Tonight Wednesday (1st February) we have our ‘Sligo and Friends’ game at 8.15 p.m. until 10.15 p.m. OPEN – All Welcome.

National Champions:  (Women) Anna Carr and Margaret Farren, (Intermediate) Mary Power and Anne Dermody, (Men) Diarmuid Reddan and John Phelan

**********

Ennis Virtual Congress (BBO) 27th to 29th January 2023

Congress Teams (10 Teams)  Lapteck (David Walsh, Ciaran Coyne, James Heneghan and Peter Pigot)

Gala Open Pairs (22 Tables)  Elaine Caulfield and Joe Carroll (Malahide and Limerick)

Sunday Inter B & Novice  (8.5 Tables)  Margaret and James Munnelly (Ballina)

Congress Pairs Championship (11 Tables)  Liz Jennings and Deirdre Leopold (Kilkenny and Dublin)

Area Master Championship (7.5 Tables)  Noreen Flynn and Berni Wall (Dublin)

Saturday Inter B (8 Tables)  Ann Murphy and Gráinne Burke (Dublin)

Saturday Inter A (18 Tables)  Aindrais O’Caoimh and Donal O’Keeffe (Dublin)

Mixed Pairs Championship (12 Tables)  Rebecca O’Keeffe-Brown and Eoin MacNeill (Dublin)

Friday Inter B (14.5 Tables)  Mary Cox and Vicky Pigot (Dublin)

Friday Open Pairs (23 Tables)  Nuala Griffin and Trudy Chambers (Dublin)

Sligo and Ennis Fast Friday (23 Tables)  Margaret Kiely and Patsy Browne (Mitchelstown)

***********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 31st January – (11 Tables)
Congratulations to Kathleen Kennedy and Pat O’Sullivan (Sligo), 2nd Catherine Sweeney and Margaret Cooney (Ennis) and 3rd Mary Flynn and Anne Lenehan (Carrick-on-Shannon).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 31st January (7 Tables)
Congratulations to Shane McDaid (USA), 2nd Sheila Ward (Dungloe) and 3rd Tom Ryan (Barna).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B PairsTuesday 31st January – (26 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 31st January (16 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 30th January (24 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary and Michelle Berkery (Dublin), 2nd Don O’Donovan and Roy Ball (Dublin) and 3rd Angela Murphy and Paul Waldron (Mayo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

*********

‘Sligo and Friends’ Schedule
Wednesday 1st February – Sligo and Friends at 8.15 pm – 10.15 p.m.  Open – All Welcome.
Thursday 2nd February – we have our 154th Friendly Intermediate Pairs at 8.15 pm – 10.15 p.m.  All Novices and Intermediates Welcome.
Friday night 3rd February – Sligo, Ennis and Friends – Fast Friday (6 mins per board) at 8.15 pm – 10.00 p.m.  Open – All Welcome.
Monday night 6th January – Sligo and Friends at 8.15 pm – 10.05 p.m.  Open – All Welcome – CBAI Sim Pairs. 5BB0$
Tuesday 7th February  –  we have three separate pair games i.e. one for ‘Novices’, one for ‘Inter B’ and a third game for ‘Intermediate A’ players – All Welcome CBAI Sim Pairs. 5BB0$.  Also on Tuesday 7th February we have our 15 board ‘Individual’ competition at 8.15 p.m. playing ‘Acol’ weak no-trump, 4 card majors, stayman, weak two openings.
*********

Galway Congress (Face to Face) This coming Friday 3rd to 5th February – Ardilaun Hotel

Click here to see full brochure

*********

North-Western Region (President’s Prize) Sunday 12th March

Jim O’Malley will host his Regional President’s Prize in the Southern Hotel Sligo on Sunday 12th March at 5 O’Clock.  All players of all grades from Sligo, Mayo, Leitrim and Roscommon are invited to attend €20 per person.  Entries to Fearghal please [email protected]

********

153rd Irish Intermediate Pairs – Thursday 26th January – (16 Tables)
Congratulations to Nuala McGlade and Valerie Durney (Dublin), 2nd Breda Murphy and Colm Kelly (Carlow), 3rd Brenda and John Biggar (Killiney) and 4th Sheila Ward and Pat O’Sullivan (Dungloe and Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
Commentary on the Hands (FOB)
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 25th January (20 Tables)
Congratulations to BRIDIE REDAHAN and EILEEN KEANEY (Galway and Sligo), 2nd Marjorie Hegarty and Philip McEvoy (Derry) and 3rd Georgio Magnifico and John Macdonald (Rome and Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

