Sligo and Friends’ BBO Schedule
Tuesday 19th March – we have two separate pair games i.e. one for ‘Novices’ and ‘Inter B’ and a second game for ‘Intermediate A’ players. Also on Tuesday 19th March we have our 15 board ‘Individual’ competition at 8.15 p.m. playing ‘Acol’ Weak no-trump, 4 card majors, Stayman, Transfers and Weak two openings – All Welcome.
Wednesday (20th March) – we have our ‘Sligo and Friends’ game at 8.15 p.m. until 10.15 p.m. OPEN – All Welcome.
Thursday (21st March) – we have our ‘Sligo and Friends’ game at 8.15 p.m. until 10.15 p.m. OPEN – All Welcome.
Friday (22nd March) – we have our ‘Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday’ game (6 minutes per board) starting at 8.15 p.m. until 10.00 p.m. – All Welcome.
Monday night (25th March) – we have our ‘Sligo and Friends’ game starting at 8.15 p.m. until 10.15 p.m. – OPEN – All Welcome.
Tuesday 26th March – we have two separate pair games i.e. one for ‘Novices’ and ‘Inter B’ and a second game for ‘Intermediate A’ players. Also on Tuesday 26th March we have our 15 board ‘Individual’ competition at 8.15 p.m. playing ‘Acol’ Weak no-trump, 4 card majors, Stayman, Transfers and Weak two openings – All Welcome.
Wednesday (27th March) – we have our ‘Sligo and Friends’ game at 8.15 p.m. until 10.15 p.m. OPEN – All Welcome.
Thursday (28th March) – we have our ‘Sligo and Friends’ game at 8.15 p.m. until 10.15 p.m. OPEN – All Welcome.
Friday (29th March) – we have our ‘Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday’ game (6 minutes per board) starting at 8.15 p.m. until 10.00 p.m. – All Welcome.
************
Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 18th March (24 Tables)
Congratulations to Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal), 2nd John and Robbie O’Keeffe (Dublin) and 3rd Angela Murphy and Aileen Ward (Mayo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*******
CBAI National Teams Championships – Loughrea – this coming Saturday and Sunday 23rd and 24th March 2024.
Session 1 (Sat): 1.00 p.m. to 4.45 p.m. Session 2: 6.45 p.m. to 10.30 p.m. Session 3 (Sun) 11.00 a.m. to 2.45 p.m.
Intermediate A (Bankers) – Entries Received (19 Teams)
Intermediate B (Tierney) – Entries Received (18 Teams)
Master Teams (Kelburne) – Entries Received (14 Teams)
*********
Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 15th March (31 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary Flynn and Anne Lenehan (Carrick-on-Shannon), 2nd Angela Curran and Eugene McRoe (Enniskillen), 3rd Eibhlin McCracken and Mary Regan (Donegal), 4th Nora McVeigh and Georgio Magnifico (Tubbercurry and Rome) and 5th Mary Keating and Catherine Clarke (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Sligo and Friends Online – Thursday 14th March (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary O’Neill and Brian McMahon (Clare and Tyrone), 2nd Carmel O’Leary and Lourde Kenneally (Cork and Youghal), 3rd Philomena O’Connor and Maura McTernan (Sligo) and 4th Anne Hurley and Kathleen Foley (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 13th March (16 Tables)
Congratulations to Wieslaw and Andrsjes (Poland), 2nd Ann-Elizabeth and Tommy Riggs-Miller (Nenagh) and 3rd (tie) Ann Cairms and William Enright (Enniskillen and Claremorris) with Mary Timoney and Claire Callinicos (Meath and New Zealand).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Charity Drive in Sligo Southern Hotel (Orla Banks Memorial Trophy) Wednesday 13th March
Margaret Nally and Cathy Kilcoyne winners of the inaugural Orla Banks Memorial Trophy pictured with Tommy Banks. Thank you to everyone who supported our charity in any way – we raised over €2600. Thank you to Carraroe Bridge Club for giving up their club night to support the charity.
