Tonight Tuesday (18th May) we have our Novice, Inter ‘A’ and Inter ‘B’ Pairs at 7.30 p.m. Then for the rest of us we have a 12 board Individual competition starting at 9 O’Clock (Acol Bidding, Weak No-Trump, 4 card-majors) – All Welcome – Text Fearghal 086-2652871 if you need to be unblocked.

Sligo and Friends Monday 3rd May 2021 (33 Tables)

Congratulations to Mary and Tommy Banks (Sligo) and well done also to local runners-up Maura McTernan and Maria Wallace and another Sligo pair in 4th place (Mary Gannon and Maria Lynch) and third place to Donegal heroines Ita O’Sullivan and Margaret Farren.

Full Leaderboard

Board Details

Link to BBO Data

*******

 

April 2021 Results

Kelburne (National Pivot Teams) – Full Results and Lineups and much much more here

Congratulations to (Dublin South) Bríd Kemple, Terry Walsh, BJ O’Brien and Karel deRaeymaeker

****

Tierney Trophy (‘B’ Teams) – Final Leaderboard

Congratulations to (Dublin South) Anna Frances Murphy, Kathleen Ingoldsby, Tom Flood, Gavin Doyle

Sunday Result – Match by Match details (Inter B – Top 8)

Sunday Result – Match by Match details (Inter B – Top 9-20)

Saturday Result – Match by Match details (Inter B)

 

Bankers Trophy (‘A’ Teams) – Final Leaderboard

Congratulations to (North East) Martin T. O’Brien, Dave Doherty, Martin J. O’Brien, Mary Moriarty

Sunday Result – Match by Match details (Inter A – Top 8)

Sunday Result – Match by Match details (Inter A – 9-26)

Saturday Result – Match by Match details (Inter A)

******
CBAI National Teams 2021 Marie Cummins Trophy
******
Sligo and Friends Fast Friday 39th April 2021 (39 Tables)

Congratulations to Kathleen O’Shea and Moira Roche (Cork)

Full Leaderboard

Board Details

Link to BBO Data

*******

63rd Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 29th April 2021 (37 Tables)

Congratulations to Catherine Mahon and Garry Windebank (Dublin)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (Gay Keaveney)

Board Details

Link to BBO Data

*******

Sligo and Friends Wednesday 28th April 2021 (32 Tables)

Congratulations to Máire O’Keeffe and Luca Crone (Dublin)

Full Leaderboard

Board Details

Link to BBO Data

*******

Carraroe Bridge Club Wednesday 28th April 2021 (12 Tables)

Congratulations to Rose Horan and Sean Stewart

Full Leaderboard

Board Details

*******

 

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 27th April 2021 (26 Tables)

Sligo and Friends Monday 26th April 2021 (35 Tables)

Congratulations to Danny Liddy and Danny Dillon (Ennis)

Full Leaderboard

Board Details

Link to BBO Data

*******

Sligo and Friends Friday 23rd April 2021 (45 Tables)

Congratulations to Finola Higgins and Tom McIntyre (Fermanagh) – they are starting to beat their own World Records for the most number of BBO victories.

Full Leaderboard

Board Details

Link to BBO Data

*******

62nd Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 22nd April 2021 (36 Tables)
Congratulations to Anne Leonard and Colm Gallagher (Tubbercurry) and well done also to Kathleen Foley and Kathleen Kennedy and also to Mary Lyons and Margaret Dowd (Sligo)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (Gay Keaveney)

Board Details

Link to BBO Data

*******

Sligo and Friends Wednesday 21st April 2021 (33 Tables)

Congratulations to Finola Higgins and Tom McIntyre (Fermanagh) – all possible records SMASHED at this stage!

Full Leaderboard

Board Details

Link to BBO Data

*******

Carraroe Bridge Club Wednesday 21st April 2021 (11 Tables)

Congratulations to Olwyn Bourne and Kathleen Kennedy

Full Leaderboard

Board Details

*******

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 20th April 2021 (26 Tables)

Congratulations to Betty and Dermot Cotter, Michael Lavelle and Joe Higgins (Youghal)

Board Details – Match by Match

Results Gala Open Pairs (13 Tables) – Fran Swift and Marie O’Mara (Kildare)

Results Congress Pairs (16 Tables) – Betty and Dermot Cotter (Youghal)

********
Congratulations to BJ O’Brien Ranald Milne, Peter Goodman, Terry Walsh, Micheal and Padraig O’Briain and Derek O’Gorman winners of the Teltcher Trophy.
********
CBAI Virtual Cooper Cup (Area Master Teams – 51 Teams)
TDs:  Mairead Basquille, Diarmuid Reddan and Fearghal O’Boyle (086-2652871)

