Lady Milne Championship – City North Hotel – this weekend 19th-21st April

Running scores, Lineups, Board Details and Much Much More!
Click here to Spectate.
************

Sligo and Friends’ BBO Schedule
Monday night (22nd April) – we have our ‘Sligo and Friends’ game starting at 8.15 p.m. until 10.15 p.m. – OPEN – All Welcome.
Tuesday 23rd April March –  we have two separate pair games i.e. one for ‘Novices’ and ‘Inter B’ and a second game for ‘Intermediate A’ players.   Also on Tuesday 23rd April we have our 15 board ‘Individual’ competition at 8.15 p.m. playing ‘Acol’ Weak no-trump, 4 card majors, Stayman, Transfers and Weak two openings – All Welcome.
Wednesday (24th April) – we have our ‘Sligo and Friends’ game at 8.15 p.m. until 10.15 p.m. OPEN – All Welcome.
Thursday (25th April)  – we have our ‘Sligo and Friends’ game at 8.15 p.m. until 10.15 p.m. OPEN – All Welcome.
Friday (26th April) – we have our ‘Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday’ game (6 minutes per board) starting at 8.15 p.m. until 10.00 p.m. – All Welcome.
************

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 19th April (28 Tables)
Congratulations to Joe Carroll and Ricky Burke (Limerick), 2nd Tommy Riggs-Miller and Raymond Carr (Nenagh) and 3rd Donat Szenejko and Mary Timoney (Navan).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 18th April (21 Tables)
Congratulations to Anna Carr and Margaret Farren (Donegal – Good Luck this Weekend in the Lady Milne Championship), 2nd Margaret Keeney and Peter Mullin (Donegal) and 3rd Teresa and David Whitaker (Dun Laoghaire).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 17th April (21 Tables)
Congratulations to Georgie Magnifico and John Macdonald (Rome and Sligo), 2nd Mary O’Callaghan and Angela Dunne (Limerick) and 3rd Tom Reilly and Pat Costello (Laois and Kiltimagh).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

IBU Seniors Congress – 16th to 18th April (Tues to Thurs) – Cavan Crystal Hotel
Do you fancy a challenge? or Are you having trouble sleeping? – Why not try Gordon Lessell’s Quiz
Senior Pairs First Session Board Details (20 Tables)
Senior Pairs Overall Result and Second Session Board Details  Liam Maher and Kevin O’Dea
Senior Teams (19 Teams) – Board Details
Senior Teams (Thurs)  (19 Teams) 1.00 a.m. to 2.15 p.m. and 2.50 p.m. to 5.15 p.m.
Gala Open Pairs 19 Tables  Phil Geoghegan and James Newman
Wed Aft  Open Pairs (8 Tables)
Wed Night Open Pairs (17.5 Tables)
Thurs Morning  Open Pairs (4 Tables)
Thurs Aft Open Pairs (3.5 Tables)

*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 16th April (12 Tables)
Congratulations to Cora Ryan and Jean Hennebry (Dublin), 2nd Lily Campion and John McDonald (Waterford) and 3rd Muriel and Seamus Ryle (Clane).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 16th April (8 Tables)
Congratulations to Brian McMahon (Omagh), 2nd Mary O’Neill and Lucy Lawlor (Kilrush and Kells), 4th Eileen Howley (Dublin) and 5th Stephen Clarke (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 16th April (20 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 16th April (10 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 15th April (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Patricia and Jim O’Sullivan (Donegal), 2nd Kathleen and Aisling O’Grady (Dublin), 3rd Eileen and Anne-Marie Keaney (Sligo) and 4th Margaret Nally and Peg Kilcawley (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

