Our next ‘Sligo and Friends’ game is on tonight Monday (5th December) starting at 8.15 p.m. until 10.15 p.m. – OPEN – All Welcome.

Sligo and Friends’ Schedule
Monday night 5th December – Sligo and Friends at 8.15 pm – 10.05 p.m.  Open – All Welcome – Celtic Sim Pairs 5 BB$
Tuesday 6th December  –  we have three separate pair games i.e. one for ‘Novices’, one for ‘Inter B’ and a third game for ‘Intermediate A’ players – All Welcome.  Also on Tuesday 6th November we have our 15 board ‘Individual’ competition at 8.15 p.m. playing ‘Acol’ weak no-trump, 4 card majors, stayman, weak two openings – Celtic Sim Pairs 5 BB$
Wednesday 7th December – Sligo and Friends at 8.15 pm – 10.15 p.m.  Open – All Welcome – Celtic Sim Pairs 5 BB$
Thursday 8th December – we have our 147th Friendly Intermediate Pairs at 8.15 pm – 10.15 p.m.  All Novices and Intermediates Welcome.
Friday night 2nd December – Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday (6 mins per board) at 8.15 pm – 10.00 p.m.  Open – All Welcome.

Monday night 12th December – Sligo and Friends at 8.15 pm – 10.05 p.m.  Open – All Welcome.

*********

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday – 2nd December (19 Tables)
Congratulations to Eileen O’Donovan and Edel Murphy (Wicklow and Cork), 2nd Máire and John O’Keeffe (Dublin) and 3rd Lorraine Byrne and Patsy O’Kane (Derry).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Friendly 146th Irish Intermediate Championship – Thursday 1st December (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Eibhlin McCracken and Mary O’Regan (Donegal), 2nd Mary Gilvarry and Mary O’Dowd (Ballina) and 3rd Nevsat Adil and Bill Pounds (Turkey and USA).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
Commentary on the Hands (Ian Hamilton)
*********

CBAI Master Pairs Championship (Swiss Pairs) – this coming Saturday and Sunday 10th and 11th December (Dublin).
Entries Received – Monday 5th December (43.5 Tables)
Session 1:  Saturday 1.30 p.m. until 5.30 p.m.  Dinner Break:  5.30 p.m. until 7.15 p.m.
Session 2:  Saturday 7.15 p.m. until 11.15 p.m.
Session 3:  Sunday 11.00 a.m. until 2.55 p.m.  Presentation of Prizes 3 p.m.
Swiss Pairs 4×7 board matches per session (Butler Scoring – dropping the 4 highest and 4 lowest scores when calculating the ‘datum’ on each board.  Imps converted to VPs).
**************

 

 

October 2022 Results

Sligo and Friends – Halloween Night – Monday 31st October 2022 (27 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary Timoney and Donek Szenejko (Navan), 2nd Máire O’Keeffe and John Byrne (Dublin) and 3rd Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal)
Leaderboard and detailed result
BBO Data

********

CBAI Camrose Trials – Face to Face – Dublin 29th-31st October
4 team final result – top 2 teams to represent Ireland and CBAI
9 team qualifying stage
 
********
 
Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday 28th October 2022 (27 Tables)
Congratulations to Bernie Sargent and Eric McNicholl (Magherafelt), 2nd Gerry McCague and G. McCague (Limerick) and 3rd Anne Butler and Rita Lacey (Leixlip).
Leaderboard and detailed result
BBO Data

********

Sligo and Friends – 141st Friendly Intermediate Pairs – Thursday 27th October 2022 (14 Tables)
Congratulations to Bill Pounds and Edward Maguire (USA), 2nd Cynthia Halpin and Renee Browne (Dublin) and 3rd Brigid Gynn and Patricia Hanney (Strandhill).
Leaderboard and detailed result
Commentary on the Hands (Lucy & John Phelan)
BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 26th October 2022 (26 Tables)

Congratulations to Claire Callinicos and Mary Timoney (New Zealand and Navan), 2nd Grace Corcoran and Philomena O’Connor (Sligo) and 3rd Anne-Marie Keaney and A. Keaney (Sligo).
Leaderboard and detailed result
BBO Data
Sligo Phoenix Bridge Club (face-to-face) 18 Tables
Master Section Result (11 Tables)
Intermediate Section Result (7 Tables)
Combined Result

********

Intermediate ‘A’ game – Tuesday 25th October (17 Tables)
Congratulations to Bridget Blake and Patricia Bonner (Dublin), Andrea Dalton and Jim Doran (Carlow) and 3rd Mary and George McGarry (Wicklow)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Commentary on the Hands (Paul Delaney)
Link to BBO Data
*********
Individual Championship – Tuesday 25th October (7 Tables)
Congratulations to (tie) Pat Costelloe and Martin Hewison (Kiltimagh and England), 3rd Aidan Walsh (Dublin) and 4th Peg Kilcawley (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Commentary on the Hands (Paul Delaney)
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘B’ game – Tuesday 25th October (22 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details  
Link to BBO Data
*********
Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 25th October (12 Teams)
Match by Match Details
*********
 

Sligo and Friends – Monday 24th October 2022 (25 Tables)

Congratulations to Angela Murphy and Paul Waldron (Mayo), 2nd Cepta Healy and Claire Callinicos (Meath and New Zealand) and 3rd Maria Lynch and Christine Gallagher (Leitrim and Drogheda).
Leaderboard and detailed result
BBO Data