Final Result

Congratulations to Sue Power, Colette Stokes, Anthony Moloney and Marie James winners (Dublin) by virtue of their direct match victory over the runners-up Pam Harrington, Anne Stewart, Hilery Murphy and Brendan Rushe (Dublin)

Match by Match Details

*********
JJ. Murphy Trophy Result  (Novice Pairs – 9 Tables)
Congratulations to Margaret and James Munnelly (Ballina)
********

Lambert Cup Overall Result (Area Master Pairs – 38 Tables)

Congratulations to Alice Kellett and Tony Hallifax (Nenagh)

First Session Result

Second Session Result

*****
Congratulations to Angela Murphy and Paul Waldron (Claremorris) and well done also to local siblings Mary and Tommy Banks
Full Leaderboard
Board Details
Commentary on the Hands (Sally Brock)
Link to BBO Data
*******

Galway Bridge Congress 2nd to 5th April 2021

Restricted Teams Final Result – Full Details – Match by Match  (14 Teams)  Peggy Fay, Margaret Walsh, Anne Roche and Miriam Moloney (Galway)
Congress Teams Final Result – Full Details – Match by Match  (24 Teams)  Mairead Haugh, Justin Corfield, Norbert van Woerkom, Jeroen Lodewijks (Bray)
Congratulations to Finola Higgins and Tom McIntyre (Fermanagh) – still maintaining their ‘World Number One’ ranking
Full Leaderboard
Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*******

March 2021 Results

Congratulations to Finola Higgins and Tom McIntyre (the most successful online pair in the World in the last 12 months)
Full Leaderboard
Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*******

56th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 11th March 2021 (32 Tables)

Congratulations to Catherine Mahon and Gary Windebank (Dublin)

Results of Irish 56th Intermediate online Game Thursday 20210311

Board Details

Commentary on the Hands (Gay Keaveney)

Link to BBO Data

*******

Sligo and Friends Wednesday 10th March 2021 (36 Tables)

Congratulations to Geraldine O’Donovan and Frank O’Connor (Cork)

Full Leaderboard

Board Details

Link to BBO Data

*******

Sligo and Friends – Inter B and Novice Game – Wednesday 10th March 2021 (3 Tables)

Congratulations to Patricia Bernon and Austin Leahy (Dublin)

Full Leaderboard

Board Details

Did you bid boards 1-12 correctly?

Link to BBO Data

*******

Carraroe Bridge Club Wednesday 10th March 2021 (12 Tables)

Congratulations to Kathleen Kennedy and Olwyn Bourne

Full Leaderboard

Board Details

*******

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 9th March 2021 (35 Tables)

Congratulations to Marie O’Sullivan and Horst Rosler (Cork) and also to local runners-up Maura McTernan and Anne-Marie Keaney

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (various writers)

Board Details

Link to BBO Data

*******

Acol Bidding Individual Event – Tuesday 9th March 2021 (11 tables)

Congratulations to Patsy Browne (Killarney)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (various writers)

Link to BBO Data

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 9th March 2021 (38 Tables)

Congratulations to Brigid Glynn and Patricia Hanney (Sligo)

Full detailed Result

Link to BBO Data

********

Novice Pairs Tuesday 9th March 2021 (9 Tables)

Full detailed Result

********

Master SWISS Teams – Tuesday 9th March 2021 (30 Teams)

Full Leaderboard (Match by Match)

********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 8th March 2021 (37 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary Banks and Tommy Banks (Sligo)
Full Leaderboard
Commentary on the hands (Gay Keaveney)
Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*******

