Tonight Tuesday (6th October) is our ‘Team of Four’ night starting at 8 O’Clock. We also have Intermediate Pairs at 7.30 p.m. Then for the rest of us we have a 12 board Individual competition starting at 9 O’Clock (Acol Bidding, Weak No-Trump, 4 card-majors) – All Welcome – Text 086-2652871 if you need to be unblocked.

Note for our Sligo members – if you get a CBAI Affiliation request from me in the next few days – it is not a hoax.  The hard working team in CBAI Head Office have asked that those of us who play online should continue to pay our CBAI Affiliation Fee as per normal and it is at a reduced rate of €10 per person this year.  The Sligo players have been given details of a bank account where they can lodge the money and I presume other counties will arrange their own preferred method of collection.

********

You will find us under ‘Competitive’ – ‘All Tournaments’ – and then in the ‘search box’ type in ‘Sligo’.  Then REGISTER for the event – You can register anytime from 2 hours before kickoff.

********

Tuesday 27th October – Intermediate Team of Four (5×4 boards – 3 BB$ per person) starting at 8.00 pm and finishing at 10.20 p.m. (registration for teams will be open from 5 O’Clock) and you will find us in ‘Competitive’ – ‘All Tournaments’ – search for host ‘Sligo’.
There is also a Master Team of Four (5×5 boards – 4 BB$ per person) 7.15 pm to 10.15 pm – search for host ‘Diumraid’
Also on Tuesday 27th October: – If you prefer a pairs game (3 BB$) – there are 2 games available at 7.30 one for ‘Novices and Inter B’ and a second one for ‘Intermediate A’ players…search for Ansuid, Diumraid, Sligo, CBAI. 
Also on Tuesday 27th October, if none of the above suit you then we also have at 9 O’Clock a 12 board individual game (2 BB$) – Acol Bidding System (Weak No-Trump, 4-card majors, Red suit Transfers and natural signals) – all welcome.  Click here to see The Acol System Convention Card.
Wednesday 28th October – Carraroe Bridge Club starting at 7.30 pm
Wednesday 28th October – Sligo and Friends at 8.30 pm
Thursday 29th October – 39th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship at 8.30 p.m.
Friday 30th October is our ‘Sligo and Friends’ Fast Friday Game (6 minutes per board) starting at 8.30 p.m.
Monday 2nd November – Sligo and Friends starting at 8.30 pm – All Welcome.

*************

Sligo and Friends – Monday 26th October 2020 (45 Tables)

Congratulations to

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (Paul Bowyer)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday Game – Friday 23rd October 2020 (38 Tables)

Congratulations to Eileen Keaney and Anne-Marie Keaney (Sligo)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (Barry Rigal)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

38th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship Thursday 22nd October 2020 (37 Tables)

Congratulations to Anne Murray and Margaret Keeney (Donegal)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the Hands (Julian Pottage)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 21st October 2020 (33 Tables)

Congratulations to Finola Higgins and To McIntrye (Ireland’s top pair strike again)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (John Swanson)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

Carraroe Bridge Club – Wednesday 21st October 2020 (10 Tables)

Congratulations to Jean Gallagher and Jean Kirsten

Full Leaderboard

Bridgewebs Result

*******

21st Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 20th October 2020 (8 Teams)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard

Congratulations to Pat Costelloe, Tom Reilly, Anne Killilea and Frankie Reynolds (Kiltimagh, Dublin and Galway)

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate Team hands (Barry Rigal)

Match Reports round by round

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 20th October 2020 (17 Tables)

Congratulations to Marie and Sean McNamee (Derry)

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Link to BBO Data – ‘A’ Pairs

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the Inter ‘A’ Pairs hands (Barry Rigal)

*******

Acol Bidding Individual Event – Tuesday 20th October 2020 (12 tables)

Congratulations to Assumpta Kelly (Sligo)

Full Leaderboard Acol Individual

Link to BBO Result

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 20th October 2020 (24 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs) – Congratulations to Liam Doherty and Margaret Doherty (Donegal)