IBU Moylan Cup (Champions Cup) – 13th and 14th April (Malahide)
Moylan Champs 2024
Final Result  Congratulations to Thomas MacCormac and Geoffrey S. Jade Barrett.
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 12th April (21 Tables)
Congratulations to Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal), 2nd Jimmy Gallagher and Denis Ellis (Donegal), 3rd Bernie Sargent and Eric McNicholl (Magherafelt), 4th Dara Voyles and Nicola O’Dowd (Trim), 5th Pat Plunkett and Sean Masterson (Cavan) and 6th Maura McTernan and Tom Craig (Sligo and Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 11th April (19 Tables)
Congratulations to Catherine Shallow and Eibhlin McCracken (Donegal), 2nd Denise Cassidy and John Scanlon (Sligo) and 3rd Martin Delaney and Alf Davis (Cork).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 10th April (18 Tables)
Congratulations to Kathleen Jagoe and Carmel O’Leary (Cork), 2nd Michelle and Suzie Berkery (Dublin) and 3rd Ann Cairns and Paul Waldron (Enniskillen and Ballindine).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 10th April
Master Section Results and Board Details ( 11.5 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details ( 7.5 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (4 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 9th April (10 Tables)
Congratulations to Dara Voyles and Paul Dunne (Dublin), 2nd James and Robbie McNamara (Limerick) and 3rd Kay and Blaise Ryan (Kilbeggan).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 9th April (8 Tables)
Congratulations to Tom Reilly (Laois), 2nd Orla O’Carroll (Galway), 3rd Alex Miller (Barbados).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 9th April (19 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details (Joy Mullen and Gráinne McHugh Sligo).
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 9th April (8 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 8th April (19 Tables)
Congratulations to Anna Carr and Margaret Farren (Donegal), 2nd Kathleen and Aisling O’Grady (Dublin), 3rd Margaret Nally and Peg Kilcawley (Sligo)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 5th April (27 Tables)
Congratulations to Gerry and Robbie McCague (Limerick), 2nd John Corcoran and Clanudda Turner (Dublin and Turkiye), 3rd Rita Lacey and Anne Butler (Leixlip), 4th Máire and John O’Keeffe (Dublin) and 5th Margaret Farren and Ita O’Sullivan (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Tralee Bridge Congress 5th to 7th April 2024
Brochure
Results
********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 4th April (17 Tables)
Congratulations to Nuala McGlade and Valerie Durney (Dublin), 2nd Marion Dooley and Emily Deavy (Galway), 3rd Ita O’Sullivan and Paul Clinch (Donegal and Dublin), 4th Elizabeth and Rosie O’Reilly (Mullingar) and 5th Ann Monaghan and Cathy Flynn (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 3rd April (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Rita Lundon and Tom McNicholas (Mayo), 2nd Anna Carr and Margaret Farren (Donegal) and 3rd Ann Cairns and Paul Waldron (Enniskillen and Ballindine).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 3rd April
Master Section Results and Board Details ( 10.5 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details ( 5.5 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (4.5 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 2nd April (14 Tables)
Congratulations to Conal Gallagher and Peter Mullin (Donegal), 2nd Anne Hurley and Bridget Finnegan (Sligo) and 3rd Emmet Devlin and Peter McGonigle (Belfast and Donegal)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 2nd April (9 Tables)
Congratulations to Georgio Magnifico (Rome), 2nd Tom Craig (Dublin), 3rd Fabien Byrne (Dublin), 4th Melissa O’Shea (Dublin) and Brian McMahon (Omagh).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 2nd April (19 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 2nd April (10 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 1st April (22 Tables)
Congratulations to Roisín and Rosie Moloney (Dublin), Oisín Barrett and Danny Liddy (Ennis), 3rd Ann-Elizabeth and Tommy  Riggs-Miller (Nenagh), 4th Eibhlin McCracken and Mary O’Regan (Donegal) and 5th Mary Crowley and Nancy Keevans (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

 

March 2024 Results

Galway 85th Annual Bridge Congress – Friday 29th March to Monday 1st April 2024 (Clybaun Hotel)
Congress Teams Fianl Result and S2 Match Details
Congress Teams S1 Match Details
***********

Restricted Match Details
**********

Monday Afternoon Open Pairs (4.5 Tables)

Monday Night Open Pairs (9.5 Tables)
********

Swiss Pairs Match Details 9 Teams
*****
Sun Aft Open Pairs (9.5 Tables)
Sun Night Open Pairs (8.5 Tables)

Congress Pairs Championship (12 Tables)
First Session Board Details
Overall Result and Second Session Board Details
**********

Intermediate Pairs Championship (7.5 Tables)
First Session Board Details
Overall Result and Second Session Board Details
************

Sat Aft Open Pairs (6 Tables)
Sat Night Open Pairs (9 Tables)
**********
Mixed Pairs (9 Tables)
Fri Open Pairs A (12 Tables)
Fri Open Pairs B (12.5 Tables)
************

Annual Good Friday Charity Drive 29th March at 6pm in Bush Hotel, Carrick on Shannon.
***********

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 29th March (24 Tables)
Congratulations to Ann Cairns and Una Carthy (Enniskillen and Donegal), 2nd Joe Walsh and Colette Allen (Dublin), 3rd Hannah and Robbie O’Donnell (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 28th March (20 Tables)
Congratulations to Margaret and Rosie Farren (Donegal), 2nd Joan McDonald and Anthony Coogan (Dublin) and 3rd Brigid Glynn and Patricia Hanney (Sligo)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 27th March (16 Tables)
Congratulations to Tom Reilly and Pat Costello (Laois and Kiltimagh)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 27th March
Master Section Results and Board Details ( 11.5 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details ( 5.5 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (4 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 26th March (13 Tables)
Congratulations to Fintan Scanlan and Tom Loftus (Dublin), Sheila Ward and Eibhlin Sweeney (Donegal), 3rd Sarah McGrath and Carmel Fitzgerald (Dublin), 4th Anne Hurley and Bridget Finnegan (Sligo) and 5th Michelle and Mary Berkery (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 26th March (7 Tables)
Congratulations to Lucy Lawlor (Kells), 2nd (tie) Olive Bradley (Dublin) and Tom Reilly (Laois), 4th Tom Byrne (Sligo) and 5th Mary Boyce (Limerick).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 26th March (19 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 26th March (12 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 25th March (21 Tables)
Congratulations to J.C. Boyle and Andrzej Sturand (Donegal and Poland), 2nd (tie) Anna McKiernan and Mairín UíRuanaí (Sligo) with Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal), 4th (tie) Danny Liddy and Oisín Barrett (Ennis) with Georgio and Robbie Magnifico (Rome).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

CBAI National Teams Championships – Loughrea – Saturday and Sunday 23rd and 24th March 2024.
Intermediate A – Match Details
**********
Intermediate B – Match Details
**********
Kelburne – Match Details

Congratulations to the South Munster Region – winners of the Marie Cummins Trophy (best overall performance in all 3 finals).
*********

Clonmel Bridge Congress Face 2 Face 22nd – 22-24 March 2024
Congress Teams
Sun Aft Open Pairs
Sun Night Open Pairs
Congress Pairs
Intermediate Pairs
Sat Open Pairs
Mixed Pairs
Gala Open Pairs
Novice Pairs
************

