Tonight Tuesday 11th August is our ‘Team of Four’ Night at 8 O’Clock. We also have Intermediate Pairs at 7.30 and also an ‘Acol Bidding System’ Individual starting at 9 O’Clock – All Welcome

Practice Session for Newbies

Are you a newcomer to BBO?

Then feel free to play 8 boards with us this week continuing tomorrow afternoon (Wednesday) from 2.30 to 3.30 – the aim is to introduce complete ‘newbies’ to online bridge.  Feel free to bid badly, play badly, mis-click everywhere just to get used to the BBO screen.

There is no charge for this ‘Introductory Session’ – Please email Fearghal before then for setup instructions fob@fob.ie or text Mairead on 087-9274448

If you can make it to the starting line then the rest is a piece of cake – The hard part part is get yourself onto BBO, get yourself logged in and then get yourself registered for our practice session – Some of you didn’t make it to the starting line for today’s (Monday) session – but don’t give up – keep trying.

*************

You will find us under ‘Competitive’ – ‘All Tournaments’ – and then in the ‘search box’ type in ‘ansuid’.  Then REGISTER for the event – You do not need a partner – remember it is a learning session purely designed to get us comfortable with the BBO environment – the more mistakes you make the better!  You can register anytime after 12.30 p.m.

****
Tuesday 11th August – 2.30 p.m. – BBO Newbie (8 board introduction to BBO) – Free
Tuesday 11th August – Intermediate Team of Four (5×4 boards – 3 BB$ per person) starting at 8.00 pm and finishing at 10.20 p.m. (registration for teams will be open from 5 O’Clock) and you will find us in ‘Competitive’ – ‘All Tournaments’ – search for host ‘ansuid’.
There is also a Master Team of Four (5×5 boards – 4 BB$ per person) 7.15 pm to 10.15 pm – search for host ‘Diumraid’
Also on Tuesday 11th August: – If you prefer a pairs game (3 BB$) – there are 2 games available at 7.30 one for ‘Novices and Inter B’ and a second one for ‘Intermediate A’ players…search for Ansuid, Diumraid, Sligo, CBAI. 
Also on Tuesday 11th August, if none of the above suit you then we also have at 9 O’Clock a 12 board individual game (2 BB$) – Acol Bidding System (Weak No-Trump, 4-card majors, Red suit Transfers and natural signals) – all welcome.  Click here to see The Acol System Convention Card.
Wednesday 12th August – Sligo and Friends at 8.30 pm
Thursday 13th August – 28th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship at 8.30 p.m.
Friday 14th August – Sligo and Friends at 8.30 pm – Fast Friday Game – 6 minutes per board.
Monday 17th August – Sligo and Friends at 8.30 pm
********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 10th August 2020 (33 tables)

Congratulations to Margaret Dillon and Ken Walsh (Dundalk)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Julian Pottage)

Detailed Result

******

Sligo and Friends – Friday 7th August 2020 (31 tables)

Congratulations to Sean Newcomen and Frank Davey (Drogheda)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Mike Pomfrey)

Detailed Result

******

 

27th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 6th August (26 tables)

Congratulations to Mary Bane Curran and Marion Dooley (Galway)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Brian Senior)

Detailed Result

*******

 

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 5th August 2020 (22 tables)

Congratulations to Eoin and Mary Hodkinson (Dublin)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Peter Pigot)

Detailed Result

******

10th Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 4th August 2020 (6 Teams)

Congratulations to Mary Gannon, Maria Lynch, Fiona Place and Brendan King – just pipped by the Super Robots

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate Team hands (Paul Delaney)

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 4th August 2020 (11 Tables)

Congratulations to Philomena O’Connor and Denise Cassidy (Sligo)

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Full detailed Result (Inter A Pairs)

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the Inter ‘A’ Pairs hands (Paul Delaney)

*******

Acol Bidding Individual Event – Tuesday 4th August 2020 (4 tables)

Congratulations to Tommy Banks (Sligo) with a whopping 80% score

Full Leaderboard Acol Individual

Link to BBO Result

Commentary on the INDIVIDUAL event hands (Paul Delaney)

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 4th August 2020 (17 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs)   Deirdre Lonergan and Catherine Carabine (Malahide)

Full BBO Data

********

Master SWISS Teams – Tuesday 28th July (24 Teams)

Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 3rd August 2020 (32 tables)

Congratulations to Mary Gannon and Maria Lynch (Sligo) and Frances Walkin and Gerry Scanlon another North-West pair in second place.

