Our next ‘Sligo and Friends’ game is on this coming Monday night 17th June from 8.15 p.m. until 10.15 p.m. – OPEN – All Welcome.

Sligo and Friends’ BBO Schedule
Monday night 17th June from 8.15 p.m. until 10.15 p.m. – OPEN – All Welcome.
Tuesday 18th  –  we have two separate pair games i.e. one for ‘Novices’ and ‘Inter B’ and a second game for ‘Intermediate A’ players.   Also on Tuesday 18th June we have our 15 board ‘Individual’ competition at 8.15 p.m. playing ‘Acol’ Weak no-trump, 4 card majors, Stayman, Transfers and Weak two openings – All Welcome.
Wednesday (19th June) – we have our ‘Sligo and Friends’ game at 8.15 p.m. until 10.15 p.m. OPEN – All Welcome.
Thursday (20th June)  – we have our ‘Sligo and Friends’ game at 8.15 p.m. until 10.15 p.m. OPEN – All Welcome.
Friday (21st June) – we have our ‘Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday’ game (6 minutes per board) starting at 8.15 p.m. until 10.00 p.m. – All Welcome.
************

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 14th June (22 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 13th June (19 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Sligo and Friends OnlineWednesday 12th June (15 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details (Bridie Redahan and Eileen Keaney – Galway & Sligo)
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 12th June 2024
Master Section Results and Board Details ( 8 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details ( 7 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (3.5 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 11th June (7 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 11th June (9 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 11th June (22 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 11th June (10 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 10th June (18 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Yeats Country Charity Online Congress (7th to 9th June 2024)
A big ‘Thank You’ to all who took time out to play in our  Congress – your supoort is much appreciated and helped us raise €2000 for various Charities – Mairéad, Huey, Diarmuid and Fearghal.
Mixed Pairs Rita Lundon and Martin Naughton (Mayo)
Inter ‘B’ & Novice Pairs Teresa Murphy and Simon Burrell (Foxrock)
Friday Open Pairs Carolyn O’Donnell and Chantal McCabe (Donegal and Dublin)
Fast Friday Open Pairs Mary Timoney and Donek Szenejko (Monaghan)
Saturday Congress Pairs Niall and Ian Kilroy (Ballina)
Saturday Area Master Pairs Mags Kelly and Brendan Doyle (Castleknock)
Saturday Intermediate A Pairs Brenda and John Biggar (Killiney)
Saturday Inter ‘B’ & Novice Pairs Mary Cahill and Paul Woodlock (Tipperary)
Saturday Open Pairs Jean Sayers and Kathleen O’Shea (Macroom)
Team of Four Championship Ian Walsh, Stefan Lindfors, Rob Lawy and Jim Grant (England)
Sunday Inter B & Novice Pairs Mary and Davy Donohue (Wexford)
Sunday Gala Open Pairs Carolyn O’Donnell and Maria Whelan (Donegal and Dublin)
***********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 6th June (19 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Commentary on the Hands (FOB)
*********

Sligo and Friends OnlineWednesday 5th June (17 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 5th June 2024
Master Section Results and Board Details ( 10.5 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details ( 7 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (4.5 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 4th June (11 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 4th June (10 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 4th June (16 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 4th June (10 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 3rd June (17 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

 

 

May 2024 Results

Sligo and Friends Online – ‘Fast Friday’ Game 31st May (21 Tables)
Congratulations to William Enwright and Brian Prendergast (Claremorris and Kill), 2nd Mary Keating and Catherine Clarke (Dublin), 3rd Mary Morrin and Catherine McCarthy (Castlebar), 4th Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal) and 5th Anne Hassan and Tom McKeever (Belfast).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 30th May (17 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary Timoney and Donek Szenejko (Monaghan), 2nd Ruth O’Dea and Joe Walsh (Dublin) and 3rd Margaret Keeney and Peter Mullin (Donegal)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 29th May (16 Tables)
Congratulations to Michelle and Suzie Berkery (Dublin), 2nd Margaret Farren and endy Zimmansmith (Donegal and USA) and 3rd J.C. Boyle and Guy Gill (Donegal and Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 29th May
Master Section Results and Board Details ( 11.5 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details ( 8.5 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (4 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 28th May (10 Tables)
Congratulations to Dara Voyles and Paul Dunne (Sligo), 2nd Mary and Martin MacAodha (Rathgar), 3rd Mary and Suzie Berkery (Dublin), 4th Brigid Glynn and Patricia Hanney (Sligo)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 28th May (10 Tables)
Congratulations to Anne Costello (Sligo), 2nd Ann Walsh (Limerick) and 3rd Breda Barry (Galway0.
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 28th May (18 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 28th May (8 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

 

Joe Murray RIP
Joe Murray RIP
We are deeply saddened to hear of the passing of our esteemed colleague Joe Murray.  Joe was the ‘Grand-Daddy’ of modern Tournament Directors – paving the way for us ‘newbies’ back in the 80’s.  Before ‘computer scoring’ ever became a thing, Joe Murray had already pioneered the idea in Ireland.  He directed at every congress and major championship in the country.  Joe was also heavily involved in Bridge Administration being instrumental in bringing the CBAI and IBU into the digital era by improving CBAI Membership Numbers, Masterpoint System and Simultaneous Pairs Events.  We will remember Joe as an affable, cheerful, larger than life friend, who was great company and always had a great directing story to tell.  As one of Ireland’s National Tournament Directors, Joe was invited to direct at the European Championships in 1991.  We extend our heartfelt sympathies to his loving wife, Moya.  May he Rest in Peace.
*************