********

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday 21st October 2022 (26 Tables)
Congratulations to Bernie Sargent and Eric McNicholl (Magherafelt), 2nd Ann-Elizabeth Riggs-Miller and Tommy Riggs-Miller (Tipperary) and 3rd Mary and M. Garvey (Castlerea).
Leaderboard and detailed result
BBO Data

********

 
CBAI Spiro Cup Mixed Pairs Championship (34.5 Tables)
Overall Result – Winners:  Carol-Ann Cummins and John Noonan (Bray)
Session One Details
Session Two Details
*********
 
CBAI Coen Trophy Mixed Teams  (39 Teams)
Winners:  Joan Kenny, Enda Glynn, Teresa Rigney and Conor Boland
Full Result and Match Details
**********
 

140th Irish Intermediate Championship – Thursday 20th October 2022 (13 Tables)

Congratulations to Molly Ward and Kevin Dolan (Fermanagh), 2nd Mary Gannon and Maria Lynch (Leitrim) and 3rd Linda Walsh and Sandra Pedan (Navan)

Commentary on the Hands (Enda Glynn)

Leaderboard and detailed result
BBO Data

******
Phoenix Bridge Club (Face-to-Face) – Re-opening Night Wednesday 19th October.

16 Tables turned up for our first night back – so it’s ‘Game On’.

Master Section (9 Tables)

Intermediate Section (7 Tables)

Both Sections Combined (16 Tables)

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 19th October 2022 (18 Tables)
Congratulations to Claire Callinicos and C. Callinicos (New Zealand)
Leaderboard and detailed result
BBO Data

********

Sean Glynn RIP (Loughrea)

Read Paul Scannell’s moving tribute

********

Intermediate ‘A’ game – Tuesday 18th October (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary Crowley and Nancy Keevans (Sligo), Mary and Michelle Berkery (Dublin) and 3rd Mary and George McGarry (Bray).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Individual Championship – Tuesday 18th October (6 Tables)
Congratulations to Maria Murphy (Carlow), 2nd Pat Karney (Kildare) and 3rd Orla O’Carroll (Galway)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘B’ game – Tuesday 18th October (23 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details  
Link to BBO Data
*********
Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 18th October (18 Teams)
Match by Match Details
*********
 

Sligo and Friends – Monday 17th October 2022 (23 Tables)

Congratulations to Isabelle and I. Winters (Louth), 2nd Ann and A. Cairns (Enniskillen) and 3rd Muriel Liddy and Mary-Jo Kelly (Ennis).
Leaderboard and detailed result
BBO Data
******

 

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday 14th October 2022 (27 Tables)

Congratulations to Elizabeth Butler and Mary O’Regan (Malahide), 2nd Angela Curran and Eugene McRoe (Enniskillen), 3rd Una Carthy and Pauric Burke (Donegal) and 4th Anna Onishuk and Cian Holland (Dublin and Cork).
Leaderboard and detailed result
BBO Data
******

Limerick Bridge Congress – Face to Face – (14th to 16th October)
Limerick Congress Teams (10 Teams)  Louise Mitchell, Dan McIntosh, Peter Goodman and Diarmuid Reddan
Limerick Open Pairs Sun Morning (4 Tables)  Phyllis O’Regan and Kay Clement (Killarney)
Limerick Open Pairs Sun Afternoon (3 Tables)  
Limerick Congress Pairs Board Details  (16.5 Tables)  Nellie White and Linda O’Riordan (Cork)
Limerick Open Pairs Sat Afternoon (3 Tables)  Olive O’Connor and Nial Imbusch (Limerick)
Limerick Intermediate Pairs – First Session (6 Tables)
Limerick Intermediate Pairs – Overall Result (6 Tables)  Michael O’Donnell and Joan Maher (Limerick)
Limerick Open Pairs Sat Night (4.5 Tables)  Joan Duggan and Rita Cassidy (Ennis)
Premier Pairs (11.5 Tables)  Peter Goodman and Dan McIntosh (Dublin)
Gala Open Pairs (9 Tables)  Anne Walsh and Anne Burke (Limerick)
Inter B Pairs (3 Tables)  tie Maura O’Dwyer and Maria McInerney with Bridie Murphy Rita Maher
You Enter Here
*****
 
139th Irish Intermediate Championship – Thursday 13th October 2022 (16 Tables)

Congratulations to Evelyn Doyle and Sheena Duffy (Malahide), 2nd Tony O’Brien and Martin Ward (Clonmel) and 3rd Mary Lyons and Margaret Dowd (Sligo).
Leaderboard and detailed result
BBO Data

******
Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 12th October 2022 (22 Tables)
Congratulations to Ita and Jim O’Sullivan (Donegal), Margaret Kilfeather and Georgio Magnifico (Riverstown and Rome) and 3rd Denise Cassidy and John Scanlon (Sligo).
Leaderboard and detailed result
BBO Data
******

Intermediate ‘A’ game – Tuesday 11th October (14 Tables)

Congratulations to Emer Roberts and Collette E. Maher (Greystones), 2nd Isa Saurin and Do Kavanagh (Dublin) and 3rd Brighidín Hawke and Patricia Craig (Letterkenny).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Individual Championship – Tuesday 11th October (6 Tables)
Congratulations to Peg Kilcawley (Sligo), 2nd Frances Donnelly (Dun Laoghaire), 3rd Orla O’Carroll, 4th (tie) Joelle Downes (Dublin) and Tom Byrne (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘B’ game – Tuesday 11th October (23 Tables)
Congratulations to Margaret Clarke and Yvonne Barrett (Sligo), 2nd Anne Culhan and Marian Delduca and 3rd Maria Lynch and Mary Gannon (Leitrim and Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details  
Link to BBO Data
*********
Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 11th October (18 Teams)
Match by Match Details
*********
 

