Sligo and Friends – Results October 2020

Note for our Sligo members – if you get a CBAI Affiliation request from me in the next few days – it is not a hoax.  The hard working team in CBAI Head Office have asked that those of us who play online should continue to pay our CBAI Affiliation Fee as per normal and it is at a reduced rate of €10 per person this year.  The Sligo players have been given details of a bank account where they can lodge the money and I presume other counties will arrange their own preferred method of collection.

********

Sligo and Friends – Friday 30th October 2020 (41 Tables)

Congratulations to Ann and Stephen Cairns (Enniskillen)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Mike Swanson)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

39th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship Thursday 29th October 2020 (42 Tables)

Congratulations to Catherine Mahon and Garry Windebank (Dublin) with local pair Anne Leonard and Colm Gallagher as runners-up

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Julian Pottage)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 28th October 2020 (37 Tables)

Congratulations to Finola Higgins and Tom McIntrye – undoubtedly the Best Pair in Ireland currently – Phenomenal Stuff

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (Brian Senior)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

Carraroe Bridge Club – Wednesday 28th October 2020 (8 Tables)

Congratulations to Brid Armstrong and Catherine Johnson

Full Leaderboard

Bridgewebs Result

*******

21st Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 27th October 2020 (8 Teams)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Congratulations to Margaret McCarthy, Declan Harte, Mary Bourke and John Bourke (Galway/Mayo)

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate Team hands (Barry Rigal)

Match Reports round by round

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 27th October 2020 (15 Tables)

Congratulations to Morag Ridley and Rani Sinnack (Belfast)

Full Leaderboard – Inter ‘A’ Pairs

Link to BBO Data – ‘A’ Pairs

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the Intermediate ‘A’ Pairs hands (Barry Rigal)

*******

Acol Bidding Individual Event – Tuesday 27th October 2020 (13 tables)

Congratulations to Margaret Nally (Sligo)

Full Leaderboard Acol Individual

Link to BBO Result

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 27th October 2020 (30 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs) – Congratulations to Deirdre Lonergan and Sarah McGrath (Malahide)

Full BBO Data

********

Master SWISS Teams – Tuesday 27th October 2020 (32 Teams)

Congrats to Pascale Wolfe and Mary O’Toole

Final Leaderboard (Match by Match)

Link to BBO data

********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 26th October 2020 (45 Tables)

Congratulations to Liam Hyde and Joe Carroll (Limerick)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (Paul Bowyer)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday Game – Friday 23rd October 2020 (38 Tables)

Congratulations to Eileen Keaney and Anne-Marie Keaney (Sligo)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (Barry Rigal)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

38th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship Thursday 22nd October 2020 (37 Tables)

Congratulations to Anne Murray and Margaret Keeney (Donegal)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Julian Pottage)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 21st October 2020 (33 Tables)

Congratulations to Finola Higgins and To McIntrye (Ireland’s top pair strike again)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (John Swanson)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

Carraroe Bridge Club – Wednesday 21st October 2020 (10 Tables)

Congratulations to Jean Gallagher and Jean Kirsten

Full Leaderboard

Bridgewebs Result

*******

21st Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 20th October 2020 (8 Teams)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Congratulations to Pat Costelloe, Tom Reilly, Anne Killilea and Frankie Reynolds (Kiltimagh, Dublin and Galway)

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate Team hands (Barry Rigal)

Match Reports round by round

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 20th October 2020 (17 Tables)

Congratulations to Marie and Sean McNamee (Derry)

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Link to BBO Data – ‘A’ Pairs

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the Inter ‘A’ Pairs hands (Barry Rigal)

*******

Acol Bidding Individual Event – Tuesday 20th October 2020 (12 tables)

Congratulations to Assumpta Kelly (Sligo)

Full Leaderboard Acol Individual

Link to BBO Result

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 20th October 2020 (24 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs) – Congratulations to Liam Doherty and Margaret Doherty (Donegal)

Full BBO Data

********

Master SWISS Teams – Tuesday 20th October 2020 (26 Teams)

Congrats to Carol-Ann Cummins, Alan O’Sullivan, Zrinka Kokot and Pat McDaid

Final Leaderboard (Match by Match)

Link to BBO data

********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 19th October 2020 (37 Tables)

Congratulations to Colette Mulhern and May O’Sullivan (Galway)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (Julian Pottage)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

Sligo and Friends – Friday 16th October 2020 (43 Tables)

Congratulations to Frank Davey and Mary Brady (Charlestown and Monaghan)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (Sally Brock)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

37th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship Thursday 15th October 2020 (34 Tables)

Congratulations to Florence and Tony Jordan (Wexford)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (Graham Osborne)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 14th October 2020 (32 Tables)

Congratulations to Finola Higgins and Tom McIntyre (The best pair in Ireland strike again)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (Paul Bowyer)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

Carraroe Bridge Club – Wednesday 14th October 2020 (8.5 Tables)

Congratulations to Anne McGill and Kevin Coleman

Full Leaderboard

Bridgewebs Result

*******

19th Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 13th October 2020 (12 Teams)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard  (Congratulations to Eithne Cryan and Ella Gannon and their Leitrim Buddies)

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate Team hands (John Williams)

Match Reports round by round

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 13th October 2020 (19 Tables)