CBAI 4Fun Teams – Saturday 25th May (Westmanstown)

The Bray Way
Match by Match Details (38 Teams) Congratulations to Wexford (Michael Lennon, Eric Pinaqui, Marguerite Sweetman and Trevor Murphy)
***********

IBU Egan Trophy (Champions Cup) – Belfast (Alan Hill)
*********

Congratulations and ‘Thank You’ to Martin Keane – Volunteer of the Century

Martin Keane CBAI Hero

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 27th May (18 Tables)
Congratulations to Fiona Place and Tomas Maher (Sligo), 2nd Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal) and 3rd John Prunty and Matthew Carty (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – ‘Fast Friday’ Game 24th May (25 Tables)
Congratulations to Seamus Boyle and Marie Beaney (Donegal), Geraldine Ryan and Rosie Regan (Malahide), 3rd Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal), 4th Bernie Sargent and Eric McNicholl (Magherafelt) and 5th Elaine Doyle and Tom Craig (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 23rd May (12 Tables)
Congratulations to Carmel Musitano and Pat Ward (Galway), 2nd Catherine Shallow and Eibhlin McCracken (Donegal) and 3rd Ann Cairns and William Enwright (Enniskillen and Mayo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 22nd May (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Sue Martin and Joan Gardiner (USA), 2nd Marie Beaney and Seamus Boyle (Donegal) and 3rd Beto Salsas and Cobxita Gross (Spain).
Commentary on the Hands (FOB)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 22nd May
Commentary on the Hands (FOB)
Master Section Results and Board Details ( 10 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details ( 5.5 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (3 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 21st May (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Susan O’Neill and Frank Indelicato (Boston), 2nd Brigid Glynn and Patricia Hanney (Sligo) and 3rd Muriel and Seamus Ryle (Clane).
FOB Intermediate Tips Tues 21st May 2024
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 21st May (9 Tables)
Congratulations to joint winners Ann Walsh (Limerick) and Kevin Kennedy (Portarlington), 3rd Lucy Rogers (Kells) and 4th (tie) Olive O’Donnell (Leixlip) and Annette Kennedy (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 21st May (18 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 21st May (8 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Senior Camrose (Teltscher Trophy) 17th to 19th May 2024 (Scotland)
Results
********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 20th May (17 Tables)
Congratulations to Margaret Farren and Jimmy Gallagher (Donegal), 2nd Sean Whelan and Brendan Rushe (Malahide) and 3rd Oisín Barrett and Danny Liddy (Ennis)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – ‘Fast Friday’ Game 17th May (23 Tables)
Congratulations to Olive O’Donnell and Kevin Kennedy (Leixlip and Portarlington), 2nd Assumpta Kelly and Georgio Magnifico (Sligo and Rome) and 3rd J.C. Boyle and Joe Carroll (Donegal and Limerick).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 16th May (14 Tables)
Congratulations to Brenda and John Biggar (Killiney), 2nd Tom Byrne and Dave Flanagan (Sligo), 3rd Margaret Keeney and Peter Mullin (Donegal) and Maria Lynch and Brian McMahon (Leitrim and Tyrone).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 15th May (16 Tables)
Congratulations to Ann Cairns and Paul Waldron (Enniskillen and Mayo), 2nd Dave Flanagan and Frank Indelicato (Sligo and Canada) and 3rd Martin Delaney and Pat Twomey (Cork).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 15th May
Master Section Results and Board Details ( 9.5 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details ( 5.5 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (3 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 14th May (13 Tables)
Congratulations to Grace Corcoran and Peg Kilcawley (Sligo), 2nd Conal Gallagher and Peter Mullin (Donegal) and 3rd Breda Lavelle and Christine Gallagher (Dundalk)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 14th May (10 Tables)
Congratulations to Olive O’Donnell (Leixlip), 2nd Marian Flood (Clontarf) and 3rd (tie) Helen Donoghue (Ashbourne) with Maeve Duffy (Kilkelly)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 14th May (16 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 14th May (10 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 13th May (18 Tables)
Congratulations to Anna McKiernan and Mairín UíRuanaí (Sligo), 2nd Seamus and Rose Boyle (Donegal) and 3rd Margaret Dowd and Mary Lyons (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

IBU Pairs Championship – Saturday 11th May (Dublin)
Master Section (19 tables) Deirdre Tuckey and Seamus Costello
Final Result and Second Session Board Details
First Session Board Details

**********
Intermediate Section (15 tables)  Emer O’Flaherty and Russell Down
Final Result and Second Session Board Details
First Session Board Details
***********