Sligo and Friends – Monday 10th October 2022 (21 Tables)
Congratulations to Danny Liddy and Oisín Barrett (Ennis), 2nd Georgio Magnifico and Brian McMahon and 3rd J and John O’Keeffe (Dublin).
Leaderboard and detailed result
BBO Data

******

Drogheda Bridge Congress – Face to Face – 6th to 9th October

Congress Teams Result – Board Details

Congress Pairs (15 Tables) – Overall Result and Session 2  (Deirdre Tuckey and Seamus Costello Ballbriggan)

Congress Pairs (15 Tables) – Session 1

Intermediate Pairs (15.5 Tables) – Overall Result and Session 2  (May Byrne and Mary Flanagan Drogheda)

Intermediate Pairs (15.5 Tables) – Session 1

Mixed Pairs Result (14 Tables)  Deirdre Reid and Christy Tierney (Drogheda)

Gala Open Pairs Result (8.5 Tables)  Anna Carr and Margaret Farren (Donegal)

Intermediate B Championship (7.5 Tables)  Nicola O’Dowd and Dara Voyles  (Trim)

Open Pairs (9.5 Tables)  Deirdre Tuckey and Seamus Costello (Ballbriggan)

Brochure

*********

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday 7th October 2022 (25 Tables)

Congratulations to Paul Waldron and Tom McNicholas (Mayo), 2nd Olive Olden and Verna Brownlow and 3rd Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal)
Leaderboard and detailed result
BBO Data

******

138th Irish Intermediate Championship – Thursday 6th October 2022 (15 Tables)

Congratulations to Kitty and Michael Kelly (Howth), 2nd Kay Duddy and Patricia Eames (Ballinasloe), 3rd (tie) Brenda and John Biggar (Killiney) with Anne Murphy and Christine Gallagher (Dundalk) and 5th Maura McTernan and Patricia Hanney (Sligo)
Leaderboard and detailed result
BBO Data

******
Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 5th October 2022 (20 Tables)

Congratulations to Anne Friel and Mairead Morrison (Donegal), 2nd Cass O’Donnell and Kenny Watson (Donegal and Scotland), 3rd Mary and Brian Duncan (Dublin) and 4th Bridie Redahan and Eileen Keaney (Galway and Sligo).
Leaderboard and detailed result
BBO Data

******
Intermediate ‘A’ game – Tuesday 4th October (14 Tables)
Congratulations to Patricia Bonner and Bridget Blake (Dublin), 2nd Clare Burke and Kay Hayes (Galway) and 3rd Renee O’Sullivan and Tommy Kelly (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Individual Championship – Tuesday 4th October (6 Tables)
Congratulations to Anne Phelan (Waterford), 2nd Olive O’Donnell (Leixlip) and 3rd (tie) Fiona Place (Galway) with Marian Fagan (Skerries).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘B’ game – Tuesday 4th October (23 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 4th October (16 Teams)
Match by Match Details
*********
Sligo and Friends – Monday 3rd October 2022 (19 Tables)
Congratulations to Sheila and S. Ward (Dungloe), 2nd Esther Swan and George Watson (Wexford) and 3rd Deirdre and Eibhlin Sweeney (Donegal).
Leaderboard and detailed result
BBO Data
******

 

September 2022 Results

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday 30th September 2022 (23 Tables)

Congratulations to Pierre Benhamou and Philip Benhamou (France), 2nd Grace Gallagher and Shaun Coll (Letterkenny) and 3rd Mary Keating and Catherine Clarke (Dublin).

Leaderboard and detailed result

BBO Data

******

137th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 29th September 2022 (14 Tables)

Congratulations to Marie and Francois Simbozel (France), 2nd Peg Kilcawley and Maria Lynch (Sligo and Leitrim), 3rd Kitty and Michael Kelly (Howth), 4th Maureen Keane and Mary Gillen (Sligo) and 5th Trisha Slowey and Margaret Kilfeather (Ballina and Riverstown).

Leaderboard and detailed Result

BBO Data

*********

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 28th September 2022 (17 Tables)

Congratulations to Georgio Magnifico and John Macdonald (Rome and Sligo), 2nd Ursula Devine and John G. Kennedy (Dublin), Tommy Riggs-Miller and T. Riggs-Miller (Nenagh), 4th Ann Cairns and Paul Waldron (Enniskillen and Ballindine) and 5th Tom McNicholas and Ray Norton (Mayo).

Leaderboard and detailed result

BBO Data

******

Intermediate A Game – Tuesday 27th September 2022 (15 Tables)

Congratulations to Breda Lavelle and Christine Gallagher (Dundalk), 2nd Bernadette Brennan and Sarah McGrath (Dundalk and Malahide) and 3rd Mary McCarthy and Michael O’Donnell (Limerick)

Leaderboard and detailed Result

BBO Data

*********

Sligo Individual Championship – Tuesday 27th September 2022 (7 Tables)
Congratulations to Nicola O’Dowd (Trim), 2nd (tie) Liz Grey and Ann Walsh (Limerick), 4th Anne Costelloe (Sligo) and 5th (tie) Mary Gilhawley and Cathy Flynn (Ballymote).
Leaderboard and detailed Result
BBO Data

*********

Intermediate B Game – Tuesday 27th September 2022 (20 Tables)
Leaderboard and detailed Result

BBO Data

*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 27th September 2022 (12 Teams)

Round by Round Result

*********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 26th September 2022 (19 Tables)

Congratulations to Michelle and Suzie Berkery (Dublin), 2nd Fiona Place and Tomas Maher (Galway) and 3rd Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal).

