Tonight Tuesday 5th March – CBAI Sim Pairs – we have two separate pair games at 7.30 p.m. i.e. one for ‘Novices’ and ‘Inter B’ and a second game for ‘Intermediate A’ players. Also on Tuesday5th March we have our 15 board ‘Individual’ competition at 8.15 p.m. playing ‘Acol’ Weak no-trump, 4 card majors, Stayman, Transfers and Weak two openings – All Welcome.

Sligo and Friends’ BBO Schedule
Tuesday 5th March – SIM PAIRS (21 boards) – we have two separate pair games i.e. one for ‘Novices’ and ‘Inter B’ and a second game for ‘Intermediate A’ players.   Also on Tuesday 5th March we have our 15 board ‘Individual’ competition at 8.15 p.m. playing ‘Acol’ Weak no-trump, 4 card majors, Stayman, Transfers and Weak two openings – All Welcome.
Wednesday (6th March) SIM PAIRS (21 boards) – we have our ‘Sligo and Friends’ game at 8.15 p.m. until 10.15 p.m. OPEN – All Welcome.
Thursday (7th March) SIM PAIRS (21 boards) – we have our ‘Sligo and Friends’ game at 8.15 p.m. until 10.15 p.m. OPEN – All Welcome.
Friday (8th March) SIM PAIRS (21 boards) – our ‘Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday’ game (6 minutes per board) starting at 8.15 p.m. until 10.00 p.m. – All Welcome.
Monday night (11th March) – we have our ‘Sligo and Friends’ game starting at 8.15 p.m. until 10.15 p.m. – OPEN – All Welcome.
Tuesday 12th March –  we have two separate pair games i.e. one for ‘Novices’ and ‘Inter B’ and a second game for ‘Intermediate A’ players.   Also on Tuesday 12th March we have our 15 board ‘Individual’ competition at 8.15 p.m. playing ‘Acol’ Weak no-trump, 4 card majors, Stayman, Transfers and Weak two openings – All Welcome.
Wednesday (13th March) – we have our ‘Sligo and Friends’ game at 8.15 p.m. until 10.15 p.m. OPEN – All Welcome.
Thursday (14th March)  – we have our ‘Sligo and Friends’ game at 8.15 p.m. until 10.15 p.m. OPEN – All Welcome.
Friday (15th March) – we have our ‘Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday’ game (6 minutes per board) starting at 8.15 p.m. until 10.00 p.m. – All Welcome.
************

Sligo and Friends Online – CBAI Simultaneous Pairs – Monday 4th March (20 Tables)
Congratulations to Fiona Place and Tomas Maher (Galway), 2nd Roisin deJong and Eileen O’Donovan (Bray) and 3rd Oisín Barrett and Danny Liddy (Ennis).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands (Paul Delaney)
*******

Burke Trophy this weekend in Cavan – Saturday 9th March at 1 pm, 6.45 pm and Sunday 10th March at 11.00 a.m.
Entries Received as at Monday 1 p.m. (19 Teams)
O’Connor Trophy (Intermediate) 6 Teams
************

Charity Drive in Sligo Southern Hotel on Wednesday week 13th March starting at 7.30 p.m. – OPEN to All
***************

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 1st March (27 Tables)
Congratulations to Geraldine Ryan and Carmel Dowdall (Malahide), 2nd Joan Brennan and Mary Finlay (Newbridge) and 3rd Paul Waldron and Tom McNicholas (Mayo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Malahide Bridge Congress – Fri 1st to Sun 3rd March 2024
Congress Teams
Intermediate Teams
Congress Pairs
Area Master Pairs
Inter A Pairs
Inter B Pairs
Friday Novice Result
Mixed Pairs Result
Gala Open Pairs
**********

 

February 2024 Results

Jeff Millership RIP

We are deeply saddened to hear of the sudden passing of Jeff Millership, a long standing member of the Northern Ireland Bridge Union and a great supporter and promoter of Bridge both North and South of the country.  We extend our heartfelt sympathy to wife Sandie.  Funeral Service will take place at Roselawn Crematorium Belfast on Friday week 8th March at 11.20 a.m.

***********

Congratulations to Team IRELAND – winners of the prestigious Lederer Trophy 2024

****************

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 29th February (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Karen Lidman and Pierre Benhamou (USA and France), 2nd Betty Fox and Leo Doyle (Tramore), 3rd Mary Gilvarry and Mary O’Dowd (Ballina), 4th Denise Cassidy and John Scanlon (Sligo) and 5th Grace Corcoran and Peg Kilcawley (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 28th February (22 Tables)
Congratulations to Sophie and Paul Cunningham (Wales)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club Sligo (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 28th February
Master Section Results and Board Details (8.5 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details (7 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (5 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 27th February (13 Tables)
Congratulations to Michelle and Mary Berkery (Dublin), 2nd Sean Houston and John O’Donovan (Cork) and 3rd Peg Kilcawley and Grace Corcoran (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 27th February (8 Tables)
Congratulations to Georgio Magnifico (Rome), 2nd Sally Burke (Dublin), 3rd Lucy Lawlor (Dublin), 4th Pat O’Reilly (Dun Laoghaire) and 5th Mary Creed (Mitchelstown).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 20th February (22 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 27th February (10 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 26th February (19 Tables)
Congratulations to Seamus and Robbie Boyle (Donegal), 2nd Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal) and 3rd Margaret Aylward and Brian McMahon (Tramore and Tyrone).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