Sligo and Friends Online – ‘Fast Friday’ Game 10th May (21 Tables)
Congratulations to Eibhlin McCracken and Mary O’Regan (Donegal), 2nd Sheila Ward and Mary Keane (Donegal) and 3rd Angela Curran and Eugene McRoe (Enniskillen).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 9th May (12 Tables)
Congratulations to Eibhlin McCracken and Maura McTernan (Donegal and Sligo), 2nd Anne P. Doherty and Roseleen McShane (Donegal) and 3rd Mellisa O’Shea and Brian McMahon (Dublin and Omagh).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 8th May (17 Tables)
Congratulations to Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal), 2nd Damien Nee and Pat Costello (Portlaoise and Kiltimagh) and 3rd Eibhlin McCracken and Aidan McLaughlin (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 8th May
Master Section Results and Board Details ( 11 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details ( 8 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (5 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 7th May (14 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary Lynn and Anne O’Shea (Dublin), 2nd John O’Donovan and Seamus O’Sullivan (Cork), 3rd Sylvia Dolan-Sheridan and James Carleton (Enniskillen) and 4th (tie) Nellie Burke and Josie Drislane (Dublin) with Bridge Glynn and Patricia Hanney (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 7th May (9 Tables)
Congratulations to Helen Donoghue (Ashbourne), 2nd Tom Gibson (England), 3rd Olive O’Donnell (Leixlip), 4th Dave Flanagan (Sligo) and 5th Tess O’Hara (Cork).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 7th May (18 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 7th May (10 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 6th May (21 Tables)
Congratulations to Denis Ellis and J.C. Boyle (Donegal), 2nd Anna Carr and Margaret Farren (Donegal) and 3rd Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – ‘Fast Friday’ Game 3rd May (22 Tables)
Congratulations to Breda and Rose Barry (Galway), 2nd Rita Lundon and Angela Murphy (Mayo) and 3rd Mary and Michelle Berkery (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 2nd May (12 Tables)
Congratulations to Margaret Keeney and Peter Mullin (Donegal), 2nd Christine Gallagher and Maura McTernan (Dundalk and Sligo) and 3rd Alf Davis and Martin Delaney (Cork).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 1st May (14 Tables)
Congratulations to joint winners Joan Collins and Margaret Kenneally (Youghal) with Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal) and 3rd Ann-Elizabeth and Tommy Riggs-Miller (Nenagh).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 1st May
Master Section Results and Board Details ( 10.5 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details ( 8 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (3.5 Tables)
*********

April 2024 Results

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 30th April (9 Tables)
Congratulations to Anthony Corcoran and Stephen Hogg (Bray), 2nd Sylvia Dolan Sheridan and Jimmy Carleton (Enniskillen) and 3rd Mary Flynn and Anne Lenehan (Carrick-on-Shannon).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 30th April (8 Tables)
Congratulations to Shlomi Lavi (Israel), 2nd Kathleen Kennedy (Sligo) and 3rd Catherine Hayes (Limerick).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 30th April (16 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 30th April (12 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 29th April (18 Tables)
Congratulations to Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal), 2nd Marfaret Farren and Anna Carr (Donegal) and 3rd Niamh and Joseph Dolan (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

CBAI Regional Master Weekend – Dublin 27th and 28th April 2024
Lambert Cup (Pairs) Overall Result (32.5 Tables)
Session 1 Result
Session 2 Result
J.J. Murphy (Novice Championship) (17 Tables)

*********
Teams Result (Cooper Cup) 53 Teams
***********

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 26th April (22 Tables)
Congratulations to Margaret Farren and Anna Carr (Donegal), 2nd Nora McVeigh and Georgio Magnifico (Sligo and Rome) and 3rd Seamus and Robbie Beanie (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 25th April (20 Tables)
Congratulations to Elizabeth and Rosaleen O’Reilly (Mullingar), 2nd Joan McDonald and Anthony Coogan (Wexford), 3rd Flor Higgins and Martin Naughton (Mayo) and 4th Nancy Keevans and Anne Kinsella (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 24th April (16 Tables)
Congratulations to Anne Murphy and Christine Gallagher (Dundalk), 2nd Maeve O’Neill and John Owen (Dublin) and 3rd Brian McMahon and Gerry McCarthy (Omagh and Dublin)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 24th April
Master Section Results and Board Details ( 11.5 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details ( 9 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (2 Tables)
*********

Lady Milne Championship (City North Hotel) 19th to 21st April 2024
Running scores, Lineups, Board Details and Much Much More!
************

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 23rd April (11 Tables)
Congratulations to Julie Gardiner and Grania Langdon (England), 2nd Anne Hegarty and Freddy Murphy (Cork) and 3rd Christine Gallagher and Breda Lavelle (Dundalk).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 23rd April (8 Tables)
Congratulations to Melissa O’Shea (Dublin), 2nd Brian McMahon (Omagh), 3rd Ann Hogan (Leixlip), 4th (tie) Ann Walsh (Limerick) with Carmel Murphy (Kinvara).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 23rd April (17 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 23rd April (10 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 22nd April (18 Tables)
Congratulations to Danny Liddy and Oisín Barrett (Ennis), 2nd Denis Ellis and J.C. Boyle (Donegal) and 3rd Anne Butler and John Walsh (Leixlip)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 19th April (28 Tables)
Congratulations to Joe Carroll and Ricky Burke (Limerick), 2nd Tommy Riggs-Miller and Raymond Carr (Nenagh) and 3rd Donat Szenejko and Mary Timoney (Navan).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 18th April (21 Tables)
Congratulations to Anna Carr and Margaret Farren (Donegal – Good Luck this Weekend in the Lady Milne Championship), 2nd Margaret Keeney and Peter Mullin (Donegal) and 3rd Teresa and David Whitaker (Dun Laoghaire).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 17th April (21 Tables)
Congratulations to Georgie Magnifico and John Macdonald (Rome and Sligo), 2nd Mary O’Callaghan and Angela Dunne (Limerick) and 3rd Tom Reilly and Pat Costello (Laois and Kiltimagh).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