Congratulations to Marie Connolly and Michael Connolly (Ballinasloe)

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Link to BBO Data – ‘A’ Pairs

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the Inter ‘A’ Pairs hands (John Williams)

*******

Acol Bidding Individual Event – Tuesday 13th October 2020 (9 tables)

Congratulations to Mary Banks (Sligo)

Full Leaderboard Acol Individual

Link to BBO Result

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 13th October 2020 (21 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs) Annette O’Brian and Sean O’Dea

Full BBO Data

********

Master SWISS Teams – Tuesday 13th October 2020 (28 Teams)

Congrats to Ruth Connolly, John Murchan, John Ferguson and Tony Kelly (Belfast)

Final Leaderboard (Match by Match)

Link to BBO data

********

 

Sligo and Friends – 12th October 2020 (40 Tables)

Congratulations to Mary Banks and Tommy Banks (Sligo)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (Graham Osborne)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

Limerick Virtual Charity Bridge Congress October 9th to 11th – Well Done Diarmuid.

All of the funds raised will be divided among the following charities :-
3/9  to Limerick Suicide Watch
3/9  to Sligo Alzheimer’s Society
1/9  to Paediatric Diabetes Unit Limerick Regional Hospital
1/9  to The Children’s Medical & Research Foundation/Crumlin
1/9  to Limerick Alzheimer’s Society
Hope you all enjoyed your weekend – Mairead, Fearghal, & Diarmuid

CONGRESS  TEAM FINAL RESULT (28 Teams)

Congratulations to Ruth Connolly, John Murchan, John Ferguson and Tony Kelly (NIBU)

*******

Limerick Intermediate Teams Final Result (12 Teams)

Congratulations to Helena Browner, Vincent Bissett, Martina Ward and Marie Kenny

INTERMEDIATE TEAMS (Score Sheets etc)

*******

Sunday Morning OPEN PAIRS  12.5 Tables  (Winners:  Rose Howard and Mary Barrett)

Sunday Afternoon OPEN PAIRS  15 Tables  (Winners:  Muiel Liddy and Anne Lough – Ennis)

Saturday Congress Swiss Imp Pairs   29 Tables  (Winners:  Dave Terry and Tom Gilligan – Malahide)

Saturday Intermediate Pairs Championship  24 Tables  (Winners:  Marian Tubbritt and Clare Tallon – Waterford)

Saturday Morning Open Pairs  6 Tables  (Winners:  Gavin Alexander and Levi Stern)

Saturday Afternoon Open Pairs  11 Tables  (Winners: Mary Guinan and Anne Butler)

Saturday Evening Open Pairs  11 Tables  (Winners:  Ruth O’Dea and Marie Callanan )

Saturday Night Open Pairs  27 Tables  (Winners:  Ita O’Sullivan and Anna Carr)

Saturday Night Speedball  11 Tables  (Winners:  Maeve Delaney and Sonya Hillis – Dublin)

Friday Night Ladies Pairs  18 Tables (Winners:  Sandra Newell and Noreen Pender – Dublin)

Friday Night Mens Pairs  3 Tables (Winners:  Dave Terry and Billy Ronan – Malahide)

Friday Night Mixed Pairs  31 Tables (Winners:  Trish Stack and Nicky Fitzgibbon)

Friday Novice Pairs  12.5 Tables (Winners: Michael Doyle and Helena Murphy)

Friday Night Intermediate B Pairs  34 Tables (Winners: PJ Garry and Jimmy Cooney)

Friday Night 7.30 p.m. Open Pairs  18.5 Tables (Winners:  Margaret Gillan and JJ Donlon – Longford)

Friday Night 8.30 p.m.  Fast Friday Open Pairs  28 Tables (Winners:  Eileen and Frank Davey – Charlestown)

***************

 

Sligo and Friends – 12th October 2020 (40 Tables)

Congratulations to

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (Graham Osborne)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

Sligo and Friends – Limerick Edition – Fast Friday – 9th October 2020 (28 Tables)

Congratulations to Eileen and Frank Davey (Charlestown)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (Heather Dhondy)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

36th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship Thursday 8th October 2020 (37 Tables)

Congratulations to Willie Redmond and Teresa Cowman (Wexford)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (Brian Senior)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 7th October 2020 (34 Tables)

Congratulations to Carmel Gleeson and Kathy Monks (Dublin)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (Julian Pottage)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

Carraroe Bridge Club – Wednesday 7th October 2020 (8.5 Tables)

Congratulations to Catherine Johnson and Brid Armstrong

Full Leaderboard

Bridgewebs Result

*******

18th Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 6th October 2020 (10 Teams)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard – Melanie Hill, Pat Dempsey, Brid Whelan and Gerry Byrne (Dublin/Kildare)

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate Team hands (Julian Pottage)

Match Reports round by round

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 6th October 2020 (17 Tables)

Congratulations to Anne Murray and Margaret Keeney (Donegal)

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Link to BBO Data – ‘A’ Pairs

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the Inter ‘A’ Pairs hands (Julian Pottage)

*******

Acol Bidding Individual Event – Tuesday 6th October 2020 (9 tables)

Congratulations to Donal Cahill (Portmarnock) and Marguerite Kilfeather (Sligo)

