Tonight Wednesday (18th May) we have our ‘Sligo and Friends’ game at 8.30 p.m. until 10.30 p.m. OPEN – All Welcome.

Next Congress on the agenda is our own Virtual Yeats Country CHARITY CONGRESS which starts here on BBO on Friday 10th to Sunday 12th June.
As usual these days, the congress will be an ‘EVENING ONLY’ congress with loads of different events for all grades.
All proceeds will be divided among charities in Sligo, Mayo and Limerick.
Friday 10th June – Mixed Pairs 7.30 p.m. – 10.20 p.m.
Friday 10th June – Inter ‘B’ Pairs 7.30 p.m. – 10.20 p.m.
Friday 10th June – Novice Pairs 7.30 p.m. – 10.00 p.m.
Friday 10th June – Gala Open Pairs 7.30 p.m. – 10.00 p.m.
Friday 10th June – Fast Friday Open Pairs 8.30 p.m. – 10.20 p.m.
Saturday 11th June – Congress Pairs – 1 Session event 7. 30 p.m. (30 Boards)
Saturday 11th June – Area Master Pairs – 1 Session event 7.30 p.m.
Saturday 11th June – Intermediate A Pairs – 1 Session event 7.30 p.m.
Saturday 11th June – Inter ‘B’ Pairs – 1 Session event 7.30 p.m.
Saturday 11th June – Novice Pairs 7.30pm – 10.00 p.m.
Saturday 11th June – Open Pairs at 7.30 p.m.
Sunday 12th June – Congress Teams 1 Session event 30 boards at 7 p.m.
Sunday 12th June – Intermediate Teams 1 Session event 24 boards at 7 p.m.
Sunday 12th June – Inter B Pairs at 7.30 p.m.
Sunday 12th June – Novice Pairs at 7.30 p.m.
Sunday 12th June – Gala Open Pairs at 7.30 p.m.
*************
‘Sligo and Friends’ Schedule
The month of May is our ‘Improve your Bridge month‘ – so we will be having a few instructional hands thrown in here and there throughout the month.
Wednesday 18th May – Sligo and Friends at 8.30 pm – 10.30 p.m.  Open – All Welcome.
Thursday 19th May – we have our 118th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship at 8.30 pm – 10.30 p.m.  All Novices and Intermediates Welcome.
Friday 20th May – Sligo and Friends (Fast Friday 6 minutes per board) at 8.30 pm – 10.30 p.m.  Open – All Welcome.
Monday night 23rd May – Sligo and Friends at 8.30 pm – 10.30 p.m.  Open – All Welcome.
Tuesday 24th May  –  we have four separate pair games i.e. one for ‘Novices’, another for ‘Inter B’ another for ‘Intermediate A’ and a fourth for ‘Area Masters’ – Open to all Novices, Intermediate ‘B’ and Intermediate ‘A’ and ‘Area Master’ players – All Welcome.
Also on Tuesday 24th May we have our 12 board ‘Individual’ competition at 8.30 p.m. playing ‘Acol’ weak no-trump, 4 card majors, stayman, weak two openings.
**********
Intermediate ‘A’ Pairs – Tuesday 17th May 2022 (19 Tables)
Congratulations to Joelle Downes and Marjorie McNeill (Dublin), 2nd Camilla McLoughlin and Gillian Berwick (Skerries), 3rd (tie) Gaye Bresnan and Ann Burke (Limerick) with Maura Ryan and Florence Coffey (Tulla).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Summary of the boards
Link to BBO Data
*********
 
Individual Championship – Tuesday 17th May 2022 (7 Tables)
Congratulations to Cathy Flynn (Ballymote), 2nd Sean Keane (Navan), 3rd Teresa McBride (Letterkenny)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Summary of the boards
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘B’ Pairs – Tuesday 17th May 2022 (17 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Novice Pairs – Tuesday 17th May 2022 (3 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details 
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 17th May 2022 (18 Teams)

Match by Match Board Details
*********
Sligo and Friends – Monday – 16th May 2022 (31 Tables)
Congratulations to Gladys Sheridan and Dolores Crummy (Sligo), 2nd Grace Gallagher and Shaun Coll (Donegal), 3rd Anne Llyod and Monti Beasley (Canada), 4th Mary Lyons and Margaret Dowd (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Comments on boards 10-12
Link to BBO Data
*********
 