IBU Seniors Congress – 16th to 18th April (Tues to Thurs) – Cavan Crystal Hotel
Do you fancy a challenge? or Are you having trouble sleeping? – Why not try Gordon Lessell’s Quiz
Senior Pairs First Session Board Details (20 Tables)
Senior Pairs Overall Result and Second Session Board Details  Liam Maher and Kevin O’Dea
Senior Teams (19 Teams) – Board Details
Senior Teams (Thurs)  (19 Teams) 1.00 a.m. to 2.15 p.m. and 2.50 p.m. to 5.15 p.m.
Gala Open Pairs 19 Tables  Phil Geoghegan and James Newman
Wed Aft  Open Pairs (8 Tables)
Wed Night Open Pairs (17.5 Tables)
Thurs Morning  Open Pairs (4 Tables)
Thurs Aft Open Pairs (3.5 Tables)

*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 16th April (12 Tables)
Congratulations to Cora Ryan and Jean Hennebry (Dublin), 2nd Lily Campion and John McDonald (Waterford) and 3rd Muriel and Seamus Ryle (Clane).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 16th April (8 Tables)
Congratulations to Brian McMahon (Omagh), 2nd Mary O’Neill and Lucy Lawlor (Kilrush and Kells), 4th Eileen Howley (Dublin) and 5th Stephen Clarke (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 16th April (20 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 16th April (10 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 15th April (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Patricia and Jim O’Sullivan (Donegal), 2nd Kathleen and Aisling O’Grady (Dublin), 3rd Eileen and Anne-Marie Keaney (Sligo) and 4th Margaret Nally and Peg Kilcawley (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

IBU Moylan Cup (Champions Cup) – 13th and 14th April (Malahide)
Moylan Champs 2024
Final Result  Congratulations to Thomas MacCormac and Geoffrey S. Jade Barrett.
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 12th April (21 Tables)
Congratulations to Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal), 2nd Jimmy Gallagher and Denis Ellis (Donegal), 3rd Bernie Sargent and Eric McNicholl (Magherafelt), 4th Dara Voyles and Nicola O’Dowd (Trim), 5th Pat Plunkett and Sean Masterson (Cavan) and 6th Maura McTernan and Tom Craig (Sligo and Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 11th April (19 Tables)
Congratulations to Catherine Shallow and Eibhlin McCracken (Donegal), 2nd Denise Cassidy and John Scanlon (Sligo) and 3rd Martin Delaney and Alf Davis (Cork).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 10th April (18 Tables)
Congratulations to Kathleen Jagoe and Carmel O’Leary (Cork), 2nd Michelle and Suzie Berkery (Dublin) and 3rd Ann Cairns and Paul Waldron (Enniskillen and Ballindine).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 10th April
Master Section Results and Board Details ( 11.5 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details ( 7.5 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (4 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 9th April (10 Tables)
Congratulations to Dara Voyles and Paul Dunne (Dublin), 2nd James and Robbie McNamara (Limerick) and 3rd Kay and Blaise Ryan (Kilbeggan).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 9th April (8 Tables)
Congratulations to Tom Reilly (Laois), 2nd Orla O’Carroll (Galway), 3rd Alex Miller (Barbados).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 9th April (19 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details (Joy Mullen and Gráinne McHugh Sligo).
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 9th April (8 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 8th April (19 Tables)
Congratulations to Anna Carr and Margaret Farren (Donegal), 2nd Kathleen and Aisling O’Grady (Dublin), 3rd Margaret Nally and Peg Kilcawley (Sligo)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 5th April (27 Tables)
Congratulations to Gerry and Robbie McCague (Limerick), 2nd John Corcoran and Clanudda Turner (Dublin and Turkiye), 3rd Rita Lacey and Anne Butler (Leixlip), 4th Máire and John O’Keeffe (Dublin) and 5th Margaret Farren and Ita O’Sullivan (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Tralee Bridge Congress 5th to 7th April 2024
Brochure
Results
********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 4th April (17 Tables)
Congratulations to Nuala McGlade and Valerie Durney (Dublin), 2nd Marion Dooley and Emily Deavy (Galway), 3rd Ita O’Sullivan and Paul Clinch (Donegal and Dublin), 4th Elizabeth and Rosie O’Reilly (Mullingar) and 5th Ann Monaghan and Cathy Flynn (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 3rd April (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Rita Lundon and Tom McNicholas (Mayo), 2nd Anna Carr and Margaret Farren (Donegal) and 3rd Ann Cairns and Paul Waldron (Enniskillen and Ballindine).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 3rd April
Master Section Results and Board Details ( 10.5 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details ( 5.5 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (4.5 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 2nd April (14 Tables)
Congratulations to Conal Gallagher and Peter Mullin (Donegal), 2nd Anne Hurley and Bridget Finnegan (Sligo) and 3rd Emmet Devlin and Peter McGonigle (Belfast and Donegal)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 2nd April (9 Tables)
Congratulations to Georgio Magnifico (Rome), 2nd Tom Craig (Dublin), 3rd Fabien Byrne (Dublin), 4th Melissa O’Shea (Dublin) and Brian McMahon (Omagh).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 2nd April (19 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 2nd April (10 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 1st April (22 Tables)
Congratulations to Roisín and Rosie Moloney (Dublin), Oisín Barrett and Danny Liddy (Ennis), 3rd Ann-Elizabeth and Tommy  Riggs-Miller (Nenagh), 4th Eibhlin McCracken and Mary O’Regan (Donegal) and 5th Mary Crowley and Nancy Keevans (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

