Acol Bridge Club – Monday 15th January 2018 (Sonny Bree Hi-Lo)

Sonny Bree (Hi-Lo)

 Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

*******************************************

Section B

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

Results

********************************************

 

We extend our deepest sympathies to Brigid Glynn on the recent passing of her mother Eithne.  May she Rest in Peace.

*****************************************

 

Best MR Teams

Congratulations to Tommy Banks, George Brennan, Maurice O’Leary and Alfie Sexton who won the best Regional Master Prize in the CBAI National Mens Teams at the weekend.  Well done also to Frank Goodwin, John Macdonald, Niall Kilroy and Ian Kilroy who weren’t far behind.

*******************************************

 

The  MAEVE LAVELLE  OPEN  TROPHY  COMPETITION

will be held this coming Sunday, Jan 21st at 5 O’Clock in The Great National Hotel, Ballina.

Entry fee €10.00.       Refreshments served.  All welcome.

**********************************************

 

***************************

We will be having our Sligo Burke Trophy (Team of Four) qualifying  heat on Monday week (29th January) – there will also be the usual club game running along side.

**************************

 

Results of Mayo Burke Trophy – Sunday 7th January 2018

(The raffle raised €330 towards the Elaine O’Halloran Fundraising Campaign)

Master

1 Assumpta Kelly,Roisin Kilcoyne,Gladys Sheridan,Mary Crowley
2 Margaret Dowd,Mary Lyons,Kevin Coleman,John Scanlon
3 Ray Norton,Helen Norton,Geraldine McNally,Kathleen Stewart
4 Thomas McNicholas,Cait McTigue,Mary Walshe,Leona Connery

Intermediate

1 Kathleen Morley,Bridie Grogan,Cora Waldron,Claire Cunniffe
2 Tom Byrne,Mary Lipsett,Pat Lyons,Dave Flanagan
3 Paula Gallagher,Anne Kinsella,Sheila McNicholas,Mary Lynskey
4 Martina O’Hara,Cathy McNamara,John Conory,Jo Conroy

*************************

 

 

Camrose Trophy 2018 – Weekend One (5th – 7th January) – La Mon Hotel Belfast

Camrose 2018 Leaderboard After Weekend One

[Table]

Match 1 (Boards 1-16):       Match Results,       Hand Records and Cross Imps

Match 1 (Boards 17-32):    Match Results,       Hand Records and Cross Imps

Match 2 (Boards 1-16):      Match Results,       Hand Records and Cross Imps

Match 2 (Boards 17-32):    Match Results,       Hand Records and Cross Imps

Match 3 (Boards 1-16):       Match Results,       Hand Records and Cross Imps

Match 3 (Boards 17-32):    Match Results,       Hand Records and Cross Imps

Match 4 (Boards 1-16):       Match Results,       Hand Records and Cross Imps

Match 4 (Boards 17-32):    Match Results,       Hand Records and Cross Imps

Match 5 (Boards 1-16):       Match Results,       Hand Records and Cross Imps

Match 5 (Boards 17-32):    Match Results,       Hand Records and Cross Imps

Cross Imp Leaderboard

[/Table]