Killarney (South of Ireland) Virtual Congress on BBO 8th to 15th May 2022
Congress Pairs Championship  Rhona Goldenfield and Kath Nelson (Manchester)
Intermediate A & B Pairs Championship  Clare Burke and Kay Hayes (Galway)
Mixed Teams Qualifier Result  Rhona Goldenfield, Ted Reveley, Mike Pownall and Jeremy Dhondy (England and Wales)
Mixed Teams Winners  Catherine Draper, Michael Prior, Sue Willcox, Andrew Woodcock (England)
Mixed Teams 3rd/4th playoff
Master Swiss Teams Result  Elva Gannon, Jim McAndrew, Mary Trench and Alan Johnson (Dublin)
Tuesday Novice Pairs  Nuala Moloney and Joe Henry (Sligo)
Tuesday Inter B Pairs Result  Claire McSweeney and Margaret Delaney (Cork)

Tuesday Inter A Pairs Result  Neesa Patten and Myra Carney (Castlebar)

Tuesday Individual Championship Result  Gladys Sheridan (Sligo)
Ladies Teams Result  Cathy Ferguson, Joyce Benson, Ileen MacGregor and Catherine Gerrard (Scotland)
Men’s Teams Result  Bob McKinnon, Gwynn Davis, Ian Patrick and David Ritchie (Scotland)
Wed Sligo, Killarney and Friends Result  Ann and Stephen Cairns (Enniskillen)
Mixed Pairs Result  Michelle Moloney and Enda Glynn (Bray and Kinvara)
Swiss Imp Pairs – Master Result  Mary Trench and Miriam McConville (Dublin) Respect!
Swiss Imp Pairs – Intermediate Result  Michele Heaslip and James Ward (Galway)
Fast Friday Open Pairs Result  Eileen and Anne-Marie Keaney (Sligo)
Lough Lein Team of 4 Qualifier Result  Cian Holland, Paul Casselle, Derek O’Gorman and Tom McCarthy (Cork and England)
Saturday May Gala Open Pairs Result  Maria Whelan and Joe Walsh (Dublin)
Lough Lein Team of 4 Result  Aida Aris, Mark Roderick, Zrinka Kokot and Pat McDaid (Wales, Croatia and Derry)
Sunday Novice & Inter B Pairs Result  Marie Hutton and Teresa Murphy (Dublin and Leitrim)
Sunday Gala Open Pairs Result  Ursula Devine and John G. Kennedy (Dublin)
***************
 
Sligo and Friends – Lucky Fast Friday – 13th May 2022 (26 Tables)
Congratulations to Eileen and Anne-Marie Keaney (Sligo), 2nd Enda Glynn and Paul Scannell (Galway), 3rd Mary Frost and Shirley Mangan (Lahinch), 4th George Brennan and Tommy Banks (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Comments on boards 7-9
Link to BBO Data
*********
 
117th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 12th May 2022 (23 Tables)
Congratulations to Anna Goldsmith and Mary Heffernan (Drogheda), 2nd Mary Gannon and Patricia Hanney (Sligo),  3rd Bríd Groeger and Kate Hogan (Youghal), 4th Denise Cassidy and John Scanlon, 5th Julie Anderson and Ann Sheehy (Dublin), 6th Grace Corcoran and Anne Kinsella (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Summary of the Hands
Link to BBO Data
*********
 
Sligo, Killarney and Friends – Wednesday – 11th May 2022 (25 Tables)
Congratulations to Ann and Stephen Cairns (Enniskillen), 2nd (tie) Rita Lundon and Angela Murphy (Claremorris) with Niall Kilroy and J.C. Boyle (Ballina and Ardara).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Interesting Boards (4 to 6)
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘A’ Pairs – Tuesday 10th May 2022 (19 Tables)
Congratulations to Neesa Patten and Myra Carney (Castlebar), 2nd Brigid Glynn and Patricia Hanney (Sligo), 3rd Mary Guinan and Joseph O’Keeffe (Maynooth), 4th Kitty Whyte and Honor Benson (Castlebar), 5th, Tom Byrne and Dave Flanagan (Sligo)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Summary of the boards
Link to BBO Data
*********
 