 

March 2024 Results

Galway 85th Annual Bridge Congress – Friday 29th March to Monday 1st April 2024 (Clybaun Hotel)
Congress Teams Fianl Result and S2 Match Details
Congress Teams S1 Match Details
***********

Restricted Match Details
**********

Monday Afternoon Open Pairs (4.5 Tables)

Monday Night Open Pairs (9.5 Tables)
********

Swiss Pairs Match Details 9 Teams
*****
Sun Aft Open Pairs (9.5 Tables)
Sun Night Open Pairs (8.5 Tables)

Congress Pairs Championship (12 Tables)
First Session Board Details
Overall Result and Second Session Board Details
**********

Intermediate Pairs Championship (7.5 Tables)
First Session Board Details
Overall Result and Second Session Board Details
************

Sat Aft Open Pairs (6 Tables)
Sat Night Open Pairs (9 Tables)
**********
Mixed Pairs (9 Tables)
Fri Open Pairs A (12 Tables)
Fri Open Pairs B (12.5 Tables)
************

Annual Good Friday Charity Drive 29th March at 6pm in Bush Hotel, Carrick on Shannon.
***********

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 29th March (24 Tables)
Congratulations to Ann Cairns and Una Carthy (Enniskillen and Donegal), 2nd Joe Walsh and Colette Allen (Dublin), 3rd Hannah and Robbie O’Donnell (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 28th March (20 Tables)
Congratulations to Margaret and Rosie Farren (Donegal), 2nd Joan McDonald and Anthony Coogan (Dublin) and 3rd Brigid Glynn and Patricia Hanney (Sligo)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 27th March (16 Tables)
Congratulations to Tom Reilly and Pat Costello (Laois and Kiltimagh)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 27th March
Master Section Results and Board Details ( 11.5 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details ( 5.5 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (4 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 26th March (13 Tables)
Congratulations to Fintan Scanlan and Tom Loftus (Dublin), Sheila Ward and Eibhlin Sweeney (Donegal), 3rd Sarah McGrath and Carmel Fitzgerald (Dublin), 4th Anne Hurley and Bridget Finnegan (Sligo) and 5th Michelle and Mary Berkery (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 26th March (7 Tables)
Congratulations to Lucy Lawlor (Kells), 2nd (tie) Olive Bradley (Dublin) and Tom Reilly (Laois), 4th Tom Byrne (Sligo) and 5th Mary Boyce (Limerick).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 26th March (19 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 26th March (12 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 25th March (21 Tables)
Congratulations to J.C. Boyle and Andrzej Sturand (Donegal and Poland), 2nd (tie) Anna McKiernan and Mairín UíRuanaí (Sligo) with Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal), 4th (tie) Danny Liddy and Oisín Barrett (Ennis) with Georgio and Robbie Magnifico (Rome).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

CBAI National Teams Championships – Loughrea – Saturday and Sunday 23rd and 24th March 2024.
Intermediate A – Match Details
**********
Intermediate B – Match Details
**********
Kelburne – Match Details

Congratulations to the South Munster Region – winners of the Marie Cummins Trophy (best overall performance in all 3 finals).
*********

Clonmel Bridge Congress Face 2 Face 22nd – 22-24 March 2024
Congress Teams
Sun Aft Open Pairs
Sun Night Open Pairs
Congress Pairs
Intermediate Pairs
Sat Open Pairs
Mixed Pairs
Gala Open Pairs
Novice Pairs
************

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 22nd March (25 Tables)
Congratulations to Ann Butler and Rita Lacey (Leixlip), 2nd Margaret Keaney and Jim Gallagher (Donegal), 3rd Teresa Leggett and Edel Murphy (Cork), 4th Lorraine Byrne and Patsy O’Kane (Derry) and 4th Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 21st March (18 Tables)
Congratulations to Rory Timlin and Paul Scannell (Galway), 2nd Joan McDonald and Anthony Coogan (Dublin) and 3rd Carmel Musitano and Pat Ward (Galway).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 20th March (17 Tables)
Congratulations to Máire and John O’Keeffe (Dublin), 2nd Pat and Robbie Costello (Kiltimagh) and 3rd Ann Cairns and Paul Waldron (Enniskillen and Mayo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 20th March
Master Section Results and Board Details ( 11 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details ( 8.5 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details ( 4 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 19th March (12 Tables)
Congratulations to Muriel and Séamus Ryle (Clane), 2nd Andre Poland and Ove Norwat, 3rd Michelle and Sizie Berkery (Dublin) and 4th Carmel Fitzgerald and Maria Lynch (Mallow and Leitrim).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 19th March (8 Tables)
Congratulations to Peg Kilcawley (Sligo), 2nd Lucy Lawlor (Dublin), 3rd Nikos Sarantakos (Greece), 4th Carmel Shanley (Dublin) and 5th Catherine Hayes (Limerick).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 19th March (24 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 19th March (10 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 18th March (24 Tables)
Congratulations to Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal), 2nd John and Robbie O’Keeffe (Dublin) and 3rd Angela Murphy and Aileen Ward (Mayo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*******

