Tonight Tuesday 5th July we have our usual Tuesday night 12 board Individual. (ACOL, Weak NT, 4-card majors, weak twos, Transfers) – all welcome – Text Fearghal 086-2652871 if you need to be unblocked.

Ballina Charity Bridge Congress (BBO) – Starts this coming Friday 8th July
Friday 8th July – Mixed Pairs 7.30 p.m. – 10.20 p.m.
Friday 8th July – Inter ‘B’ Pairs 7.30 p.m. – 10.20 p.m.
Friday 8th July – Novice Pairs 7.30 p.m. – 10.00 p.m.
Friday 8th July – Gala Open Pairs 7.30 p.m. – 10.00 p.m.
Friday 8th July – Fast Friday Open Pairs 8.30 p.m. – 10.20 p.m.
Saturday 9th July – Congress Pairs – 1 Session event 7. 30 p.m. (30 Boards)
Saturday 9th July – Area Master Pairs – 1 Session event 7.30 p.m.
Saturday 9th July – Intermediate A Pairs – 1 Session event 7.30 p.m.
Saturday 9th July – Inter ‘B’ Pairs – 1 Session event 7.30 p.m.
Saturday 9th July – Novice Pairs 7.30pm – 10.00 p.m.
Saturday 9th July – Open Pairs at 7.30 p.m.
Sunday 10th July – Congress Teams 1 Session event 30 boards at 7 p.m.
Sunday 10th July – Intermediate Teams 1 Session event 24 boards at 7 p.m.
Sunday 10th July – Inter B Pairs at 7.30 p.m.
Sunday 10th July – Novice Pairs at 7.30 p.m.
Sunday 10th July – Gala Open Pairs at 7.30 p.m.
You can ENTER here
**********
‘Sligo and Friends’ Schedule
Tuesday 5th July  –  we have three separate pair games i.e. one for ‘Novices’, one for ‘Inter B’ and a third game for ‘Intermediate A’ players – All Welcome.
Also on Tuesday 5th July we have our 12 board ‘Individual’ competition at 8.30 p.m. playing ‘Acol’ weak no-trump, 4 card majors, stayman, weak two openings.
Wednesday 6th July – Sligo and Friends at 8.30 pm – 10.30 p.m.  Open – All Welcome.
Thursday 7th July – we have our 124th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship at 8.30 pm – 10.30 p.m.  All Novices and Intermediates Welcome.
Friday night 8th July – Sligo, Ballina and Friends – Fast Friday (6 mins per board) at 8.30 pm – 10.30 p.m.  Open – All Welcome.
Monday night 11th July – Sligo and Friends at 8.30 pm – 10.30 p.m.  Open – All Welcome.
Tuesday 12th July  –  we have three separate pair games i.e. one for ‘Novices’, one for ‘Inter B’ and a third game for ‘Intermediate A’ players – All Welcome.
Also on Tuesday 12th July we have our 12 board ‘Individual’ competition at 8.30 p.m. playing ‘Acol’ weak no-trump, 4 card majors, stayman, weak two openings.
**********
Intermediate ‘A’ game – Tuesday 5th July (14 Tables)
Congratulations to 
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Individual Championship – Tuesday 5th July (7 Tables)
Congratulations to 
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Intermediate ‘B’ game – Tuesday 5th July (20 Tables)

Congratulations to 
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 5th July (12 Teams)
Match by Match Details
*********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 4th July (28 Tables)

Congratulations to Sophie and Paul Cunningham (Wales), 2nd Danny Dillon and Danny Liddy (Ennis) and 3rd Marina and Donald McShane (Dunlin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday – 1st July (30 Tables)

Congratulations to Joan Donnellan and Maura McTernan (Longford and Sligo), 2nd Ann Healy and Patricia Eames (Ferbane and Loughrea) and 3rd Anne Fitzpatrick and Harold Curran (Belfast).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

 

June 2022 Results

59 years married
“Go on admit it Vincent – I played that hand very well”
Happy 59th Wedding Anniversary – Mary and Vincent Brennan
**********
124th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship –  Thursday 30th June 2022 (20 Tables)
Congratulations to Dara Voyles and Paul Dunne (Trim), 2nd Marina and Donald McShane (Dublin) and 3rd Mary Finlay and Joan Brennan (Newbridge).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 29th June 2022 (21 Tables)

Congratulations to Angela Curran and Eugene McRoe (Fermanagh), 2nd George Brennan and Tommy Banks (Sligo) and 3rd Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘A’ Pairs – Tuesday 28th June 2022 (12 Tables)
Congratulations to Rosina and Gillian Berwick (The Naul), 2nd Conal Gallagher and Peter Mullin (Donegal) and 3rd Mary Flynn and Eleanor Shortt (Carrick-on-Shannon).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Individual Championship – Tuesday 28th June 2022 (5 Tables)
Congratulations to joint winners Jim Doyle (Wexford) and Georgio Magnifico (Rome) and another tie for 3rd place between Maria Murphy (Carlow) and Cathy Flynn (Ballymote). 
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘B’ Pairs – Tuesday 28th June 2022 (19 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 28th June 2022 (12 Teams)
Match by Match Board Details
*********
 

Sligo and Friends –  Monday 27th June 2022 (21 Tables)

Congratulations to Assumpta Kelly and Nora McVeigh (Sligo and Tubbercurry), 2nd Tom McNicholas and Ray Norton (Kiltimagh and Castlebar) and 3rd (tie) Margaret Keeney and Jim Gallagher (Donegal) with Eibhlin McCracken and Atholl Stewart (Donegal)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
 
*********
Regent Bridge Club – Ladies Day – Final Result

********

Sligo and Friends –  Fast Friday – 24th June 2022 (26 Tables)
Congratulations to George Brennan and Tommy Banks (Sligo), 2nd Sean Whelan and Brendan Rushe (Malahide) and 3rd Anne Hassan and Tom McKeever (Belfast).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
123rd Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship –  Thursday 23rd June 2022 (19 Tables)
Congratulations to Grace Corcoran and Brian McMahon (France and Tyrone), Catherine Carabine and Deirdre Lonergan (Malahide) and 3rd Mary Finlay and Joan Brennan (Newbridge).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends –  Wednesday 22nd June 2022 (24 Tables)