Full BBO Data

********

Master SWISS Teams – Tuesday 20th October 2020 (26 Teams)

Congrats to Carol-Ann Cummins, Alan O’Sullivan, Zrinka Kokot and Pat McDaid

Final Leaderboard (Match by Match)

Link to BBO data

********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 19th October 2020 (37 Tables)

Congratulations to Colette Mulhern and May O’Sullivan (Galway)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (Julian Pottage)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

Sligo and Friends – Friday 16th October 2020 (43 Tables)

Congratulations to Frank Davey and Mary Brady (Charlestown and Monaghan)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (Sally Brock)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

37th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship Thursday 15th October 2020 (34 Tables)

Congratulations to Florence and Tony Jordan (Wexford)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (Graham Osborne)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 14th October 2020 (32 Tables)

Congratulations to Finola Higgins and Tom McIntyre (The best pair in Ireland strike again)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (Paul Bowyer)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

Carraroe Bridge Club – Wednesday 14th October 2020 (8.5 Tables)

Congratulations to Anne McGill and Kevin Coleman

Full Leaderboard

Bridgewebs Result

*******

19th Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 13th October 2020 (12 Teams)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard  (Congratulations to Eithne Cryan and Ella Gannon and their Leitrim Buddies)

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate Team hands (John Williams)

Match Reports round by round

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 13th October 2020 (19 Tables)

Congratulations to Marie Connolly and Michael Connolly (Ballinasloe)

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Link to BBO Data – ‘A’ Pairs

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the Inter ‘A’ Pairs hands (John Williams)

*******

Acol Bidding Individual Event – Tuesday 13th October 2020 (9 tables)

Congratulations to Mary Banks (Sligo)

Full Leaderboard Acol Individual

Link to BBO Result

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 13th October 2020 (21 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs) Annette O’Brian and Sean O’Dea

Full BBO Data

********

Master SWISS Teams – Tuesday 13th October 2020 (28 Teams)

Congrats to Ruth Connolly, John Murchan, John Ferguson and Tony Kelly (Belfast)

Final Leaderboard (Match by Match)

Link to BBO data

********

 

Sligo and Friends – 12th October 2020 (40 Tables)

Congratulations to Mary Banks and Tommy Banks (Sligo)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (Graham Osborne)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

Limerick Virtual Charity Bridge Congress October 9th to 11th – Well Done Diarmuid.

All of the funds raised will be divided among the following charities :-
3/9  to Limerick Suicide Watch
3/9  to Sligo Alzheimer’s Society
1/9  to Paediatric Diabetes Unit Limerick Regional Hospital
1/9  to The Children’s Medical & Research Foundation/Crumlin
1/9  to Limerick Alzheimer’s Society
Hope you all enjoyed your weekend – Mairead, Fearghal, & Diarmuid

CONGRESS  TEAM FINAL RESULT (28 Teams)

Congratulations to Ruth Connolly, John Murchan, John Ferguson and Tony Kelly (NIBU)

*******

Limerick Intermediate Teams Final Result (12 Teams)

Congratulations to Helena Browner, Vincent Bissett, Martina Ward and Marie Kenny

INTERMEDIATE TEAMS (Score Sheets etc)

*******

Sunday Morning OPEN PAIRS  12.5 Tables  (Winners:  Rose Howard and Mary Barrett)

Sunday Afternoon OPEN PAIRS  15 Tables  (Winners:  Muiel Liddy and Anne Lough – Ennis)

Saturday Congress Swiss Imp Pairs   29 Tables  (Winners:  Dave Terry and Tom Gilligan – Malahide)

Saturday Intermediate Pairs Championship  24 Tables  (Winners:  Marian Tubbritt and Clare Tallon – Waterford)

Saturday Morning Open Pairs  6 Tables  (Winners:  Gavin Alexander and Levi Stern)

Saturday Afternoon Open Pairs  11 Tables  (Winners: Mary Guinan and Anne Butler)