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 15th March (31 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary Flynn and Anne Lenehan (Carrick-on-Shannon), 2nd Angela Curran and Eugene McRoe (Enniskillen), 3rd Eibhlin McCracken and Mary Regan (Donegal), 4th Nora McVeigh and Georgio Magnifico (Tubbercurry and Rome) and 5th Mary Keating and Catherine Clarke (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 14th March (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary O’Neill and Brian McMahon (Clare and Tyrone), 2nd Carmel O’Leary and Lourde Kenneally (Cork and Youghal), 3rd Philomena O’Connor and Maura McTernan (Sligo) and 4th Anne Hurley and Kathleen Foley (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 13th March (16 Tables)
Congratulations to Wieslaw and Andrsjes (Poland), 2nd Ann-Elizabeth and Tommy Riggs-Miller (Nenagh) and 3rd (tie) Ann Cairms and William Enright (Enniskillen and Claremorris) with Mary Timoney and Claire Callinicos  (Meath and New Zealand).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Charity Drive in Sligo Southern Hotel (Orla Banks Memorial Trophy) Wednesday 13th March

Margaret and Cathy

Margaret Nally and Cathy Kilcoyne winners of the inaugural Orla Banks Memorial Trophy pictured with Tommy Banks.  Thank you to everyone who supported our charity in any way – we raised over €2600.  Thank you to Carraroe Bridge Club for giving up their club night to support the charity.
Master and Intermediate Section Results and Board Details ( 26 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details ( 4 Tables)
*********

IBU Senior Trials – Belfast 13th and 14th March
Final Leaderboard (Ian Hamilton, Ian Lindsay, Sam Hall and Hastings Campbell)
Match 1 details
Match 2 details
Match 3 details
Match 4 details
Match 5 details
***********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 12th March (13 Tables)
Congratulations to Michelle and Suzie Berkery (Dublin), 2nd Margaret Kenneally and Joan Collins (Youghal) and 3rd Sylvia O’Doherty and Juliet Kelly (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 12th March (7 Tables)
Congratulations to joint winners Mary Gilhawley and Philomena O’Connor (Sligo), 3rd Cathy Flynn (Sligo) and 4th Mairead Launders (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 12th March (22 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 12th March (8 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 11th March (20 Tables)
Congratulations to Maire and John O’Keeffe (Dublin), 2nd Brian Prendergast and Pat Costello (Kildare) and 3rd Hannah and Robbie O’Donnell (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*******

Burke Trophy and O’Connor Trophy (Cavan) – Saturday 9th March and Sunday 10th March 2024
Burke Trophy – Match by Match Board Details (20 Teams)
O’Connor Trophy (Intermediate) – Match by Match Board Details (10 Teams)
************

IBU Mixed Team Trials – Dublin
Final Result:  Anna Onishuk, Michelle Moloney, Sandra Newell, Karel deRaeymaeker, Marcin Rudzinski and Claudiu Dima
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – CBAI Sim Pairs – Fast Friday 8th March (32 Tables)
Congratulations to Rita Harvey and Eibhlin McCracken (Donegal), 2nd Bernie Sargent and Eric McNicholl (Magherafelt), 3rd Bridie Redahan and Eileen Keaney (Calor Gas), 4th Rita Lundon and Angela Murphy (Mayo) and 5th Maeve O’Neill and John Owen (England).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands (Isabel Burke and Karel deRaeymaeker)
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – CBAI Sim Pairs – Thursday 7th March (13 Tables)
Congratulations to Phyllis Cuffe and Jean Mitton (Wicklow), 2nd Eibhlin McCracken and Mary O’Regan (Donegal) and 3rd Breda Lavelle and Christine Gallagher (Dundalk).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands (Brian Senior)
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – CBAI Sim Pairs – Wednesday 6th March (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Ann Cairns and Paul Waldron (Enniskillen and Mayo), 2nd Margaret Farren and Anna Carr (Donegal), 3rd Anne Murray and Margaret Keeney (Donegal), 4th Anna McKiernan and Maiín UíRuanaí (Sligo) and 5th Rita Lundon and Tom McNicholas (Mayo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands (FOB)
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club Sligo (Face-to-Face) – CBAI Sim Pairs – Wednesday 6th March
Master Section Results and Board Details ( 10 Tables)
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands (FOB)

