June Invitational Teams – Saturday and Sunday 13th June and 14th June

Congratulations to our June Champions (John Carroll, Mark Moran, Hugh McGann, Tom Hanlon, Nick FitzGibbon and Adam Mesbur) who beat (Louise Mitchell, Micheal O’Briain, Padraig O’Briain, Pat Quinn, Donal Garvey and Derek O’Gorman) on the very last board of a thrilling final – well done to both teams.

In the Semi-Finals, (John Carroll, Mark Moran, Hugh McGann, Tom Hanlon, Nick FitzGibbon and Adam Mesbur) beat (Gay Keaveney, Enda Glynn, Donal McAonghusa, Tommy Garvey, Ciaran Coyne and David Walsh) 48-36.

In the other Semi Final (Louise Mitchell, Micheal O’Briain, Padraig O’Briain, Pat Quinn, Donal Garvey and Derek O’Gorman) beat (Maureen Pattinson, Bob Pattinson, Barry Stoker, Barbara Stoker) 84-27

20 teams started the weekend to play a 6 x 10 board Qualification Swiss.

Leaderboard after the Qualifying SWISS

Imps and VPs per Round

BBO imp and VP Converter

 

Yeats Country Online Charity Bridge Congress (Sligo)

A big thank you to you all for supporting our online congress – we had an unbelievable entry – and my apologies to the 80+ email entries we never got to open.  As a result of your fantastic support we estimate that we will have raised approximately 8000 euro to be divided among our 3 charities:  North West Hospice (Sligo), Milford Hospice (Limerick) and Blackrock Hospice (Dublin).  Special mention to Thomas MacCormac on his promotion to Grand Master which explains our contribution to his nominated charity (Blackrock Hospice).

Entry Fee BB$5 per session per person.  Normally Bridge Base Online retain 50% of all entry fees but because this is a Charity Congress they are waiving their fees completely so we are delighted to announce that 100% of the table money can be divided out amongst our three charities.  So a very big thank you to BBO for this very kind gesture.

TD’s (Mairead (087-9274448), Diarmuid (086-8236618) or Fearghal (086-2652871) maireadbasquille@hotmail.com,  diarmuid.reddan@gmail.com or fob@fob.ie

*********

Summary of Major Prizewinners

*******

Intermediate Teams Final Result:  Congratulations to George Ryan, Bridget Ryan, Liz Jennings and Peter Ryan (Kilcullen, Co. Kildare)

Congress Teams Final Result:  Congratulations to Sean O’Lubaigh, Martin Brady, David Dunne & Wojciech Gorczyca (Dublin)

*******

Sunday Afternoon Open Pairs  (29 Tables)

Result

Results in detail

******

Why not try Gordon Lessells’s challenging anagram quiz about Sligo’s ‘Normal People’

*********

Congress Pairs – (47 Tables)

Congratulations to Daniel McIntosh and BJ O’Brien (Guernsey and Dublin)

Overall Result

First Session Result

Session 1 Results in detail

Second Session Result

Session 2 Results in detail

******

Intermediate ‘A’ Pairs – (33 Tables)

Congratulations to Freddy Murphy and Anne Hegarty

Overall Result

First Session Result

First Session Hand Records

Session 1 Results in detail

Second Session Result

Second  Session Hand Records

Session 2 Results in detail

*******

Intermediate ‘B’ Pairs – (26 Tables)

Congratulations to Bernie Murray and Vivienne Cosgrave (Dublin),  2nd -Pauric McKenna and Josephine Brady (Cavan),  3rd – Maria Lynch and Mary Gannon (Sligo)

Overall Result

First Session Result

Session 1 Results in detail

Second Session Result

Second  Session Hand Records

Session 2 Results in detail

******

Novice Pairs – (8 Tables)

Congratulations to Colin Kelly and Gary Beirne (Dublin)

Overall Result

First Session Result

Session 1 Results in detail

First Session Hand Records

Second Session Result

Second  Session Hand Records

Session 2 Results in detail

*******

Saturday Afternoon Open Pairs  (4 Tables)