CBAI National Pairs Finals  – Sat and Sun 24th & 25th February 2024
Intermediate ‘B’ (Civil Service Cup)
Overall Result and Session 3 details
Session 1 Details
Session 2 Details
*************
Intermediate ‘A’ (Laird Cup)
Overall Result and Session 3 details
Session 1 Details
Session 2 Details
***************
Masters (Davidson Cup)
Overall Result and Session 3 details
Session 1 details
Session 2 Details
*************

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 23rd February (26 Tables)
Congratulations to Anne Hassan and Tom McKeever (Belfast), 2nd Anne Butler and Rita Lacey (Leixlip), 3rd Ann-Elizabeth and Tommy Riggs-Millar (Nenagh), 4th Ron Coulter and Brian Clarke ~(Belfast) and 5th Maura McTernan and Tom Craig (Sligo and Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 22nd February (25 Tables)
Congratulations to Betty Fox and Leo Doyle (Tramore), 2nd Denise Cassidy and John Scanlon (Sligo) and 3rd Nancy Keevans and Anne Kinsella (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 21st February (17 Tables)
Congratulations to Ann Cairns and Paul Waldron (Enniskillen and Mayo), 2nd Anna Carr and Margaret Farren (Donegal) and 3rd Connell McLoone and Denis Ellis (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club Sligo (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 21st February – Get Well Soon Frank
Master Section Results and Board Details (9.5 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details (8.5 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (4 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 20th February (12 Tables)
Congratulations to Fiona Place and Pat Ward (Galway), Sean Houston and John O’Donovan (Cork) and 3rd Sheila Ward and Maura McTernan (Donegal and Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 20th February (9 Tables)
Congratulations to Pauline Duggan (Mitchelstown), 2nd Phil Lahart (Templeogue), 3rd Cathy Flynn (Ballymote), 4th Pat O’Reilly (Dun Laoghaire) and 5th Tom Gibson (England).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 20th February (23 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details (Catherine Raftery and Pat McCaffrey – Sligo)
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 20th February (10 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 19th February (17 Tables)
Congratulations to J.C. Boyle and John McGinley (Dublin), 2nd Georgio Magnifico and John Macdonald (Rome and Sligo) and 3rd Oisín Barrett and Danny Liddy (Ennis).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Junior Camrose and Peggy Bayer – Belfast – 16th-18th February 2024
Full Detailed Results Much More
***********

CBAI Intermediate Congress 16-18 Feb 2024 (Tipperary)
Gala Open Pairs (13 Tables)
Inter B Pairs Final Result (Kervick Trophy)
Inter A Pairs Final Result (New Ireland Trophy)
Intermediate Teams (Kiely Trophy)
************

IBU Mixed Team Trials 17-18 Feb (Dublin)
Results after Weekend One
**********

WBF Online Women’s Teams 2024  16-18 Feb 2024
Leaderboard
Click To Watch on RealBridge
***********

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 16th February (29 Tables)
Congratulations to Cepta Healy and Claire Callinicos (Meath and New Zealand), 2nd Elizabeth O’Reilly and J.C. Boyle (Mullingar and Donegal), 3rd Ann-Elizabeth and Tommy Riggs-Miller (Nenagh), 4th Evelyn Murphy and Pearl O’Connell (Cork) and 5th Bridie Redahan and Eileen Keaney (Galway and Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 15th February (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Catherine Nash and Kathleen O’Grady (Donnybrook), 2nd Breda Lavelle and Christine Gallagher (Dundalk) and 3rd Maura McTernan and Philomena O’Connor (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 14th February (18 Tables)
Congratulations to Anna McKiernan and Mairín UíRuanai (Sligo), 2nd Eibhlin McCracken and Atholl Stewart (Donegal) and 3rd Carmel Musitano and Pat Ward (Galway).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club Sligo (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 14th February – Get Well Soon Frank
Master Section Results and Board Details (10 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details (9 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (4 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 13th February (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary Gannon and Patricia Hanney (Sligo), 2nd Murial and Seamus Ryle (Clane) and 3rd Julie Gardiner and Grania Langdon (Down)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 13th February (8 Tables)
Congratulations to Georgio Magnifico (Rome), 2nd Orla O’Carroll (Galway) and 3rd Agnes Kelly (Malahide).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 13th February (18 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 13th February (10 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 12th February (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Fiona Place and Pat Ward (Galway), 2nd Denis Ellis and John Klepfer (Donegal and Tennessee) and 3rd William Feeney and Robert Sheehan (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