Phoenix Bridge Club (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 25th January
Master Result (10 Tables)
Intermediate Result (4.5 Tables)
******************

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 24th January – (12 Tables)
Congratulations to Carmel Fitzgerald and Christine Gallagher (Mallow and Dundalk), 2nd Kathleen Kennedy and Pat O’Sullivan (Sligo) and 3rd Patricia Bonner and Michael O’Donnell (Dublin and Limerick)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUALTuesday 24th January (8 Tables)
Congratulations to Olive O’Donnell (Leixlip), 2nd Áine Moore (Dublin) and 3rd Aidan Walsh (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details

Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B PairsTuesday 24th January – (25 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 24th January (16 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Cork Congress 20th-22nd January 2023 – (F2F) – Results

********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 23rd January – (24 Tables)
Congratulations to Ann Cairns and Noel Mullan (Enniskillen), 2nd J.C. Boyle and Niall Kilroy (Donegal and Ballina), 3rd Bryan Ryan and Joe Farrell (Dublin), 4th Breda Murphy and Pat O’Sullivan (Carlow and Sligo) and 5th Eileen and Anne-Marie Keaney (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday –  20th January – (27 Tables)
Congratulations to Rita Harvey and Kathleen McCay (Donegal and Strabane), 2nd Michelle and Suzie Berkery (Dublin), 3rd Peter Pgot and Karel deRaeymaeker (Dublin), 4th Ann Rasdale and James Carleton (Fermanagh), 5th Christine Gallagher and Maria Lynch (Dundalk and Manorhamilton) and 6th Denis Ellis and Maura McTernan (Donegal and Ballymote).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

152nd Irish Intermediate Pairs – Thursday 19th January – (19 Tables)
Congratulations to Maura McTernan and Philomena O’Connor (Sligo), 2nd Margaret Kenneally and Joan Collins (Youghal) and 3rd Eleanor Shortt and Mary Flynn (Carrick-on-Shannon)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
Commentary on the Hands (FOB)
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 18th January (24 Tables)
Congratulations to Anna Carr and Margaret Farren (Current Irish Ladies Champions), 2nd John Phelan and Diarmuid Reddan (Current Irish Mens Champions), 3rd Tom Reilly and Pat Costelloe (Kiltimagh), 4th Anne Friel and Mairead Morrison (Derry) and 5th Marie Beaney and Seamus Boyle (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

Phoenix Bridge Club (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 18th January
Master Result (7 Tables)
Intermediate Result (3 Tables)
******************

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 17th January – (16 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary and Michelle Berkery (Dublin), 2nd Maura Ryan and Florence Coffey (Tipperary), 3rd Carmel Fitzgerald and James McNamara and 4th Maura McTernan and Ethna Munds (Ballymote).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUALTuesday 17th January (7 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary Cahill (Portmarnock), 2nd Melanie Allen (Dublin) and 3rd Gemma Costelloe (Stradbrook)
Leaderboard and Board Details

Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B PairsTuesday 17th January – (27 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 17th January (16 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 16th January – (23 Tables)
Congratulations to Fiona Place and Tomas Maher (Galway), 2nd Suzie and Michelle Berkery (Dublin) and 3rd Helena and Paul Redmond (Malahide).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

 

CBAI National Womens and Mens Weekend (14th and 15th January)

Women’s Teams Match Details (41 Teams)  Joan Kenny, Jeannie Fitzgerald, Teresa Rigney and Siobhan Part

Mens Teams Match Details (26 Teams)  Ciaran Coyne, Peter Pigot, Karel deRaeymaeker and James Heneghan

*************

Women’s Pairs – Final Result (34.5 Tables)  Margaret Farren and Anna Carr (Donegal)

Women First Session Result

Women Second Session Result

 

Men’s Pairs Final Result (18.5 Tables)  Diarmuid Reddan and John Phelan (Limerick and Waterford)

Men’s First Session Result

Men’s Second Session Result

********

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday –  13th January – (27 Tables)
Congratulations to Pearl O’Connell and Evelyn Murphy (Cork), 2nd Rita Lundon and Angela Murphy (Mayo) and 3rd Margaret McCarthy and Declan Harte (Tuam) and 4th Bernie Sargent and Eric McNicholl (Magherafelt).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