Individual Championship – Tuesday 10th May 2022 (7 Tables)
Congratulations to Gladys Sheridan (Sligo), 2nd Gerard Daly (Warrenpoint), 3rd Kathleen Kennedy (Sligo), 4th Mary Gilhawley (Ballymote).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Summary of the boards
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘B’ Pairs – Tuesday 10th May 2022 (20 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data
*********
Novice Pairs – Tuesday 10th May 2022 (3 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details  1st Nuala Moloney and Joe Henry (Sligo) and 2nd Sandie McCanny and Breda Roche (Sligo).
Link to BBO Data
*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 10th May 2022 (18 Teams)

Match by Match Board Details
*********
 

Sligo and Friends – Monday 9th May 2022 (30 Tables)

Congratulations to Sophie and Paul Cunningham (Cardiff), 2nd Attracta McGettrick and Mary Naughton (Sligo), 3rd A. Sheehy and Ann Sheehy (Dublin) and 4th Margaret Kilfeather and Catherine Frazer (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Commentary on the Hands (Various World Champions)
Link to BBO Data
*********
 
IBU Club Pairs Championship Saturday (7th May) on BBO 
IBU Master Club Pairs Championship  (19 Tables) – Winners: Kelan and John O’Connor (Tralee), 2nd David Dunne and Martin Brady (Dublin) and 3rd Karel deRaeymaeker and Conor Boland (Dublin)
IBU Intermediate Club Pairs Championship (18.5 Tables) – Winners: Michelle and Suzie Berkery (Dublin), 2nd Patricia Bonner and Bridget Blake (Dublin) and 3rd Phil Cretch and AnneMaria MacSweeney (Cork)
*********
IBU Mixed Team Trials (face to face in Dublin)
Congratulations to Carol-Ann Cummins, John Noonan, Sandra Newell and Michael McAuliffe and also to Louise Mitchell and David Walsh who have been selected as the third pair with Lucy and John Phelan as the reserve pair.
Final Result
********
 
Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday – 6th May 2022 (26 Tables)
Congratulations to Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal), 2nd Rita Lundon and Angela Murphy (Claremorris), 3rd Liam and Jess Thiersen (Denmark).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Interesting Boards (1 to 3)
Link to BBO Data
*********
 
116th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 5th May 2022 (23 Tables)
Congratulations to Iain Walker and Gavin Doyle (Dublin), 2nd Mary Lyons and Margaret Dowd (Sligo), 3rd Brigid Glynn and Patricia Hanney (Sligo), 4th Kitty Whyte and Neesa Patten (Castlebar) and 5th John Scanlon and Denise Cassidy (Sligo)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Summary of the Boards
Link to BBO Data
*********
 

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 4th May 2022 (24 Tables)

Congratulations to Ray Norton and Tom McNicholas (Mayo), 2nd Sean Whelan and Brendan Rushe (Malahide),  3rd Marie Beaney and Seamus Boyle (Donegal).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Summary of the Boards
Link to BBO Data
*********
EBU Spring Fours
Congratulations once again to Team Moran (Ireland) who made it to the quarter finals of this star studded prestigious team championships.  This was a brilliant performance by our Irish stars and this great result heralded even better news in that this the debut of a rising star of the future Conor Boland.  If you can impress Tom Hanlon then you must be ‘Championship’ material.  Speaking about Conor, Tom said he was impressed with his technique, composure and skill.
*************
 
Intermediate ‘A’ Pairs – Tuesday 3rd May 2022 (16 Tables)
Congratulations to Connie Fahy and Patsy Smyth (Clare), 2nd Neesa Patten and Myra Carney (Castlebar), 3rd Valerie Van Hof and Marjorie Hegarty (Derry) and 4th Nancy Keevans and Mary Crowley (Sligo)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Summary of the boards
Link to BBO Data
*********
 
Individual Championship – Tuesday 3rd May 2022 (5 Tables)
Congratulations to Eileen Keaney (Sligo)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Summary of the boards
Link to BBO Data
*********
Intermediate ‘B’ Pairs – Tuesday 3rd May 2022 (27 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board DetailsLink to BBO Data
*********
Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 3rd Mayl 2022 (18 Teams)
Match by Match Board Details
*********
Sligo and Friends – Monday 2nd May 2022 (28 Tables)
Congratulations to Jean and Ed Lyons (New Jersey), 2nd Maura McTernan and Patricia Hanney (Sligo), 3rd Kitty and Michael Kelly (Howth).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Commentary on the Hands (FOB)
Link to BBO Data
*********