CBAI Holmes Wilson (National Swiss Teams) – 109 teams – Tullow – Sat & Sun 10th/11th Feb 2024
Overall Result
Match Scores and Board Details
***************

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 9th February (29 Tables)
Congratulations to Rita Lundon and Angela Murphy (Mayo), 2nd Máire and John O’Keeffe (Dublin), 3rd Ron Coulter and Brian Clarke (Belfast), 4th Paul Waldron and Tom McNicholas (Mayo) and 5th Angela Curran and Eugene McRoe (Enniskillen).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 8th February (22 Tables)
Congratulations to Dorothy Arthurs and Brian Fitzsimons (Malahide), 2nd Brigid Glynn and Patricia Hanney (Sligo) and 3rd Betty Fox and Leo Doyle (Tramore)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 7th February (22 Tables)
Congratulations to Ann Cairns and Paul Waldron (Enniskillen and Mayo), 2nd Gaye Downs and Bernadette Lally (Dublin) and 3rd Dara Voyles and Paul Dunne (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club Sligo (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 7th February – Get Well Soon Frank
Master Section Results and Board Details (9 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details (8.5 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (4 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 6th February (14 Tables)
Congratulations to Maura Ryan and Florence Coffey (Tulla), 2nd Suzie and Michelle Berkery (Dublin) and 3rd John O’Donovan and Seamus O’Sullivan (Cork)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 6th February (9 Tables)
Congratulations to Kathleen McCay (Strabane), 2nd Dave Morgan (Enniskillen) and 3rd Tess O’Hara (Cork)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 6th February (23 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 6th February (12 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

CBAI Teltscher Trials (Dublin)
Congratulations to Peter Goodman, Terry Walsh, Dave Terry and Pat Barry
**********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 5th February (19 Tables)
Congratulations to Brian Pendergast and Pat Costello (Kildare and Kiltimagh), 2nd Sean Connor and Jim Doyle (Wexford) and 3rd Cepta Healy and Claire Callinicos (Meath and New Zealand).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 2nd February (22 Tables)
Congratulations to Christine Gallagher and Frances Dunne (Navan), 2nd Nora McVeigh and Georgio Magnifico (Tubbercurry and Rome) and 3rd Tom Reilly and Pat Costello (Laois and Kiltimagh)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

CBAI Regional Master Weekend – 3rd and 4th February 2024 (Dublin)
Pairs Championship  Niall and Ian Kilroy (Ballina)
Teams Championship  Joan Donnellan, Una Flynn, John Kiernan, Olive Kilbane

*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 1st February (20 Tables)
Congratulations to Maria Lynch and Jim Sexton (Leitrim and Wexford), 2nd Brian and Robert Duncan (Dundrum) and 3rd Philomena O’Connor and Maura McTernan (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

January 2024 Results

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 31st January (17 Tables)
Congratulations to Sean and Robert Kirby (Wales), 2nd J.C. Boyle and John McGinley (Donegal) and 3rd Anna Carr and Margaret Farren (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club Sligo (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 31st  January
Master Section Results and Board Details (11.5 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details (8 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (3 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 30th January (18 Tables)
Congratulations to Muriel and Seamus Ryle (Clane), 2nd Suzie and Michelle Berkery (Dublin) and 3rd Kate Tammemagi and Grainne Dancy (Skerries)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 30th January (8 Tables)
Congratulations to Kevin Casey (USA), 2nd Roisin Quigley (Dublin) and 3rd Wieslaw (Poland), 4th Olive O’Donnell (Lucan), 5th Brian McMahon (Omagh) and 6th Maria Lynch (Leitrim).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 30th January (21 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details (Renee O’Sullivan and Tommy Kelly (Sligo).
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 30th January (14 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 29th January (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Lola and Don O’Donovan (Monkstown), 2nd Fiona Place and Tomas Maher (Galway) and 3rd Catherine Frazier and Margaret Kilfeather (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Ennis ONLINE Bridge Congress (BBO) 26th-28th January 2024

Mixed Pairs Pam Harrington and Eamon Martin (Dublin)
Fri Novice & Inter “B” Pairs Karen and Liam Magnier (Cork)
Fri Gala Open Pairs  Kathleen Vaughan and Anne O’Rourke (Dublin)
Congress Pairs Paul Barrett and Pat Quinn (Kilkenny and Ennis)
Area Master Pairs Doreen McInerney and Willie Corby (Tipperary)
Inter A Pairs  Caroline McGeer and Nick Addey (Schull)
Novice & Inter B Pairs  Ann Murphy and Grainne Burke (Foxrock)
Saturday Open Pairs  Regina Gallagher and Neil Breheny (Cork)