Full Leaderboard Acol Individual

Link to BBO Result

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 6th October 2020 (21 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs) Eoghain Brady and Zia Mahmood

Full BBO Data

********

Master SWISS Teams – Tuesday 6th October 2020 (24 Teams)

Congrats to Lucy Phelan, Anna Onishuk, John Phelan and Cian Holland

Final Leaderboard (Match by Match)

Link to BBO data

********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 5th October 2020 (39 Tables)

Congratulations to Brendan Byrne and Ken Walsh (Dundalk)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (Brian Senior)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday Game – Friday 2nd October 2020 (37 Tables)

Congratulations to Marion and Jimmy Gallagher (Donegal)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (FOB)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

35th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship Thursday 1st October 2020 (32 Tables)

Congratulations to Anne Murray and Margaret Keeney (Donegal)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (Paul Bowyer)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

CBAI Virtual Duais an Uachtarain – (Saturday and Sunday 26th and 27th September 2020)

CBAI President Mr. Neil Burke hosts his Virtual President’s Prizes today with two separate events one for Master and Intermediate A players (3 sessions) and another for Novice and Intermediate B players(2 sessions).  Any surplus funds will be donated to Mental Health Ireland, so you are supporting a good cause in a time of great need.

Best of Luck to everyone, Mairéad, Diarmuid and Fearghal

**********

Novice and Inter B Duais 2020 (14 Tables)

Congratulations to Catherine Carabine and Deirdre Longergan (Malahaide)

CBAI Duais Novice and Inter B Result

Novice and Inter B – Bridgewebs Result

Novice and Inter B Hand Records

Novice and Inter B – BBO Data

*******

Master and Inter A Duais 2020 (30 tables)

Congratulations Thomas MacCormac and Marcin Rudzinski (Dublin)

Master and Inter ‘A’ – Bridgewebs Result (Final Result)

Master and Inter ‘A’ – Bridgewebs Result (Session 3)

Master and Imter ‘A’ – BBO Data – Session 3 (N/S Group)

Master and Imter ‘A’ – BBO Data – Session 3 (E/W Group)

CBAI Duais Master and Inter A – Leaderboard after 2 sessions

Master and Inter ‘A’ – Bridgewebs Result – Sessions 1 and 2

Master and Inter ‘A’ – BBO Data – Session 1 and 2

*********

 

 

BBO Results September 2020

Sligo and Friends Wednesday 30th September 2020 (28 Tables)

Congratulations to Maura and Gerry Hegarty (Enniskillen) – Ulster claim top three prizes

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the hands (Julian Pottage)

*******

Carraroe Bridge Club Wednesday 30th September 2020 (8 Tables)

Congratulations to Deirdre Flavin and Anita Murphy

Full Leaderboard

Bridgewebs Result

*******

18th Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 29th September 2020 (8 Teams)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate Team hands (Paul Bowyer)

Match Reports round by round

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 29th September 2020 (15 Tables)

Congratulations to Margaret Gillan and JJ Donlon (Longford)

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Link to BBO Data – ‘A’ Pairs

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the Inter ‘A’ Pairs hands (Paul Bowyer)

*******

Acol Bidding Individual Event – Tuesday 29th September 2020 (7 tables)

Congratulations to Mary Delaney (Drogheda) and our own local runner up (Mary Banks)

Full Leaderboard Acol Individual

Link to BBO Result

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 29th September 2020 (19 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs) Congrats to Sandra Graham and Olive Mulcahy

Full BBO Data

********

Master SWISS Teams – Tuesday 29th September 2020 (24 Teams)

Congrats to Luca Crone, John O’Connor, Kelan O’Connor and Conor Boland

Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

********

 

Sligo and Friends Monday 28th September 2020 (39 Tables)

Congratulations to Flor Higgins and Martin Naughton (Mayo – 1951) and well done to local runner’s up Mary and Tommy Banks

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the hands (Brian Senior)

*******

Sligo and Friends Friday 25th September 2020 (37 Tables)

Congratulations to Phyllis Carew and Mary Browne (Skerries)

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the hands (Brian Senior)

*******

34th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship Thursday 24th September 2020 (30 Tables)

Congratulations to our joint winners Katharine Verso and Declan Doyle (Dublin) with Mary and Matt McCabe (Monaghan)

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the hands (Julian Pottage)

*******

Sligo and Friends Wednesday 23rd September 2020 (26 Tables)

Congratulations to Finola Higgins and Tom McIntyre (Fermanagh) – Winners again – Absolutely Amazing Record – How do they do it?

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the hands (Raymond Brock)

*******

Carraroe Bridge Club Wednesday 23rd September 2020 (8 Tables)

Congratulations to Catherine Johnson and Brid Armstrong

Full Leaderboard

Bridgewebs Result

*******

17th Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 22nd September 2020 (10 Teams)

Congratulations to Christine Gallagher, Breda Lavelle, Anne Murphy and Bernadette Brennan (Dundalk)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate Team hands (Raymond Brock)

Match Reports round by round

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 22nd September 2020 (13 Tables)

Congratulations to Marie and Michael Connolly (Dublin)

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Link to BBO Data – ‘A’ Pairs

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the Inter ‘A’ Pairs hands (Raymond Brock)

*******

Acol Bidding Individual Event – Tuesday 22nd September 2020 (8 tables)

Congratulations to

Full Leaderboard Acol Individual

Link to BBO Result

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 22nd September 2020 (19 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs)

Full BBO Data

********

Master SWISS Teams – Tuesday 22nd September 2020 (26 Teams)

Congrats to

Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

********

Sligo and Friends Monday 21st September 2020 (32 Tables)

Congratulations to JC Boyle and John McGinley (Donegal) and well done to our local stars Mary and Tommy Banks who finished in second place – and also to another of oyr regular locals Kevin Coleman and Robert Wallace who tied for third place.