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 22nd March (25 Tables)
Congratulations to Ann Butler and Rita Lacey (Leixlip), 2nd Margaret Keaney and Jim Gallagher (Donegal), 3rd Teresa Leggett and Edel Murphy (Cork), 4th Lorraine Byrne and Patsy O’Kane (Derry) and 4th Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 21st March (18 Tables)
Congratulations to Rory Timlin and Paul Scannell (Galway), 2nd Joan McDonald and Anthony Coogan (Dublin) and 3rd Carmel Musitano and Pat Ward (Galway).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 20th March (17 Tables)
Congratulations to Máire and John O’Keeffe (Dublin), 2nd Pat and Robbie Costello (Kiltimagh) and 3rd Ann Cairns and Paul Waldron (Enniskillen and Mayo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 20th March
Master Section Results and Board Details ( 11 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details ( 8.5 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details ( 4 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 19th March (12 Tables)
Congratulations to Muriel and Séamus Ryle (Clane), 2nd Andre Poland and Ove Norwat, 3rd Michelle and Sizie Berkery (Dublin) and 4th Carmel Fitzgerald and Maria Lynch (Mallow and Leitrim).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 19th March (8 Tables)
Congratulations to Peg Kilcawley (Sligo), 2nd Lucy Lawlor (Dublin), 3rd Nikos Sarantakos (Greece), 4th Carmel Shanley (Dublin) and 5th Catherine Hayes (Limerick).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 19th March (24 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 19th March (10 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 18th March (24 Tables)
Congratulations to Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal), 2nd John and Robbie O’Keeffe (Dublin) and 3rd Angela Murphy and Aileen Ward (Mayo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*******

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 15th March (31 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary Flynn and Anne Lenehan (Carrick-on-Shannon), 2nd Angela Curran and Eugene McRoe (Enniskillen), 3rd Eibhlin McCracken and Mary Regan (Donegal), 4th Nora McVeigh and Georgio Magnifico (Tubbercurry and Rome) and 5th Mary Keating and Catherine Clarke (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 14th March (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary O’Neill and Brian McMahon (Clare and Tyrone), 2nd Carmel O’Leary and Lourde Kenneally (Cork and Youghal), 3rd Philomena O’Connor and Maura McTernan (Sligo) and 4th Anne Hurley and Kathleen Foley (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 13th March (16 Tables)
Congratulations to Wieslaw and Andrsjes (Poland), 2nd Ann-Elizabeth and Tommy Riggs-Miller (Nenagh) and 3rd (tie) Ann Cairms and William Enright (Enniskillen and Claremorris) with Mary Timoney and Claire Callinicos  (Meath and New Zealand).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Charity Drive in Sligo Southern Hotel (Orla Banks Memorial Trophy) Wednesday 13th March

Margaret and Cathy

Margaret Nally and Cathy Kilcoyne winners of the inaugural Orla Banks Memorial Trophy pictured with Tommy Banks.  Thank you to everyone who supported our charity in any way – we raised over €2600.  Thank you to Carraroe Bridge Club for giving up their club night to support the charity.
Master and Intermediate Section Results and Board Details ( 26 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details ( 4 Tables)
*********

IBU Senior Trials – Belfast 13th and 14th March
Final Leaderboard (Ian Hamilton, Ian Lindsay, Sam Hall and Hastings Campbell)
Match 1 details
Match 2 details
Match 3 details
Match 4 details
Match 5 details
***********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 12th March (13 Tables)
Congratulations to Michelle and Suzie Berkery (Dublin), 2nd Margaret Kenneally and Joan Collins (Youghal) and 3rd Sylvia O’Doherty and Juliet Kelly (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 12th March (7 Tables)
Congratulations to joint winners Mary Gilhawley and Philomena O’Connor (Sligo), 3rd Cathy Flynn (Sligo) and 4th Mairead Launders (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 12th March (22 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 12th March (8 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 11th March (20 Tables)
Congratulations to Maire and John O’Keeffe (Dublin), 2nd Brian Prendergast and Pat Costello (Kildare) and 3rd Hannah and Robbie O’Donnell (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*******

Burke Trophy and O’Connor Trophy (Cavan) – Saturday 9th March and Sunday 10th March 2024
Burke Trophy – Match by Match Board Details (20 Teams)
O’Connor Trophy (Intermediate) – Match by Match Board Details (10 Teams)
************

IBU Mixed Team Trials – Dublin
Final Result:  Anna Onishuk, Michelle Moloney, Sandra Newell, Karel deRaeymaeker, Marcin Rudzinski and Claudiu Dima
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – CBAI Sim Pairs – Fast Friday 8th March (32 Tables)
Congratulations to Rita Harvey and Eibhlin McCracken (Donegal), 2nd Bernie Sargent and Eric McNicholl (Magherafelt), 3rd Bridie Redahan and Eileen Keaney (Calor Gas), 4th Rita Lundon and Angela Murphy (Mayo) and 5th Maeve O’Neill and John Owen (England).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands (Isabel Burke and Karel deRaeymaeker)
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – CBAI Sim Pairs – Thursday 7th March (13 Tables)
Congratulations to Phyllis Cuffe and Jean Mitton (Wicklow), 2nd Eibhlin McCracken and Mary O’Regan (Donegal) and 3rd Breda Lavelle and Christine Gallagher (Dundalk).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands (Brian Senior)
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – CBAI Sim Pairs – Wednesday 6th March (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Ann Cairns and Paul Waldron (Enniskillen and Mayo), 2nd Margaret Farren and Anna Carr (Donegal), 3rd Anne Murray and Margaret Keeney (Donegal), 4th Anna McKiernan and Maiín UíRuanaí (Sligo) and 5th Rita Lundon and Tom McNicholas (Mayo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands (FOB)
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club Sligo (Face-to-Face) – CBAI Sim Pairs – Wednesday 6th March
Master Section Results and Board Details ( 10 Tables)
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands (FOB)

