Phoenix Bridge Club – October Team of Four

OCTOBER  TEAM  OF  FOUR  L I V E   R E S U L T

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

We extend our deepest sympathies to Kathleen Costello on the death of her sister Mary Cafferkey (Achill).  May She Rest in Peace.

****************************************************

 

Remember we are playing in the Clayton Hotel next Monday and Wednesday 22nd and 24th October

************************************

John Mulkearns Memorial Charity Drive

Ballina Bridge Club is delighted to host the first Charity Drive in memory of the man who ran Charity Drives for everyone all around Mayo for over 30 years. Your support would be much appreciated. The event takes place this coming Sunday night, 21st October at 5 p.m. in The Great National Hotel, Foxford Rd, Ballina.

Entries please to hueyakq@yahoo.co.uk or 0877927736 by 12 midday this Sat, 20th Oct. All welcome.

********************************************

Area Master Inter-Provincials

Any Area Master players interested in representing Connaught in the upcoming Inter-Provincial Championships in Cavan on the 17th and 18th November should give their names to FOB as soon as possible.  It looks like we will have to have a play-off to select our team on Wednesday 24th October in the Clayton Hotel Sligo.

*******************************

Beginners Classes and Improvers Classes

Classes for beginners and improvers start tomorrow night Thursday 18th October in the Southern Hotel Sligo (7.30 to 9.30).  All welcome.  The improvers class is aimed at those moving out of beginner classes or those wishing to come right back to learn the basics again.
If Charlestown suits you better – there are beginners classes in Garveys Dew Crop in Tuesday nights at 8 p.m.  All welcome.
****************************************

Advanced Game (Monday Nights)

Our advanced section went well so we will be continuing with the idea – the next one being next Monday night 22nd October in the Clayton Hotel.  It is ideally suited to those members who might be interested in playing a more competitive game or those who might be thinking of playing in Congresses e.g. Donegal or travelling to Regional or National events.    The only requirement is that you be able to play fast – 24 boards in 3 hours.  All welcome.

****************************************

 

Ballyshannon Open Cup

Sunday 28th October in Dorrians Imperial Hotel Ballyshannon starting at 7 O’Clock.  Entries to FOB.

***********************************

 

CBAI Camrose Trials

7 teams have entered for this years Camrose Trials.  The draw for team numbers will be based on the results of tonight’s Lotto draw (Wed 3rd October).  The first 7 numbers drawn on the night will be assigned to the 7 teams in the order listed below.  The teams will then be ordered in ascending order of their lotto number and then renumbered 1 to 7.  Lotto Numbers in brackets.

4.   Micheal O’Briain, Padraig O’Briain, BJ O’Brien, Ranald Milne (32)

1.   Tom Hanlon, John Caroll, Mark Moran, Donal MacAonghusa (3)

7.   Ciaran Coyne, Derek O’Gorman, David Walsh, Enda Glynn, Gay Keaveney, Pat McDevitt (46)

3.   Martin Brady, Paul Delaney, John Phelan, Lucy Phelan, Conor Boland, Karel de Raeymaeker (10)

5.   Thomas MacCormac, Ronan McMaugh, Marcin Rudzinski, John Connolly, Stephen Barr, Michael Donnelly (33)

2.  Diarmuid Reddan, Louise Mitchell, Bob Pattinson, Maureen Pattinson (4)

6.  Richard Elvin, Kathleen Vaughan, Maria Whelan, Eileen O’Donovan (35)

****************************************

Round 1:  1v6,  4v7,  2v5,  3(Bye)

Round 2:  3v2,  4v1,  7v6,  5(Bye)

Round 3:  6v4,  1v7,  5v3,  2(Bye)

Round 4:  7v5,  4v2,  3v1,  6(Bye)

Round 5:  2v6,  7v3,  5v4,  1(Bye)

Round 6:  5v1,  2v7,  6v3  4(Bye)

Round 7:  1v2,  3v4,  6v5,  7(Bye)

 

Camrose Trials 2018 Schedule of Play

 