Leaderboard and detailed result

BBO Data

******

Congratulations to Diarmuid Reddan who joins the ranks of International Tournament Director.

EBL international TD Sept 2022

************

Drogheda Bridge Congress 7th to 9th October

Limerick Bridge Congress 14th to 16th October

Donegal Bridge Congress 4th to 6th November 2022

**********

CBAI Preliminary Camrose TrialsFull Results

Congratulations to Verna Brownlow, Geoff Roberts, Deirdre O’Halloran and Orla McEntee who have made it through to Camrose Trials to be played over the October Bank Holiday weekend.

********

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday 23rd September 2022 (24 Tables)

Congratulations to Mary Keating and Catherine Clarke (Dublin), 2nd Bernie O’Dowd and Mary Flynn (Carrick-on-Shannon) and 3rd Clare and Hilary Murray (Spain and Dublin).

Leaderboard and detailed result

BBO Data

******

136th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 22nd September 2022 (16 Tables)

Congratulations to Mary Lyons and Margaret Dowd (Sligo), 2nd Lucia Farrell and Bridget Hession (Navan) and 3rd Maria Lynch and Grace Corcoran (Sligo).

Leaderboard and detailed Result

BBO Data

*********

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 21st September 2022 (20 Tables)

Congratulations to Ray Norton and Tom McNicholas (Mayo), 2nd Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal), 3rd Sean Keane and Martin Connell (Navan) and 4th Peg Kilcawley and Donal Cahill (Sligo and Portmarnock).

Leaderboard and detailed result

BBO Data

******

Intermediate A Game – Tuesday 20th September 2022 (15 Tables)

Congratulations to Cepta Ryan and Therese Cunningham (Ballinasloe), 2nd Peg Kilcawley and Grace Corcoran (Sligo) and 3rd Maura McTernan and Patricia Hanney (Sligo).

Leaderboard and detailed Result

BBO Data

*********

Sligo Individual Championship – Tuesday 20th September 2022 (6 Tables)
Congratulations to Roisín Quigley (Dublin), 2nd Gladys Sheridan (Sligo), 3rd Eileen Gallagher (Dublin), 4th (tie) Lucy Rogers and Gary Dowling (Kells and Wicklow)
Leaderboard and detailed Result
BBO Data

*********

Intermediate B Game – Tuesday 20th September 2022 (18 Tables)
Congratulations to Catherine Raftery and Pat McCaffrey (Sligo), 2nd Ann Hurley and Bridget Finnegan (Sligo)

Leaderboard and detailed Result

BBO Data

*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 20th September 2022 (14 Teams)

Round by Round Result

*********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 19th September 2022 (23 Tables)

Congratulations to Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal), 2nd Esther Swan and George Watson (Wexford) and 3rd Anna McKiernan and Mairín UíRuanaí (Sligo).

Leaderboard and detailed result

BBO Data

******

CBAI Duais an Uachtarain (Mr. Pat O’Mahony)

Congratulations to the winners:  BJ O’Brien & Derek O’Gorman, with Gordon Lessells & Rita Cassidy second, Marie James & Anthony Moloney third, and Mary & Tomás Roche fourth. The best Area Masters were Maura Foley & Oliver Morgan, while Joan Meagher & Anne Cronin were the best Intermediates. The first session prize went to Sean Connor & Jim Doyle, while junior internationals Isabel Burke & Tom Gorey took the second session prize.

Full Result

******

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday 16th September 2022 (26 Tables)

Congratulations to Anna Onishuk and Conor Boland (Dublin), 2nd Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal) and 3rd Antonella and Guillano Mazetri (Italy).

Leaderboard and detailed result

BBO Data

******

135th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 15th September 2022 (18 Tables)

Congratulations to Margaret Keeney and Peter Mullin (Donegal), 2nd Denise Cassidy and John Cassidy (Sligo) and 3rd Lelia Pugh and Grainne McHugh (Sligo)

Leaderboard and detailed Result

BBO Data

*********

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 14th September 2022 (26 Tables)

Congratulations to Andrea Dalton and Jom Doran (Carlow), 2nd Margaret Farren and Anna Carr (Donegal), 3rd Helen Waugh and Brendan Rushe (Malahide) and 4th Georgio Magnifico and John Macdonald (Rome and Sligo).

Leaderboard and detailed result

BBO Data

******

Intermediate A Game – Tuesday 13th September 2022 (13 Tables)

Congratulations to Ray and Miri Zano (Israel), 2nd Peg Kilcawley and Grace Corcoran (Sligo) and 3rd Ann Caulfield and Raymond Hearty (Clontarf)

Leaderboard and detailed Result

BBO Data

*********

Sligo Individual Championship – Tuesday 13th September 2022 (6 Tables)
Congratulations to Noreen Flynn (Inchicore), 2nd Maria Murphy (Carlow), 3rd Sean Keane (Navan) and 4th Colm Gallagher (Tubbercurry).
Leaderboard and detailed Result
BBO Data

*********

Intermediate B Game – Tuesday 13th September 2022 (18 Tables)
Leaderboard and detailed Result

BBO Data

*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 13th September 2022 (12 Teams)

Round by Round Result

*********
Sligo and Friends – Monday 12th September 2022

Congratulations to Angela Murphy and Paul Waldron (Mayo), 2nd Cepta Healy and Claire Callinicos (Meath and New Zealand) and 3rd B. Mygard and Asle Tislet (Norway).

