BBO Results September 2020

Sligo and Friends Wednesday 30th September 2020 (28 Tables)

Congratulations to Maura and Gerry Hegarty (Enniskillen) – Ulster claim top three prizes

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the hands (Julian Pottage)

*******

Carraroe Bridge Club Wednesday 30th September 2020 (8 Tables)

Congratulations to Deirdre Flavin and Anita Murphy

Full Leaderboard

Bridgewebs Result

*******

18th Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 29th September 2020 (8 Teams)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate Team hands (Paul Bowyer)

Match Reports round by round

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 29th September 2020 (15 Tables)

Congratulations to Margaret Gillan and JJ Donlon (Longford)

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Link to BBO Data – ‘A’ Pairs

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the Inter ‘A’ Pairs hands (Paul Bowyer)

*******

Acol Bidding Individual Event – Tuesday 29th September 2020 (7 tables)

Congratulations to Mary Delaney (Drogheda) and our own local runner up (Mary Banks)

Full Leaderboard Acol Individual

Link to BBO Result

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 29th September 2020 (19 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs) Congrats to Sandra Graham and Olive Mulcahy

Full BBO Data

********

Master SWISS Teams – Tuesday 29th September 2020 (24 Teams)

Congrats to Luca Crone, John O’Connor, Kelan O’Connor and Conor Boland

Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

********

 

Sligo and Friends Monday 28th September 2020 (39 Tables)

Congratulations to Flor Higgins and Martin Naughton (Mayo – 1951) and well done to local runner’s up Mary and Tommy Banks

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the hands (Brian Senior)

*******

Sligo and Friends Friday 25th September 2020 (37 Tables)

Congratulations to Phyllis Carew and Mary Browne (Skerries)

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the hands (Brian Senior)

*******

34th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship Thursday 24th September 2020 (30 Tables)

Congratulations to our joint winners Katharine Verso and Declan Doyle (Dublin) with Mary and Matt McCabe (Monaghan)

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the hands (Julian Pottage)

*******

Sligo and Friends Wednesday 23rd September 2020 (26 Tables)

Congratulations to Finola Higgins and Tom McIntyre (Fermanagh) – Winners again – Absolutely Amazing Record – How do they do it?

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the hands (Raymond Brock)

*******

Carraroe Bridge Club Wednesday 23rd September 2020 (8 Tables)

Congratulations to Catherine Johnson and Brid Armstrong

Full Leaderboard

Bridgewebs Result

*******

17th Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 22nd September 2020 (10 Teams)

Congratulations to Christine Gallagher, Breda Lavelle, Anne Murphy and Bernadette Brennan (Dundalk)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate Team hands (Raymond Brock)

Match Reports round by round

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 22nd September 2020 (13 Tables)

Congratulations to Marie and Michael Connolly (Dublin)

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Link to BBO Data – ‘A’ Pairs

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the Inter ‘A’ Pairs hands (Raymond Brock)

*******

Acol Bidding Individual Event – Tuesday 22nd September 2020 (8 tables)

Congratulations to

Full Leaderboard Acol Individual

Link to BBO Result

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 22nd September 2020 (19 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs)

Full BBO Data

********

Master SWISS Teams – Tuesday 22nd September 2020 (26 Teams)

Congrats to

Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

********

Sligo and Friends Monday 21st September 2020 (32 Tables)

Congratulations to JC Boyle and John McGinley (Donegal) and well done to our local stars Mary and Tommy Banks who finished in second place – and also to another of oyr regular locals Kevin Coleman and Robert Wallace who tied for third place.

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Video Commentary on the hands (Sylvia Shi for boards 1-15)

Board 16: E/W will make 6H if declarer starts with the King of trumps first.

Board 17:  N/S will make 7S if declarer starts with the King and Queen of trumps first.

Board 18:  E/W will make 6S if declarer establishes her diamond suit.

*******

Sligo and Friends Friday 18th September 2020 (39 Tables)

Congratulations to Verna Brownlow and Olive Olden (Cork)

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Video Commentary on the hands (Sylvia Shi)

*******

33rd Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship Thursday 17th September 2020 (30 Tables)

Congratulations to Aideen Breen and Elizabeth Whelan (Wexford)

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Video Commentary on the hands (World Champion Sylvia Shi)

*******

Sligo and Friends Wednesday 16th September 2020 (32 Tables)

Congratulations to Mary Morrin and Christine Heffron (Castlebar)

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Video Commentary on the hands (Sylvia Shi)

*******

15th Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 15th September 2020 (8 Teams)

Congratulations to Defending Champions Margaret McCarthy, Declan Harte, Mary Bourke and John Bourke (Galway and Mayo)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate Team hands (Chris Rochelle)

Match Reports round by round

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 15th September 2020 (12 Tables)

Congratulations to Eithne Cryan and Ella Gannon (Carrick on Shannon)

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Link to BBO Data – ‘A’ Pairs

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the Inter ‘A’ Pairs hands (Chris Rochelle)

*******

Acol Bidding Individual Event – Tuesday 15th September 2020 (6 tables)

Congratulations to Catherine Clarke

Full Leaderboard Acol Individual

Link to BBO Result

Commentary on the INDIVIDUAL event hands (Chris Rochelle)

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 15th September 2020 (19 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs) (Ray Sheehan and Don O’Sullivan)

Full BBO Data

********

Master SWISS Teams – Tuesday 15th September 2020 (28 Teams)

Congrats to Gay Keaveney, Enda Glynn, Ciaran Coyne and David Walsh (Galway)

Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

********

Sligo and Friends Monday 14th September 2020 (33 Tables)

Congratulations to Finola Higgins and Tom McIntyre (Fermanagh) – What an amazing string of successes – Another 70%+ score –  Absolutely Unbelievable.