Camrose Trophy 2021 – Final Leaderboard and all the details

Congratulations to England,  Runners-up Ireland and third place Wales.
******

Malahide Congress 5th to 7th March 2021

(TDs: Diarmuid Reddan, Eamon Galligan, Peter Byrne, Mairéad Basquille and FOB)
Intermediate Teams – Match by Match Details  (20 Teams)  Tess O’Hara, Jean Sayers, Anne Hegarty and Freddy Murphy
Congress Teams – Match by Match Details  (36 Teams)  Joe Walsh, Liam Maher, Kevin O’Dea and Sean Moynihan
Mixed Pairs (41 Tables)  Deirdre and Fionn O’Leary (Cork)
Novice Pairs Friday (14 Tables)  Karen and Liam Magnier (Cork)
Inter B Pairs (29 Tables)  Breege and Tom Ryan (Dublin)
Gala Open Pairs (28 Tables)  David Coyne and Pat Quinn (Ennis)
Sligo Fast Friday Pairs (43 Tables)  Finola Higgins and Tom McIntyre (Fermanagh)
Saturday Afternoon Open Pairs (5 Tables)  Margaret O’Hara and Tess O’Hara (Waterford)
Saturday Evening Open Pairs (9 Tables)  Orla McEntee and Mark Tiernan (Longford)
Saturday Night Open Pairs (25 Tables)  Phyl Sherard and Frank Browne (Waterford)
Novice Pairs Saturday (8 Tables)  Elizabeth Butler and Sylvia Kennedy (Dublin)
Area Masters Overall Result (23 Tables)  Helen Friel and Seamus Bradley (Dublin)
Area Masters First Session          Area Masters Second Session
Congress Pairs (15 Tables)  Joan Kenny and Enda Glynn (Galway and Clare)
Intermediate A Pairs (36 Tables)  Debbie and Barry Leahy (Meath)
Intermediate B Pairs (23 Tables)  Noel Hughes and Anthony McMackin (Dublin)
Sunday Morning Open Pairs (11 Tables)  Anne Downey and Kathie McGrath (Dublin)
Sunday Afternoon Open Pairs (15 Tables)  Grace Gallagher and Shaun Coll (Donegal)
Novice Pairs Sunday (7 Tables)  Bernie Price and Norma O’Dowd (Dublin)
Sunday Celebration Open Pairs (29 Tables)  Grace Gallagher and Shaun Coll (Donegal)
******
Congratulations to Finola Higgins and Tom McIntyre (Ulster win the top 5 places)
Full Leaderboard
Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*******

55th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 4th March 2021 (41 Tables)

Congratulations to Mary Murphy and Eamon McCormick (Newry)

Full Leaderboard

Board Details

Link to BBO Data

*******

Sligo and Friends Wednesday 3rd March 2021 (35 Tables)

Congratulations to Máire and John O’Keeffe

Full Leaderboard

Board Details

Link to BBO Data

*******

Sligo and Friends – Inter B and Novice Game – Wednesday 3rd March 2021 (6 Tables)

Congratulations to Patricia Bernon and Austin Leahy (Dublin) and well done to local girls Margaret Clarke and Yvonne Barrett

Full Leaderboard

Board Details

Link to BBO Data

*******

Carraroe Bridge Club Wednesday 3rd March 2021 (10 Tables)

Congratulations to Anna McKiernan and Mairín UíRuanaí

Full Leaderboard

Board Details

*******

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 2nd March 2021 (32 Tables)

Congratulations to Marie Moloney and Joan Lenehan (Killarney) and also to local runners-up Denise Cassidy and John Scanlon

Full Leaderboard

Board Details

Link to BBO Data

*******

Acol Bidding Individual Event – Tuesday 2nd March 2021 (9 tables)

Congratulations to Freda Fitzgerald (Dun Laoghaire)

Full Leaderboard

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 2nd March 2021 (37 Tables)

Congratulations to Philomena O’Connor and Maura Enright (Sligo and Ballybunion)

Full detailed Result

********

Novice Pairs Tuesday 2nd March 2021 (9 Tables)

Full detailed Result

********

Master SWISS Teams – Tuesday 2nd March 2021 (34 Teams)

Full Leaderboard (Match by Match)

********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 1st March 2021 (41 Tables)

Congratulations Frances Walkin and Gerry Scanlon (Ballina – and congrats to Frances on becoming a Grandmother again)

Full Leaderboard

Board Details

Video Commentary on boards 1 to 8 (Pete Hollands Australia)

Link to BBO Data

*******

February 2021 Results

*******

 

52nd Irish Intermediate Championship – Thursday 11th February 2021 (37 Tables)

Congratulations to Attracta McGettrick and Denise Cassidy (Sligo)

Full Leaderboard

Board Details

Commentary on the Hands (Gay Keaveney)

Link to BBO Data

*******

Sligo and Friends Wednesday 10th February 2021 (35 Tables)

Congratulations to Tom Reilly and Pat Costello (Dublin and Kiltimagh) and well done also to local runners-up Fr. Gabriel Murphy and Anne Kinsella

Full Leaderboard

Board Details

Link to BBO Data

*******

Sligo and Friends Inter B and Novice Game – Wednesday 10th February 2021 (3 Tables)

Congratulations to Oliver Usher and Lucia Farrell (Navan)

Board Details

*******

Carraroe Bridge Club Wednesday 10th February 2021 (12 Tables)

Congratulations to Pauline Smyth and Colm Gallagher

Full Leaderboard

Board Details

*******

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 9th February 2021 (28 Tables)

Congratulations to Nora O’Driscoll and Sonny O’Connell (Cork)

Full Leaderboard

Board Details

Link to BBO Data

*******

Acol Bidding Individual Event – Tuesday 9th February 2021 (10 tables)

Congratulations to Mary Kilfeather (Sligo)

Full Leaderboard

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 9th February 2021 (40 Tables)

Full detailed Result

********

Novice Pairs Tuesday 9th February 2021 (8 Tables)