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Enda Glynn)

Detailed Result

******

Sligo and Friends – Friday 31st July 2020 (36 tables)

Congratulations to Ann and Stephen Cairns (Enniskillen) – Winners yet again – Well done.

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Brian Senior)

Detailed Result

******

 

26th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 30th July 2020 (31 tables)

Congratulations to Anne Leonard and Colm Gallagher (Tubbercurry)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Rebecca O’Keeffe and Gilda Pender)

Detailed Result

*******

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 29th July 2020 (34 tables)

Congratulations to Marie Beaney and Seamus Boyle (Donegal)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Stuart McCreadie)

Detailed Result

******

9th Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 28th July 2020 (12 Teams)

Congratulations to Margaret McCarthy, Margaret Forde, Declan Harte and Brian Jennings (Galway)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate Team hands (Paul Delaney)

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 28th July 2020 (5 Tables)

Congratulations to Maura McTernan and Anne-Marie Keaney (Sligo – 3 weeks in a row!!!!)

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Full detailed Result (Inter A Pairs)

Commentary on the Inter ‘A’ Pairs hands (Paul Delaney)

*******

Acol Bidding Individual Event – Tuesday 28th July 2020 (2 tables)

Congratulations to Nora McVeigh (Sligo) tied with Bernadette Brennan (Dundalk)

Full Leaderboard Acol Individual

Bridgewebs Data

Link to BBO Result

Commentary on the INDIVIDUAL event hands (Paul Delaney)

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 28th July 2020 (18 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs) Well Done Pat O’Sullivan and Kathleen Foley (Sligo)

Full BBO Data

********

Master SWISS Teams – Tuesday 28th July (28 Teams)

Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 27th July 2020 (35 tables)

Congratulations to JC Boyle and John McGinley (Donegal – Solid as a rock – night after night)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (John Murdoch)

Detailed Result

******

Sligo and Friends – Friday 24th July 2020 (34 tables)

Congratulations to Mary Gilvarry and Mary O’Dowd (Ballina)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Harry Smith)

Detailed Result

******

25th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 23rd July 2020 (35 tables)

Congratulations to defending Champions Declan Harte and Margaret McCarthy (Tuam)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Liz McGowan)

Detailed Result

*******

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 22nd July 2020 (36 tables)

Congratulations to Finola Higgins and Tom McIntyre (Fermanagh) winners again but this time with an incredible 83% score – Fantastic

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Julian Pottage)

Detailed Result

******

8th Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 21st July 2020 (12 Teams)

Congratulations to Edie Brosnan, Jerimiah Moynihan, Clare Doyle and Ann Nolan (Wexford)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate Team hands (Mark Horton)

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 21st July 2020 (9 Tables)

Congratulations to Peg Kilcawley and Maura McTernan (Sligo)

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Full detailed Result (Inter A Pairs)

Commentary on the Inter ‘A’ Pairs hands (Mark Horton)

*******

Acol Bidding Individual Event – Tuesday 21st July 2020 (4 tables)

Congratulations to Assumpta Kelly (Sligo)

Full Leaderboard Acol Individual

Link to BBO Result

Commentary on the INDIVIDUAL event hands (Mark Horton)

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 21st July 2020 (15 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs)

Full BBO Data

********

Master SWISS Teams – Tuesday 21st July (30 Teams)

Final Leaderboard

Congratulations To Ann Cairns, Stephen Cairns, Pauric Burke and Una Carthy (Ulster)

Link to BBO data

********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 20th July 2020 (39 tables)

Congratulations to JC Boyle and John McGinley (Donegal)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Julian Pottage)

Detailed Result

******

 

Sligo and Friends – Friday 17th July 2020 (35 tables)

Congratulations to Colette Mulhern and May O’Sullivan (Galway – a much under-rated pair)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Mark Horton)