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Video Commentary on the hands (Sylvia Shi for boards 1-15)

Board 16: E/W will make 6H if declarer starts with the King of trumps first.

Board 17:  N/S will make 7S if declarer starts with the King and Queen of trumps first.

Board 18:  E/W will make 6S if declarer establishes her diamond suit.

*******

Sligo and Friends Friday 18th September 2020 (39 Tables)

Congratulations to Verna Brownlow and Olive Olden (Cork)

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Video Commentary on the hands (Sylvia Shi)

*******

33rd Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship Thursday 17th September 2020 (30 Tables)

Congratulations to Aideen Breen and Elizabeth Whelan (Wexford)

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Video Commentary on the hands (World Champion Sylvia Shi)

*******

Sligo and Friends Wednesday 16th September 2020 (32 Tables)

Congratulations to Mary Morrin and Christine Heffron (Castlebar)

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Video Commentary on the hands (Sylvia Shi)

*******

15th Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 15th September 2020 (8 Teams)

Congratulations to Defending Champions Margaret McCarthy, Declan Harte, Mary Bourke and John Bourke (Galway and Mayo)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate Team hands (Chris Rochelle)

Match Reports round by round

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 15th September 2020 (12 Tables)

Congratulations to Eithne Cryan and Ella Gannon (Carrick on Shannon)

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Link to BBO Data – ‘A’ Pairs

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the Inter ‘A’ Pairs hands (Chris Rochelle)

*******

Acol Bidding Individual Event – Tuesday 15th September 2020 (6 tables)

Congratulations to Catherine Clarke

Full Leaderboard Acol Individual

Link to BBO Result

Commentary on the INDIVIDUAL event hands (Chris Rochelle)

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 15th September 2020 (19 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs) (Ray Sheehan and Don O’Sullivan)

Full BBO Data

********

Master SWISS Teams – Tuesday 15th September 2020 (28 Teams)

Congrats to Gay Keaveney, Enda Glynn, Ciaran Coyne and David Walsh (Galway)

Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

********

Sligo and Friends Monday 14th September 2020 (33 Tables)

Congratulations to Finola Higgins and Tom McIntyre (Fermanagh) – What an amazing string of successes – Another 70%+ score –  Absolutely Unbelievable.

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the hands (Mark Horton)

*******

Sligo and Friends Friday 11th September 2020 (34 Tables)

Congratulations to Máire and John O’Keeffe (Dublin)

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the hands (Ted Webb – Wales)

*******

32nd Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship Thursday 10th September 2020 (30 Tables)

Congratulations to Maura McTernan and Anne-Marie Keaney (Sligo)

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the hands (Adrian Thomas – Wales)

*******

Sligo and Friends Wednesday 9th September 2020 (28 Tables)

Congratulations to Eileen and Frank Davey (Charlestown)

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Video Commentary on the hands (Sylvia Shi – World Champion)

*******

15th Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 8th September 2020 (8 Teams)

Congratulations to Champions Margaret Forde, Siobhan O’Sullivan, Margaret McCarthy and Declan Harte (Galway)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate Team hands (Julian Pottage)

Match Reports round by round

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 8th September 2020 (15 Tables)

Congratulations to Anne Murray and Margaret Keeney (Donegal)

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Link to BBO Data – ‘A’ Pairs

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the Inter ‘A’ Pairs hands (Julian Pottage)

*******

Acol Bidding Individual Event – Tuesday 8th September 2020 (6 tables)

Congratulations to Helen Stafford

Full Leaderboard Acol Individual

Link to BBO Result

Commentary on the INDIVIDUAL event hands (Julian Pottage)

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 8th September 2020 (22 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs)

Full BBO Data

********

Master SWISS Teams – Tuesday 8th September 2020 (28 Teams)

Congrats to Peter Pigot, Karel DeRaemaeker, Conor Bolan and Kelan O’Connor

Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

********

Sligo and Friends Monday 7th September 2020 (32 Tables)

Congratulations to runners-up Mary BH Doherty and Annie McBride (Donegal)

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Video Commentary on the hands (Sylvia Shi – World Champion)

*******

Sligo and Friends Friday 4th September 2020 (32 Tables)

Congratulations to Kay Cussen and Denis Sheehan (driving all the way up from Cork to challenge Granda)

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Video Commentary on the hands (Sylvia Shi – World Champion)

*******

31st Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship Thursday 3rd September 2020 (34 Tables)

Congratulations to Catherine Mahon and Garry Windebank (Wicklow)

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Video Commentary on the hands (Sylvia Shi – World Champion)

*******

Sligo and Friends Wednesday 2nd September 2020 (29 Tables)