Intermediate Section Results and Board Details (7.5 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details ( 4.5 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – CBAI Sim Pairs – Tuesday 5th March (13 Tables)
Congratulations to Denise Cassidy and John Scanlon (Sligo), 2nd Dermot Houston and Seamus O’Sullivan (Cork) and 3rd Sheila Ward and Eibhlin Sweeney (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands (Enda Murphy)
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 5th March (10 Tables)
Congratulations to Karen Lidman (USA), 2nd Stephen Clarke (Sligo), 3rd Peter H (Dublin), 4th Kathleen Geraghty (Kells) and 5th (tie) Tom Byrne (Sligo) and Tom Gibson (England).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
Commentary on the Hands (Enda Murphy)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – CBAI Sim Pairs – Tuesday 5th March (21 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands (Enda Murphy)
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 5th March (12 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – CBAI Simultaneous Pairs – Monday 4th March (20 Tables)
Congratulations to Fiona Place and Tomas Maher (Galway), 2nd Roisin deJong and Eileen O’Donovan (Bray) and 3rd Oisín Barrett and Danny Liddy (Ennis).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands (Paul Delaney)
*******

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 1st March (27 Tables)
Congratulations to Geraldine Ryan and Carmel Dowdall (Malahide), 2nd Joan Brennan and Mary Finlay (Newbridge) and 3rd Paul Waldron and Tom McNicholas (Mayo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Malahide Bridge Congress – Fri 1st to Sun 3rd March 2024
Congress Teams
Intermediate Teams
Congress Pairs
Area Master Pairs
Inter A Pairs
Inter B Pairs
Friday Novice Result
Mixed Pairs Result
Gala Open Pairs
**********

 

February 2024 Results

Jeff Millership RIP

We are deeply saddened to hear of the sudden passing of Jeff Millership, a long standing member of the Northern Ireland Bridge Union and a great supporter and promoter of Bridge both North and South of the country.  We extend our heartfelt sympathy to wife Sandie.  Funeral Service will take place at Roselawn Crematorium Belfast on Friday week 8th March at 11.20 a.m.

***********

Congratulations to Team IRELAND – winners of the prestigious Lederer Trophy 2024

****************

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 29th February (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Karen Lidman and Pierre Benhamou (USA and France), 2nd Betty Fox and Leo Doyle (Tramore), 3rd Mary Gilvarry and Mary O’Dowd (Ballina), 4th Denise Cassidy and John Scanlon (Sligo) and 5th Grace Corcoran and Peg Kilcawley (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 28th February (22 Tables)
Congratulations to Sophie and Paul Cunningham (Wales)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club Sligo (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 28th February
Master Section Results and Board Details (8.5 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details (7 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (5 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 27th February (13 Tables)
Congratulations to Michelle and Mary Berkery (Dublin), 2nd Sean Houston and John O’Donovan (Cork) and 3rd Peg Kilcawley and Grace Corcoran (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 27th February (8 Tables)
Congratulations to Georgio Magnifico (Rome), 2nd Sally Burke (Dublin), 3rd Lucy Lawlor (Dublin), 4th Pat O’Reilly (Dun Laoghaire) and 5th Mary Creed (Mitchelstown).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 20th February (22 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 27th February (10 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 26th February (19 Tables)
Congratulations to Seamus and Robbie Boyle (Donegal), 2nd Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal) and 3rd Margaret Aylward and Brian McMahon (Tramore and Tyrone).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

CBAI National Pairs Finals  – Sat and Sun 24th & 25th February 2024
Intermediate ‘B’ (Civil Service Cup)
Overall Result and Session 3 details
Session 1 Details
Session 2 Details
*************
Intermediate ‘A’ (Laird Cup)
Overall Result and Session 3 details
Session 1 Details
Session 2 Details
***************
Masters (Davidson Cup)
Overall Result and Session 3 details
Session 1 details
Session 2 Details
*************

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 23rd February (26 Tables)
Congratulations to Anne Hassan and Tom McKeever (Belfast), 2nd Anne Butler and Rita Lacey (Leixlip), 3rd Ann-Elizabeth and Tommy Riggs-Millar (Nenagh), 4th Ron Coulter and Brian Clarke ~(Belfast) and 5th Maura McTernan and Tom Craig (Sligo and Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 22nd February (25 Tables)
Congratulations to Betty Fox and Leo Doyle (Tramore), 2nd Denise Cassidy and John Scanlon (Sligo) and 3rd Nancy Keevans and Anne Kinsella (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 21st February (17 Tables)
Congratulations to Ann Cairns and Paul Waldron (Enniskillen and Mayo), 2nd Anna Carr and Margaret Farren (Donegal) and 3rd Connell McLoone and Denis Ellis (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club Sligo (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 21st February – Get Well Soon Frank
Master Section Results and Board Details (9.5 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details (8.5 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (4 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 20th February (12 Tables)
Congratulations to Fiona Place and Pat Ward (Galway), Sean Houston and John O’Donovan (Cork) and 3rd Sheila Ward and Maura McTernan (Donegal and Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 20th February (9 Tables)
Congratulations to Pauline Duggan (Mitchelstown), 2nd Phil Lahart (Templeogue), 3rd Cathy Flynn (Ballymote), 4th Pat O’Reilly (Dun Laoghaire) and 5th Tom Gibson (England).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 20th February (23 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details (Catherine Raftery and Pat McCaffrey – Sligo)
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 20th February (10 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 19th February (17 Tables)
Congratulations to J.C. Boyle and John McGinley (Dublin), 2nd Georgio Magnifico and John Macdonald (Rome and Sligo) and 3rd Oisín Barrett and Danny Liddy (Ennis).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Junior Camrose and Peggy Bayer – Belfast – 16th-18th February 2024
Full Detailed Results Much More
***********

