donovan

 

CBAI Lady Milne Pair Schedule 2018

******************************************

Started: 3 weeks ago

Phoenix Bridge Club – Wednesday 26th September 2018

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

**************************************

 

Started: 3 weeks ago

Acol Bridge Club – Monday 24th September 2018

Started: 3 weeks ago

Ireland qualify for Bridge World Cup

Our Irish Senior team of Nick FitzGibbon, Adam Mesbur, Micheal O’Briain, Padraig O’Briain, Ranald Milne and B.J. O’Brien (NPC Derek O’Gorman) have finished in fourth place in the European Championships in Ostend and in so doing have qualified for the D’Orsi Cup to be held  in China in 2019.  This is an outstanding achievement and we are all proud of their success.  Well done to all.  The top three places went to France, Sweden and Poland.

*******************************************

 

 

Started: 4 months ago

Yeats Country Bridge Congress 8th – 10th June 2018

A big ‘Thank You’ to all of you who came and played in our congress or supported us in any way.  As well as being the last Congress in the CBAI season it was once again the biggest Congress of the year. It was our pleasure to have you as our guests and we hope you enjoyed your stay with us.  Well done to all the prizewinners and a special thank you to our hard working committee who have already started planning next year’s 57th Annual Congress.  Hopefully we will see you all back here again next year.

Chairman:  Jim Sproule

Administration:  Mairead Basquille, Frank Goodwin, Declan Gallagher, Assumpta Kelly and Kelsey Henry.

Hospitality:  Margaret Dowd, Mary Kilfeather, Kathleen Maher and Gladys Sheridan.

Setup:  Tommy Banks, Tom Byrne, Dave Flanagan, Ronnie Kelly, Pat Lyons, Jim O’Malley, John Scanlon and Robert Wallace.

Tournament Directors:  Gillian Ballantyne, Eileen O’Connor and Diarmuid Reddan.

 ********************************************

Click here for list of all the Prizewinners

 

Mixed Pairs Championship (25 Tables)

Results. Hand Records a Personal Records

*******************

Gala Open Pairs (44 Tables)

Results. Hand Records a Personal Records

**********************

Congress Pairs Result (32.5 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – First Session

Overall Result, and Second Session Hand Records and Personal Records

 

Intermediate A Pairs Result (23 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – First Session

Overall Result, and Second Session Hand Records and Personal Records

Inter B & Novice Pairs Result (19.5 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – First Session

Overall Result, and Second Session Hand Records and Personal Records

 

Congress Teams Result (38 Teams)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

Open Pairs – Saturday Afternoon (15 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

Open Pairs – Saturday Night (19 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

Open Pairs – Sunday Morning A (13 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

Open Pairs – Sunday Morning B (13 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

Open Pairs – Sunday Afternoon (20 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

Beginner Pairs – Saturday Night (2 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

****************

Follow our Irish Women and Men playing in the various European Championship events currently taking place in Ostend Belgium.

********************

Started: 5 months ago

Acol Bridge Club – Monday 15th October 2018

Section A 

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – Section A

 

Section B

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – Section B

 

Remember we are playing in the Clayton Hotel next Monday and Wednesday 22nd and 24th October

************************************

John Mulkearns Memorial Charity Drive
Ballina Bridge Club is delighted to host the first Charity Drive in memory of the man who ran Charity Drives for everyone all around Mayo for over 30 years. Your support would be much appreciated. The event takes place this coming Sunday night, 21st October at 5 p.m. in The Great National Hotel, Foxford Rd, Ballina.

Entries please to hueyakq@yahoo.co.uk or 0877927736 by 12 midday this Sat, 20th Oct. All welcome.

********************************************

Area Master Inter-Provincials

Any Area Master players interested in representing Connaught in the upcoming Inter-Provincial Championships in Cavan on the 17th and 18th November should give their names to FOB as soon as possible.  It looks like we will have to have a play-off to select our team on Wednesday 24th October in the Clayton Hotel Sligo.

*******************************

Beginners Classes and Improvers Classes

Classes for beginners and improvers start next Thursday night 18th October in the Southern Hotel Sligo (7.30 to 9.30).  All welcome.  The improvers class is aimed at those moving out of beginner classes or those wishing to come right back to learn the basics again.
If Charlestown suits you better – there are beginners classes in Garveys Dew Crop in Tuesday nights at 8 p.m.  All welcome.
****************************************

Advanced Game (Monday Nights)

Our advanced section went well so we will be continuing with the idea – the next one being tonight Monday 22nd October in the Clayton Hotel.  It is ideally suited to those members who might be interested in playing a more competitive game or those who might be thinking of playing in Congresses e.g. Donegal or travelling to Regional or National events.    The only requirement is that you be able to play fast – 24 boards in 3 hours.  All welcome.

****************************************

 

Ballyshannon Open Cup

Sunday 28th October in Dorrians Imperial Hotel Ballyshannon starting at 7 O’Clock.  Entries to FOB.

***********************************

 

CBAI Camrose Trials

7 teams have entered for this years Camrose Trials.  The draw for team numbers will be based on the results of tonight’s Lotto draw (Wed 3rd October).  The first 7 numbers drawn on the night will be assigned to the 7 teams in the order listed below.  The teams will then be ordered in ascending order of their lotto number and then renumbered 1 to 7.  Lotto Numbers in brackets.