Result

Results in detail

******

Saturday Night Open Pairs  (20 Tables)

Result

Results in detail

******

Mixed Pairs (57 Tables)

Congratulations to Karel deRaeymaeker and Rebbeca O’Keeffe (Dublin)

Full Leaderboard

Results in detail

******

Gala Open Pairs (49 Tables)

Congratulations to Finola Higgins and Tom McIntyre (Fermanagh)

Full Leaderboard

Results in detail

Hand Records Gala Pairs

******

 

 

Sligo and Friends Online Game tonight Bank Holiday Monday Night 1st June at 9.05 to 11.00 (18 boards) – TEAMS EVENT ON TOMORROW NIGHT TUESDAY 2nd June

TEAMS game tomorrow night Tuesday 2nd June (7.15 to 10.15) – Two separate competitions – Intermediate Event and Master Event

In preparation for Sligo Online Congress this weekend (Friday 5th to Sunday 7th), we will be running two TEAM EVENTS tomorrow night Tuesday (2nd June) from 7.15 to 10.15.  There will be two separate events – one for Intermediate players and a second event for Master players.  These are difficult events to organise both at our end and even more so at your end.  You can start registering your team anytime after 4.15 but we do need your entries in advance please – before 6.45 on Tuesday.  Entries for Intermediate event to fob@fob.ie and entries for the Master event to diarmuid.reddan@gmail.com.  As this is going out at peak BBO time there is an entry fee of 3 BB$ per person.

*************************

Sligo and Friends Online Game this coming Monday night 1st June at 9.05 pm

You can register when you and your partner are both online on Monday evening (after 7.30 p.m) on BBO under ‘competitive’ – ‘free tournaments’ then search for host ‘ansuid’ and then click on #1994 Sligo and Friends Online 9.05 pm – All welcome.

To play in any of these games I need to have your name and BBO name in advance.  If I already have your details then you do not have to give them to me again.

***************

Sligo and Friends Online Game Friday 29th May 2020 (40 tables)

Congratulations to J.C. Boyle and John McGinley (Donegal) – took them a while but they’ve arrived.

Results

Bridgewebs Result – if you prefer

Commentary on the hands (We used Boards 17-34 Sally Brock)

*******

17th Irish Intermediate Online Championship – Thursday 28th May 2020 (36 tables)

Congratulations to Catherine Mahon and Garry Windebank (Dublin)

Results

Commentary on the hands (We used Boards 17-34 Julian Pottage)

*******

Sligo and Friends Online Game Wednesday 27th May 2020 (39 tables)

Congratulations to Clare Burke and Mary Corban (Galway)

Results

Bridgewebs Result – if you prefer

Commentary on the hands (We used Boards 17-34 Mike Pomfrey)

*******

Results of Online Swiss Teams – Tuesday 26th May

We are held our first ever Irish Intermediate Online Swiss Teams Championship last night Tuesday 26th May with 23 teams playing and another 28 teams playing in a separate Master event.

Thank you to all the players for your patience in learning the new skill of registering for teams events – all good practice for Sligo Congress.

Apologies to those we couldn’t fix up in time for lift-off.

Many thanks also to Mairéad and Diarmuid.

********

INTERMEDIATE  TEAMS (23 Teams)

Full Details on BBO

Congratulations to Martin T. O’Brien, Dave Doherty, Deirdre Daly and Sinead Kennedy (Drogheda)

Full Result

Commentary on the Intermediate SWISS TEAM hands (Sally Brock)

5 board VP Scale

*********

MASTER  TEAMS (28 Teams)

Full Details on BBO

Congratulations to Enda Glynn, David Walsh, Peter Goodman and Gay Keaveney (Galway)

Full Result

6 board VP Scale

 

*******

Sligo and Friends Online Game Monday 25th May 2020 Section A (40 tables)

Congratulations to Elizabeth Whelan and Phil Kinsella (from Bunclody Co. Wexford)