CBAI Intermediate Congress 16-18 Feb 2024 (Tipperary)
Gala Open Pairs (13 Tables)
Inter B Pairs Final Result (Kervick Trophy)
Inter A Pairs Final Result (New Ireland Trophy)
Intermediate Teams (Kiely Trophy)
************

IBU Mixed Team Trials 17-18 Feb (Dublin)
Results after Weekend One
**********

WBF Online Women’s Teams 2024  16-18 Feb 2024
Leaderboard
Click To Watch on RealBridge
***********

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 16th February (29 Tables)
Congratulations to Cepta Healy and Claire Callinicos (Meath and New Zealand), 2nd Elizabeth O’Reilly and J.C. Boyle (Mullingar and Donegal), 3rd Ann-Elizabeth and Tommy Riggs-Miller (Nenagh), 4th Evelyn Murphy and Pearl O’Connell (Cork) and 5th Bridie Redahan and Eileen Keaney (Galway and Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 15th February (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Catherine Nash and Kathleen O’Grady (Donnybrook), 2nd Breda Lavelle and Christine Gallagher (Dundalk) and 3rd Maura McTernan and Philomena O’Connor (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 14th February (18 Tables)
Congratulations to Anna McKiernan and Mairín UíRuanai (Sligo), 2nd Eibhlin McCracken and Atholl Stewart (Donegal) and 3rd Carmel Musitano and Pat Ward (Galway).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club Sligo (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 14th February – Get Well Soon Frank
Master Section Results and Board Details (10 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details (9 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (4 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 13th February (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary Gannon and Patricia Hanney (Sligo), 2nd Murial and Seamus Ryle (Clane) and 3rd Julie Gardiner and Grania Langdon (Down)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 13th February (8 Tables)
Congratulations to Georgio Magnifico (Rome), 2nd Orla O’Carroll (Galway) and 3rd Agnes Kelly (Malahide).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 13th February (18 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 13th February (10 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 12th February (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Fiona Place and Pat Ward (Galway), 2nd Denis Ellis and John Klepfer (Donegal and Tennessee) and 3rd William Feeney and Robert Sheehan (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

CBAI Holmes Wilson (National Swiss Teams) – 109 teams – Tullow – Sat & Sun 10th/11th Feb 2024
Overall Result
Match Scores and Board Details
***************

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 9th February (29 Tables)
Congratulations to Rita Lundon and Angela Murphy (Mayo), 2nd Máire and John O’Keeffe (Dublin), 3rd Ron Coulter and Brian Clarke (Belfast), 4th Paul Waldron and Tom McNicholas (Mayo) and 5th Angela Curran and Eugene McRoe (Enniskillen).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 8th February (22 Tables)
Congratulations to Dorothy Arthurs and Brian Fitzsimons (Malahide), 2nd Brigid Glynn and Patricia Hanney (Sligo) and 3rd Betty Fox and Leo Doyle (Tramore)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 7th February (22 Tables)
Congratulations to Ann Cairns and Paul Waldron (Enniskillen and Mayo), 2nd Gaye Downs and Bernadette Lally (Dublin) and 3rd Dara Voyles and Paul Dunne (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club Sligo (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 7th February – Get Well Soon Frank
Master Section Results and Board Details (9 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details (8.5 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (4 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 6th February (14 Tables)
Congratulations to Maura Ryan and Florence Coffey (Tulla), 2nd Suzie and Michelle Berkery (Dublin) and 3rd John O’Donovan and Seamus O’Sullivan (Cork)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 6th February (9 Tables)
Congratulations to Kathleen McCay (Strabane), 2nd Dave Morgan (Enniskillen) and 3rd Tess O’Hara (Cork)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 6th February (23 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 6th February (12 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

CBAI Teltscher Trials (Dublin)
Congratulations to Peter Goodman, Terry Walsh, Dave Terry and Pat Barry
**********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 5th February (19 Tables)
Congratulations to Brian Pendergast and Pat Costello (Kildare and Kiltimagh), 2nd Sean Connor and Jim Doyle (Wexford) and 3rd Cepta Healy and Claire Callinicos (Meath and New Zealand).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 2nd February (22 Tables)
Congratulations to Christine Gallagher and Frances Dunne (Navan), 2nd Nora McVeigh and Georgio Magnifico (Tubbercurry and Rome) and 3rd Tom Reilly and Pat Costello (Laois and Kiltimagh)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

CBAI Regional Master Weekend – 3rd and 4th February 2024 (Dublin)
Pairs Championship  Niall and Ian Kilroy (Ballina)
Teams Championship  Joan Donnellan, Una Flynn, John Kiernan, Olive Kilbane

*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 1st February (20 Tables)
Congratulations to Maria Lynch and Jim Sexton (Leitrim and Wexford), 2nd Brian and Robert Duncan (Dundrum) and 3rd Philomena O’Connor and Maura McTernan (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