Congress Teams  Tess and Margaret O’Hara, Freddy Murphy and Anne Hegarty (Cork)
Sun Gala Open Pairs Catherine O’Herlihy and Joan O’Reilly (Dublin)
Sun Inter B & Novice Pairs Liz Beaty and Pierre O’Boyle (Dublin)

Sun Inter A Pairs Connie Fahy and Patsy Smyth (Kilfenora)

IBU Womens Trials – 19th to 28th January 2024
Results, lineups and much much more

IBU Women

Congratulations to Joan Kenny, Jeannie Fitzgerald, Teresa Rigney and Siobhan Part
*************

IBU Open Trials – 19th to 21st January 2024
Team Moran
Results, lineups and much much more
Congratulations to Mark Moran, Nick FitzGibbon, Adam Mesbur, John Carroll, Tom Hanlon and Conor Boland
*************

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 26th January (21 Tables)
Congratulations to Pat Plunkett and Sean Masterson (Cavan), 2nd Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal) and 3rd Catherine Hayes and Gerry McCarthy (Cork).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 25th January (19 Tables)
Congratulations to Angela Curran and Eugene McRoe (Enniskillen), 2nd Martin Delaney and Alf Davis (Cork) and 3rd Mairead O’Shaughnessy and John Flannery (Galway).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 24th January (16 Tables)
Congratulations to Anne Murphy and Christine Gallagher (Dundalk), 2nd Flor Higgins and Martin Naughton (Mayo) and 3rd Eibhlin McCracken and Aidan McLaughlin (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club Sligo (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 24th January
Master Section Results and Board Details (11 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details (9 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (4 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 23rd January (20 Tables)
Congratulations to Kathleen McCabe and Mary Maguire (Cavan), 2nd Mary Cunningham and Nuala McGlade (Dublin) and 3rd Kathleen Dolly and John Fahy (Galway).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 23rd January (10 Tables)
Congratulations to Jennifer Coyle (Dublin), 2nd Gary Dowling (Wicklow) and 3rd Georgio Magnifico (Rome).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 23rd January (29 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 23rd January (14 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 22nd January (22 Tables)
Congratulations to Georgio Magnifico and Paul Clinch (Rome and Wicklow), 2nd Anna Carr and Margaret Farren (Donegal) and 3rd Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 19th January (27 Tables)
Congratulations to Denise Cassidy and John Scanlon (Sligo), 2nd Marian and Robert White (Stillorgan), 3rd Pat Plunkett and Sean Masterson (Cavan) and 4th (tie) Roisín McHugh and Mairín UíRuanaí (Sligo) with J.C. Boyle and John McGinley (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 18th January (22 Tables)
Congratulations to Alf Davis and Martin Delaney (Cork), 2nd Lola and Don O’Donovan (Dublin) and 3rd Margaret McCarthy and Declan Harte (Tuam).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 17th January (25 Tables)
Congratulations to J.C. Boyle and John McGinley (Donegal), 2nd Marie Beaney and Seamus Boyle (Donegal) and 3rd Philomena O’Connor and Grace Corcoran (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 16th January (18 Tables)
Congratulations to Marie Spieran and Nora Gaire (Limerick), 2nd Brenda and John Biggar (Killiney) and 3rd Lloyd Sarsby and Rehanna Nielsen (England).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 16th January (7 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary B. Brady (Ranelagh), 2nd Mary Creed (Mitchelstown), 3rd Bill Mulcahy (), 4th Tom Gibson (England) and 5th Mary Boyce (Limerick)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 16th January (29 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 16th January (12 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 15th January (21 Tables)
Congratulations to Denis Ellis and John McGinley (Donegal), 2nd Brian Prendergast and Pat Costello (Kil and Kiltimagh), 3rd Danny Liddy and Oisín Barrett (Ennis), 4th Emily and Robert Deavy (Galway) and 5th Fiona Place and Thomas Maher (Galway).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

CBAI Mens and Womens National Weekend – 13th and 14th January 2024 (Westgrove Hotel, Clane)
Women’s Pairs (38 Tables)
Overall Result and second session hands
First Session Result
Second Session Result

Men’s Pairs (21 Tables)
Overall Result
First Session Result
Second Session Result
********