Saturday Evening Open Pairs  11 Tables  (Winners:  Ruth O’Dea and Marie Callanan )

Saturday Night Open Pairs  27 Tables  (Winners:  Ita O’Sullivan and Anna Carr)

Saturday Night Speedball  11 Tables  (Winners:  Maeve Delaney and Sonya Hillis – Dublin)

Friday Night Ladies Pairs  18 Tables (Winners:  Sandra Newell and Noreen Pender – Dublin)

Friday Night Mens Pairs  3 Tables (Winners:  Dave Terry and Billy Ronan – Malahide)

Friday Night Mixed Pairs  31 Tables (Winners:  Trish Stack and Nicky Fitzgibbon)

Friday Novice Pairs  12.5 Tables (Winners: Michael Doyle and Helena Murphy)

Friday Night Intermediate B Pairs  34 Tables (Winners: PJ Garry and Jimmy Cooney)

Friday Night 7.30 p.m. Open Pairs  18.5 Tables (Winners:  Margaret Gillan and JJ Donlon – Longford)

Friday Night 8.30 p.m.  Fast Friday Open Pairs  28 Tables (Winners:  Eileen and Frank Davey – Charlestown)

***************

 

Sligo and Friends – 12th October 2020 (40 Tables)

Congratulations to

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (Graham Osborne)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

Sligo and Friends – Limerick Edition – Fast Friday – 9th October 2020 (28 Tables)

Congratulations to Eileen and Frank Davey (Charlestown)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (Heather Dhondy)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

36th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship Thursday 8th October 2020 (37 Tables)

Congratulations to Willie Redmond and Teresa Cowman (Wexford)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (Brian Senior)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 7th October 2020 (34 Tables)

Congratulations to Carmel Gleeson and Kathy Monks (Dublin)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (Julian Pottage)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

Carraroe Bridge Club – Wednesday 7th October 2020 (8.5 Tables)

Congratulations to Catherine Johnson and Brid Armstrong

Full Leaderboard

Bridgewebs Result

*******

18th Intermediate Swiss Teams – Tuesday 6th October 2020 (10 Teams)

Intermediate Teams Final Leaderboard – Melanie Hill, Pat Dempsey, Brid Whelan and Gerry Byrne (Dublin/Kildare)

Link to BBO data

Commentary on the Intermediate Team hands (Julian Pottage)

Match Reports round by round

*********

Inter ‘A’ Pairs Tuesday 6th October 2020 (17 Tables)

Congratulations to Anne Murray and Margaret Keeney (Donegal)

Full Leaderboard Intermediate A Pairs

Link to BBO Data – ‘A’ Pairs

Bridgewebs Result

Commentary on the Inter ‘A’ Pairs hands (Julian Pottage)

*******

Acol Bidding Individual Event – Tuesday 6th October 2020 (9 tables)

Congratulations to Donal Cahill (Portmarnock) and Marguerite Kilfeather (Sligo)

Full Leaderboard Acol Individual

Link to BBO Result

*********

Intermediate B Pairs Tuesday 6th October 2020 (21 Tables)

Full detailed Result (Inter B Pairs) Eoghain Brady and Zia Mahmood

Full BBO Data

********

Master SWISS Teams – Tuesday 6th October 2020 (24 Teams)

Congrats to Lucy Phelan, Anna Onishuk, John Phelan and Cian Holland

Final Leaderboard (Match by Match)

Link to BBO data

********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 5th October 2020 (39 Tables)

Congratulations to Brendan Byrne and Ken Walsh (Dundalk)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (Brian Senior)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday Game – Friday 2nd October 2020 (37 Tables)

Congratulations to Marion and Jimmy Gallagher (Donegal)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (FOB)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******

35th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship Thursday 1st October 2020 (32 Tables)

Congratulations to Anne Murray and Margaret Keeney (Donegal)

Full Leaderboard

Commentary on the hands (Paul Bowyer)

Bridgewebs Result

Link to BBO Data

*******