54th Limerick Bridge Congress – 12th to 14th October 2018 – Greenhills Hotel, Ennis Road, Limerick

CONGRESS  TEAMS  –  L I V E   R E S U L T

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

***********************************

 

CONGRESS  SWISS  PAIRS  LIVE  RESULT (32.5 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – First Session

Overall Results and Second Session Hand Records

 

 

INTERMEDIATE PAIRS OVERALL RESULT (23.5 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – First Session

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records – Second Session

Overall Results, Second Session Hand Records and Personal Records

*******************************

 

PREMIER PAIRS RESULT (26 Tables)
Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

NOVICE PAIRS  (6.5 Tables)
Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

INTERMEDIATE ‘B’ PAIRS (14.5 Tables)
Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

INTERMEDIATE ‘B’ TEAMS (4 Teams)

 

OPEN  PAIRS  – FRIDAY NIGHT
Results, Hand Records and Personal Records (11 Tables)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records (7.5 Tables)

 

OPEN  PAIRS  – SATURDAY AFTERNOON

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records (11 Tables)

 

OPEN  PAIRS  – SATURDAY NIGHT
Results, Hand Records and Personal Records (10 Tables)

 

OPEN  PAIRS  – SUNDAY  MORNING (8.5  Tables)
Results, Hand Records and Personal Records (8.5 Tables)

 

OPEN  PAIRS  – SUNDAY  AFTERNOON (8 Tables)
Results, Hand Records and Personal Records (8 Tables)

 

*****************************************

 

Click here for full details

 

*****************************

CBAI Lady Milne Trials 2018 – This weekend 28th to 30th September

Even more interesting than the Ryder Cup!

FINAL LEADERBOARD

F I N A L    R E S U L T (with all the details)

All 130 boards (if you prefer Bridgewebs format)

*****************************

Congratulations to Gilda Pender and Hilary McDonagh who are the first pair to reach the magic 130 VP quota in just 10 rounds and qualify for the top 8 group.  They have just been followed over the line in round 11 by Teresa Rigney and Joan Kenny and also by Ann O’Connell and Valerie Burke-Moran.  Louise Mitchell and Maureen Pattinson along with Jean Kelly and Betty Cotter, Emer Joyce and Kathleen Vaughan , join the list of qualifiers after round 12.  That leaves just two places to fill in the last round!  Those two places go to Dolores Gilliland and Lucy Phelan and to Cathy Bearpark and LizAnn O’Reilly.  Well done to all.

14 of our top women’s pairs have entered for this weekends trials to select two teams to represent us in the Lady Milne International Championships next April.  Being the host country, Ireland gets to select two teams  (3 pairs on each team) – one to represent Ireland and the other to represent CBAI.  This weekends trials will qualify the top 8 pairs to form a squad.  By December 31st these 8 pairs will be divided into two teams of 3 pairs and two reserve pair.

To qualify for this exclusive top 8 bracket, the ladies just need to score 130 VP over the weekend.  They can do this the easy way by scoring 10 VP in each of their 13 matches or they can do it the hard way by losing their first 12 matches 9-11 and then scoring a maximum 20 in their last match.  The choice is theirs.  The 14 pairs entered are:

1.   Jeannie Fitzgerald & Frances Kelly           8.   Liz Taaffe & Bernie Lodewijks
2.   Antoinette McGee & Aoife MacHale         9.    Ann O’Connell & Valerie Burke-Moran
3.   Gilda Pender & Hilary McDonagh            10.   Cathy Bearpark & LizAnn O’Reilly
4.   Louise Mitchell & Maureen Pattinson      11.   Emer Joyce & Kathleen Vaughan
5.   Teresa Rigney & Joan Kenny                      12.   Dolores Gilliland & Lucy Phelan
6.   Brid Kirby & Marian Croke                         13.   Jean Kelly & Betty Cotter
7.   Brid Kemple & Siobhan Part                       14.   Maria Whelan & Eileen O’Donovan

 

CBAI Lady Milne Pair Schedule 2018

******************************************

Mixed Teams Trials – Galway 14th to 16th September 2018

27 Pairs start out on Friday morning.  The top 12 pairs go through to the final on Saturday and Sunday.  The top 3 pairs will be invited to represent Ireland in the European Mixed Teams Championships in Lisbon next February.

(Final Stage)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

(Consolation Pairs)

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

 

Qualifying Stage

Results, Hand Records and Personal Records

***********************