Results

Bridgewebs Result – if you prefer

Commentary on the hands (We used Boards 17-34 Mike Pomfrey)

*******

Sligo and Friends Online Game Monday 25th May 2020 Overflow (8 tables)

Congratulations to Breda Tuite and Blanaid Morris (Dublin)

Results

Bridgewebs Result – if you prefer

Commentary on the hands (We used Boards 17-34 Mike Pomfrey)

*************

Sligo and Friends Online Game Friday 22nd May 2020 (40 tables)

Congratulations to Eileen O’Connor and Assumpta Kelly (Sligo)

Results

Bridgewebs Result – if you prefer

Commentary on the hands (We used Boards 17-34 Brian Senior)

*******

16th Irish Intermediate Online Game Thursday 21st May 2020 (40 tables)

Congratulations to Deirdre Lonergan and Catherine Carabine (The Kit Kat twins – Dublin)

Results

Bridgewebs Result – if you prefer

Commentary on the hands (We used Boards 17-34 Michael Byrne)

**************

Sligo and Friends Online Game Wednesday 20th May 2020 (40 tables)

Congratulations to Ann Nolan and Clare Doyle (Enniscorthy)

Results

Bridgewebs Result – if you prefer

Commentary on the hands (Mike Pomfrey)

*******

15th Irish Intermediate Online Game Tuesday 19th May 2020 (30 tables)

Congratulations to Geraldine Murphy and Ronnie Woods (Dublin)

Results

Bridgewebs Result – if you prefer

**************

Sligo and Friends Online Game Tuesday 19th May 2020 (15 tables)

Congratulations to Pauric Burke and Una Carthy (Donegal)

Results

Bridgewebs Result – if you prefer

**********

Sligo and Friends Online Game Monday 18th May 2020 (40 tables)

Congratulations to Dave Doherty and Martin T. O’Brien (Drogheda)

Results

Bridgewebs Result – if you prefer

Commentary on the hands (Julian Pottage)

*******

 

Sligo and Friends Online Game Friday 15th May 2020 (32 tables)

Congratulations to Ann and Stephen Cairns (Enniskillen)

Results

Commentary on the hands (We used Boards 17-31 John Williams)

*******

 

14th Irish Intermediate Online Game Thursday 14th May 2020 (32 tables)

Congratulations to Attracta McGettrick and Maria Lynch (Sligo)

Results

Commentary on the hands (Mike Pomfrey)

*******

 

Sligo and Friends Online Game Wednesday 13th May 2020 (33 tables)

Congratulations to Kathleen O’Connell and Teresa Byrne (Galway)

Results

Commentary on the hands  (Brian Senior)

*******

13th Irish Intermediate Online Game Tuesday 12th May 2020 (31 tables)

Congratulations to Maura Cawley and Colm Gallagher (Tubbercurry)

Results

Commentary on the hands  (Michael Byrne)

*******

 

Sligo and Friends Monday 11th May 2020 (40 tables)

Congratulations to Edith Tschofen and Krisztina Polgar (Tullow)

Results

Commentary on the hands (John Williams)

*******

Friday 8th May 2020 (32 tables)

Congratulations to Máire and John O’Keeffe (Dublin)

Results

Commentary on the hands (using Boards 17-31….Board 1 is Board 17 etc Heather Dhondy)

*******

Intermediate Game Thursday 7th May 2020 (24 tables)

Congratulations to Margaret Forde and James Ward (Galway)

Results

Commentary on the hands (using Boards 17-31….Board 1 is Board 17 etc Heather Dhondy)

**********

12th Irish Intermediate Game Wednesday 6th May 2020 (40 tables)

Congratulations to Marie and Michael Connolly

Results

Commentary on the hands (Heather Dhondy)

**********

11th Irish Intermediate Game – Tuesday 5th May 2020 (26 tables)

Congratulations to Mike O’Donnell and Joan Maher (Tipperary)

Results

**********

KILLARNEY  VIRTUAL  BRIDGE  CONGRESS

Diarmuid Reddan is organising Killarney Congress starting this coming Saturday 9th May and running for one week.