Congratulations to Frank O’Connor and Geraldine O’Donovan (Cork) – 2 nights in a row

Full Leaderboard

Link to BBO Data

Bridgewebs Result

Video Commentary on the hands (Sylvia Shi – World Champion)

*******

14th Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 1st September 2020 (10 Teams)

Congratulations to defending Champions Una Cunningham, Kate Hogan, Margaret Kenneally and Joan Collins (Youghal)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate Team hands (Julian Pottage)

Match Reports round by round

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 1st September 2020 (11 Tables)

Congratulations to Frank O’Connor and Geraldine O’Donovan (Cork)

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Link to BBO Data – ‘A’ Pairs

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the Inter ‘A’ Pairs hands (Julian Pottage)

*******

Acol Bidding Individual Event – Tuesday 1st September 2020 (4 tables)

Congratulations to Eileen Keaney (Sligo)

Full Leaderboard Acol Individual

Link to BBO Result

Commentary on the INDIVIDUAL event hands (Julian Pottage)

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 1st September 2020 (20 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs)

Full BBO Data

********

Master SWISS Teams – Tuesday 1st September 2020 (28 Teams)

Congrats to Kath Nelson

Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

********

 

BBO Results August 2020 back to March 2020

Sligo and Friends – Friday 31st August 2020 (35 tables)

Congratulations to Finola Higgins and Tom McIntyre (Fermanagh) – What an amazing record of wins!  Ulster win the top 4 prizes.

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (FOB)

Link to BBO Data

Detailed Result

******

Sligo and Friends – Friday 28th August 2020 (36 tables)

Congratulations to Marie Beanie and Seamus Boyle (Donegal)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Brian Senior)

Link to BBO Data

Detailed Result

******

30th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 27th August (34 tables)

Congratulations to Paula Gallagher and Grace Corcoran (Sligo)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Brian Senior)

Link to BBO Data

Detailed Result

*******

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 26th August 2020 (30 tables)

Congratulations to Maire and John O’Keeffe (Dublin)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Mark Horton)

Link to BBO Data

Detailed Result

******

13th Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 25th August 2020 (10 Teams)

Congratulations to Una Cunningham, Kate Hogan, Margaret Kenneally and Joan Collins (Youghal)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate Team hands (Julian Pottage)

Match Reports round by round

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 25th August 2020 (15 Tables)

Congratulations to runners-up Colm Gallagher and Maura Cawley (Tubbercurry)

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Full detailed Result (Inter A Pairs)

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the Inter ‘A’ Pairs hands (Julian Pottage)

*******

Acol Bidding Individual Event – Tuesday 25th August 2020 (5 tables)

Congratulations to Martin Delaney (Dublin)

Full Leaderboard Acol Individual

Link to BBO Result

Commentary on the INDIVIDUAL event hands (Julian Pottage)

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 25th August 2020 (15 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs)

Full BBO Data

********

Master SWISS Teams – Tuesday 25th August 2020 (20 Teams)

Congrats to Jeff Smith, Rhona Goldenfield, Adrian Thomas and Jim Luck (England)

Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 24th August 2020 (34 tables)

Congratulations to Marie Beaney and Seamus Boyle Donegal (Donegal first and Second – Granda ran into a lot of bad luck tonight)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Mark Horton)

Detailed Result

 

******

Sligo and Friends – Friday 21st August 2020 (34 tables)

Congratulations to Finola Higgins and Tom McIntyre (Fermanagh) – Champions once again – it’s gone beyond a joke now.

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Brian Senior)

Link to BBO Data

Detailed Result

******

29th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 20th August (31 tables)

Congratulations to Mary and Jim Shannon (Tullow)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Brian Senior)

Link to BBO Data

Detailed Result

*******

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 19th August 2020 (31 tables)

Congratulations to Finola Higgins and Tom McIntyre (Fermanagh) – Champions once again – it’s getting serious now.  Ulster take the top four places.

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Brian Senior)

Link to BBO Data

Detailed Result

******

12th Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 18th August 2020 (10 Teams)

Congratulations to Margaret McCarthy, Declan Harte, Mary Bourke and John Bourke (Galway and Mayo)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

Video Commentary on the Intermediate Team hands (Bernard McGee)

Match Reports round by round

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 18th August 2020 (13 Tables)

Congratulations to Annette and Michael Stevens (Sligo)

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Full detailed Result (Inter A Pairs)

Bridgewebs Result

Video Commentary on the Inter ‘A’ Pairs hands (Bernard McGee)

*******

Acol Bidding Individual Event – Tuesday 18th August 2020 (3 tables)

Congratulations to Mary Banks (Sligo) – and we wish Tommy Banks a speedy recovery

Full Leaderboard Acol Individual

Link to BBO Result

Video Commentary on the INDIVIDUAL event hands (Bernard McGee)

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 18th August 2020 (18 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs)

Full BBO Data

********

Master SWISS Teams – Tuesday 18th August 2020 (24 Teams)

Congrats to Gay Keaveney, Enda Glynn, David Walsh and Ciaran Coyne (Galway)

Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 17th August 2020 (35 tables)

Congratulations to Mary O’Callaghan and Mary Lucas (Ennistymon)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Brian Senior)

Detailed Result

******

Sligo and Friends – Friday 14th August 2020 (27 tables)

Congratulations to Finola Higgins and Tom McIntyre (Fermanagh) – Champions once again – an amazing string of victories.