Congratulations to Brenda and John Biggar (Killiney), 2nd Ann-Elizabeth and Tommy Riggs-Miller (Nenagh), 3rd Davy Noonan and Terry O’Hara (Wexford).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘A’ Pairs – Tuesday 21st June 2022 (18 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary Gilvarry and Mary O’Dowd (Ballina), 2nd Tom Byrne and Dave Flanagan (Sligo) and 3rd Emer Roberts and Collette E. Maher (Greystones).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Individual Championship – Tuesday 21st June 2022 (4 Tables)
Congratulations to 1st Críonna Creagh (Dublin), 2nd Georgio Magnifico (Rome) and 3rd Mary Gilhawley (Ballymote).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘B’ Pairs – Tuesday 21st June 2022 (19 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 21st June 2022 (10 Teams)
Match by Match Board Details
*********
Sligo and Friends –  Monday 20th June 2022 (28 Tables)
Congratulations to Suzie and Michelle Berkery (Dublin)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Sligo and Friends –  Fast Friday – 17th June 2022 (28 Tables)
Congratulations to Ann Cairns and A. Cairns (Enniskillen), 2nd Teresa Gavin and Brendan Rushe and 3rd Iain Walker and Paul Clinch (Wicklow)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
122nd Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship –  Thursday 16th June 2022 (23 Tables)
Congratulations to Maria Lynch and Tom Craig (Leitrim and Dublin), 2nd Jo Coffey and Kevin Kennedy (Portarlington), 3rd Andrea Dalton and Jim Doran (Carlow) and Eva Giblin and Nancy Keevans (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends –  Wednesday 15th June 2022 (26 Tables)

Congratulations to Connell McLoone and John McGinley from Donegal (taking over where Granda left off), Runners-Up (tie) Angela Curran and Eugene McRoe (Fermanagh) with David Melody and Tony Smyth (Dublin)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
 

Intermediate ‘A’ Pairs – Tuesday 14th June 2022 (15 Tables)

Congratulations to Anne Burke and Gay Bresnan (Limerick), 2nd Melwyn Godinho and Sean Hegarty (Kilkenny) and 3rd Mary Flynn and Eleanor Shortt (Carrick on Shannon).  
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
 
Individual Championship – Tuesday 14th June 2022 (4 Tables)
Congratulations to joint winners:  Nell McManus (Tipperary) and Christine Johnston (Donegal) and 3rd Cathy Flynn (Ballymote).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘B’ Pairs – Tuesday 14th June 2022 (18 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 14th June 2022 (10 Teams)
Match by Match Board Details
*********

Sligo and Friends –  Monday 13th June 2022 (27 Tables)

Congratulations to Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal), 2nd Kathleen Sweeney and Oonagh Redmond (Castlebar), 3rd Peg Kilcawley and Margaret Nally (Sligo) and 4th Eileen and Anne-Marie Keaney (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Yeats Country CHARITY Bridge Congress (BBO) 10th-12th June 2022

A big ‘Thank You’ to all who played (or had good intentions to play) in our CHARITY CONGRESS – Mairéad, Huey, Diarmuid and Fearghal.  Thanks to your generousity we managed to raise €4,000 for our three Charities in Sligo, Mayo and Limerick.
***********
Friday Mixed Pairs Result  Kay Murphy and Connell McLoone (Malahide and Donegal)
Friday Inter ‘B’ Pairs Result  Kathleen Geraghty and Lucy Rogers (Kells)
Friday Gala Open Pairs Result  Janet Cahm and Judith Lawson (England)
Friday Fast Friday Open Pairs Result  Anne Butler and Rita Lacey (Leixlip)
Congress Pairs Result  Judith Lawson and Dan O’Farrell (England)
Area Master Pairs Result  Ann and Stephen Cairns (Enniskillen)
Saturday Intermediate A Pairs Result  Juliet and Eamonn Kelly (Dublin)
Saturday Inter ‘B’ Pairs Result  Marie Hutton and Teresa Murphy (Dublin)
Saturday Open Pairs Result  Patricia and Jim O’Sullivan (Donegal)
Congress Teams Result  Joint Winners (Enda Glynn, Gay Keaveney, Conor Boland and Karel deRaeymaeker) with (Sue Woodcock, Michael Fay, Nick Woodcock and Sue Fjortoft)
Intermediate Teams Result  Joan McAndrew, Marie O’Brien, Ger and John Walsh (Dublin)
Sunday Inter B & Novice Pairs Result  Noel Houston and Myles Hannigan (Tyrone)
Sunday Gala Open Pairs Result  Grace Gallagher and Shaun Coll (Donegal)
********
 

121st Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship –  Thursday 9th June 2022 (24 Tables)

Congratulations to Elizabeth Hall and Anne O’Brien (Drogheda), 2nd Noreen Flynn and Georgio Magnifico (Dublin and Rome), 3rd Clare Burke and Kay Hayes (Galway).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Sligo and Friends –  Wednesday 8th June 2022 (24 Tables)
Congratulations to T and Tom Ryan (Dublin), 2nd Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal) and 3rd A. and Annette Kennedy (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
 
Intermediate ‘A’ Pairs – Tuesday 7th June 2022 (16 Tables)
Congratulations to Melwyn Godhino and Sean Hegarty (Tramore), 2nd Michelle and Suzie Berkery and 3rd Rosina and Gillian Berwick (Skerries).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
 
Individual Championship – Tuesday 7th June 2022 (6 Tables)
Congratulations to (tie) Maeve Duffy and Maria Lynch (Kilkelly and Manorhamilton), 3rd (tie) Marie Kennedy and Olive O’Donnell (Tallaght and Leixlip).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘B’ Pairs – Tuesday 7th June 2022 (18 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 7th June 2022 (18 Teams)
Match by Match Board Details
*********
 
Sligo and Friends –  Monday 6th June 2022 (23 Tables)
Congratulations to Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal), 2nd Denis Ellis and J.C. Boyle (Donegal), 3rd Grace Gallagher and Shaun Coll (Donegal) and 4th Marie Beaney and Seamus Boyle (Donegal) – A clean sweep by our Donegal friends!
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
TEAM IRELAND (MARK MORAN) are doing us proud yet again on the world stage.
Finishing in 4th place in a top class field
Live Results
*************

Sligo and Friends –  Fast Friday – 3rd June 2022 (25 Tables)

Congratulations to Helen Waugh and Brendan Rushe (Malahide), 2nd Linda Walsh and Sandra Peden, 3rd Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal), 4th Eileen Keaney and Jim O’Malley (Sligo), 5th T. Banks and Tommy Banks (Sligo), 6th Frank Goodwin and John Macdonald (Sligo), 7th Roisín McHugh and Mairín UíRuanaí (Sligo).

Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
 
120th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship –  Thursday 2nd June 2022 (22 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary Gannon and Patricia Hanney (Sligo), 2nd Mary Gilvarry and Mary O’Dowd (Ballina) and 3rd Margaret and Michael Duffy (Waterford).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Commentary on the Hands
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 1st June 2022 (25 Tables)

Congratulations to joint winners Máire and John O’Keeffe (Dublin) with John Kiernan and Joe Carroll (Longford and Limerick) and 3rd Georgio Magnifico and John Macdonald (Rome and Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
 

May 2022 Results

A big thank you to the members of Elphin Bridge Club
***********
 
Intermediate ‘A’ Pairs – Tuesday 31st May 2022 (20 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary McCarthy and Michael O’Donnell (Tralee)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Commentary on the Hands
Link to BBO Data
*********
 
Individual Championship – Tuesday 31st May 2022 (6 Tables)
Congratulations to Ann Monaghan (Strandhill), 2nd Mary Gilhawley (Ballymote) and 3rd (tie) Maria Murphy (Carlow) and Frances Dunne (Navan).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Commentary on the Hands
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘B’ Pairs – Tuesday 31st May 2022 (19 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 31st May 2022 (14Teams)
Match by Match Board Details
*********
Sligo and Friends – Monday 30th May 2022 (23 Tables) – How was your Slam Bidding?
Congratulations to Cass O’Donnell and Tony Hill (Donegal and England), Joan Donnellan and Georgio Magnifico (Longford and Rome), 3rd Robert Wallace and Kevin Coleman (Sligo), 4th Angela Murphy and Paul Waldron (Claremorris).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Summary of the main points of tonight’s hands
Link to BBO Data
*********
 
EGAN  TROPHY  FINAL  RESULT (Belfast Sat & Sun 28th-29th May 2022)
************
 
Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday – 27th May 2022 (26 Tables) – How was your card play?
Congratulations to Mary Timoney and Mary Brady (Navan), 2nd Eileen Keaney and Jim O’Malley (Sligo), 3rd Rita Harvey and John Joseph Grant (Donegal) and 4th Olive Olden and Verna Brownlow (Cork).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Summary of the main points of tonight’s hands
Link to BBO Data
*********
119th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 26th May 2022 (26 Tables)
Congratulations to Frances Dunne and Lesley Hamill (Navan), 2nd Brenda and John Biggar (Dublin) and 3rd Naomi Mooney and John Duffy (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Summary of the main points of the Hands
Link to BBO Data
*********
 
Sligo and Friends – Wednesday – 25th May 2022 (27 Tables) – How was your Defence?
Congratulations to G. Byrne and Geraldine Byrne (Bray), 2nd Angela Curran and Eugene McRoe (Fermanagh), 3rd Georgio Magnifico and John Macdonald (Rome and Sligo) and 4th Tom Byrne and Dave Flanagan (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Summary of the main points of tonight’s hands
Link to BBO Data
*********
Teltscher Trophy (Senior Camrose) – 20th May to 22nd May 2022 (Belfast)
Congratulations to SCOTLAND
FINAL  RESULT
Kibitzing Link

Meet the players

Match 1 (bidding record)
Match 2 (bidding record)
Match 3 (bidding record)
Match 4 (bidding record)
Match 5 (bidding record)
**********
 
Intermediate ‘A’ Pairs – Tuesday 24th May 2022 (17 Tables)
Congratulations to Ann Caulfield and Raymond Hearty (Dublin), 2nd Joan O’Mahony and Mary Power (Clonmel and Rosses Point) and 3rd Tom Byrne and Dave Flanagan (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Summary of the main points of tonight’s hands
Link to BBO Data
*********
 
Individual Championship – Tuesday 24th May 2022 (6 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary Freeman (Kildare), 2nd Christa Riedler, 3rd Maeve Duffy (Kilkelly)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Summary of the main points of the hands
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘B’ Pairs – Tuesday 24th May 2022 (20 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 24th May 2022 (14 Teams)
Match by Match Board Details
*********
EDDIE FITZGERALD (Comdt retired) RIP
We are deeply sorry to hear of the passing of one of the great ‘characters’ of Irish Bridge Eddie Fitzgerald – our very own version of an ‘Officer and a Gentleman’ and a former President of the CBAI (1994).  Eddie was one of the very few ‘top’ players who made time to talk to us lesser mortals and more importantly knew how to speak ‘our’ language.  We extend our deepest sympathies to his wife Helen. his daughter Clodagh and his sons Stuart and Ed.  Click here to read Paul Scannell’s moving tribute from the Tribes Bridge Club (Galway).
**********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 23rd May 2022 (25 Tables)

Congratulations to Eileen and Anne-Marie Keaney (Sligo), 2nd N. Cahill and Niall Cahill (Kerry), 3rd Cass O’Donnell and James A. Gallagher, 4th Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal), 5th Marian O’Connor and Cecelia Brennan (Sligo) and 6th Joan Donnellan and Georgio Magnifico (Longford and Rome).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Commentary on Boards 13-15
Link to BBO Data
*********
 

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday – 20th May 2022 (26 Tables)