Click here for Congress Brochure and Details on how to Register

***********

Monday 4th May 2020 (39 tables)

Congratulations to Kathleen and Cathal McSherry (Meath)

Results

Commentary on the hands (Heather Dhondy)

**********

Sligo and Friends Online Game – Friday 1st May (24 Tables)

Well done to Frances Walkin and Gerry Scanlon (Ballina – a small club producing 2 winning pairs in one week)

Results

*********

Sligo and Friends Online Game – Saturday 25th April (12 Tables)

Improver Online Game – Thursday 30th April (19 Tables)

Well done Nuala and Richard White (Ballina)

Results

Commentary on the Hands (Paul Bower-using boards 17-31)

*********

10th Irish Intermediate Online Game – Wednesday 29th April (32 Tables)

Well done Maura McTernan and Anne Marie Keaney (Sligo)

Results

Commentary on the Hands (Graham Osbourne using Boards 17 to 31)

*********

9th Intermediate Online Game – Tuesday 28th April (25 Tables)

Well done Marjorie Hegarty and Valerie von Hoff (Dublin)

Results

Commentary on the Hands (Paul Bower)

*********

Sligo and Friends Online Game – Monday 27th April (35 Tables)

Well done to Philomena O’Connor and Maura Enright (Sligo)

Results

Commentary on the Hands (Graham Osbourne)

*********

Sligo and Friends Online Game – Saturday 25th April (12 Tables)

Well done Kathleen Healy and Áine Moore

Results

Commentary on the Hands (Heather Dhondy – we used boards 17-31 ie board 1 was board 17)

*********

Sligo and Friends Online Game – Friday 24th April (11 Tables)

Well done the Carabine Twins from Malahide

Results

Commentary on the Hands (we used boards 17-31 ie board 1 was board 17)

*********

8th Intermediate Online Game – Thursday 23rd April (19 Tables)

Well done Mary Gilvarry and Mary O’Dowd (Ballina)

Results

Commentary on the Hands

*********

7th Intermediate Online Game – Wednesday 22nd April (22 Tables)

Well done Frances Bonner and Patricia Mahon

Results

*********

6th Intermediate Online Game – Tuesday 21st April (15 Tables)

Well done Grace Corcoran and Maria Lynch (Sligo)

Results

*********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 20th April (24 Tables)

Well done Mary Duffy and Jim O’Sullivan

Results

Commentary on the hands

*********

Intermediate Pairs – Thursday 16th April (12 Tables)

Well done Michael and Marie Connolly

Results

Commentary on the hands (using boards 17-28 by Michael Byrne)

*********

Sligo and Friends Swiss Pairs – Late Bird – Wednesday 15th April (14 Tables)

Well done Caz O’Donnell and Martin Garvey

Results

Commentary on the hands (we were using boards 17-30)

*********

4th Irish Intermediate Pairs – Wednesday 15th April (19 Tables)

Well done Patricia Mahon and Doreen McInerney (Tullamore)

Results

Commentary on the hands

*********

Ireland Late Bird 11 p.m. – Monday 13th April (18 Tables)

Results

*************

Sligo and friends – Monday 13th April at 5.50. until 7.30 (19 Tables)

Well done Brian and Fiona Place (Galway)

Results

*************

Sligo and friends – Thursday 10th April (12 Tables)

Well done Caz O’Donnell and Martin Garvey

Results

Commentary on the hands (using boards 17-28 by Michael Byrne)

******

3rd Ireland Online Intermediate Pairs – Wednesday 8th April March (17 Tables)

Well done Anne Murray and Margaret Keeney

Results

Commentary on the hands (Michael Byrne)

********

Sligo and Friends – Tuesday 7th April (8 Tables)

Well done Brid Armstrong and Grace Corcoran

Results.