Leaderboard and Board Details

Link to BBO Data

*********

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday 9th September (24 Tables)

Congratulations to Conal Gallagher and James J Sullivan (Donegal), 2nd Oisín Barrett and Danny Liddy (Ennis) and 3rd Miriam Morrissey and Brian Duncan (Dundrum)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

*********

134th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 8th September (18 Tables)

Congratulations to Mary Lyons and Margaret Dowd (Sligo), 2nd Tom Flood and Tom Craig (Dublin) and 3rd Denise Cassidy and John Scanlon (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

*********

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 7th September (22 Tables)

Congratulations to Andrea Dalton and Jim Doran (Carlow), 2nd Kathleen Kennedy and Pat O’Sullivan (Sligo) and 3rd Robert Wallace and Kevin Coleman (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

*********

Intermediate ‘A’ Pairs – Tuesday 6th September (13 Tables)

Congratulations to Brenda and John Biggar (Killiney), 2nd Kate Hogan and Liam Kelly (Youghal) and 3rd Eibhlin Sweeney and Jim Gallagher (Donegal)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

*********

Individual Championship – Tuesday 6th September (5 Tables)

Congratulations to Lucy Rogers (Kells), 2nd Breda Fitzpatrick (Waterford) and 3rd Kathleen Geraghty (Kells).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

*********

Intermediate ‘B’ game – Tuesday 6th September (18 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 6th September (12 Teams)

Match by Match Details

*********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 5th September (30 Tables)

Congratulations to Sheila and S. Ward (Dungloe), 2nd Denise Cassidy and John Scanlon (Sligo) and 3rd Robert Wallace and Kevin Coleman (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

********

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday 2nd September (24 Tables)

Congratulations to Rita Lundon and Angela Murphy (Mayo), 2nd Nora McVeigh and Georgio Magnifico (Tubbercurry and Rome) and 3rd Brianne McHugh and Pat Cowley (Drogheda and Dublin)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

*********

133rd Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 1st September (20 Tables)

Congratulations to Patricia Hanney and Maura McTernan (Sligo), 2nd Mary Lyons and Margaret Dowd (Sligo), 3rd Freddy Murphy and Anne Hegarty (Cork) and 4th Margaret Kilfeather and Georgio Magnifico (Sligo and Rome).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

********

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday 9th September (24 Tables)

Congratulations to Conal Gallagher and James J Sullivan (Donegal), 2nd Oisín Barrett and Danny Liddy (Ennis) and 3rd Miriam Morrissey and Brian Duncan (Dundrum)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

*********

134th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 8th September (18 Tables)

Congratulations to Mary Lyons and Margaret Dowd (Sligo), 2nd Tom Flood and Tom Craig (Dublin) and 3rd Denise Cassidy and John Scanlon (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

*********

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 7th September (22 Tables)

Congratulations to Andrea Dalton and Jim Doran (Carlow), 2nd Kathleen Kennedy and Pat O’Sullivan (Sligo) and 3rd Robert Wallace and Kevin Coleman (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

*********

Intermediate ‘A’ Pairs – Tuesday 6th September (13 Tables)

Congratulations to Brenda and John Biggar (Killiney), 2nd Kate Hogan and Liam Kelly (Youghal) and 3rd Eibhlin Sweeney and Jim Gallagher (Donegal)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

********

Individual Championship – Tuesday 6th September (5 Tables)

Congratulations to Lucy Rogers (Kells), 2nd Breda Fitzpatrick (Waterford) and 3rd Kathleen Geraghty (Kells).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

*********

Intermediate ‘B’ game – Tuesday 6th September (18 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 6th September (12 Teams)

Match by Match Details

*********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 5th September (30 Tables)

Congratulations to Sheila and S. Ward (Dungloe), 2nd Denise Cassidy and John Scanlon (Sligo) and 3rd Robert Wallace and Kevin Coleman (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

*********

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday 2nd September (24 Tables)

Congratulations to Rita Lundon and Angela Murphy (Mayo), 2nd Nora McVeigh and Georgio Magnifico (Tubbercurry and Rome) and 3rd Brianne McHugh and Pat Cowley (Drogheda and Dublin)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

*********

133rd Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 1st September (20 Tables)

Congratulations to Patricia Hanney and Maura McTernan (Sligo), 2nd Mary Lyons and Margaret Dowd (Sligo), 3rd Freddy Murphy and Anne Hegarty (Cork) and 4th Margaret Kilfeather and Georgio Magnifico (Sligo and Rome).

Leaderboard and Board Details

Link to BBO Data

August 2022 Results

Stephen Cairns RIP
Stephen Cairns, JC Boyce and Ann Cairns 2018
We are deeply saddened to hear of the passing of our dear friend Stephen Cairns from Enniskillen.  As well as being a brilliant player, Stephen had that rare quality of being able to make his opponents feel very welcomed and relaxed at his table – one of the nicest if not ‘the nicest’ men to ever grace a bridge table.  He and his equally lovely wife Ann were great supporter of Bridge Congresses in all four corners of the country.  We will all miss his friendly affable charm and his constant good humour.  Stephen was an avid promoter of Bridge especially in Fermanagh and played an integral part in fostering excellent North-South working relations.  We extend our deepest sympathies to his wife Ann (whom he credited with teaching him all he knew), his sons Adam and Keith, his extended family and wide circle of friends.  May Stephen Rest in Peace.
 