4.   Micheal O’Briain, Padraig O’Briain, BJ O’Brien, Ranald Milne (32)

1.   Tom Hanlon, John Caroll, Mark Moran, Donal MacAonghusa (3)

7.   Ciaran Coyne, Derek O’Gorman, David Walsh, Enda Glynn, Gay Keaveney, Pat McDevitt (46)

3.   Martin Brady, Paul Delaney, John Phelan, Lucy Phelan, Conor Boland, Karel de Raeymaeker (10)

5.   Thomas MacCormac, Ronan McMaugh, Marcin Rudzinski, John Connolly, Stephen Barr, Michael Donnelly (33)

2.  Diarmuid Reddan, Louise Mitchell, Bob Pattinson, Maureen Pattinson (4)

6.  Richard Elvin, Kathleen Vaughan, Maria Whelan, Eileen O’Donovan (35)

****************************************

Round 1:  1v6,  4v7,  2v5,  3(Bye)

Round 2:  3v2,  4v1,  7v6,  5(Bye)

Round 3:  6v4,  1v7,  5v3,  2(Bye)

Round 4:  7v5,  4v2,  3v1,  6(Bye)

Round 5:  2v6,  7v3,  5v4,  1(Bye)

Round 6:  5v1,  2v7,  6v3  4(Bye)

Round 7:  1v2,  3v4,  6v5,  7(Bye)

 

Camrose Trials 2018 Schedule of Play

 

****************************************

 

54th Limerick Bridge Congress – This Weekend – 12th to 14th October 2018 – Greenhills Hotel, Ennis Road, Limerick

CONGRESS  TEAMS  –  L I V E   R E S U L T

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

***********************************

 

CONGRESS  SWISS  PAIRS  LIVE  RESULT (32.5 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – First Session

Overall Results and Second Session Hand Records

 

 

INTERMEDIATE PAIRS OVERALL RESULT (23.5 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – First Session

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – Second Session

Overall Results, Second Session Hand Records and Personal Records

*******************************

 

PREMIER PAIRS RESULT (26 Tables)
Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

NOVICE PAIRS  (6.5 Tables)
Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

INTERMEDIATE ‘B’ PAIRS (14.5 Tables)
Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

INTERMEDIATE ‘B’ TEAMS (4 Teams)

 

OPEN  PAIRS  – FRIDAY NIGHT
Results, Hand Records and Personal Records (11 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records (7.5 Tables)

 

OPEN  PAIRS  – SATURDAY AFTERNOON

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records (11 Tables)

 

OPEN  PAIRS  – SATURDAY NIGHT
Results, Hand Records and Personal Records (10 Tables)

 

OPEN  PAIRS  – SUNDAY  MORNING (8.5  Tables)
Results, Hand Records and Personal Records (8.5 Tables)

 

OPEN  PAIRS  – SUNDAY  AFTERNOON (8 Tables)
Results, Hand Records and Personal Records (8 Tables)

 

*****************************************

 

Click here for full details

 

*****************************

CBAI Lady Milne Trials 2018 – This weekend 28th to 30th September

Even more interesting than the Ryder Cup!

FINAL LEADERBOARD

F I N A L    R E S U L T (with all the details)

All 130 boards (if you prefer Bridgewebs format)

*****************************

Congratulations to Gilda Pender and Hilary McDonagh who are the first pair to reach the magic 130 VP quota in just 10 rounds and qualify for the top 8 group.  They have just been followed over the line in round 11 by Teresa Rigney and Joan Kenny and also by Ann O’Connell and Valerie Burke-Moran.  Louise Mitchell and Maureen Pattinson along with Jean Kelly and Betty Cotter, Emer Joyce and Kathleen Vaughan , join the list of qualifiers after round 12.  That leaves just two places to fill in the last round!  Those two places go to Dolores Gilliland and Lucy Phelan and to Cathy Bearpark and LizAnn O’Reilly.  Well done to all.

14 of our top women’s pairs have entered for this weekends trials to select two teams to represent us in the Lady Milne International Championships next April.  Being the host country, Ireland gets to select two teams  (3 pairs on each team) – one to represent Ireland and the other to represent CBAI.  This weekends trials will qualify the top 8 pairs to form a squad.  By December 31st these 8 pairs will be divided into two teams of 3 pairs and two reserve pair.

To qualify for this exclusive top 8 bracket, the ladies just need to score 130 VP over the weekend.  They can do this the easy way by scoring 10 VP in each of their 13 matches or they can do it the hard way by losing their first 12 matches 9-11 and then scoring a maximum 20 in their last match.  The choice is theirs.  The 14 pairs entered are:

1.   Jeannie Fitzgerald & Frances Kelly           8.   Liz Taaffe & Bernie Lodewijks
2.   Antoinette McGee & Aoife MacHale         9.    Ann O’Connell & Valerie Burke-Moran
3.   Gilda Pender & Hilary McDonagh            10.   Cathy Bearpark & LizAnn O’Reilly
4.   Louise Mitchell & Maureen Pattinson      11.   Emer Joyce & Kathleen Vaughan
5.   Teresa Rigney & Joan Kenny                      12.   Dolores Gilliland & Lucy Phelan
6.   Brid Kirby & Marian Croke                         13.   Jean Kelly & Betty Cotter
7.   Brid Kemple & Siobhan Part                       14.   Maria Whelan & Eileen O’Donovan

 

CBAI Lady Milne Pair Schedule 2018

******************************************