*********

Irish Early Bird game – Sunday April 5th (14 Tables)

Results

*********

Intermediate and Sligo friends game – Friday April 3rd (8 Tables)

Results

Commentary on the hands (Julian Pottage)

********

Inter ‘B’ and Improver game – Thursday April 2nd (6 Tables)

Congratulations to Deirdre Lonergan and Catherine Carabine

Results

********

2nd Ireland Online Intermediate Pairs – Wednesday 1st April March (37 Tables)

Well done Brid Armstrong and Grace Corcoran

Results

Commentary on the hands (Heather Dhondy)

********

Results Sligo online game Monday 30th March (14 Tables)

*****

Results of Inter B online Pairs Game Thursday 26th March (5 Tables)

 ******

1st Ireland Online Intermediate Pairs – Wednesday 25th March (31 Tables)

Results

Commentary on the hands

**********

Monday 23rd March (12 tables)

Congrats Gerry Scanlon and Niall Kilroy.

Results

Commentary on the hands

**********

Tuesday 17th March (5 tables)

Congrats to Margaret Nally and Tommy Banks.

Results

*************

 

 

May Bank Holiday Invitational Swiss Teams – Sunday 3rd May – 5 x 12 board matches

FINAL RESULT

Well Done to Mark Moran, John Carroll, Tom Hanlon, Hugh McGann, Adam Mesbur and Nick FitzGibbon

Runners-up:  Dan McIntosh, Tommy Garvey, Louise Mitchell, Derek O’Gorman

Third:  Peter Goodman, Terry Walsh, Peter Pigot, Karel DeRaeymaeker

Fourth:  David Walsh, Ciaran Coyne, Enda Glynn, Gay Keaveney

Hand records for Round 1Board details for Round 1

Hand records for Round 2Board details for Round 2

Hand records for Round 3Board details for Round 3

Hand records for Round 4.  Board details for Round 4

Hand records for Round 5.  Board details for Round 5

Diarmuid Reddan (Chief), Mairéad Basquille and FOB

*****

 

 

May Bank Holiday Invitational Swiss Teams – 14 Teams

The following 14 teams have agreed to take part in the second Swiss Teams event which takes place on Sunday week 3rd May.

5 x 12 board matches starting at 12 noon, then 1.30, then 3.00, then 5.10 and finally 6.40 ending at 8 O’Clock

Number Team Members
1 Maureen Pattinson, Bob Pattinson, Marian Croke, Maria Whelan
2 Martin Brady, Paul Delaney, Sean O’Lubaigh, David Dunne
3 Ronan McMaugh, Thomas MacCormac, Wojiech Gorzycza, Marcin Rudzinski
4 LizAnn O’Reilly, Gordon Lessells, Ena Cleary, Aidan Cleary, Pat Liston
5 Dan McIntosh, Tommy Garvey, Louise Mitchell, Derek O’Gorman, Donal MacAonghusa
6 Donal Garvey, Pat Quinn, Micheal O’Bhriain, Padraig O’Bhriain
7 Teresa Rigney, Diane Greenwood, Joan Kenny, Jeannie Fitzgerald, Rebecca O’Keeffe, Gilda Pender
8 Peter Goodman, Terry Walsh, Peter Pigot, Karel DeRaeymaeker
9 Mark Moran, John Carroll, Tom Hanlon, Hugh McGann, Adam Mesbur, Nick FitzGibbon
10 BJ O’Brien, Alan O’Sullivan, Siobhan Part, Hilary McDonagh
11 David Walsh, Ciaran Coyne, Enda Glynn, Gay Keaveney
12 John Phelan, Lucy Phelan, Anna Onishuk, Cian Holland
13 Sam Punch, Stephen Peterkin, Alan Goodman, Brian Short
14 Michael Donnelly, Conor Boland, John Connolly, Stephen Barr

The draw for numbers was based on the Lotto draw (Saturday 25th April).

In round 1 Team 1 will play Team 8, then 2v9, 3v10, 4v11 etc.

Diarmuid Reddan (Chief), Mairéad Basquille and FOB

*****