Womens Teams
Womens Match by Match Board Details
*********

Men Teams
Mens Match by Match Board Details
*************

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 12th January (24 Tables)
Congratulations to Elizabeth O’Reilly and Joe Carroll (Mullingar and Limerick), 2nd Geraldine Ryan and Carmel Dowdall (Malahaide), 3rd Seamus and Robert Boyle (Donegal), 4th Paul Waldron and Tom McNicholas (Mayo) and 5th Blanaid Morris and Hilary Earner (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 11th January (18 Tables)
Congratulations to Brigid Glynn and Patricia Hanney (Sligo), 2nd Christine and Robert Coleman (Dublin) and 3rd Blathnaid Morris and Hilary Earner (Dublin)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 10th January (21 Tables)
Congratulations to Peg Kilcawley and Donal Cahill (Sligo and Malahide), 2nd Lloyd Sarsby and Julia Jalet (Canada) and 3rd Elizabeth O’Reilly and J.C. Boyle (Mullingar and Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club Sligo (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 10th January
Master Section Results and Board Details (7.5 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details (8 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (3 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 9th January (11 Tables)
Congratulations to Sheila Ward and Eibhlin Sweeney (Donegal), 2nd Kitty Quinn and Bridie Keane (Ennis) and 3rd Mary Cunningham and Nuala McGlade (Sandymount).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 9th January (9 Tables)
Congratulations to Roisin Quigley (Dublin), 2nd Kathleen Kennedy (Sligo) and 3rd Perdita Quinlan (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 9th January (23 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 9th January (10 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Camrose Trophy 2024 – Weekend One – Wales (5th to 7th January)
Live Results, Lineups and much much more
To watch the play (30 minute delay)
Player Convention Cards
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 8th January (20 Tables)
Congratulations to Anna McKiernan and Mairín UíRuanaí (Sligo), 2nd Marion Doolan and Emily Deavy (Galway) and 3rd Danny Liddy and Oisín Barrett (Ennis).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Waterford Bridge Congress (Face-to-Face)
Congress Pairs overall result (12.5 Tables)  Paul Scannell and Gordon Lessells (Galway and Limerick)
First Session Result
********
Intermediate Pairs overall result (16.5 Tables)  Claire Tallon and Marian Tubbritt (Waterford)
First Session Result
*********

Mixed Pairs (11.5 Tables)
Novice Pairs  (3 Tables)
***********

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 5th January (23 Tables)
Congratulations to Colette Allen and Kay Russell (Dublin), 2nd Frank Davey and Noreen Pender (Charlestown and Dublin), 3rd Teresa Leggett and Edel Murphy (Cork), 4th Niall Kilroy and Blanca Bank (Ballina and Italy), 5th Mary Timoney and Mary Brady (Navan) and 6th Brendan Rushe and Frances Ronan (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 4th January (16 Tables)
Congratulations to Kathleen Kennedy and Pat O’Sullivan (Sligo), 2nd Brian and Robert Duncan (Dundrum) and 3rd Guy and Robert Gill (Bray).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 3rd January (23 Tables)
Congratulations to Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal), 2nd Marjorie Hegarty and Peter McAvoy (Derry) and 3rd Helena Murphy and Leo Doyle (Tramore).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club Sligo (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 3rd January
Master Section Results and Board Details (6.5 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details (5 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (2 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 2nd January (16 Tables)
Congratulations to Anthony Corcoran and Stephen Hogg (Dun Laoghaire and Bray), Mary O’Neill and Frank Kehoe (Dublin) and 3rd Suzie Berkery and Jean Kelly (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 2nd January (10 Tables)
Congratulations to Orla O’Carroll (Galway), 2nd Marian Flood (Clontarf) and 3rd Georgio Magnifico (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 2nd January (21 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 2nd January (12 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 1st January (16 Tables)
Congratulations to Catherine Hayes and May Sheridan (Limerick and Cavan), 2nd Pat and Robert Costello (Kiltimagh), 3rd Anna McKiernan and Mairín UíRuanaí (Sligo) and 4th Assumpta Kelly and Nora McVeigh (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

 