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Tony Haworth)

Detailed Result

******

28th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 13th August (29 tables)

Congratulations to Adrienne Weston and Declan Doyle (Dublin)

Full Leaderboard

Video Commentary on the Hands

(We are delighted to have this video showing World Champion Andrew Robson playing boards 1-12 and to be able to hear his thought processes on each hand)

Well worth watching over and over again – Brilliant Stuff.

Detailed Result

*******

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 12th August 2020 (26 tables)

Congratulations to Angela Curran and Eugene McRoe (Irvinstown)  – Ulster players claim the top four places

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (John Williams)

Detailed Result

******

11th Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 11th August 2020 (10 Teams)

Congratulations to Melanie Hill, Pat Dempsey, Brid Whelan and Gerry Byrne (Dublin)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate Team hands (Sally Brock)

Match Reports round by round

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 11th August 2020 (6 Tables)

Congratulations to Phil Morrin and Thomas McEnery (Limerick)

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Full detailed Result (Inter A Pairs)

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the Inter ‘A’ Pairs hands (Sally Brock)

*******

Acol Bidding Individual Event – Tuesday 11th August 2020 (3 tables)

Congratulations to Carol Lawless (Dundalk)

Full Leaderboard Acol Individual

Link to BBO Result

Commentary on the INDIVIDUAL event hands (Sally Brock)

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 11th August 2020 (14 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs)   Nuala Ryan and Patsy Browne (Limerick)

Full BBO Data

********

Master SWISS Teams – Tuesday 11th August 2020 (22 Teams)

Congrays to Lucy and John Phelan, Anna Onishuk amd Cian Holland

Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 10th August 2020 (33 tables)

Congratulations to Margaret Dillon and Ken Walsh (Dundalk)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Julian Pottage)

Detailed Result

******

Sligo and Friends – Friday 7th August 2020 (31 tables)

Congratulations to Sean Newcomen and Frank Davey (Drogheda)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Mike Pomfrey)

Detailed Result

******

 

27th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 6th August (26 tables)

Congratulations to Mary Bane Curran and Marion Dooley (Galway)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Brian Senior)

Detailed Result

*******

 

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 5th August 2020 (22 tables)

Congratulations to Eoin and Mary Hodkinson (Dublin)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Peter Pigot)

Detailed Result

******

10th Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 4th August 2020 (6 Teams)

Congratulations to Mary Gannon, Maria Lynch, Fiona Place and Brendan King – just pipped by the Super Robots

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate Team hands (Paul Delaney)

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 4th August 2020 (11 Tables)

Congratulations to Philomena O’Connor and Denise Cassidy (Sligo)

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Full detailed Result (Inter A Pairs)

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the Inter ‘A’ Pairs hands (Paul Delaney)

*******

Acol Bidding Individual Event – Tuesday 4th August 2020 (4 tables)

Congratulations to Tommy Banks (Sligo) with a whopping 80% score

Full Leaderboard Acol Individual

Link to BBO Result

Commentary on the INDIVIDUAL event hands (Paul Delaney)

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 4th August 2020 (17 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs)   Deirdre Lonergan and Catherine Carabine (Malahide)

Full BBO Data

********

Master SWISS Teams – Tuesday 4th August 2020 (24 Teams)

Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 3rd August 2020 (32 tables)

Congratulations to Mary Gannon and Maria Lynch (Sligo) and Frances Walkin and Gerry Scanlon another North-West pair in second place.

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Enda Glynn)

Detailed Result

******

Sligo and Friends – Friday 31st July 2020 (36 tables)

Congratulations to Ann and Stephen Cairns (Enniskillen) – Winners yet again – Well done.

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Brian Senior)

Detailed Result

******

 

26th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 30th July 2020 (31 tables)

Congratulations to Anne Leonard and Colm Gallagher (Tubbercurry)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Rebecca O’Keeffe and Gilda Pender)

Detailed Result

*******

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 29th July 2020 (34 tables)

Congratulations to Marie Beaney and Seamus Boyle (Donegal)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Stuart McCreadie)

Detailed Result

******

9th Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 28th July 2020 (12 Teams)

Congratulations to Margaret McCarthy, Margaret Forde, Declan Harte and Brian Jennings (Galway)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate Team hands (Paul Delaney)

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 28th July 2020 (5 Tables)

Congratulations to Maura McTernan and Anne-Marie Keaney (Sligo – 3 weeks in a row!!!!)