January 2024 Results

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 31st January (17 Tables)
Congratulations to Sean and Robert Kirby (Wales), 2nd J.C. Boyle and John McGinley (Donegal) and 3rd Anna Carr and Margaret Farren (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club Sligo (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 31st  January
Master Section Results and Board Details (11.5 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details (8 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (3 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 30th January (18 Tables)
Congratulations to Muriel and Seamus Ryle (Clane), 2nd Suzie and Michelle Berkery (Dublin) and 3rd Kate Tammemagi and Grainne Dancy (Skerries)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 30th January (8 Tables)
Congratulations to Kevin Casey (USA), 2nd Roisin Quigley (Dublin) and 3rd Wieslaw (Poland), 4th Olive O’Donnell (Lucan), 5th Brian McMahon (Omagh) and 6th Maria Lynch (Leitrim).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 30th January (21 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details (Renee O’Sullivan and Tommy Kelly (Sligo).
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 30th January (14 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 29th January (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Lola and Don O’Donovan (Monkstown), 2nd Fiona Place and Tomas Maher (Galway) and 3rd Catherine Frazier and Margaret Kilfeather (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Ennis ONLINE Bridge Congress (BBO) 26th-28th January 2024

Mixed Pairs Pam Harrington and Eamon Martin (Dublin)
Fri Novice & Inter “B” Pairs Karen and Liam Magnier (Cork)
Fri Gala Open Pairs  Kathleen Vaughan and Anne O’Rourke (Dublin)
Congress Pairs Paul Barrett and Pat Quinn (Kilkenny and Ennis)
Area Master Pairs Doreen McInerney and Willie Corby (Tipperary)
Inter A Pairs  Caroline McGeer and Nick Addey (Schull)
Novice & Inter B Pairs  Ann Murphy and Grainne Burke (Foxrock)
Saturday Open Pairs  Regina Gallagher and Neil Breheny (Cork)

Congress Teams  Tess and Margaret O’Hara, Freddy Murphy and Anne Hegarty (Cork)
Sun Gala Open Pairs Catherine O’Herlihy and Joan O’Reilly (Dublin)
Sun Inter B & Novice Pairs Liz Beaty and Pierre O’Boyle (Dublin)

Sun Inter A Pairs Connie Fahy and Patsy Smyth (Kilfenora)

IBU Womens Trials – 19th to 28th January 2024
Results, lineups and much much more

IBU Women

Congratulations to Joan Kenny, Jeannie Fitzgerald, Teresa Rigney and Siobhan Part
*************

IBU Open Trials – 19th to 21st January 2024
Team Moran
Results, lineups and much much more
Congratulations to Mark Moran, Nick FitzGibbon, Adam Mesbur, John Carroll, Tom Hanlon and Conor Boland
*************

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 26th January (21 Tables)
Congratulations to Pat Plunkett and Sean Masterson (Cavan), 2nd Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal) and 3rd Catherine Hayes and Gerry McCarthy (Cork).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 25th January (19 Tables)
Congratulations to Angela Curran and Eugene McRoe (Enniskillen), 2nd Martin Delaney and Alf Davis (Cork) and 3rd Mairead O’Shaughnessy and John Flannery (Galway).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 24th January (16 Tables)
Congratulations to Anne Murphy and Christine Gallagher (Dundalk), 2nd Flor Higgins and Martin Naughton (Mayo) and 3rd Eibhlin McCracken and Aidan McLaughlin (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club Sligo (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 24th January
Master Section Results and Board Details (11 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details (9 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (4 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 23rd January (20 Tables)
Congratulations to Kathleen McCabe and Mary Maguire (Cavan), 2nd Mary Cunningham and Nuala McGlade (Dublin) and 3rd Kathleen Dolly and John Fahy (Galway).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 23rd January (10 Tables)
Congratulations to Jennifer Coyle (Dublin), 2nd Gary Dowling (Wicklow) and 3rd Georgio Magnifico (Rome).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 23rd January (29 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 23rd January (14 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 22nd January (22 Tables)
Congratulations to Georgio Magnifico and Paul Clinch (Rome and Wicklow), 2nd Anna Carr and Margaret Farren (Donegal) and 3rd Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 19th January (27 Tables)
Congratulations to Denise Cassidy and John Scanlon (Sligo), 2nd Marian and Robert White (Stillorgan), 3rd Pat Plunkett and Sean Masterson (Cavan) and 4th (tie) Roisín McHugh and Mairín UíRuanaí (Sligo) with J.C. Boyle and John McGinley (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 18th January (22 Tables)
Congratulations to Alf Davis and Martin Delaney (Cork), 2nd Lola and Don O’Donovan (Dublin) and 3rd Margaret McCarthy and Declan Harte (Tuam).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 17th January (25 Tables)
Congratulations to J.C. Boyle and John McGinley (Donegal), 2nd Marie Beaney and Seamus Boyle (Donegal) and 3rd Philomena O’Connor and Grace Corcoran (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 16th January (18 Tables)
Congratulations to Marie Spieran and Nora Gaire (Limerick), 2nd Brenda and John Biggar (Killiney) and 3rd Lloyd Sarsby and Rehanna Nielsen (England).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 16th January (7 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary B. Brady (Ranelagh), 2nd Mary Creed (Mitchelstown), 3rd Bill Mulcahy (), 4th Tom Gibson (England) and 5th Mary Boyce (Limerick)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 16th January (29 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 16th January (12 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 15th January (21 Tables)
Congratulations to Denis Ellis and John McGinley (Donegal), 2nd Brian Prendergast and Pat Costello (Kil and Kiltimagh), 3rd Danny Liddy and Oisín Barrett (Ennis), 4th Emily and Robert Deavy (Galway) and 5th Fiona Place and Thomas Maher (Galway).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