Congratulations to Anna Onishuk and Karel deRaeymaeker (Dublin), 2nd Fr. Gabriel Murphy and Martin Naughton (Sligo and Claremorris), 3rd John Sheahan and Kevin Coleman (Sligo), 4th Eileen Keaney and Jim O’Malley (Sligo) and 5th Roisín McHugh and Mairín UíRuanaí (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
 
118th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 19th May 2022 (26 Tables)
Congratulations to Collette E. Maher and Emer Roberts (Wicklow), 2nd Breda Lavelle and Christine Gallagher (Drogheda), 3rd Martin Ward and Colm Gallagher (Clonmel and Sligo) and 4th Anne Hurley and Bridget Finnegan (Sligo)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Summary of the Hands
Link to BBO Data
*********
 
Sligo and Friends – Wednesday – 18th May 2022 (28 Tables) – How was your Lebensohl?
Congratulations to Caz O’Donnell and John Byrne (Donegal and Dublin), 2nd Mary Gilvarry and Mary O’Dowd (Ballina), 3rd Ann Cairns and Paul Waldron (Enniskillen and Chelsea).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Commentary on the Hands
Link to BBO Data
*********
 
Intermediate ‘A’ Pairs – Tuesday 17th May 2022 (19 Tables)
Congratulations to Joelle Downes and Marjorie McNeill (Dublin), 2nd Camilla McLoughlin and Gillian Berwick (Skerries), 3rd (tie) Gaye Bresnan and Ann Burke (Limerick) with Maura Ryan and Florence Coffey (Tulla).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Summary of the boards
Link to BBO Data
*********
 
Individual Championship – Tuesday 17th May 2022 (7 Tables)
Congratulations to Cathy Flynn (Ballymote), 2nd Sean Keane (Navan), 3rd Teresa McBride (Letterkenny)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Summary of the boards
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘B’ Pairs – Tuesday 17th May 2022 (17 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Novice Pairs – Tuesday 17th May 2022 (3 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details 
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 17th May 2022 (18 Teams)

Match by Match Board Details
*********
Sligo and Friends – Monday – 16th May 2022 (31 Tables)
Congratulations to Gladys Sheridan and Dolores Crummy (Sligo), 2nd Grace Gallagher and Shaun Coll (Donegal), 3rd Anne Llyod and Monti Beasley (Canada), 4th Mary Lyons and Margaret Dowd (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Comments on boards 10-12
Link to BBO Data
*********
 
Killarney (South of Ireland) Virtual Congress on BBO 8th to 15th May 2022
Congress Pairs Championship  Rhona Goldenfield and Kath Nelson (Manchester)
Intermediate A & B Pairs Championship  Clare Burke and Kay Hayes (Galway)
Mixed Teams Qualifier Result  Rhona Goldenfield, Ted Reveley, Mike Pownall and Jeremy Dhondy (England and Wales)
Mixed Teams Winners  Catherine Draper, Michael Prior, Sue Willcox, Andrew Woodcock (England)
Mixed Teams 3rd/4th playoff
Master Swiss Teams Result  Elva Gannon, Jim McAndrew, Mary Trench and Alan Johnson (Dublin)
Tuesday Novice Pairs  Nuala Moloney and Joe Henry (Sligo)
Tuesday Inter B Pairs Result  Claire McSweeney and Margaret Delaney (Cork)

Tuesday Inter A Pairs Result  Neesa Patten and Myra Carney (Castlebar)

Tuesday Individual Championship Result  Gladys Sheridan (Sligo)
Ladies Teams Result  Cathy Ferguson, Joyce Benson, Ileen MacGregor and Catherine Gerrard (Scotland)
Men’s Teams Result  Bob McKinnon, Gwynn Davis, Ian Patrick and David Ritchie (Scotland)
Wed Sligo, Killarney and Friends Result  Ann and Stephen Cairns (Enniskillen)
Mixed Pairs Result  Michelle Moloney and Enda Glynn (Bray and Kinvara)
Swiss Imp Pairs – Master Result  Mary Trench and Miriam McConville (Dublin) Respect!
Swiss Imp Pairs – Intermediate Result  Michele Heaslip and James Ward (Galway)
Fast Friday Open Pairs Result  Eileen and Anne-Marie Keaney (Sligo)
Lough Lein Team of 4 Qualifier Result  Cian Holland, Paul Casselle, Derek O’Gorman and Tom McCarthy (Cork and England)
Saturday May Gala Open Pairs Result  Maria Whelan and Joe Walsh (Dublin)
Lough Lein Team of 4 Result  Aida Aris, Mark Roderick, Zrinka Kokot and Pat McDaid (Wales, Croatia and Derry)
Sunday Novice & Inter B Pairs Result  Marie Hutton and Teresa Murphy (Dublin and Leitrim)
Sunday Gala Open Pairs Result  Ursula Devine and John G. Kennedy (Dublin)
***************
 
Sligo and Friends – Lucky Fast Friday – 13th May 2022 (26 Tables)
Congratulations to Eileen and Anne-Marie Keaney (Sligo), 2nd Enda Glynn and Paul Scannell (Galway), 3rd Mary Frost and Shirley Mangan (Lahinch), 4th George Brennan and Tommy Banks (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Comments on boards 7-9
Link to BBO Data
*********
 
117th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 12th May 2022 (23 Tables)
Congratulations to Anna Goldsmith and Mary Heffernan (Drogheda), 2nd Mary Gannon and Patricia Hanney (Sligo),  3rd Bríd Groeger and Kate Hogan (Youghal), 4th Denise Cassidy and John Scanlon, 5th Julie Anderson and Ann Sheehy (Dublin), 6th Grace Corcoran and Anne Kinsella (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Summary of the Hands
Link to BBO Data
*********
 
Sligo, Killarney and Friends – Wednesday – 11th May 2022 (25 Tables)
Congratulations to Ann and Stephen Cairns (Enniskillen), 2nd (tie) Rita Lundon and Angela Murphy (Claremorris) with Niall Kilroy and J.C. Boyle (Ballina and Ardara).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Interesting Boards (4 to 6)
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘A’ Pairs – Tuesday 10th May 2022 (19 Tables)
Congratulations to Neesa Patten and Myra Carney (Castlebar), 2nd Brigid Glynn and Patricia Hanney (Sligo), 3rd Mary Guinan and Joseph O’Keeffe (Maynooth), 4th Kitty Whyte and Honor Benson (Castlebar), 5th, Tom Byrne and Dave Flanagan (Sligo)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Summary of the boards
Link to BBO Data
*********
 