151st Irish Intermediate Pairs – Thursday 12th January – (16 Tables)
Congratulations to Moya Murphy and Mary MacAodha (Dublin), 2nd Evelyn Doyle and Maria Ewing (Malahide) and 3rd (tie) Christine Gallagher and Stephen Clarke (Dundalk and Sligo) with Molly Ward and Kevin Dolan (Fermanagh)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
Commentary on the Hands (Sally Brock and friends)
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 11th January (19 Tables)
Congratulations to Kitty and Michael Kelly (Howth), Niall and Ian Kilroy (Ballina) and 3rd Aine Moore and A. Moore (Drogheda).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

Phoenix Bridge Club (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 11th January
Master Result (10.5 Tables)
Intermediate Result (5 Tables)
******************

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 10th January – (23 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 10th January (6 Tables)
Congratulations to Mary Creed (Mitchelstown), 2nd Orla Murnane (Dublin) and Maeve Duffy (Kilkelly)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 10th January – (13 Tables)
Congratulations to Christine Gallagher and Carmel Fitzgerald (Dundalk and Mallow), 2nd Kitty Quinn and Bridie Keane (Ennis) and 3rd Mary and George McGarry (Bray)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 10th January (16 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Monday 9th January (21 Tables)
Congratulations to Olive O’Donnell and Omar Sharif (Leixlip), 2nd John Prunty and Matthew Carty (Dublin), 3rd Esther Swan and George Watson (Wexford) and 4th Eileen and Anne-Marie Keaney (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

******

Camrose Trophy 2023 (Weekend One ) Belfast – 6th to 8th January.         The Leaders after Weekend One:     1. England,  2. Wales,  3. CBAI,  4. Ireland.
Live Results (and Lineups, Systems etc)
Timetable
Player Profiles
Vugraph (RealBridge)
*******

Waterford BBO Online Congress – 6th to 8th January
Friday Night – Master and Inter A Result  Rosaleen Glasheen and Neil Breheny (Waterford)
Friday Night – Inter ‘B’ & Novice Result  Anne Dunne and Eamonn Kelly (Meath)

Saturday Night – Congress Pairs & Inter A Result  Marian Davenport and Mary P. Treacy (Waterford)
Saturday Night – Inter ‘B’ & Novice Result  Maura King and Ian Kingston (Waterford)
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Friday 6th January (27 Tables)
Congratulations to Ann-Elizabeth Riggs-Miller and Tommy Riggs-Miller (Nenagh), 2nd Rita Harvey and Kathleen McCay (Donegal) and 3rd Kitty and Michael Kelly (Howth).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

******

150th Irish Intermediate Pairs – Thursday 5th January – (18 Tables)
Congratulations to Deirdre Canavan and Finola Earley (Dublin), 2nd Marie Harte and Raymond Hearty (Clontarf) and 3rd Pat O’Sullivan and Tom Reilly (Sligo and Laois).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
Commentary on the Hands (Andrew Robson etc)
*********

Sligo and Friends Online – Wednesday 4th January (26 Tables)
Congratulations to Brendan Duggan and Brian McMahon (Sligo and Omagh), 2nd Deirdre Sweeney and Eibhlin Sweeney (Donegal) and 3rd Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

******

Phoenix Bridge Club (Face-to-Face) – Wednesday 4th January – Happy Birthday Gladys
Master Result (9 Tables)
Intermediate Result (2.5 Tables)
******************

Sligo INTERMEDIATE A Pairs – Tuesday 3rd January – (15 Tables)
Congratulations to Anne Lenehan and Mary Flynn (Carrick-on-Shannon), 2nd Breda Murphy and Colm Kelly (Carlow) and 3rd Jim Gallagher and Eibhlin Sweeney (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INDIVIDUAL – Tuesday 3rd January (9 Tables)
Congratulations to Marian Tubritt (Waterford), 2nd Tom Byrne (Sligo) and Mary Quinlan (Cork).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Sligo INTERMEDIATE B Pairs – Tuesday 3rd January – (23 Tables)
Congratulations to Catherine Raftery and Pat McCaffrey (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 3rd January (12 Teams)
Match by Match Result
*********

Sligo and FriendsMonday 2nd January (24 Tables)
Congratulations to Monti Beasley and Anne Llyod (Canada), 2nd Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal) and 3rd Marian White and M. White (Dublin).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********