December 2023 Results

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 29th December (25 Tables)
Congratulations to Marie Kennedy and Leo Doyle (Tallaght and Tramore), 2nd Seamus and Robert Boyle (Donegal), 3rd Elizabeth O’Reilly and Joe Carroll (Mullingar and Limerick), 4th Ruth O’Dea and Frank Davey (Dublin and Mayo) and 5th Muriel and Seamus Ryle (Clane).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 27th December (8 Tables)
Congratulations to Eugene McRoe and Angela Curran (Enniskillen), 2nd Elizabeth and Robert O’Reily (Mullingar) and 3rd Irene Horan and Marian Stenning (Terenure).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 27th December (13 Tables)
Congratulations to Andrea Dalton and Jim Doran (Carlow), 2nd Seamus and Robert Boyle (Donegal) and 3rd (tie) Fr. Gabriel Murphy and Martin Naughton (Mayo) and Eibhlin and Robert McCracken (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A & B Pairs – Tuesday 26th December (4 Tables)
Congratulations to Anne Culhane and John Kavanagh (Limerick), 2nd Sylvia Dolan-Sheridan and James Carleton (Enniskillen) and 3rd (tie) Catherine Kelly and Maria Callinan with Evelyn Doyle and Stephen Clarke (Dublin and Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 26th December (6 Tables)
Congratulations to joint winners Frances Donnelly (Dun Laoghaire) with Karen Lidman (USA) and 3rd Miriam Morrissey (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 22nd December (19 Tables)
Congratulations to Joan McDonald and Anthony Coogan (Wexford), 2nd Niall and Robert Cahill (Kerry) and 3rd Frances Dunne and Christine Gallagher (Dundalk).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 20th December (14 Tables)
Congratulations to Diane and Robert Lapat (USA), 2nd Margaret Kilfeather and Marian O’Connor (Sligo) and 3rd Anne Lenehan and Kitty McCormack (Boyle and Lusk).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 20th December (18 Tables)
Congratulations to Assumpta Kelly and Nora McVeigh (Sligo), 2nd Tommy and Robert Riggs-Miller (Nenagh) and 3rd Eibhlin Sweeeney and Jim Gallagher (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 19th December (13 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary and Michelle Berkery (Dublin), 2nd Margaret Mulcahy and Marion Hayes (Cork) and 3rd Mary Crowley and Nancy Keevans (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 19th December (7 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary Gilhawley (Sligo), 2nd Georgio Magnifico (Sligo) and 3rd Miriam Morrissey (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 19th December (16 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 19th December (8 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 18th December (14 Tables)
Congratulations to joint winners Tom and Robert Craig (Dublin) with Oisín Barrett and Danny Liddy (Ennis), 3rd William Feeney and Robert Sheehan (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 15th December (24 Tables)
Congratulations to Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal), 2nd Anne Butler and Rita Lacey (Leixlip) and 3rd Fr. Gabriel Murphy and Martin Naughton (Mayo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 13th December (13 Tables)
Congratulations to Eibhlin McCracken and Mary Regan (Donegal), 2nd Tom Reilly and Pat Costello (Laois) and 3rd Joan McDonald and Anthony Coogan (Wexford).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 13th December (18 Tables)
Congratulations to Máire and John O’Keeffe (Dublin), 2nd Liam Hyde and Joe Carroll (Limerick) and 3rd Tommy and Robert Banks (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 12th December (13 Tables)
Congratulations to Maura Ryan and Florence Coffey (Tulla), 2nd Grainne Courtney and Paul Woodlock (Drumcomdra and Dubai) and 3rd (tie) Michelle and Suzie Berkery (Dublin) and Anne Darmody and Mary Power (Clonmel amd Rosses Point).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 12th December (5 Tables)
Congratulations to Rita Hodge (), 2nd (tie) Melissa O’Shea (Dublin) with Philomena O’Connor (Sligo), 4th Kathleen Geraghty (Kells) and 5th Frances Donnelly (Dun Laoghaire).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 12th December (20 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 12th December (10 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 11th December (14 Tables)
Congratulations to Anne Butler and Rita Lacey (Leixlip), 2nd John Hennessy and Pat Golden (Dublin) and 3rd Connell McLoone and Margaret Farren (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*******

CBAI Master Pairs9th & 10th December 2023 (53.5 tables)
Final Result and Board Details
**********

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 8th December (22 Tables)
Congratulations to Ann Rasdale and James Carleton (Enniskillen), 2nd John and Robert McDonald (Wexford) and 3rd Mary O’Neill and J.C. Boyle (Kilrush and Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends – 198th Intermediate Championship – Thursday 7th December (11 Tables)
Congratulations to Kathleen Kennedy and Pat O’Sullivan (Sligo), 2nd Dave and Robert Richter (California), 3rd Eamonn Howley and Pat McCaffrey (Sligo) and 4th Margaret Kilfeather and John Keenan (Sligo and Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Celtic Simultaneous Pairs – Wednesday 6th December (20 Tables)
Congratulations to Vincent Hannon and Roisín Moloney (Dublin), 2nd Grace and Robert Corcoran (Sligo) and 3rd Sean and Robert Kirby (Wales).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
National Leaderboard Vincent and Roisín still looking good!
Commentary on the Hands
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club Sligo (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 6th December 
Master Section Results and Board Details (12 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details (8 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (4 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 5th December (16 Tables)
Congratulations to Anthony Corcoran and Stephen Hogg (Bray), 2nd Brigid Glynn and Patricia Hanney (Sligo) and 3rd Sean Houston and John O’Donovan (Cork).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 5th December (7 Tables)
Congratulations to Kathleen Geraghty (Kells), 2nd Melissa O’Shea (Dublin) and 3rd Kathleen McCay (Strabane).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
Commentary on the Hands
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 5th December (15 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 5th December (10 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Celtic Simultaneous Pairs – Monday 4th December (16 Tables)
Congratulations to Anna Carr and Margaret Farren (Donegal), 2nd Danny Liddy and Oisín Barrett (Ennis) and 3rd Brian McMahon and Brendan Duggan (Omagh and Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands
*******

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 1st December (23 Tables)
Congratulations to Pat Ward and Tomas Maher (Galway), 2nd Mary Duffy and Ita O’Sullivan (Donegal) and 3rd Pat Twomey and Martin Delaney (Cork).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