*********
 
Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 31st August (19 Tables)
Congratulations to Emer Joyce and Elizabeth Dowling (Clifden and Dublin), 2nd Gillian Berwick and Lesley O’Shea (Skerries) and 3rd Helena Murphy and Michael Doyle (Waterford)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘A’ Pairs – Tuesday 30th August (12 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary McCarthy and Michael O’Donnell (Limerick), 2nd Sylvia Dolan Sheridan and James Carleton (Enniskillen), 3rd Brenda and John Biggar (Dublin) and 4th Kathleen Kennedy and Pat O’Sullivan (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Individual Championship – Tuesday 30th August (4 Tables)
Congratulations to Georgio Magnifico (Rome), 2nd Mary Gilhawley (Ballymote) and 3rd Maria Murphy (Carlow).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘B’ game – Tuesday 30th August (19 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 30th August (16 Teams)
Match by Match Details
*********
Sligo and Friends – Monday 29th August (26 Tables)
Congratulations to Karel deRaeymaeker and Peter Pigot (Dublin), 2nd Noel Murphy and Catherine Carabine (Malahide) and 3rd Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday 26th August (27 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary Flynn and Ann Lenehan (Boyle), 2nd Anne Hassan and Tom McKeever (Belfast) and 3rd Bernie Sergent and Eric McNicholl (Derry).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
132nd Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 25th August (22 Tables)
Congratulations to Kat Hynes and Josephine Brady (Drogheda and Navan), 2nd Renee and Pat O’Sullivan (Sligo) and 3rd Ann Caulfield and Raymond Hearty (Clontarf)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
 
Sonya and Huey
Congratulations to Sonya Hillis and Huey Daly who travelled over to England to win the Mixed Pairs Championship in EBU Summer Congress – Fantastic result.
**********
 
Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 24th August (22 Tables)
Congratulations to Tommy Kronborg and Martin Hewiston (Denmark and England), 2nd Jim Noonan and Joe Carroll (Limerick) and 3rd Ann Cairns and Paul Waldron (Enniskillen and Claremorris).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘A’ Pairs – Tuesday 23rd August (10 Tables)
Congratulations to Ann Burke and Gay Bresnan (Limerick), 2nd Breda Lavelle and Christine Gallagher (Mullingar) and 3rd Bernie O’Dowd and Mary Flynn (Carrick-on-Shannon)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Individual Championship – Tuesday 23rd August (6 Tables)
Congratulations to Emer Joyce (Clifden), 2nd Ann Monaghan (Sligo) and 3rd Olive O’Donnell (Leixlip)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘B’ game – Tuesday 23rd August (17 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 23rd August (12 Teams)
Match by Match Details
*********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 22nd August (24 Tables)

Congratulations to Denise Cassidy and John Scanlon (Sligo), 2nd Róisín Moloney and Vincent Hannon (Dublin) and 3rd Eibhlin McCracken and Atholl Stewart (Donegal)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday 19th August (23 Tables)
Congratulations to last week’s defending champions Grace Gallagher and Shaun Coll (Letterkenny), 2nd Noelle Twomey and Maura McTernan (Cork and Ballymote) and 3rd Attracta McGettrick and Pat O’Sullivan (Sligo)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
131st Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 18th August (21 Tables)
Congratulations to Kat Hynes and Josephine Brady (Cavan), 2nd Andrea and Jim Dalton (Carlow), 3rd Brenda and John Biggar (Killiney) and 4th Margaret Kilfeather and Mary O’Dowd (Riverstown and Ballina).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 17th August (19 Tables)
Congratulations to Niall and Ian Kilroy (Ballina), 2nd Georgio Magnifico and John Macdonald (Rome and Sligo) and 3rd Robert Wallace and Kevin Colemab (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘A’ Pairs – Tuesday 16th August (11 Tables)
Congratulations to Phyllis Carew and Camilla McLaughlin (Skerries), 2nd Pawel Turczynowicz & Collette E. Maher (Enniscorthy) and 3rd Anna Hennessy and Sara McGrath (Mallow and Athboy)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Individual Championship – Tuesday 16th August (4 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary Gilhawley (Ballymote), 2nd (tie) Rose Poff (Kenmare) and Mary O’Dowd (Ballina)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘B’ game – Tuesday 16th August (16 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 16th August (12 Teams)
Match by Match Details
*********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 15th August (24 Tables)

Congratulations to Sophie Cunningham and Ceri Pierce (Wales), 2nd Margaret Keeney and Jim Gallagher (Donegal) and 3rd Marjorie and Max McNeill (Dublin)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday – 12th August (24 Tables)
Congratulations to Grace Gallagher and Shaun Coll (Letterkenny), 2nd Mary Keating and Catherine Clarke (Dublin) and 3rd Sean Whelan and Brendan Rushe (Malahide).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
130th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 11th August (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Brenda and John Biggar (Killiney), 2nd Geraldine O’Riordan and Ann Sheehy (Dublin) and 3rd Deirdre Lonergan and Sarah McGrath (Meath). 
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 10th August (20 Tables)
Congratulations to Mauro Carmignani & Lia Stependa (Italy), 2nd Roz Bavin and R. Bavin (Manchester) and 3rd Ann Cairns and Paul Waldron (Enniskillen and Claremorris).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘A’ Pairs – Tuesday 9th August (10 Tables)
Congratulations to Sylvia Dolan Sheridan and James Carleton (Enniskillen), 2nd Annette and Ann Walsh (Dublin) and 3rd Kate Hogan and Liam Kelly (Youghal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Individual Championship – Tuesday 9th August (7 Tables)
Congratulations to Jennifer Coyle (Dublin), 2nd Anne Lenehan (Boyle), 3rd Stefano Italy and 4th Brendan Duggan (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘B’ game – Tuesday 9th August (16 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 9th August (12 Teams)
Match by Match Details
*********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 8th August (21 Tables)