Detailed Result

******

24th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 16th July 2020 (29 tables)

Congratulations to Declan Harte and Margaret McCarthy (Tuam)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Brian Senior)

Detailed Result

*******

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 15th July 2020 (30 tables)

Congratulations to Donat Sjenejko and Brigid Connolly (Meath)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (FOB)

Detailed Result

******

7th Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 14th July 2020 (16 Teams)

Congratulations to George Ryan, Bridget Ryan, Peter Ryan and Liz Jennings (Kildare)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate Team hands (Paul Delaney)

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 14th July 2020 (5 Tables)

Congratulations to Maura McTernan and Anne-Marie Keaney (Sligo)

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Full detailed Result (Inter A Pairs)

Commentary on the Inter ‘A’ Pairs hands (Paul Delaney)

*******

Individual Event – Tuesday 14th July 2020 (7 tables)

Link to BBO Result

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 14th July 2020 (20 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs)

********

Master Teams Final Leaderboard Tuesday 14th July (30 Teams) Result

Link to BBO data

********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 13th July 2020 (39 tables)

Congratulations to Connell McLoone and Denis Ellis (Donegal finish first and second)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Julian Pottage)

Detailed Result

******

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday Game – 10th July 2020 (30 tables)

Congratulations to Elizabeth Whelan and Phil Kinsella (Wexford)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (We used boards 17 and up – Mike Pomfrey)

Detailed Result

******

23rd Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 9th July 2020 (32 tables)

Congratulations to Phil Kinsella and Bernie Foley (Wexford)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (we started with board 17 – Paul Bowyer)

Detailed Result

*******

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 8th July 2020 (36 tables)

Congratulations once again to Fionola Higgins and Tom McIntyre from Fermanagh – Fantastic Form

It’s also nice to see a few Sligo players starting to show form too.

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (We used boards 17 and up – John Williams)

Detailed Result

******

6th Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 7th July 2020 (12 Teams)

Congratulations to Una Cunningham, Kate Hogan, Margaret Kenneally and Joan Collins (Youghal)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate Team hands (We started with board 17 – Graham Osbourne)

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 7th July 2020 (9 Tables)

Congratulations to Alf Davis and David Sheehan (Cork)

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Full detailed Result (Inter A Pairs)

Commentary on the Inter ‘A’ Pairs hands (We started with board 17 – Graham Osbourne)

*******

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 7th July 2020 (20 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs)

********

Master Teams Final Leaderboard Tuesday 7th July (32 Teams)

Link to BBO data

********

 

Sligo and Friends – Monday 6th July 2020 (38 tables)

Congratulations to Declan Harte and Margaret McCarthy (Tuam)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Mike Pomfrey)

Detailed Result

******

Sligo and Friends – Friday 3rd July 2020 (36 tables)

Congratulations to John Macdonald and Frank Goodwin (Sligo) …’We have arrived’

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Graham Osbourne)

Detailed Result

******

22nd Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 2nd July 2020 (34 tables)

Congratulations to Margaret Keeney and Anne Murray (Donegal)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Paul Bowyer)

Detailed Result

*******

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 1st July 2020 (40 tables)

Congratulations to Finola Higgins and Tom McIntyre (Fermanagh) – Ulster take 5 of the top 7 prizes)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (John Williams)

Detailed Result

******

5th Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 30th June 2020 (12 Teams)

Congratulations to Clare Doyle, Ann Nolan, Edie Brosnan and Jerimiah Moynihan (Wexford)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate Teams hands (We started with board 17 – Heather Dhondy)

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 30th June 2020 (11 Tables)

Congratulations to Michael and Marie Connolly

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Full detailed Result (Inter A Pairs)

Commentary on the Inte A Pairs hands (We started with board 17 – Heather Dhondy)

*******

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 30th June 2020 (17 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs)

********

Master Teams Final Leaderboard Tuesday 30th June (24 Teams)

Link to BBO data

********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 29th June 2020 (38 tables)

Congratulations to Máire O’Keeffe and Luca Crone (I told you to keep an eye on this pair)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (we started with board 17 – Julian Pottage)