CBAI Mens and Womens National Weekend – 13th and 14th January 2024 (Westgrove Hotel, Clane)
Women’s Pairs (38 Tables)
Overall Result and second session hands
First Session Result
Second Session Result

Men’s Pairs (21 Tables)
Overall Result
First Session Result
Second Session Result
********

Womens Teams
Womens Match by Match Board Details
*********

Men Teams
Mens Match by Match Board Details
*************

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 12th January (24 Tables)
Congratulations to Elizabeth O’Reilly and Joe Carroll (Mullingar and Limerick), 2nd Geraldine Ryan and Carmel Dowdall (Malahaide), 3rd Seamus and Robert Boyle (Donegal), 4th Paul Waldron and Tom McNicholas (Mayo) and 5th Blanaid Morris and Hilary Earner (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 11th January (18 Tables)
Congratulations to Brigid Glynn and Patricia Hanney (Sligo), 2nd Christine and Robert Coleman (Dublin) and 3rd Blathnaid Morris and Hilary Earner (Dublin)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 10th January (21 Tables)
Congratulations to Peg Kilcawley and Donal Cahill (Sligo and Malahide), 2nd Lloyd Sarsby and Julia Jalet (Canada) and 3rd Elizabeth O’Reilly and J.C. Boyle (Mullingar and Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club Sligo (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 10th January
Master Section Results and Board Details (7.5 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details (8 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (3 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 9th January (11 Tables)
Congratulations to Sheila Ward and Eibhlin Sweeney (Donegal), 2nd Kitty Quinn and Bridie Keane (Ennis) and 3rd Mary Cunningham and Nuala McGlade (Sandymount).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 9th January (9 Tables)
Congratulations to Roisin Quigley (Dublin), 2nd Kathleen Kennedy (Sligo) and 3rd Perdita Quinlan (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 9th January (23 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 9th January (10 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Camrose Trophy 2024 – Weekend One – Wales (5th to 7th January)
Live Results, Lineups and much much more
To watch the play (30 minute delay)
Player Convention Cards
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 8th January (20 Tables)
Congratulations to Anna McKiernan and Mairín UíRuanaí (Sligo), 2nd Marion Doolan and Emily Deavy (Galway) and 3rd Danny Liddy and Oisín Barrett (Ennis).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Waterford Bridge Congress (Face-to-Face)
Congress Pairs overall result (12.5 Tables)  Paul Scannell and Gordon Lessells (Galway and Limerick)
First Session Result
********
Intermediate Pairs overall result (16.5 Tables)  Claire Tallon and Marian Tubbritt (Waterford)
First Session Result
*********

Mixed Pairs (11.5 Tables)
Novice Pairs  (3 Tables)
***********

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 5th January (23 Tables)
Congratulations to Colette Allen and Kay Russell (Dublin), 2nd Frank Davey and Noreen Pender (Charlestown and Dublin), 3rd Teresa Leggett and Edel Murphy (Cork), 4th Niall Kilroy and Blanca Bank (Ballina and Italy), 5th Mary Timoney and Mary Brady (Navan) and 6th Brendan Rushe and Frances Ronan (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 4th January (16 Tables)
Congratulations to Kathleen Kennedy and Pat O’Sullivan (Sligo), 2nd Brian and Robert Duncan (Dundrum) and 3rd Guy and Robert Gill (Bray).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 3rd January (23 Tables)
Congratulations to Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal), 2nd Marjorie Hegarty and Peter McAvoy (Derry) and 3rd Helena Murphy and Leo Doyle (Tramore).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club Sligo (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 3rd January
Master Section Results and Board Details (6.5 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details (5 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (2 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 2nd January (16 Tables)
Congratulations to Anthony Corcoran and Stephen Hogg (Dun Laoghaire and Bray), Mary O’Neill and Frank Kehoe (Dublin) and 3rd Suzie Berkery and Jean Kelly (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 2nd January (10 Tables)
Congratulations to Orla O’Carroll (Galway), 2nd Marian Flood (Clontarf) and 3rd Georgio Magnifico (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 2nd January (21 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 2nd January (12 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 1st January (16 Tables)
Congratulations to Catherine Hayes and May Sheridan (Limerick and Cavan), 2nd Pat and Robert Costello (Kiltimagh), 3rd Anna McKiernan and Mairín UíRuanaí (Sligo) and 4th Assumpta Kelly and Nora McVeigh (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

 