Congratulations to Peter Michael Townsend and Peter Pgot (Sweden and Dublin), 2nd Frank Goodwin and John Macdonald (Sligo) and 3rd Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday 5th August (21 Tables)
Congratulations to Anna Onishuk and Cian Holland (Dublin and Cork), 2nd Paul Waldron and Tom McNicholas (Mayo), 3rd Máire and John O’Keeffe (Dublin) and 4th (tie) Teresa Leggett and Edel Murphy (Cork) with Bridie Redahan and Eileen Keaney (Galway and Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
129th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 4th August (18 Tables)
Congratulations to Camilla McLoughlin and Susan McNulty (Skerries), 2nd Marjorie Hegarty and Philip McAvoy (Derry), 3rd Margaret McCarthy and Declan Harte (Tuam) and 4th Maria Lynch and Mary Gannon (Leitrim).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 3rd August (24 Tables)
Congratulations to Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal), 2nd Gitte and Lloyd Sarsby (Surrey) and 3rd Sheila Ward and S. Ward (Dungloe)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘A’ Pairs – Tuesday 2nd August (14 Tables)
Congratulations to Julia O’Donovan and Bridget Keogh (Louth), 2nd Margaret Keeney and Jim Gallagher (Donegal) and 3rd Mary Crowley and Nancy Keevans (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Individual Championship – Tuesday 2nd August (6 Tables)
Congratulations to Maria Lynch (Leitrim), 2nd Mary O’Dowd (Ballina), 3rd (tie) Cathy Flynn and Brendan Duggan (Ballymote and Sooey), 5th Georgio Magnifico (Rome) and 6th Peg Kilcawley (Sligo). 
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘B’ game – Tuesday 2nd August (22 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 2nd August (16 Teams)
Match by Match Details
*********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 1st August (23 Tables)

Congratulations to Patricia McCormack and David Cope (Carlow), 2nd Una Carthy and Pauric Burke (Letterkenny) and 3rd Ann-Elizabeth Riggs-Miller and Tommy Riggs-Miller (Nenagh)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
 

July 2022 Results

Sean O’Lubaigh RIP
We are sorry to hear of the passing of the dapper gentleman of bridge (Sean O’Lubaigh).   All his bridge partners, team mates and opponents will forever remember his brilliance and sense of fun and enjoyment at the bridge table (Banker’s Bridge Club).
***********
**********
Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday 29th July (22 Tables)
Congratulations to Anna Onishuk and Conor Boland (Dublin), 2nd Rita Lundon and Tom McNicholas (Mayo) and 3rd Tess O’Hara and Jean Sayers (Macroom).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

128th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship –  Thursday 28th July (18 Tables)

Congratulations to Anne Hegarty and Freddy Murphy (Cork), 2nd Evelyn Doyle and Maria Ewing (Malahide) and 3rd Celia Brennan and Marian O’Connor (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 27th July (24 Tables)

Congratulations to Tommy Riggs-Miller and T. Riggs-Miller (Nenagh), 2nd Georgie Magnifico and John Macdonald (Rome and Sligo) and 3rd Geraldine Byrne and Claire Cassoni (Bray).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
 

Intermediate ‘A’ game – Tuesday 26th July (10 Tables)

Congratulations to Sylvia Dolan Sheridan and James Carleton (Enniskillen), 2nd Maggie McElroy and Antoinette Casserly and 3rd Neesa Patten and Myra Carney (Castlebar).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Individual Championship – Tuesday 26th July (5 Tables)
Congratulations to Críonna Creagh, 2nd Mary Smith and 3rd Mary Gilhawley. 
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘B’ game – Tuesday 26th July (17 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 26th July (12 Teams)
Match by Match Details
*********
Sligo and Friends – Monday 25th July (26 Tables)
Congratulations to Roísín Moloney and Vincent Hannon (Dublin), 2nd Rita Harvey and Kathleen McKay (Donegal and Strabane) and 3rd Assumpta Kelly and Niall Kilroy (Sligo and Ballina).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
 

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday – 22nd July (22 Tables)

Congratulations to Ann Rasdale and James Carleton (Enniskillen), 2nd Rita Lacy and Anne Butler (Leixlip) and 3rd Anne Hassan and Tom McKeever (Belfast).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Ciara Burns Gala Pairs (Intermediate A, B and Novice Pairs) – (29th July 2022 BBO 7pm – 2BBO$)
This event is a competition in recognition of Ciara Burns who was an ardent supporter of Intermediate and Novice players and is an acolade to all her hard work.  This competition is in memory of all her efforts and hopefully will attract a large entry.  The event comprises 3 sections – Intermediate A, Intermediate B and Novice Pairs.
You can enter here*********

127th Irish Intermediate Championship – Thursday 21st July (20 Tables)

Congratulations to Maura Beggy and Jean Smyth (Navan), 2nd Pauline Smyth and Colm Gallagher (Tubbercurry), 3rd Deirdre Canavan and Finola Earley (Dublin), 4th Denise Cassidy and John Scanlon (Sligo) and 5th Mary Lyons and Margaret Dowd (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 20th July (20 Tables)