Individual Championship – Tuesday 10th May 2022 (7 Tables)
Congratulations to Gladys Sheridan (Sligo), 2nd Gerard Daly (Warrenpoint), 3rd Kathleen Kennedy (Sligo), 4th Mary Gilhawley (Ballymote).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Summary of the boards
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘B’ Pairs – Tuesday 10th May 2022 (20 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Novice Pairs – Tuesday 10th May 2022 (3 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details  1st Nuala Moloney and Joe Henry (Sligo) and 2nd Sandie McCanny and Breda Roche (Sligo).
Link to BBO Data
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 10th May 2022 (18 Teams)

Match by Match Board Details
*********
 

Sligo and Friends – Monday 9th May 2022 (30 Tables)

Congratulations to Sophie and Paul Cunningham (Cardiff), 2nd Attracta McGettrick and Mary Naughton (Sligo), 3rd A. Sheehy and Ann Sheehy (Dublin) and 4th Margaret Kilfeather and Catherine Frazer (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Commentary on the Hands (Various World Champions)
Link to BBO Data
*********
 
IBU Club Pairs Championship Saturday (7th May) on BBO 
IBU Master Club Pairs Championship  (19 Tables) – Winners: Kelan and John O’Connor (Tralee), 2nd David Dunne and Martin Brady (Dublin) and 3rd Karel deRaeymaeker and Conor Boland (Dublin)
IBU Intermediate Club Pairs Championship (18.5 Tables) – Winners: Michelle and Suzie Berkery (Dublin), 2nd Patricia Bonner and Bridget Blake (Dublin) and 3rd Phil Cretch and AnneMaria MacSweeney (Cork)
*********
IBU Mixed Team Trials (face to face in Dublin)
Congratulations to Carol-Ann Cummins, John Noonan, Sandra Newell and Michael McAuliffe and also to Louise Mitchell and David Walsh who have been selected as the third pair with Lucy and John Phelan as the reserve pair.
Final Result
********
 
Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday – 6th May 2022 (26 Tables)
Congratulations to Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal), 2nd Rita Lundon and Angela Murphy (Claremorris), 3rd Liam and Jess Thiersen (Denmark).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Interesting Boards (1 to 3)
Link to BBO Data
*********
 
116th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 5th May 2022 (23 Tables)
Congratulations to Iain Walker and Gavin Doyle (Dublin), 2nd Mary Lyons and Margaret Dowd (Sligo), 3rd Brigid Glynn and Patricia Hanney (Sligo), 4th Kitty Whyte and Neesa Patten (Castlebar) and 5th John Scanlon and Denise Cassidy (Sligo)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Summary of the Boards
Link to BBO Data
*********
 

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 4th May 2022 (24 Tables)

Congratulations to Ray Norton and Tom McNicholas (Mayo), 2nd Sean Whelan and Brendan Rushe (Malahide),  3rd Marie Beaney and Seamus Boyle (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Summary of the Boards
Link to BBO Data
*********
EBU Spring Fours
Congratulations once again to Team Moran (Ireland) who made it to the quarter finals of this star studded prestigious team championships.  This was a brilliant performance by our Irish stars and this great result heralded even better news in that this the debut of a rising star of the future Conor Boland.  If you can impress Tom Hanlon then you must be ‘Championship’ material.  Speaking about Conor, Tom said he was impressed with his technique, composure and skill.
*************
 
Intermediate ‘A’ Pairs – Tuesday 3rd May 2022 (16 Tables)
Congratulations to Connie Fahy and Patsy Smyth (Clare), 2nd Neesa Patten and Myra Carney (Castlebar), 3rd Valerie Van Hof and Marjorie Hegarty (Derry) and 4th Nancy Keevans and Mary Crowley (Sligo)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Summary of the boards
Link to BBO Data
*********
 
Individual Championship – Tuesday 3rd May 2022 (5 Tables)
Congratulations to Eileen Keaney (Sligo)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Summary of the boards
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘B’ Pairs – Tuesday 3rd May 2022 (27 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board DetailsLink to BBO Data
*********
Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 3rd Mayl 2022 (18 Teams)
Match by Match Board Details
*********
Sligo and Friends – Monday 2nd May 2022 (28 Tables)
Congratulations to Jean and Ed Lyons (New Jersey), 2nd Maura McTernan and Patricia Hanney (Sligo), 3rd Kitty and Michael Kelly (Howth).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Commentary on the Hands (FOB)
Link to BBO Data
*********
 

April 2022 Results

 

Marguerite Kilfeather RIP

Marguerite Kilfeather RIP
The Bridge community in Sligo and across the country is still numb after hearing the shocking and upsetting news that our friend Marguerite Kilfeather passed away as a result of a tragic accident.  Marguerite was known the length and breadth of the country having travelled to support congresses all over Ireland and abroad.

As well as being a Master Bridge player, Marguerite was also a past Captain of all the Sligo Bridge clubs and a Past President of the Yeats Country Bridge Congress.
Marguerite was without doubt one of the very few players to have a natural flair and imagination for the game and couple that with her sense of humour and her elegant fashion sense and you really have ‘one of a kind’.

We remember with admiration and trepidation her most successful partnership with her mother-in-law (Pat Kilfeather, who passed away only a few months ago.)  This formidable pair would charm their opponents before taking them to the cleaners.  Marguerite’s untimely passing is inexplicable – Maybe Pat has come across some tough opponents in Heaven and has asked God to send up some decent reinforcements.

We extend our deepest heartfelt sympathies to her husband Bryan, her daughters, Joy, Andrea and Marguerite, her son Drew, her extended family and her wide circle of friends.  Marguerite may you Rest in Peace.