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Full detailed Result (Inter A Pairs)

Commentary on the Inter ‘A’ Pairs hands (Paul Delaney)

*******

Acol Bidding Individual Event – Tuesday 28th July 2020 (2 tables)

Congratulations to Nora McVeigh (Sligo) tied with Bernadette Brennan (Dundalk)

Full Leaderboard Acol Individual

Bridgewebs Data

Link to BBO Result

Commentary on the INDIVIDUAL event hands (Paul Delaney)

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 28th July 2020 (18 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs) Well Done Pat O’Sullivan and Kathleen Foley (Sligo)

Full BBO Data

********

Master SWISS Teams – Tuesday 28th July (28 Teams)

Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 27th July 2020 (35 tables)

Congratulations to JC Boyle and John McGinley (Donegal – Solid as a rock – night after night)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (John Murdoch)

Detailed Result

******

Sligo and Friends – Friday 24th July 2020 (34 tables)

Congratulations to Mary Gilvarry and Mary O’Dowd (Ballina)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Harry Smith)

Detailed Result

******

25th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 23rd July 2020 (35 tables)

Congratulations to defending Champions Declan Harte and Margaret McCarthy (Tuam)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Liz McGowan)

Detailed Result

*******

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 22nd July 2020 (36 tables)

Congratulations to Finola Higgins and Tom McIntyre (Fermanagh) winners again but this time with an incredible 83% score – Fantastic

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Julian Pottage)

Detailed Result

******

8th Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 21st July 2020 (12 Teams)

Congratulations to Edie Brosnan, Jerimiah Moynihan, Clare Doyle and Ann Nolan (Wexford)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate Team hands (Mark Horton)

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 21st July 2020 (9 Tables)

Congratulations to Peg Kilcawley and Maura McTernan (Sligo)

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Full detailed Result (Inter A Pairs)

Commentary on the Inter ‘A’ Pairs hands (Mark Horton)

*******

Acol Bidding Individual Event – Tuesday 21st July 2020 (4 tables)

Congratulations to Assumpta Kelly (Sligo)

Full Leaderboard Acol Individual

Link to BBO Result

Commentary on the INDIVIDUAL event hands (Mark Horton)

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 21st July 2020 (15 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs)

Full BBO Data

********

Master SWISS Teams – Tuesday 21st July (30 Teams)

Final Leaderboard

Congratulations To Ann Cairns, Stephen Cairns, Pauric Burke and Una Carthy (Ulster)

Link to BBO data

********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 20th July 2020 (39 tables)

Congratulations to JC Boyle and John McGinley (Donegal)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Julian Pottage)

Detailed Result

******

 

Sligo and Friends – Friday 17th July 2020 (35 tables)

Congratulations to Colette Mulhern and May O’Sullivan (Galway – a much under-rated pair)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Mark Horton)

Detailed Result

******

24th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 16th July 2020 (29 tables)

Congratulations to Declan Harte and Margaret McCarthy (Tuam)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Brian Senior)

Detailed Result

*******

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 15th July 2020 (30 tables)

Congratulations to Donat Sjenejko and Brigid Connolly (Meath)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (FOB)

Detailed Result

******

7th Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 14th July 2020 (16 Teams)

Congratulations to George Ryan, Bridget Ryan, Peter Ryan and Liz Jennings (Kildare)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate Team hands (Paul Delaney)

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 14th July 2020 (5 Tables)

Congratulations to Maura McTernan and Anne-Marie Keaney (Sligo)

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Full detailed Result (Inter A Pairs)

Commentary on the Inter ‘A’ Pairs hands (Paul Delaney)

*******

Individual Event – Tuesday 14th July 2020 (7 tables)

Link to BBO Result

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 14th July 2020 (20 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs)

********

Master Teams Final Leaderboard Tuesday 14th July (30 Teams) Result

Link to BBO data

********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 13th July 2020 (39 tables)

Congratulations to Connell McLoone and Denis Ellis (Donegal finish first and second)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Julian Pottage)

Detailed Result

******

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday Game – 10th July 2020 (30 tables)

Congratulations to Elizabeth Whelan and Phil Kinsella (Wexford)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (We used boards 17 and up – Mike Pomfrey)

Detailed Result

******

23rd Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 9th July 2020 (32 tables)

Congratulations to Phil Kinsella and Bernie Foley (Wexford)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (we started with board 17 – Paul Bowyer)

Detailed Result

*******

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 8th July 2020 (36 tables)

Congratulations once again to Fionola Higgins and Tom McIntyre from Fermanagh – Fantastic Form

It’s also nice to see a few Sligo players starting to show form too.

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (We used boards 17 and up – John Williams)

Detailed Result

******

6th Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 7th July 2020 (12 Teams)

Congratulations to Una Cunningham, Kate Hogan, Margaret Kenneally and Joan Collins (Youghal)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate Team hands (We started with board 17 – Graham Osbourne)

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 7th July 2020 (9 Tables)

Congratulations to Alf Davis and David Sheehan (Cork)

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Full detailed Result (Inter A Pairs)

Commentary on the Inter ‘A’ Pairs hands (We started with board 17 – Graham Osbourne)

*******

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 7th July 2020 (20 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs)

********

Master Teams Final Leaderboard Tuesday 7th July (32 Teams)

Link to BBO data

********

 

Sligo and Friends – Monday 6th July 2020 (38 tables)

Congratulations to Declan Harte and Margaret McCarthy (Tuam)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Mike Pomfrey)

Detailed Result

******

Sligo and Friends – Friday 3rd July 2020 (36 tables)

Congratulations to John Macdonald and Frank Goodwin (Sligo) …’We have arrived’

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Graham Osbourne)

Detailed Result

******

22nd Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 2nd July 2020 (34 tables)

Congratulations to Margaret Keeney and Anne Murray (Donegal)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Paul Bowyer)

Detailed Result

*******

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 1st July 2020 (40 tables)