Detailed Result

******

Sligo and Friends – Friday 26th June 2020 (40 tables)

Congratulations to Finola Higgins and Tom McIntyre (Fermanagh – Ulster wins the top 4 prizes)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (we started with board 17 – John Williams)

Detailed Result

******

 

21st Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 25th June 2020 (35 tables)

Congratulations to Deirdre Lonergan and Catherine Carabine (The KitKat Twins from Dublin)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (we started with board number 17 – Sally Brock)

Detailed Result

*******

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 24th June 2020 (44 tables)

Commentary on the Hands (Sally Brock)

RED Section (25 Tables):  Congratulations to Gladys Sheridan and Jim O’Malley (Sligo)

RED Section Detailed Result

******

BLUE Section (19 Tables):  Congratulations to Marion and Jimmy Gallagher (Late Father’s Day Present)

BLUE Section Detailed Result

*****

Full OVERALL Leaderboard (Congratulations to Marion and Jimmy Gallagher – Donegal)

*******

 

4th Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 23rd June 2020 (18 Teams)

Congratulations to Catherine Carabine, Deirdre Lonergan, Noel Hughes and Noel Murphy (Dublin)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate A Pairs hands (John Williams)

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 23rd June 2020 (6 Tables)

Congratulations to Rosina and Gillian Berwick (Wexford)

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Full detailed Result (Inter A Pairs)

Commentary on the Intermediate A Pairs hands (John Williams)

*******

Master Teams Final Leaderboard (28 Teams)

********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 23rd June 2020 (14 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs)

********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 22nd June 2020 (38 tables)

Congratulations to Ann and Stephen Cairns (Enniskillen)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Heather Dhondy)

Detailed Result

*******

Sligo and Friends – Friday 19th June 2020 (39 tables)

Congratulations to Anne Murray and Margaret Keeney (Donegal) – Ulster claims the top 4 places

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Julian Pottage)

Detailed Result

*******

20th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 18th June 2020 (39 tables)

Congratulations to Elizabeth Hall and Anne O’Brien (Drogheda)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (we started with board number 17 – Heather Dhondy)

Detailed Result

*******

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 17th June 2020 (39 tables) Section A

Congratulations to Ann Healy and Clive Robinson

Full Leaderboard – Section A

Commentary on the Hands (Heather Dhondy)

Detailed Result

*******

Congratulations to Ann Kennelly and Margaret Kirwan (Tullow)

Full Leaderboard – Section B

Commentary on the Hands (Heather Dhondy)

Detailed Result

*******

 

3rd Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 16th June 2020 (14 Teams)

Congratulations to Elizabeth Whelan, Miriam Geraghty, Patricia McCormack and David Cope (Wexford and Carlow)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Master Teams Final Leaderboard

********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 15th June 2020 (40 tables)

Congratulations to Ann and Stephen Cairns (Enniskillen)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Brian Senior – we started with board 17)

Bridgewebs Result

*******

Sligo and Friends – Friday 12th June 2020 (39 tables)

Congratulations to Grace Gallagher and Shaun Coll (Donegal claim the top two places yet again)

Full Results

Copy of the Hands

Bridgewebs Result

*******

 

June Invitational Teams – Saturday and Sunday 13th June and 14th June

Congratulations to our June Champions (John Carroll, Mark Moran, Hugh McGann, Tom Hanlon, Nick FitzGibbon and Adam Mesbur) who beat (Louise Mitchell, Micheal O’Briain, Padraig O’Briain, Pat Quinn, Donal Garvey and Derek O’Gorman) on the very last board of a thrilling final – well done to both teams.

In the Semi-Finals, (John Carroll, Mark Moran, Hugh McGann, Tom Hanlon, Nick FitzGibbon and Adam Mesbur) beat (Gay Keaveney, Enda Glynn, Donal McAonghusa, Tommy Garvey, Ciaran Coyne and David Walsh) 48-36.

In the other Semi Final (Louise Mitchell, Micheal O’Briain, Padraig O’Briain, Pat Quinn, Donal Garvey and Derek O’Gorman) beat (Maureen Pattinson, Bob Pattinson, Barry Stoker, Barbara Stoker) 84-27

20 teams started the weekend to play a 6 x 10 board Qualification Swiss.