****************************************

 

54th Limerick Bridge Congress – 12th to 14th October 2018 – Greenhills Hotel, Ennis Road, Limerick

CONGRESS  TEAMS  –  L I V E   R E S U L T

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

***********************************

 

CONGRESS  SWISS  PAIRS  LIVE  RESULT (32.5 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – First Session

Overall Results and Second Session Hand Records

 

 

INTERMEDIATE PAIRS OVERALL RESULT (23.5 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – First Session

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – Second Session

Overall Results, Second Session Hand Records and Personal Records

*******************************

 

PREMIER PAIRS RESULT (26 Tables)
Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

NOVICE PAIRS  (6.5 Tables)
Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

INTERMEDIATE ‘B’ PAIRS (14.5 Tables)
Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

INTERMEDIATE ‘B’ TEAMS (4 Teams)

 

OPEN  PAIRS  – FRIDAY NIGHT
Results, Hand Records and Personal Records (11 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records (7.5 Tables)

 

OPEN  PAIRS  – SATURDAY AFTERNOON

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records (11 Tables)

 

OPEN  PAIRS  – SATURDAY NIGHT
Results, Hand Records and Personal Records (10 Tables)

 

OPEN  PAIRS  – SUNDAY  MORNING (8.5  Tables)
Results, Hand Records and Personal Records (8.5 Tables)

 

OPEN  PAIRS  – SUNDAY  AFTERNOON (8 Tables)
Results, Hand Records and Personal Records (8 Tables)

 

*****************************************

 

Click here for full details

 

*****************************

CBAI Lady Milne Trials 2018 – This weekend 28th to 30th September

Even more interesting than the Ryder Cup!

FINAL LEADERBOARD

F I N A L    R E S U L T (with all the details)

All 130 boards (if you prefer Bridgewebs format)

*****************************

Congratulations to Gilda Pender and Hilary McDonagh who are the first pair to reach the magic 130 VP quota in just 10 rounds and qualify for the top 8 group.  They have just been followed over the line in round 11 by Teresa Rigney and Joan Kenny and also by Ann O’Connell and Valerie Burke-Moran.  Louise Mitchell and Maureen Pattinson along with Jean Kelly and Betty Cotter, Emer Joyce and Kathleen Vaughan , join the list of qualifiers after round 12.  That leaves just two places to fill in the last round!  Those two places go to Dolores Gilliland and Lucy Phelan and to Cathy Bearpark and LizAnn O’Reilly.  Well done to all.

14 of our top women’s pairs have entered for this weekends trials to select two teams to represent us in the Lady Milne International Championships next April.  Being the host country, Ireland gets to select two teams  (3 pairs on each team) – one to represent Ireland and the other to represent CBAI.  This weekends trials will qualify the top 8 pairs to form a squad.  By December 31st these 8 pairs will be divided into two teams of 3 pairs and two reserve pair.

To qualify for this exclusive top 8 bracket, the ladies just need to score 130 VP over the weekend.  They can do this the easy way by scoring 10 VP in each of their 13 matches or they can do it the hard way by losing their first 12 matches 9-11 and then scoring a maximum 20 in their last match.  The choice is theirs.  The 14 pairs entered are:

1.   Jeannie Fitzgerald & Frances Kelly           8.   Liz Taaffe & Bernie Lodewijks
2.   Antoinette McGee & Aoife MacHale         9.    Ann O’Connell & Valerie Burke-Moran
3.   Gilda Pender & Hilary McDonagh            10.   Cathy Bearpark & LizAnn O’Reilly
4.   Louise Mitchell & Maureen Pattinson      11.   Emer Joyce & Kathleen Vaughan
5.   Teresa Rigney & Joan Kenny                      12.   Dolores Gilliland & Lucy Phelan
6.   Brid Kirby & Marian Croke                         13.   Jean Kelly & Betty Cotter
7.   Brid Kemple & Siobhan Part                       14.   Maria Whelan & Eileen O’Donovan

 

CBAI Lady Milne Pair Schedule 2018

******************************************