Congratulations to Finola Higgins and Tom McIntyre (Fermanagh) – Ulster take 5 of the top 7 prizes)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (John Williams)

Detailed Result

******

5th Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 30th June 2020 (12 Teams)

Congratulations to Clare Doyle, Ann Nolan, Edie Brosnan and Jerimiah Moynihan (Wexford)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate Teams hands (We started with board 17 – Heather Dhondy)

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 30th June 2020 (11 Tables)

Congratulations to Michael and Marie Connolly

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Full detailed Result (Inter A Pairs)

Commentary on the Inte A Pairs hands (We started with board 17 – Heather Dhondy)

*******

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 30th June 2020 (17 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs)

********

Master Teams Final Leaderboard Tuesday 30th June (24 Teams)

Link to BBO data

********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 29th June 2020 (38 tables)

Congratulations to Máire O’Keeffe and Luca Crone (I told you to keep an eye on this pair)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (we started with board 17 – Julian Pottage)

Detailed Result

******

Sligo and Friends – Friday 26th June 2020 (40 tables)

Congratulations to Finola Higgins and Tom McIntyre (Fermanagh – Ulster wins the top 4 prizes)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (we started with board 17 – John Williams)

Detailed Result

******

 

21st Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 25th June 2020 (35 tables)

Congratulations to Deirdre Lonergan and Catherine Carabine (The KitKat Twins from Dublin)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (we started with board number 17 – Sally Brock)

Detailed Result

*******

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 24th June 2020 (44 tables)

Commentary on the Hands (Sally Brock)

RED Section (25 Tables):  Congratulations to Gladys Sheridan and Jim O’Malley (Sligo)

RED Section Detailed Result

******

BLUE Section (19 Tables):  Congratulations to Marion and Jimmy Gallagher (Late Father’s Day Present)

BLUE Section Detailed Result

*****

Full OVERALL Leaderboard (Congratulations to Marion and Jimmy Gallagher – Donegal)

*******

 

4th Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 23rd June 2020 (18 Teams)

Congratulations to Catherine Carabine, Deirdre Lonergan, Noel Hughes and Noel Murphy (Dublin)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate A Pairs hands (John Williams)

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 23rd June 2020 (6 Tables)

Congratulations to Rosina and Gillian Berwick (Wexford)

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Full detailed Result (Inter A Pairs)

Commentary on the Intermediate A Pairs hands (John Williams)

*******

Master Teams Final Leaderboard (28 Teams)

********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 23rd June 2020 (14 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs)

********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 22nd June 2020 (38 tables)

Congratulations to Ann and Stephen Cairns (Enniskillen)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Heather Dhondy)

Detailed Result

*******

Sligo and Friends – Friday 19th June 2020 (39 tables)

Congratulations to Anne Murray and Margaret Keeney (Donegal) – Ulster claims the top 4 places

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Julian Pottage)

Detailed Result

*******

20th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 18th June 2020 (39 tables)

Congratulations to Elizabeth Hall and Anne O’Brien (Drogheda)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (we started with board number 17 – Heather Dhondy)

Detailed Result

*******

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 17th June 2020 (39 tables) Section A

Congratulations to Ann Healy and Clive Robinson

Full Leaderboard – Section A

Commentary on the Hands (Heather Dhondy)

Detailed Result

*******

Congratulations to Ann Kennelly and Margaret Kirwan (Tullow)

Full Leaderboard – Section B

Commentary on the Hands (Heather Dhondy)

Detailed Result

*******

 

3rd Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 16th June 2020 (14 Teams)

Congratulations to Elizabeth Whelan, Miriam Geraghty, Patricia McCormack and David Cope (Wexford and Carlow)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Master Teams Final Leaderboard

********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 15th June 2020 (40 tables)

Congratulations to Ann and Stephen Cairns (Enniskillen)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Brian Senior – we started with board 17)

Bridgewebs Result

*******

Sligo and Friends – Friday 12th June 2020 (39 tables)

Congratulations to Grace Gallagher and Shaun Coll (Donegal claim the top two places yet again)

Full Results

Copy of the Hands

Bridgewebs Result

*******

 

June Invitational Teams – Saturday and Sunday 13th June and 14th June

Congratulations to our June Champions (John Carroll, Mark Moran, Hugh McGann, Tom Hanlon, Nick FitzGibbon and Adam Mesbur) who beat (Louise Mitchell, Micheal O’Briain, Padraig O’Briain, Pat Quinn, Donal Garvey and Derek O’Gorman) on the very last board of a thrilling final – well done to both teams.

In the Semi-Finals, (John Carroll, Mark Moran, Hugh McGann, Tom Hanlon, Nick FitzGibbon and Adam Mesbur) beat (Gay Keaveney, Enda Glynn, Donal McAonghusa, Tommy Garvey, Ciaran Coyne and David Walsh) 48-36.

In the other Semi Final (Louise Mitchell, Micheal O’Briain, Padraig O’Briain, Pat Quinn, Donal Garvey and Derek O’Gorman) beat (Maureen Pattinson, Bob Pattinson, Barry Stoker, Barbara Stoker) 84-27

20 teams started the weekend to play a 6 x 10 board Qualification Swiss.

Leaderboard after the Qualifying SWISS

Imps and VPs per Round

BBO imp and VP Converter