Leaderboard after the Qualifying SWISS

Imps and VPs per Round

BBO imp and VP Converter

 

Yeats Country Online Charity Bridge Congress (Sligo)

A big thank you to you all for supporting our online congress – we had an unbelievable entry – and my apologies to the 80+ email entries we never got to open.  As a result of your fantastic support we estimate that we will have raised approximately 8000 euro to be divided among our 3 charities:  North West Hospice (Sligo), Milford Hospice (Limerick) and Blackrock Hospice (Dublin).  Special mention to Thomas MacCormac on his promotion to Grand Master which explains our contribution to his nominated charity (Blackrock Hospice).

Entry Fee BB$5 per session per person.  Normally Bridge Base Online retain 50% of all entry fees but because this is a Charity Congress they are waiving their fees completely so we are delighted to announce that 100% of the table money can be divided out amongst our three charities.  So a very big thank you to BBO for this very kind gesture.

TD’s (Mairead (087-9274448), Diarmuid (086-8236618) or Fearghal (086-2652871) maireadbasquille@hotmail.com,  diarmuid.reddan@gmail.com or fob@fob.ie

*********

Summary of Major Prizewinners

*******

Intermediate Teams Final Result:  Congratulations to George Ryan, Bridget Ryan, Liz Jennings and Peter Ryan (Kilcullen, Co. Kildare)

Congress Teams Final Result:  Congratulations to Sean O’Lubaigh, Martin Brady, David Dunne & Wojciech Gorczyca (Dublin)

*******

Sunday Afternoon Open Pairs  (29 Tables)

Result

Results in detail

******

Why not try Gordon Lessells’s challenging anagram quiz about Sligo’s ‘Normal People’

*********

Congress Pairs – (47 Tables)

Congratulations to Daniel McIntosh and BJ O’Brien (Guernsey and Dublin)

Overall Result

First Session Result

Session 1 Results in detail

Second Session Result

Session 2 Results in detail

******

Intermediate ‘A’ Pairs – (33 Tables)

Congratulations to Freddy Murphy and Anne Hegarty

Overall Result

First Session Result

First Session Hand Records

Session 1 Results in detail

Second Session Result

Second  Session Hand Records

Session 2 Results in detail

*******

Intermediate ‘B’ Pairs – (26 Tables)

Congratulations to Bernie Murray and Vivienne Cosgrave (Dublin),  2nd -Pauric McKenna and Josephine Brady (Cavan),  3rd – Maria Lynch and Mary Gannon (Sligo)

Overall Result

First Session Result

Session 1 Results in detail

Second Session Result

Second  Session Hand Records

Session 2 Results in detail

******

Novice Pairs – (8 Tables)

Congratulations to Colin Kelly and Gary Beirne (Dublin)

Overall Result

First Session Result

Session 1 Results in detail

First Session Hand Records

Second Session Result

Second  Session Hand Records

Session 2 Results in detail

*******

Saturday Afternoon Open Pairs  (4 Tables)

Result

Results in detail

******

Saturday Night Open Pairs  (20 Tables)

Result

Results in detail

******

Mixed Pairs (57 Tables)

Congratulations to Karel deRaeymaeker and Rebbeca O’Keeffe (Dublin)

Full Leaderboard

Results in detail

******

Gala Open Pairs (49 Tables)

Congratulations to Finola Higgins and Tom McIntyre (Fermanagh)

Full Leaderboard

Results in detail

Hand Records Gala Pairs

******

 

 

Monday Night is Sligo and Friends at 9.05 p.m. Tuesday Night is Team of Four Night 8 pm to 10.20 (5×4 boards)

19th Irish Intermediate Championship – Thursday 11th June 2020 (37 tables)

Congratulations to Marie and Michael Connolly (Dublin)

Full Result

Bridgewebs Result – if you prefer

Copy of the hands

*******

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 10th June 2020 (39 tables)

Congratulations to Patricia and Jim O’Sullivan (Letterkenny) – Donegal claim the top 3 prizes.