**********

IBU Seniors Mid-Week Congress – Cavan Crystal Hotel – 26th to 28th April 2022

IBU Senior Congress Teams 2022 complete  Fred Barry, Paul Porteous, Jim McAndrew and Finian O’Donoghue (Dublin)

Gala Open Pairs Result  Phyllis O’Regan and Maura Foley (Killarney)

Congress Pairs Overall Result  Joan Kenny and Teresa Rigney (Headford and Dublin)

First Session winners  Fred Barry and Paul Porteous (Dublin)

Second Session winners Anne Fitzpatrick and Harold Curran (Belfast)

Wed afternoon Open Pairs Result  Patrick O’Mahony and Jim Stokes (Cork)

Wed night Open Pairs Result  Patrick O’Mahony and Jim Stokes (Cork)

Thurs Morning Open Pairs Result  Patrick O’Mahony and Jim Stokes (Cork)

Thurs Afternoon Open Pairs  Melissa Brady and Mary Lynch (Cavan)

**********

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday – day 29th April 2022 (28 Tables)
Congratulations to Margaret Farren and Anna Carr (Donegal),  2nd T. Riggs-Miller and Tommy Riggs-Miller and 3rd Roisín McHugh and Mairín UíRuanaí (Sligo)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
 
115th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 28th April 2022 (22 Tables)
Congratulations to Michelle and Suzie Berkery (Dublin – and winners of the Kay Downes Trophy last weekend – first time to ever hold cards in their hands!),  2nd  Teresa Keegan and Maura Colgan (Dublin),  3rd Brigid Glynn and Patricia Hanney (Sligo) and 4th Denise Cassidy and John Scanlon (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

 

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday – 27th April 2022 (22 Tables)

Congratulations to Jim Doran and Andrea Dalton (Carlow)

Leaderboard and Board Details

Link to BBO Data

*********

Intermediate ‘A’ Pairs – Tuesday 26th April 2022 (14  Tables)

Congratulations to Kitty White and Honor Benson (Castlebar)

Leaderboard and Board Details

Link to BBO Data

*********

Individual Championship – Tuesday 26th April 2022 (6 Tables)

Congratulations to Eileen Skelly (Longford), 2nd Kathleen Kennedy (Sligo) and 3rd Frank Goodwin (Sligo).

Leaderboard and Board Details

Link to BBO Data

*********

Intermediate ‘B’ Pairs – Tuesday 26th April 2022 (18 Tables)

Leaderboard and Board Details

Link to BBO Data

*********

Novice Pairs – Tuesday 26th April 2022 (3 Tables)

Leaderboard and Board Details

*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 26th April 2022 (20 Teams)

Match by Match Board Details

*********

CBAI Kelburne Cup – 23rd and 24th April (Face to Face – Malahide)

Congratulations to the Western Region (Gay Keaveney, Enda Glynn, Paul Scannell and David Walsh).

Final Result and all the details

**********

CBAI National Inter A Teams (Bankers Trophy)

South Munster: Bernie O’Halloran, Dermot Lucey, David Sheehan and Pat Twomey

Inter A Teams – Overall Result

CBAI National Inter B Teams (Tierney Trophy)

Dublin South: Gary Beirne, Niamh Boyle, Colin Kelly, Nessa Neilson

Inter B Teams – Overall Result

*******

Lady Milne Trophy 22nd to 24th April (Newport, Wales)

You can learn about the players on the various teams, keep an eye on the results, and kibitz on a delayed basis, using

this link

********

Another big victory for Ireland

Team Moran (Grainne Barton, Tom Hanlon, Tommy Garvey, John Carroll, Adam Mesbur, Mark Moran, Hugh McGann, Nick FitzGibbon and Leslie Amoils), have just won the World Bridge Teams Final on BBO in a World Class field after winning the round robin and following it up with 2 great comebacks in the semi final and final.Full Result here:  https://wbtresults.org/event/wbt-champions-cup-iii/***********

Sligo and Friends – Monday – 25th April 2022 (32 Tables)

Congratulations to Terry O’Hara and Davy Noonan (Wexford), 2nd Patricia Carr and Dan O’Neill (Cork), 3rd Peg Kilcawley and Margaret Nally (Sligo), 4th Margaret Clarke and Yvonne Barrett (Sligo) and 5th Eileen and Anne-Marie Keaney (Sligo).

Leaderboard and Board Details

Link to BBO Data

*********

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday – 22nd April 2022 (25 Tables)Congratulations to Maura McTernan and John Corcoran (Ballymote and Dublin), 2nd Frank Goodwin and John Macdonald (Sligo and Spain), 3rd Paul Waldron and Tom McNicholas (Mayo) and 4th George Brennan and Tommy Banks (Ballymote and Sligo)

Leaderboard and Board Details

Link to BBO Data

*********

Dundalk Charity Night – on this comong Sunday at 5 O’Clock

Dundalk Bridge Club (CBAI125512) will be hosting a Charity Night Virtual on BBO
Sunday 1st May 5:00pm in aid of St. Vincent de Paul & Ukrainian Relief Aid.
24 boards – BBO$6 per player.
Email Bernadette: bernadettebrennan2[email protected]
************
Elm Park Charity Night – Wed 4th May 7.30
 
********
114th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 21st April 2022 (25 Tables)Congratulations to Valerie Durney and Nuala McGlade (Dublin), 2nd Marjorie Hegarty and Phil McAvoy (Derry), 3rd Mary Crowley and Eamonn Howley (Sligo)Leaderboard and Board DetailsCommentary on the Hands (Brian Senior)Link to BBO Data*********

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday – 20th April 2022 (28 Tables)Congratulations to David Melody and Tony Smyth (Dublin), 2nd Geraldine O’Donovan and Frank O’Connor (Mitchelstown), 3rd Máire O’Keeffe and Luca Crone (Dublin), 4th George Brennan and Tommy Banks (Sligo) and 5th Niall and Ian Kilroy (Ballina).Leaderboard and Board DetailsLink to BBO Data*********