Full detailed Result

********

Master SWISS Teams – Tuesday 9th February 2021 (38 Teams)

Full Leaderboard (Match by Match)

********

Sligo and Friends Monday 8th February 2021 (39 Tables)

Congratulations to Frances Walkin and Gerry Scanlon (Ballina) and also to local runners-up George Brennan and Jim O’Malley

Full Leaderboard

Board Details

Link to BBO Data

*******

********

Sligo and Friends Friday 5th February 2021 (49 Tables)

Congratulations to Ann and Stephen Cairns (Ulster claim the top 3 places)

Local Heat Leaderboard

Local Board Details

National Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (FOB)

Link to BBO Data

*******

51st Irish Intermediate Championship – Thursday 4th February 2021 (36 Tables)

Congratulations to Marie and Michael Connolly (Ballinasloe)

Local Heat Leaderboard

Local Board Details

National Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Maureen and Bob Pattinson)

Link to BBO Data

*******

Sligo and Friends Wednesday 3rd February 2021 (33 Tables)

Congratulations to Finola Higgins and Tom McIntyre (Fermanagh) – back in full flight once again and well done also to local runners-up Mary Banks and Nora Teague.

Local Heat Leaderboard

Local Board Details

National Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Lucy and John Phelan – Ireland’s Newest Grand Masters)

Link to BBO Data

*******

Carraroe Bridge Club Wednesday 3rd February 2021 (10 Tables)

Congratulations to Anna McKiernan and Maírín UíRuanaí

Full Leaderboard

Board Details

Link to BBO Data

*******

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 2nd February 2021 (30 Tables)

Congratulations to local heat winners Mary McCarthy and Michael O’Donnell (Newcastle West)

Local Heat Leaderboard

Local Board Details

National Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Enda Glynn)

Link to BBO Data

*******

Acol Bidding Individual Event – Tuesday 2nd February 2021 (11 tables)

We have joint winners – Congratulations to our newcomer Mary Aird and Ann Sheehy (Dublin)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Enda Glynn)

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 2nd February 2021 (37 Tables)

Full detailed Result

********

Novice Pairs Tuesday 2nd February 2021 (9 Tables)

Full detailed Result

********

Master SWISS Teams – Tuesday 2nd February 2021 (26 Teams)

Full Leaderboard (Match by Match)

********

Sligo and Friends Monday 1st February 2021 – CBAI Simultaneous Pairs – 21 boards – (33.5 Tables)

Congratulations to local heat winners Angela Murphy and Paul Waldron (Claremorris)

Local Heat Leaderboard

Local Board Details

National Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Ranald Milne)

Link to BBO Data

*******

 

Camrose 7th to 9th March 2021 Timetable

Ennis Virtual Bridge Congess – Friday 29th January to Sunday 31st January

Congress Teams (16 Teams) – Congratulations to Mairead Haugh, John Noonan, Brendan Martin and Catherine McCann (Bray)

Intermediate Teams (12 Teams)  –  Congratulations to Margaret McCarthy, Declan Harte, Mary and John Burke (Galway and Mayo)

11 a.m. Open Pairs (16 Tables)  Kay and Denis Ryan (Cork)

2.30 pm Open Pairs (23 Tables)  Mary and Kevin Moylan (Galway)

*******

Mixed Pairs  (23 Tables)  Tracy Kapal and David Sherman (England)

Gala Open Pairs (29 Tables)  Patricia A Kelly and Marie O’Mara (Dublin)

Novice Pairs (14 Tables)  Nuala Hyland and Angela O’Connor (Dublin)

Inter B Pairs (34 Tables)  Alexandra and David Blair (Dublin)

Sligo, Ennis and Friends ‘Fast Friday’ (43 Tables)  Mary and Jim Shannon (Tullow)

Congress Pairs (15 Tables)  Gay Keaveney and Adrian Thomas (Galway and Wales)

Area Master Pairs (11 Tables)  Marie O’Sullivan and Horst Rosler (Cork)

Intermediate ‘A’ Pairs (29 Tables)  Mary and Kevin Moylan (Galway)

Session 1 Result          Session 2 Result

Intermediate ‘B’ Pairs (19 tables)  Alexandra and David Blair (Dublin)

Novice Pairs (13 Tables)  Aideen and Paul Costigan (Dublin)

1 p.m. Open Pairs (16 Tables)  Ann Hayes and Deirdre Walsh (Cork)

5 p.m. Open Pairs (12 Tables)  Mary Mitchell and Delia Smith (Kilkenny)

8 pm. Open Pairs (31 Tables)  Cass O’Donnell and Martin Garvey (Donegal and England)

Celebration Gala Open Pairs (36 Tables) – Congratulations to  Cass O’Donnell and Martin Garvey

********