North West Regional Pairs Results – 3rd December 2023

**********

 

November 2023 Results

197th Irish Online Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 30th November (12 Tables)
Congratulations to Alf Davis and Martin Delaney (Cork), 2nd Dorothy Arthurs and Brian Fitzsimons (Malahide) and 3rd Frances Dunne and Lesley Hamill (Navan)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 29th November (16 Tables)
Congratulations to Elizabeth O’Reilly and James Ward (Mullingar and Galway), 2nd Michelle and Suzie Berkery (Dublin) and 3rd Paul Clincher and John Coulter (Wicklow).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club Sligo (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 29th November
Master Section Results and Board Details (11 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details (8 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details (4 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 28th November (17 Tables)
Congratulations to Sheila Ward and Eibhlin Sweeney (Donegal), 2nd John O’Donovan and Seamus O’Sullivan (Cork) and 3rd Grace Corcoran and Peg Kilcawley (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
Commentary on the Hands (Julian Pottage)
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 28th November (6 Tables)
Congratulations to Veronica Fay (Cavan), 2nd Tess O’Hara (Cork) and 3rd (tie) Moira Heavey (Dublin) and Tom Gibson (England).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
Commentary on the Hands (Julian Pottage)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 28th November (16 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 28th November (10 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 27th November (19 Tables)
Congratulations to Anne Murphy and Bernadette Brennan (Dundalk), 2nd Niall Kilroy and J.C. Boyle (Mayo and Donegal) and 3rd Tony O’Brien and Martin Ward (Clonmel).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
***********

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 24th November (24 Tables)
Congratulations to Brian Clarke and Ron Coulter (Belfast and England), 2nd Mary O’Neill and Mary Delaney (Drogheda) and 3rd Máire and John O’Keeffe (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

196th Irish Online Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 23rd November (13 Tables)
Congratulations to Nancy Keevans and Patricia Hanney (Sligo), 2nd Caroline Crone and Gabrielle Hoare (Maynooth) and 3rd Deirdre Canavan and Finola Earley (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 22nd November (16 Tables)
Congratulations to Peg Kilcawley and Donal Cahill (Sligo and Dublin), 2nd J.C. Boyle and John McGinley (Donegal) and 3rd Claire Callinicos and Mary Timoney (Navan and New Zealand).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club Sligo (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 22nd November
Master Section Results and Board Details (10.5 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details (8 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 21st November (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Tom Loftus and Fintan Scanlan (Foxrock), 2nd Joan McDonald and Anthony Coogan (Dublin) and 3rd Bernie Price and Bernie O’Sullivan (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 21st November (6 Tables)
Congratulations to Brendan Dunne (Athy), 2nd Moyra Heavey (Dublin) and 3rd Mary Boyce (Limerick), 4th Tríona Glacken (Dublin) and 5th Mary Gilhawley (Ballymote).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 21st November (21 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 21st November (8 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 20th November (14 Tables)
Congratulations to Oisín Barrett and Danny Liddy (Ennis), 2nd Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal) and 3rd Michelle and Suzie Berkery (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
***********

IBU Inter-Provincial Championships – Cavan – Sat and Sun 18th and 19th November 2023
All the Results, Match Results and much mch more
InterPro Team Names 2023

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 17th November (23 Tables)
Congratulations to Fr. Gabriel Murphy and Martin Naughton (Mayo), 2nd Hilery Murphy and Brendan Rushe (Malahide) and 3rd Mary O’Callaghan and Patsy Smyth (Clare).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

195th Irish Online Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 16th November (11 Tables)
Congratulations to Christine Gallagher and John Keenan (Dundalk), 2nd Margaret Kilfeather and Catherine Frazer (Sligo) and 3rd Eibhlin McCracken and Mary O’Regan (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 15th November (16 Tables)
Congratulations to Christine Gallagher and Anne Murphy (Dundalk), 2nd Máire and John O’Keeffe (Dublin) and 3rd William P. Barcenas and Dave Richter (USA).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club Sligo (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 15th November
Master Section Results and Board Details (10 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details (8 Tables)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 14th November (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Peg Kilcawley and Grace Corcoran (Sligo), 2nd Mary Flynn and Anne Lenehan (Boyle) and 3rd Juliet and Eamonn JC Kelly (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 14th November (6 Tables)
Congratulations to joint winners Melissa O’Shea (Dublin) and Orla O’Carroll (Galway), 3rd Nuala Campbell (Dungloe)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 14th November (20 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 14th November (12 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 13th November (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Pat Costello and Tom Reilly, 2nd Patricia Bonner and Bridget Blake (Dublin), 3rd Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal) and 4th Margaret Nally and Peg Kilcawley (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
***********