Master and Intermediate Section Results and Board Details ( 26 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details ( 4 Tables)
*********
IBU Senior Trials – Belfast 13th and 14th March
Final Leaderboard (Ian Hamilton, Ian Lindsay, Sam Hall and Hastings Campbell)
Match 1 details
Match 2 details
Match 3 details
Match 4 details
Match 5 details
***********
Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 12th March (13 Tables)
Congratulations to Michelle and Suzie Berkery (Dublin), 2nd Margaret Kenneally and Joan Collins (Youghal) and 3rd Sylvia O’Doherty and Juliet Kelly (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 12th March (7 Tables)
Congratulations to joint winners Mary Gilhawley and Philomena O’Connor (Sligo), 3rd Cathy Flynn (Sligo) and 4th Mairead Launders (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 12th March (22 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
*********
Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 12th March (8 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********
Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 11th March (20 Tables)
Congratulations to Maire and John O’Keeffe (Dublin), 2nd Brian Prendergast and Pat Costello (Kildare) and 3rd Hannah and Robbie O’Donnell (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*******
Burke Trophy and O’Connor Trophy (Cavan) – Saturday 9th March and Sunday 10th March 2024
Burke Trophy – Match by Match Board Details (20 Teams)
O’Connor Trophy (Intermediate) – Match by Match Board Details (10 Teams)
************
IBU Mixed Team Trials – Dublin
Final Result: Anna Onishuk, Michelle Moloney, Sandra Newell, Karel deRaeymaeker, Marcin Rudzinski and Claudiu Dima
*********
Sligo and Friends Online – CBAI Sim Pairs – Fast Friday 8th March (32 Tables)
Congratulations to Rita Harvey and Eibhlin McCracken (Donegal), 2nd Bernie Sargent and Eric McNicholl (Magherafelt), 3rd Bridie Redahan and Eileen Keaney (Calor Gas), 4th Rita Lundon and Angela Murphy (Mayo) and 5th Maeve O’Neill and John Owen (England).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands (Isabel Burke and Karel deRaeymaeker)
*********
Sligo and Friends Online – CBAI Sim Pairs – Thursday 7th March (13 Tables)
Congratulations to Phyllis Cuffe and Jean Mitton (Wicklow), 2nd Eibhlin McCracken and Mary O’Regan (Donegal) and 3rd Breda Lavelle and Christine Gallagher (Dundalk).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands (Brian Senior)
*********
Sligo and Friends Online – CBAI Sim Pairs – Wednesday 6th March (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Ann Cairns and Paul Waldron (Enniskillen and Mayo), 2nd Margaret Farren and Anna Carr (Donegal), 3rd Anne Murray and Margaret Keeney (Donegal), 4th Anna McKiernan and Maiín UíRuanaí (Sligo) and 5th Rita Lundon and Tom McNicholas (Mayo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands (FOB)
*********
Phoenix Bridge Club Sligo (Face-to-Face) – CBAI Sim Pairs – Wednesday 6th March
Master Section Results and Board Details ( 10 Tables)
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands (FOB)
Intermediate Section Results and Board Details (7.5 Tables)
Novice Section Results and Board Details ( 4.5 Tables)
*********
Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – CBAI Sim Pairs – Tuesday 5th March (13 Tables)
Congratulations to Denise Cassidy and John Scanlon (Sligo), 2nd Dermot Houston and Seamus O’Sullivan (Cork) and 3rd Sheila Ward and Eibhlin Sweeney (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands (Enda Murphy)
*********
Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 5th March (10 Tables)
Congratulations to Karen Lidman (USA), 2nd Stephen Clarke (Sligo), 3rd Peter H (Dublin), 4th Kathleen Geraghty (Kells) and 5th (tie) Tom Byrne (Sligo) and Tom Gibson (England).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
Commentary on the Hands (Enda Murphy)
*********
Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – CBAI Sim Pairs – Tuesday 5th March (21 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands (Enda Murphy)
*********
Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 5th March (12 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********
Sligo and Friends Online – CBAI Simultaneous Pairs – Monday 4th March (20 Tables)
Congratulations to Fiona Place and Tomas Maher (Galway), 2nd Roisin deJong and Eileen O’Donovan (Bray) and 3rd Oisín Barrett and Danny Liddy (Ennis).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
National Leaderboard
Commentary on the Hands (Paul Delaney)
*******
Sligo and Friends Online – Fast Friday 1st March (27 Tables)
Congratulations to Geraldine Ryan and Carmel Dowdall (Malahide), 2nd Joan Brennan and Mary Finlay (Newbridge) and 3rd Paul Waldron and Tom McNicholas (Mayo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Malahide Bridge Congress – Fri 1st to Sun 3rd March 2024
Congress Teams
Intermediate Teams
Congress Pairs
Area Master Pairs
Inter A Pairs
Inter B Pairs
Friday Novice Result
Mixed Pairs Result
Gala Open Pairs
**********