Congratulations to Gladys Sheridan and Jim O’Malley (Sligo), 2nd Peg Kilcawley and Donal Cahill (Sligo and Portmarnock) and third Nora McVeigh and Assumpta Kelly (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘A’ game – Tuesday 19th July (14 Tables)
Congratulations to Grace Corcoran and Peg Kilcawley (Sligo), 2nd Annette Kennedy and Brendan Duggan (Sligo), 3rd Camilla McLaughlin and Gillian Berwick (Skerries) , 4th Maura McTernan and Paricia Hanney (Sligo) and 5th Kathleen Kennedy and Pat O’Sullivan (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Individual Championship – Tuesday 19th July (7 Tables)
Congratulations to Rose Poff (Kenmare), 2nd Olive O’Donnell (Leixlip) and 3rd Sheila Horkan (Dublin)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘B’ game – Tuesday 19th July (17 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 19th July (12 Teams)
Match by Match Details
*********
 
Sligo and Friends – Monday 18th July (23 Tables)
Congratulations to Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal), 2nd Patricia McCormack and David Cope (Carlow) and 3rd Martin  Hewiston and Colm Gallagher (England and Tubbercurry).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday 15th July (27 Tables)

Congratulations to Angela Curran and Eugene McRoe (Fermanagh), 2nd Christine Coleman (Foxrock) and 3rd Anna Onishuk and Karel deRaeymaeker (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

126th Irish Intermediate Championship – Thursday 14th July (24 Tables)

Congratulations to Angela Kelleher and Ena Souhan (Meath), 2nd Mary and Michelle Berkery (Dublin) and 3rd Colm Gallagher and Brian McMahon (Sligo and Tyrone).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 13th July (23 Tables)

Congratulations to Tommy Riggs-Miller and T. Riggs-Miller (Nenagh), 2nd Una Carthy and Pauric Burke (Donegal) and 3rd Eileen Keaney and Eva Giblin (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘A’ game – Tuesday 12th July (11 Tables)
Congratulations to Kathleen and James McAllister (Tyrone), 2nd Patricia Hanney and Maura McTernan (Sligo) and 3rd Eibhlin Sweeney and Jim Gallagher (Donegal)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Individual Championship – Tuesday 12th July (5 Tables)
Congratulations to Pauline Duggan (Mitchelstown), 2nd Olive O’Donnell (Leixlip) and 3rd Teresa McBride (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘B’ game – Tuesday 12th July (18 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 12th July (12 Teams)
Match by Match Details
*********
Sligo and Friends – Monday 11th July (21 Tables)
Congratulations to Danny Dillon and Danny Liddy (Ennis), 2nd Assumpta Kelly and Nora McVeigh (Sligo) and 3rd Pauric Burke and P. Burke (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
 

Ballina Charity Bridge Congress (BBO) 8th to 10th July 2022

Get well soon Vincent McMahon
Mixed Pairs Result  Deirdre O’Halloran and David O’Brien (Galway and Bantry)
Friday Inter ‘B’ Pairs Result  Joint winners:  John and Paul Woodlock with Kate Tammemagi and Grainne Dancy
Friday Gala Open Pairs Result  Teresa Rigney and Joan Kenny (Dublin and Headford)
Fast Friday Open Pairs Result Anne Hassan and Tom McKeever (Belfast)
Congress Pairs Result  Anna Onishuk and Karel DeRaeymaeker (Dublin)
Area Master Pairs Result  Tom McNicholas and Paul Waldron (Mayo for Sam 2023)
Intermediate A Pairs Result  Kitty and Michael Kelly (Howth)
Saturday Inter ‘B’ Pairs Result  Maura King and Ian Kingston (Rathmines)
Open Pairs Result  Mary-Jo Kelly and Monica O’Loughlin (Ennis)
Congress Teams Result  Nan Murtagh, Mary Sghannon, Vincent and Mary Brennan (Longford and Roscommon)
Sunday Inter B Pairs Result  Bridget Hession and Sean Keane (Navan)
Sunday Gala Open Pairs Result  Phil Cretch and AnneMaria MacSweeney (Cork)
**********
125th Irish Intermediate Chamionship – Thursday 7th July (24 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary and Michelle Berkery (Dublin), 2nd Breda Lavelle and Christine Gallagher (Drogheda) and 3rd Kathleen O’Grady and Catherine Nash (Donnybrook).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 6th July (25 Tables)
Congratulations to Angela Curran and Eugene McRoe (Fermanagh), 2nd Margaret McCarthy and Declan Harte (Tuam) and 3rd Roisín McHugh and Mairín UíRuanaí (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘A’ game – Tuesday 5th July (14 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary McCarthy and Michael O’Donnell (Newcastle West), 2nd Sylvia Dolan Sheridan and James Carleton (Enniskillen) and 3rd Susan McBride and Sandra Carron (Donegal)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Individual Championship – Tuesday 5th July (7 Tables)
Congratulations to Carmel Murphy (Kinvara), 2nd Sheila Ward (Dungloe) and 3rd Mary Gallagher (Letterkenny).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘B’ game – Tuesday 5th July (20 Tables)
Congratulations to Anne Hurley and Bridget Finnegan (Sligo)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 5th July (12 Teams)
Match by Match Details
*********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 4th July (28 Tables)

Congratulations to Sophie and Paul Cunningham (Wales), 2nd Danny Dillon and Danny Liddy (Ennis) and 3rd Marina and Donald McShane (Dunlin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday – 1st July (30 Tables)

Congratulations to Joan Donnellan and Maura McTernan (Longford and Sligo), 2nd Ann Healy and Patricia Eames (Ferbane and Loughrea) and 3rd Anne Fitzpatrick and Harold Curran (Belfast).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********