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the hands (Mark Horton)

*******

Sligo and Friends Friday 11th September 2020 (34 Tables)

Congratulations to Máire and John O’Keeffe (Dublin)

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the hands (Ted Webb – Wales)

*******

32nd Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship Thursday 10th September 2020 (30 Tables)

Congratulations to Maura McTernan and Anne-Marie Keaney (Sligo)

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the hands (Adrian Thomas – Wales)

*******

Sligo and Friends Wednesday 9th September 2020 (28 Tables)

Congratulations to Eileen and Frank Davey (Charlestown)

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Video Commentary on the hands (Sylvia Shi – World Champion)

*******

15th Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 8th September 2020 (8 Teams)

Congratulations to Champions Margaret Forde, Siobhan O’Sullivan, Margaret McCarthy and Declan Harte (Galway)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate Team hands (Julian Pottage)

Match Reports round by round

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 8th September 2020 (15 Tables)

Congratulations to Anne Murray and Margaret Keeney (Donegal)

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Link to BBO Data – ‘A’ Pairs

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the Inter ‘A’ Pairs hands (Julian Pottage)

*******

Acol Bidding Individual Event – Tuesday 8th September 2020 (6 tables)

Congratulations to Helen Stafford

Full Leaderboard Acol Individual

Link to BBO Result

Commentary on the INDIVIDUAL event hands (Julian Pottage)

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 8th September 2020 (22 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs)

Full BBO Data

********

Master SWISS Teams – Tuesday 8th September 2020 (28 Teams)

Congrats to Peter Pigot, Karel DeRaemaeker, Conor Bolan and Kelan O’Connor

Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

********

Sligo and Friends Monday 7th September 2020 (32 Tables)

Congratulations to runners-up Mary BH Doherty and Annie McBride (Donegal)

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Video Commentary on the hands (Sylvia Shi – World Champion)

*******

Sligo and Friends Friday 4th September 2020 (32 Tables)

Congratulations to Kay Cussen and Denis Sheehan (driving all the way up from Cork to challenge Granda)

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Video Commentary on the hands (Sylvia Shi – World Champion)

*******

31st Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship Thursday 3rd September 2020 (34 Tables)

Congratulations to Catherine Mahon and Garry Windebank (Wicklow)

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Video Commentary on the hands (Sylvia Shi – World Champion)

*******

Sligo and Friends Wednesday 2nd September 2020 (29 Tables)

Congratulations to Frank O’Connor and Geraldine O’Donovan (Cork) – 2 nights in a row

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Video Commentary on the hands (Sylvia Shi – World Champion)

*******

14th Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 1st September 2020 (10 Teams)

Congratulations to defending Champions Una Cunningham, Kate Hogan, Margaret Kenneally and Joan Collins (Youghal)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate Team hands (Julian Pottage)

Match Reports round by round

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 1st September 2020 (11 Tables)

Congratulations to Frank O’Connor and Geraldine O’Donovan (Cork)

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Link to BBO Data – ‘A’ Pairs

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the Inter ‘A’ Pairs hands (Julian Pottage)

*******

Acol Bidding Individual Event – Tuesday 1st September 2020 (4 tables)

Congratulations to Eileen Keaney (Sligo)

Full Leaderboard Acol Individual

Link to BBO Result

Commentary on the INDIVIDUAL event hands (Julian Pottage)

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 1st September 2020 (20 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs)

Full BBO Data

********

Master SWISS Teams – Tuesday 1st September 2020 (28 Teams)

Congrats to Kath Nelson

Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

********

 

Acol Bridge Club – Monday 9th March 2020

Results

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – Section A  (8 Tables)

 

Results

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – Section B  (13 Tables)

 

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – Both Sections Combined  (21 Tables)

**********

 

Please note we are in the Clayton Hotel this coming Wednesday night (11th March).  The beginners and improvers classes take place as usual in the Southern Hotel on Thursday night (12th March).

************

 

 

 

 

Acol Bridge Club – Monday 2nd March 2020

Commentary on the hands (Paul Delaney)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – Section A

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – Section B

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – Section C
*********

Please note that we are in the Clayton Hotel next Monday night 9th March and also on Wednesday week 11th March.

Don’t forget our Charity Drive takes place this coming Wednesday night 4th March here in the Southern Hotel. 

Separate Section for Inter B and Novices – All Welcome.

***********

 

North-West Regional President’s Prize (Marian Newman)

Our Regional Presidents Prize takes place this coming Sunday 8th March in the Park Hotel Kiltimagh at 5 O’Clock.  Prizes for all grades (Masters, Inter A, Inter B and Novices) – All welcome.  Entries in advance please to Fearghal 086-2652871 or you can enter online here.

***********