Intermediate ‘A’ Pairs – Tuesday 19th April 2022 (17 Tables)Congratulations to Maura Cawley and Colm Gallagher (Tubbercurry), 2nd Jan Nellissen and Breda Murphy (Netherlands and Carlow), 3rd Anne Darmody and Mary Power (Clonmel and Rosses Point)Leaderboard and Board Details Commentary on the Hands (Paul Delaney)Link to BBO Data*********

Individual Championship – Tuesday 19th April 2022 (5 Tables)

Congratulations to Mary Gilhawley (Ballymote), 2nd Geraldine Browne (Youghal) and 3rd Patsy Browne (Mitchelstown)Leaderboard and Board Details Commentary on the Hands (Paul Delaney)Link to BBO Data*********

Intermediate ‘B’ & Novice Pairs – Tuesday 19th April 2022 (25 Tables) Leaderboard and Board DetailsLink to BBO Data*********Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 19th April 2022 (18 Teams)

Match by Match Board Details*********

Sligo and Friends – Monday – 18th April 2022 (21 Tables)Congratulations to Christine Gallagher and Bernadette Brennan (Dundalk), 2nd Sophie and Paul Cunningham (Wales) and 3rd Margaret Kilfeather and Georgio Magnifico (Sligo and Rome).Leaderboard and Board DetailsLink to BBO Data*********

113th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 14th April 2022 (19 Tables)Congratulations to Marjorie Hegarty and Philip McEvoy (Derry), 2nd Evelyn Doyle and Sheena Duffy (Dublin), 3rd Sarah McGrath and Maureen Roche (Meath and Cork)Leaderboard and Board DetailsCommentary on the Hands (Gay Keaveney)Link to BBO Data*********Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 13th April 2022 (28 Tables)

Congratulations to Flor Higgins and Martin Naughton (Claremorris), 2nd Angela Curran and Eugene McRoe (Fermanagh), 3rd T. Riggs-Miller and Tommy Riggs-Miller (Dublin), 4th (tie) George Brennan and Tommy Banks (Sligo) with Maeve Delaney and Colette Allen (Dublin).Leaderboard and Board DetailsLink to BBO Data*********Carraroe Bridge Club – Wednesday 13th April 2022 (4 Tables)Congratulations to Anne Mannion and Stephen ClarkeLeaderboard and Board Details Link to BBO Data**********

Intermediate ‘A’ Pairs – Tuesday 12th April 2022 (16 Tables)Congratulations to Eibhlin Sweeney and Jim Gallagher (Donegal), Runners-Up Maura Cawley and Colm Gallagher (Tubbercurry) and 3rd Ella Gannon and Eithne Cryan (Elphin).Leaderboard and Board Details Commentary on the handsLink to BBO Data*********

Individual Championship – Tuesday 12th April 2022 (7 Tables)

Congratulations to John Corcoran (Dublin), Runner-Up Niamh Friel (Dublin), 3rd (tie) Nell McManus and Tom Craig (Dublin)Leaderboard and Board Details Commentary on the handsLink to BBO Data*********

Intermediate ‘B’ & Novice Pairs – Tuesday 12th April 2022 (25 Tables) Leaderboard and Board DetailsLink to BBO Data*********Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 12th April 2022 (16 Teams)

Match by Match Board Details*********

Sligo and Friends – Monday – 11th April 2022 (30 Tables)Congratulations to Breda Murphy and John Dooley (Dublin), Runners-Up Joan Donnellan and Georgio Magnifico (Longford and Rome), 3rd Marjorie Hegarty and Philip McAvoy (Derry).Leaderboard and Board DetailsLink to BBO Data*********

CBAI Lambert Cup Pairs – Area Masters – Saturday 9th April 2022 (Dublin face to face)Congratulations to Pam Harrington and Eamon Martin (Dublin), Runners-up Niall and Ian Kilroy (Ballina), 3rd Marie James and Fiona O’Gorman (Dublin)Lambert Cup Overall ResultLambert Cup First Session ResultLambert Cup Second Session Result************CBAI Cooper Cup Teams – Area Masters – Sunday 10th April 2022 (Dublin face to face)

Congratulations to Bríd and Sean Galligan, Elizabeth and Helen O’Reilly (Dublin), Runners-Up Eimir Beirne, John O’Connor, Pam Harrington and Eamon Martin (Dublin and Kerry), 3rd Adrienne and Martin Purdy, Erika Nasickyte and Fergus O’Rafferty (Dublin).Cooper Cup Overall Result************Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday – 8th April 2022 (28 Tables)Congratulations to Mary Crowley and Eamon Howley (Sligo), Runners-Up Tom McNicholas and Paul Waldron (Mayo), 3rd Kitty and Michael Kelly (Howth).Leaderboard and Board DetailsLink to BBO Data*********

112th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 7th April 2022 (23 Tables)

Congratulations to Ann deBruir and Margaret Gill (Kildare), Runners-Up Brigid Glynn and Patricia Hanney (Sligo) and 3rd Gavin Doyle and Tom Craig (Dublin)Leaderboard and Board DetailsCommentary on the Hands (Ranald Milne)Link to BBO Data*********

Sligo and Friends – Thursday 7th April 2022 (3 Tables)Congratulations to Sophie and Paul Cunningham (Wales), Runners-Up Susan McBride and S. McBride (Donegal) and 3rd Joan Donnellan and Brendan Byrne (Longford and Drogheda)Leaderboard and Board Details Commentary on the Hands (Ranald Milne)Link to BBO Data*********

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 6th April 2022 (32 Tables)Congratulations to Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal), Runners-Up Gladys Sheridan and Jim O’Malley (Sligo), 3rd Marie O’Neill and Nuala Murphy (Ballybofey)Leaderboard and Board Details Link to BBO Data*********

Carraroe Bridge Club – Wednesday 6th April 2022 (6 Tables)Congratulations to Deirdre Flavin and Anita MurphyLeaderboard and Board Details Link to BBO Data**********

Intermediate ‘A’ Pairs – Tuesday 5th April 2022 (17 Tables)Congratulations to Maura Cawley and Colm Gallagher (Tubbercurry)Leaderboard and Board Details Commentary on the hands (FOB)Link to BBO Data*********