Intermediate Section Results and Board Details (7.5 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details ( 4.5 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – CBAI Sim Pairs – Tuesday 5th March (13 Tables)
Congratulations to Denise Cassidy and John Scanlon (Sligo), 2nd Dermot Houston and Seamus O’Sullivan (Cork) and 3rd Sheila Ward and Eibhlin Sweeney (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands (Enda Murphy)
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 5th March (10 Tables)
Congratulations to Karen Lidman (USA), 2nd Stephen Clarke (Sligo), 3rd Peter H (Dublin), 4th Kathleen Geraghty (Kells) and 5th (tie) Tom Byrne (Sligo) and Tom Gibson (England).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
Commentary on the Hands (Enda Murphy)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – CBAI Sim Pairs – Tuesday 5th March (21 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands (Enda Murphy)
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 5th March (12 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – CBAI Simultaneous Pairs – Monday 4th March (20 Tables)
Congratulations to Fiona Place and Tomas Maher (Galway), 2nd Roisin deJong and Eileen O’Donovan (Bray) and 3rd Oisín Barrett and Danny Liddy (Ennis).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands (Paul Delaney)
*******

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 1st March (27 Tables)
Congratulations to Geraldine Ryan and Carmel Dowdall (Malahide), 2nd Joan Brennan and Mary Finlay (Newbridge) and 3rd Paul Waldron and Tom McNicholas (Mayo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Malahide Bridge Congress – Fri 1st to Sun 3rd March 2024
Congress Teams
Intermediate Teams
Congress Pairs
Area Master Pairs
Inter A Pairs
Inter B Pairs
Friday Novice Result
Mixed Pairs Result
Gala Open Pairs
**********

 

February 2024 Results

Jeff Millership RIP

We are deeply saddened to hear of the sudden passing of Jeff Millership, a long standing member of the Northern Ireland Bridge Union and a great supporter and promoter of Bridge both North and South of the country.  We extend our heartfelt sympathy to wife Sandie.  Funeral Service will take place at Roselawn Crematorium Belfast on Friday week 8th March at 11.20 a.m.

***********

Congratulations to Team IRELAND – winners of the prestigious Lederer Trophy 2024

****************

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 29th February (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Karen Lidman and Pierre Benhamou (USA and France), 2nd Betty Fox and Leo Doyle (Tramore), 3rd Mary Gilvarry and Mary O’Dowd (Ballina), 4th Denise Cassidy and John Scanlon (Sligo) and 5th Grace Corcoran and Peg Kilcawley (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 28th February (22 Tables)
Congratulations to Sophie and Paul Cunningham (Wales)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club Sligo (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 28th February
Master Section Results and Board Details (8.5 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details (7 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (5 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 27th February (13 Tables)
Congratulations to Michelle and Mary Berkery (Dublin), 2nd Sean Houston and John O’Donovan (Cork) and 3rd Peg Kilcawley and Grace Corcoran (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 27th February (8 Tables)
Congratulations to Georgio Magnifico (Rome), 2nd Sally Burke (Dublin), 3rd Lucy Lawlor (Dublin), 4th Pat O’Reilly (Dun Laoghaire) and 5th Mary Creed (Mitchelstown).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 20th February (22 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 27th February (10 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 26th February (19 Tables)
Congratulations to Seamus and Robbie Boyle (Donegal), 2nd Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal) and 3rd Margaret Aylward and Brian McMahon (Tramore and Tyrone).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

CBAI National Pairs Finals  – Sat and Sun 24th & 25th February 2024
Intermediate ‘B’ (Civil Service Cup)
Overall Result and Session 3 details
Session 1 Details
Session 2 Details
*************
Intermediate ‘A’ (Laird Cup)
Overall Result and Session 3 details
Session 1 Details
Session 2 Details
***************
Masters (Davidson Cup)
Overall Result and Session 3 details
Session 1 details
Session 2 Details
*************

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 23rd February (26 Tables)
Congratulations to Anne Hassan and Tom McKeever (Belfast), 2nd Anne Butler and Rita Lacey (Leixlip), 3rd Ann-Elizabeth and Tommy Riggs-Millar (Nenagh), 4th Ron Coulter and Brian Clarke ~(Belfast) and 5th Maura McTernan and Tom Craig (Sligo and Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 22nd February (25 Tables)
Congratulations to Betty Fox and Leo Doyle (Tramore), 2nd Denise Cassidy and John Scanlon (Sligo) and 3rd Nancy Keevans and Anne Kinsella (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 21st February (17 Tables)
Congratulations to Ann Cairns and Paul Waldron (Enniskillen and Mayo), 2nd Anna Carr and Margaret Farren (Donegal) and 3rd Connell McLoone and Denis Ellis (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club Sligo (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 21st February – Get Well Soon Frank
Master Section Results and Board Details (9.5 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details (8.5 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (4 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 20th February (12 Tables)
Congratulations to Fiona Place and Pat Ward (Galway), Sean Houston and John O’Donovan (Cork) and 3rd Sheila Ward and Maura McTernan (Donegal and Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 20th February (9 Tables)
Congratulations to Pauline Duggan (Mitchelstown), 2nd Phil Lahart (Templeogue), 3rd Cathy Flynn (Ballymote), 4th Pat O’Reilly (Dun Laoghaire) and 5th Tom Gibson (England).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 20th February (23 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details (Catherine Raftery and Pat McCaffrey – Sligo)
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 20th February (10 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 19th February (17 Tables)
Congratulations to J.C. Boyle and John McGinley (Dublin), 2nd Georgio Magnifico and John Macdonald (Rome and Sligo) and 3rd Oisín Barrett and Danny Liddy (Ennis).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Junior Camrose and Peggy Bayer – Belfast – 16th-18th February 2024
Full Detailed Results Much More
***********