CBAI Lady Milne Trials – Dublin (10th – 12th November)
Final Leaderboard and much much more
The 2 teams selelected to represent Ireland and the CBAI respectively in the Lady Milne Championships next April are:
1.   Joan Kenny, Jeannie Fitzgerald, Teresa Rigney, Siobhan Part, Gilda Pender and Hilary Dowling-Long (Ireland)
2.  Noreen Pender, Kathleen Vaughan, Anna Carr and Margaret Farren (CBAI)
******

Kenmare Bridge Congress – 10th to 12th November 2023
Mixed Pairs Results
Friday Open Pairs
Congress & Intermediate Pairs Session 1
Congress & Intermediate Pairs Session 2
Congress & Intermediate Pairs Overall Result and Session 2 details
Saturday Afternoon Open Pairs
Saturday Night Open Pairs
Congress Teams
Sunday Open Pairs A
Sunday Open Pairs B
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – IBU Simultaneous Pairs – Fast Friday 10th November (17 Tables)
Congratulations to Connell McLoone and Denis Ellis (Donegal), 2nd Bernie Sargent and Eric McNicholl (Magherafelt) and 3rd Fr. Gabriel Murphy and Martin Naughton (Mayo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands (Gay Keaveney)
*********

194th Irish Online Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 9th November (14 Tables)
Congratulations to Tom Byrne and Dave Flanagan (Sligo), 2nd Philomena O’Connor and Maura McTernan (Sligo), 3rd Anthony Coogan and Joan McDonald (Dublin), 4th Mary Gillen and Maureen Keane (Sligo) and 5th Stephen Clarke and Brian McMahon (Sligo and Omagh).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands (Peter Goodman)
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 8th November (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Sean Keane and Martin Connell (Navan), 2nd Anna Carr and Margaret Farren (Donegal) and 3rd Anne Murray and Margaret Keeney (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands (Brian Senior)
*********

Phoenix Bridge Club Sligo (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 8th November
Master Section Results and Board Details (7 Tables)  Let’s hope Maria and Mary do well in the National Leaderboard.
National Leaderboard
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details (7.5 Tables)
Commentary on the Hands (Brian Senior)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – IBU Sim Pairs – Tuesday 7th November (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Joan McDonald and Anthony Coogan (Wexford), 2nd Julia O’Donovan and Anne Murphy (Louth) and 3rd Paula Oliver and Grainne Courtney (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands (Enda Glynn)
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 7th November (7 Tables)
Congratulations to Tom Gibson (England), 2nd (tie) Eileen Maguire (Donegal) and Lucy Rogers (Kells), 4th Melissa O’Shea and 5th Cathy Flynn (Ballymote).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
Commentary on the Hands (Enda Glynn)
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 7th November (19 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands (Enda Glynn)
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 7th November (12 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – IBU Simultaneous Pairs – Monday 6th November (13 Tables)
Congratulations to Catherine Frazer and Margaret Kilfeather (Sligo), Anna Carr and Margaret Farren (Donegal) and 3rd Anne Murphy and Christine Gallagher (Louth).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands (Ranald Milne)
*******

Donegal (Face-to-Face) Bridge Congress (Face-to-Face) 3rd to 5th November

Congress Teams – Results and Board Details (16 Teams)

Intermediate Teams – Results and Board Details (10 Teams)
*********

Mixed Pairs (15 Tables)
Result and Board Details
**********

Congress Pairs (20.5 Tables)
Session 1 Board Details
Overall Result and Second Session Board Details
************
Intermediate ‘A’ Pairs (13 Tables)
Session 1 Board Details
Overall Result and Second Session Board Details
************
Intermediate ‘B’ Pairs (5.5 Tables)
Session 1 Board Details
Overall Result and Second Session Board Details
***********
Friday Open Pairs Result (11 Tables)
Saturday Aft Open Pairs Result (12 Tables)
Gala Open Pairs Result (19 Tables)
Sunday Afternoon Open Pairs Result (6.5 Tables)
Sunday Night Open Pairs Result (9 Tables)
***********

Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 3rd November (19 Tables)
Congratulations to Fr. Gabriel Murphy and Martin Naughton (Mayo), 2nd Karel deRaeymaeker and Peter Pigot (Dublin) and 3rd Rita Lacey and Anne Butler (Leixlip).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

Irish Intermediate Pairs Champopnship – Thursday 2nd November (11 Tables)
Congratulations to Brigid Glynn and Patricia Hanney (Sligo), 2nd Eibhlin McCracken and Atholl Stewart (Donegal), 3rd Ann Monaghan and Cathy Flynn (Sligo), 4th Stephen Clarke and Brian McMahon (Sligo and Omagh).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 1st November (17 Tables)
Congratulations to Alf Davis and Esther Hendrick (Cork), 2nd Ann Cairns and Paul Waldron (Enniskillen and Mayo) and 3rd Bridie Redahan and Eileen Keaney (Galway and Sligo)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

Phoenix Bridge Club Sligo (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 1st November
Master Section Results and Board Details (9.5 Tables)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details (6 Tables)
*********