Full Results

Copy of the Hands

Bridgewebs Result

*******

2nd Irish Intermediate SWISS TEAMS Championship Tuesday 9th June 2020 (14 teams)

The ‘Champions’ retain their crown for another week – Bridget Ryan, George Ryan, Peter Ryan and Liz Jennings

Irish Intermediate Swiss Teams Final Result

******

3rd Irish Master SWISS TEAMS Championship (34 teams)

Master Swiss Teams Final Result 09062020

**********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 8th June 2020 (40 tables)

Congratulations to Luca Crone and Máire O’Keeffe (keep an eye out for Luca as a future champion under the tutelage of Máire)

Full Results

Bridgewebs Result

*******

You can register when you and your partner are both online after 7.05 p.m on BBO under ‘competitive’ – ‘free tournaments’ then search for host ‘ansuid’ and then click on #5286 Sligo and Friends starting at 9.05 pm – All welcome.  Tuesday night is TEAM OF FOUR NIGHT and you can register from 4.15 for a 7.15 start.

To play in any of these games I need to have your name and BBO name in advance.  If I already have your details then you do not have to give them to me again.

***************

18th Irish Intermediate Championship – Thursday 4th June 2020 (37 tables)

Congratulations to Orla O’Carroll and Aileen Ward (Galway and Mayo)

Full Result

Bridgewebs Result – if you prefer

Commentary on the hands (Brian Senior)

*******

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 3rd June 2020 (40 tables)

Congratulations to Patsy Gibney and Maura Hand (Meath)

Full Results

Bridgewebs Result – if you prefer

Commentary on the hands (John Williams)

*******

Intermediate Pairs Event Tuesday 2nd June 2020 (19 tables)

Congratulations to George Ryan and Bridget Ryan (Kilcullen, Co, Kildare)

Full Results

Bridgewebs Result – if you prefer

Commentary on the hands (Heather Dhondy)

*******

Results of MASTER SWISS TEAMS Tuesday 2nd June 2020

Results of INTERMEDIATE SWISS TEAMS Tuesday 26th May 2020

****************

Sligo and Friends Online Game Monday 1st June 2020 (38 tables)

Congratulations to Eoin McNeill and David Scannell (Dublin)

Results

Bridgewebs Result – if you prefer

*******

Sligo and Friends Online Game Friday 29th May 2020 (40 tables)

Congratulations to J.C. Boyle and John McGinley (Donegal) – took them a while but they’ve arrived.

Results

Bridgewebs Result – if you prefer

Commentary on the hands (We used Boards 17-34 Sally Brock)

*******

TEAMS game this coming Tuesday night 9th June (7.15 to 10.15) – Two separate competitions – Intermediate Event and Master Event

Register anytime after 4.15 p.m.  We are located on BBO in ‘Competitive’ – ‘All Tournaments’ – search for ‘ansuid’. #7747

We will play 5 x 5 board matches tonight between 7.15 and 10.15 (3 BB$ per player).

Entries Received for Intermediate Swiss Teams Tuesday 9th June starting at 7.15 pm

Entries Received for Master Swiss Teams Tuesday 9th June starting at 7.15 pm

On Tuesday nights we will be running two TEAM EVENTS – one for Intermediate players and a second event for Master players.  These are difficult events to organise both at our end and even more so at your end.  You can start registering your team anytime after 4.15 but we do need your entries in advance please – before 6.45 on Tuesday.  Entries for Intermediate event to fob@fob.ie and entries for the Master event to diarmuid.reddan@gmail.com.  As this is going out at peak BBO time there is an entry fee of 3 BB$ per person.

*************************

 

Thank you Valerie

We send our best wishes to Valerie Mathers who has just retired from CBAI Head Office after 20 years as the voice at the other end of the phone.  Thank you for looking after us all so efficiently, politely and patiently.  You were able to help everybody from club member to CBAI president and you did so with just the correct balance of humour and frankness and always with the best interests of Irish Bridge at heart.  Thank you for making yourself available to us all 24/7 (way and above the call of duty).  Hopefully you will now be able to enjoy your bridge without being bombarded with questions and jobs to do.

**********