Sligo and Friends Open Pairs – Tuesday 5th April 2022 (5 Tables)Congratulations to Peter McGonigle and Gary Dowling (Donegal and Wicklow)Leaderboard and Board Details Commentary on the hands (FOB)Link to BBO Data*********

Individual Championship – Tuesday 5th April 2022 (5 Tables)

Congratulations to Dorothy Arthurs (Malahide), Joint Runners-Up Nuala Ryan (Ennis) with Teresa McBride (Letterkenny) and Kathleen Geraghty (Kells).Leaderboard and Board Details Commentary on the hands (FOB)Link to BBO Data*********

Intermediate ‘B’ Pairs – Tuesday 5th April 2022 (27 Tables) Leaderboard and Board DetailsLink to BBO Data*********Novice Pairs – Tuesday 5th April 2022 (4 Tables) Leaderboard and Board DetailsLink to BBO Data*********Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 5th April 2022 (20 Teams)

Match by Match Board Details*********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 4th April 2022 (29 Tables)

Congratulations to Flor Higgins and Martin Naughton (Claremorris), Betty O’Loughlin and Paddy Doran (Donegal), 3rd Maeve Delaney and Sean Maguire, 4th Robert Wallace and Kevin Coleman (Sligo)Leaderboard and Board DetailsLink to BBO Data*********

IBU Moylan Cup (face to face) 2nd and 3rd April 2022

Congratulations to winners Carol-Ann Cummins and John Noonan, runners-up Tom Hanlon and John Carroll and 3rd Bríd Kemple and Kathleen Vaughan

Final Overall Leaderboard

Session One Result

Session Two Result

Session Three

*********

Sligo and Friends – April Fool’s Fast Friday – 1st April 2022 (31 Tables)Congratulations to Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal), Runners-Up Kevin Coleman and Robert Wallace (Sligo), 3rd Angela Curran and Eugene McRoe (Fermanagh).Leaderboard and Board DetailsLink to BBO Data*********

March 2022 Results

Intermediate ‘B’ Pairs – Tuesday 15th March 2022 (29 Tables) 
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 15th March 2022 (16 Teams)
Match by Match Board Details
*********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 14th March 2022 (30 Tables)

Congratulations to Denis Ellis and J.C. Boyle (Donegal), Runners-Up Ray Norton and Tom McNicholas (Mayo) and 3rd Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

IBU Virtual Burke and O’Connor Trophies – Saturday 12th March

Overall Result
Match by Match Details
*********
Congratulations to the winners of the Burke Trophy (Masters):  Paul Delaney, Tomás Roche, David Dunne and Martin Brady (Dublin)
Runners-Up:  Keelan O’Connor, John O’Connor, Nicky Fitzgibbon and Trish Stack (Kerry)
Third:  David Terry, Noreen Pender, Gilda Pender, Rebecca Brown (Dublin)
*********
Congratulations to the winners of the O’Connor Trophy (Intermediates):  Anne Kinsella, Grace Corcoran, Denise Cassidy and Fiona Place (Sligo)
Runners-Up:  Mary Whooley, Léan McMahon, Brendan Ruddy and Brian McCann (Dublin)
*********
Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday 11th March 2022 (32 Tables)
Congratulations to Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal), 2nd Anne Butler and Rita Lacey (Leixlip),  3rd Catherine Clarke and Mary Keating (Dublin),   4th Assumpta Kelly and Georgio Magnifico (Sligo and Rome),  5th  Tom McNicholas and Paul Waldron (Mayo),  6th Graham Laird and Paschal Buckley (Ballyshannon).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
108th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 10th March 2022 (19 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary Lyons and Margaret Dowd (Sligo), Runners-Up Kathleen Kennedy and Pat O’Sullivan (Sligo) and third Kat Hynes and Gillian Berwick (Drogheda).
Leaderboard and Board Details 
Link to BBO Data
Commentary on the Hands (Julian Pottage)
*********
Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 9th March 2022 (25 Tables)
Congratulations to Geraldine O’Donovan and Frank O’Connor (Mitchelstown)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Carraroe Bridge Club – Wednesday 9th March 2022 (6 Tables)
Congratulations to Kathleen Kennedy and Olwyn Bourne
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘B’ Pairs – Tuesday 8th March 2022 (29 Tables) 
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Novice Pairs – Tuesday 8th March 2022 (5 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********
Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 8th March 2022 (18 Teams)
Match by Match Board Details
*********

Malahide Virtual Congress 4th to 6th March 2022

Click here to see brochure or to enter

Mixed Pairs Result  Ann and Stephen Cairns (Enniskillen)
Friday Inter B Pairs Result  Helena Murphy and Michael Doyle  (Waterford)
Friday Novice Pairs Result  Josephine Faughnan and Angela McGreevey (Dublin)
Gala Open Pairs Result  Davy Noonan and Terry O’Hara (Wexford)
Fast Friday Pairs Result  Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal)
Congress Pairs Result  Agnes Kelly and Elaine Caulfield (Malahide)
Intermediate A Pairs Result  James Ward and Gerry McCague (Galway & Limerick)
Saturday – Inter B & Novice Pairs @ 2.30pm Result  Ana Ghita and Maura King (Dublin)
Saturday – Inter B Pairs @ 7.30pm Result  Anne O’Riordan and Clancy Treacy (Tralee)
Saturday Novice Pairs @ 7.30pm Result  Margot McGuinness and Emer Weston (Dublin)

Saturday – Open Pairs @ 7.30pm Result  Mary Kelly-Rogers and Joe Walsh (Dublin)
Congress Master Teams Result  Tom Gilligan, Dave Terry, Noirin and Gilda Pender (Malahide)
Sunday – Inter B & Novice Pairs @ 2.30pm  Mary McDaid and Clodagh Sweeney (Dublin)
Sunday – Open Pairs @ 2.30pm  Úna Flynn and Olive Kilbane (Longford)

Sunday – Inter B & Novice Pairs @ 7.30pm Result  Bernie Price and Norma O’Dowd (Dublin)
Gala Open Pairs Result  Kathleen and Frank Gibbons (Monaghan)

*********

Camrose Leaderboard hosted by Scotland (SBU)

**********