CBAI Intermediate Congress 16-18 Feb 2024 (Tipperary)
Gala Open Pairs (13 Tables)
Inter B Pairs Final Result (Kervick Trophy)
Inter A Pairs Final Result (New Ireland Trophy)
Intermediate Teams (Kiely Trophy)
************

IBU Mixed Team Trials 17-18 Feb (Dublin)
Results after Weekend One
**********

WBF Online Women’s Teams 2024  16-18 Feb 2024
Leaderboard
Click To Watch on RealBridge
***********

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 16th February (29 Tables)
Congratulations to Cepta Healy and Claire Callinicos (Meath and New Zealand), 2nd Elizabeth O’Reilly and J.C. Boyle (Mullingar and Donegal), 3rd Ann-Elizabeth and Tommy Riggs-Miller (Nenagh), 4th Evelyn Murphy and Pearl O’Connell (Cork) and 5th Bridie Redahan and Eileen Keaney (Galway and Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 15th February (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Catherine Nash and Kathleen O’Grady (Donnybrook), 2nd Breda Lavelle and Christine Gallagher (Dundalk) and 3rd Maura McTernan and Philomena O’Connor (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 14th February (18 Tables)
Congratulations to Anna McKiernan and Mairín UíRuanai (Sligo), 2nd Eibhlin McCracken and Atholl Stewart (Donegal) and 3rd Carmel Musitano and Pat Ward (Galway).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club Sligo (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 14th February – Get Well Soon Frank
Master Section Results and Board Details (10 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details (9 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (4 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 13th February (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary Gannon and Patricia Hanney (Sligo), 2nd Murial and Seamus Ryle (Clane) and 3rd Julie Gardiner and Grania Langdon (Down)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 13th February (8 Tables)
Congratulations to Georgio Magnifico (Rome), 2nd Orla O’Carroll (Galway) and 3rd Agnes Kelly (Malahide).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 13th February (18 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 13th February (10 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 12th February (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Fiona Place and Pat Ward (Galway), 2nd Denis Ellis and John Klepfer (Donegal and Tennessee) and 3rd William Feeney and Robert Sheehan (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

CBAI Holmes Wilson (National Swiss Teams) – 109 teams – Tullow – Sat & Sun 10th/11th Feb 2024
Overall Result
Match Scores and Board Details
***************

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 9th February (29 Tables)
Congratulations to Rita Lundon and Angela Murphy (Mayo), 2nd Máire and John O’Keeffe (Dublin), 3rd Ron Coulter and Brian Clarke (Belfast), 4th Paul Waldron and Tom McNicholas (Mayo) and 5th Angela Curran and Eugene McRoe (Enniskillen).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 8th February (22 Tables)
Congratulations to Dorothy Arthurs and Brian Fitzsimons (Malahide), 2nd Brigid Glynn and Patricia Hanney (Sligo) and 3rd Betty Fox and Leo Doyle (Tramore)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 7th February (22 Tables)
Congratulations to Ann Cairns and Paul Waldron (Enniskillen and Mayo), 2nd Gaye Downs and Bernadette Lally (Dublin) and 3rd Dara Voyles and Paul Dunne (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club Sligo (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 7th February – Get Well Soon Frank
Master Section Results and Board Details (9 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details (8.5 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (4 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 6th February (14 Tables)
Congratulations to Maura Ryan and Florence Coffey (Tulla), 2nd Suzie and Michelle Berkery (Dublin) and 3rd John O’Donovan and Seamus O’Sullivan (Cork)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 6th February (9 Tables)
Congratulations to Kathleen McCay (Strabane), 2nd Dave Morgan (Enniskillen) and 3rd Tess O’Hara (Cork)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 6th February (23 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 6th February (12 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

CBAI Teltscher Trials (Dublin)
Congratulations to Peter Goodman, Terry Walsh, Dave Terry and Pat Barry
**********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 5th February (19 Tables)
Congratulations to Brian Pendergast and Pat Costello (Kildare and Kiltimagh), 2nd Sean Connor and Jim Doyle (Wexford) and 3rd Cepta Healy and Claire Callinicos (Meath and New Zealand).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 2nd February (22 Tables)
Congratulations to Christine Gallagher and Frances Dunne (Navan), 2nd Nora McVeigh and Georgio Magnifico (Tubbercurry and Rome) and 3rd Tom Reilly and Pat Costello (Laois and Kiltimagh)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

CBAI Regional Master Weekend – 3rd and 4th February 2024 (Dublin)
Pairs Championship  Niall and Ian Kilroy (Ballina)
Teams Championship  Joan Donnellan, Una Flynn, John Kiernan, Olive Kilbane

*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 1st February (20 Tables)
Congratulations to Maria Lynch and Jim Sexton (Leitrim and Wexford), 2nd Brian and Robert Duncan (Dundrum) and 3rd Philomena O’Connor and Maura McTernan (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********