December 2023 Results

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 29th December (25 Tables)
Congratulations to Marie Kennedy and Leo Doyle (Tallaght and Tramore), 2nd Seamus and Robert Boyle (Donegal), 3rd Elizabeth O’Reilly and Joe Carroll (Mullingar and Limerick), 4th Ruth O’Dea and Frank Davey (Dublin and Mayo) and 5th Muriel and Seamus Ryle (Clane).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 27th December (8 Tables)
Congratulations to Eugene McRoe and Angela Curran (Enniskillen), 2nd Elizabeth and Robert O’Reily (Mullingar) and 3rd Irene Horan and Marian Stenning (Terenure).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 27th December (13 Tables)
Congratulations to Andrea Dalton and Jim Doran (Carlow), 2nd Seamus and Robert Boyle (Donegal) and 3rd (tie) Fr. Gabriel Murphy and Martin Naughton (Mayo) and Eibhlin and Robert McCracken (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A & B Pairs – Tuesday 26th December (4 Tables)
Congratulations to Anne Culhane and John Kavanagh (Limerick), 2nd Sylvia Dolan-Sheridan and James Carleton (Enniskillen) and 3rd (tie) Catherine Kelly and Maria Callinan with Evelyn Doyle and Stephen Clarke (Dublin and Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 26th December (6 Tables)
Congratulations to joint winners Frances Donnelly (Dun Laoghaire) with Karen Lidman (USA) and 3rd Miriam Morrissey (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 22nd December (19 Tables)
Congratulations to Joan McDonald and Anthony Coogan (Wexford), 2nd Niall and Robert Cahill (Kerry) and 3rd Frances Dunne and Christine Gallagher (Dundalk).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 20th December (14 Tables)
Congratulations to Diane and Robert Lapat (USA), 2nd Margaret Kilfeather and Marian O’Connor (Sligo) and 3rd Anne Lenehan and Kitty McCormack (Boyle and Lusk).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 20th December (18 Tables)
Congratulations to Assumpta Kelly and Nora McVeigh (Sligo), 2nd Tommy and Robert Riggs-Miller (Nenagh) and 3rd Eibhlin Sweeeney and Jim Gallagher (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 19th December (13 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary and Michelle Berkery (Dublin), 2nd Margaret Mulcahy and Marion Hayes (Cork) and 3rd Mary Crowley and Nancy Keevans (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 19th December (7 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary Gilhawley (Sligo), 2nd Georgio Magnifico (Sligo) and 3rd Miriam Morrissey (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 19th December (16 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 19th December (8 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 18th December (14 Tables)
Congratulations to joint winners Tom and Robert Craig (Dublin) with Oisín Barrett and Danny Liddy (Ennis), 3rd William Feeney and Robert Sheehan (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 15th December (24 Tables)
Congratulations to Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal), 2nd Anne Butler and Rita Lacey (Leixlip) and 3rd Fr. Gabriel Murphy and Martin Naughton (Mayo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 13th December (13 Tables)
Congratulations to Eibhlin McCracken and Mary Regan (Donegal), 2nd Tom Reilly and Pat Costello (Laois) and 3rd Joan McDonald and Anthony Coogan (Wexford).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 13th December (18 Tables)
Congratulations to Máire and John O’Keeffe (Dublin), 2nd Liam Hyde and Joe Carroll (Limerick) and 3rd Tommy and Robert Banks (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 12th December (13 Tables)
Congratulations to Maura Ryan and Florence Coffey (Tulla), 2nd Grainne Courtney and Paul Woodlock (Drumcomdra and Dubai) and 3rd (tie) Michelle and Suzie Berkery (Dublin) and Anne Darmody and Mary Power (Clonmel amd Rosses Point).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 12th December (5 Tables)
Congratulations to Rita Hodge (), 2nd (tie) Melissa O’Shea (Dublin) with Philomena O’Connor (Sligo), 4th Kathleen Geraghty (Kells) and 5th Frances Donnelly (Dun Laoghaire).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 12th December (20 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 12th December (10 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 11th December (14 Tables)
Congratulations to Anne Butler and Rita Lacey (Leixlip), 2nd John Hennessy and Pat Golden (Dublin) and 3rd Connell McLoone and Margaret Farren (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*******

CBAI Master Pairs9th & 10th December 2023 (53.5 tables)
Final Result and Board Details
**********

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 8th December (22 Tables)
Congratulations to Ann Rasdale and James Carleton (Enniskillen), 2nd John and Robert McDonald (Wexford) and 3rd Mary O’Neill and J.C. Boyle (Kilrush and Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends – 198th Intermediate Championship – Thursday 7th December (11 Tables)
Congratulations to Kathleen Kennedy and Pat O’Sullivan (Sligo), 2nd Dave and Robert Richter (California), 3rd Eamonn Howley and Pat McCaffrey (Sligo) and 4th Margaret Kilfeather and John Keenan (Sligo and Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Celtic Simultaneous Pairs – Wednesday 6th December (20 Tables)
Congratulations to Vincent Hannon and Roisín Moloney (Dublin), 2nd Grace and Robert Corcoran (Sligo) and 3rd Sean and Robert Kirby (Wales).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
National Leaderboard Vincent and Roisín still looking good!
Commentary on the Hands
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club Sligo (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 6th December 
Master Section Results and Board Details (12 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details (8 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (4 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 5th December (16 Tables)
Congratulations to Anthony Corcoran and Stephen Hogg (Bray), 2nd Brigid Glynn and Patricia Hanney (Sligo) and 3rd Sean Houston and John O’Donovan (Cork).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 5th December (7 Tables)
Congratulations to Kathleen Geraghty (Kells), 2nd Melissa O’Shea (Dublin) and 3rd Kathleen McCay (Strabane).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
Commentary on the Hands
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 5th December (15 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 5th December (10 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Celtic Simultaneous Pairs – Monday 4th December (16 Tables)
Congratulations to Anna Carr and Margaret Farren (Donegal), 2nd Danny Liddy and Oisín Barrett (Ennis) and 3rd Brian McMahon and Brendan Duggan (Omagh and Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands
*******

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 1st December (23 Tables)
Congratulations to Pat Ward and Tomas Maher (Galway), 2nd Mary Duffy and Ita O’Sullivan (Donegal) and 3rd Pat Twomey and Martin Delaney (Cork).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

North West Regional Pairs Results – 3rd December 2023

**********