Our next ‘Sligo and Friends’ game is on tomorrow night Monday (3rd October) starting at 8.15 p.m. until 10.15 p.m. – OPEN – All Welcome.

Sligo and Friends’ Schedule

Monday night 3rd October – Sligo and Friends at 8.15 pm – 10.05 p.m.  Open – All Welcome.

Tuesday 4th October  –  we have three separate pair games i.e. one for ‘Novices’, one for ‘Inter B’ and a third game for ‘Intermediate A’ players – All Welcome.  Also on Tuesday 20th September we have our 12 board ‘Individual’ competition at 8.15 p.m. playing ‘Acol’ weak no-trump, 4 card majors, stayman, weak two openings.

Wednesday 5th October – Sligo and Friends at 8.15 pm – 10.15 p.m.  Open – All Welcome.

Thursday 6th October – we have our 138th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship at 8.15 pm – 10.15 p.m.  All Novices and Intermediates Welcome.

Friday night 7th October – Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday (6 mins per board) at 8.15 pm – 10.00 p.m.  Open – All Welcome.

Monday night 10th October – Sligo and Friends at 8.15 pm – 10.05 p.m.  Open – All Welcome.

*********

Phoenix Bridge Club – Re-opening in a few weeks Wednesday 19th October.

Now that life is starting to return to near normal after a two and a half year break, we are going to try and get back to ‘face-to-face’ bridge again. We will get the ball rolling by reopening the Phoenix Wednesday night game on Wednesday 19th October. Eva, John and the rest of the hard working committee will then review the situation after a few weeks. As usual, the game starts at 7.30 pm in the Southern Hotel and everybody is welcome.

********

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday 30th September 2022 (23 Tables)

Congratulations to Pierre Benhamou and Philip Benhamou (France), 2nd Grace Gallagher and Shaun Coll (Letterkenny) and 3rd Mary Keating and Catherine Clarke (Dublin).

Leaderboard and detailed result

BBO Data

******

137th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 29th September 2022 (14 Tables)

Congratulations to Marie and Francois Simbozel (France), 2nd Peg Kilcawley and Maria Lynch (Sligo and Leitrim), 3rd Kitty and Michael Kelly (Howth), 4th Maureen Keane and Mary Gillen (Sligo) and 5th Trisha Slowey and Margaret Kilfeather (Ballina and Riverstown).

Leaderboard and detailed Result

BBO Data

*********

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 28th September 2022 (17 Tables)

Congratulations to Georgio Magnifico and John Macdonald (Rome and Sligo), 2nd Ursula Devine and John G. Kennedy (Dublin), Tommy Riggs-Miller and T. Riggs-Miller (Nenagh), 4th Ann Cairns and Paul Waldron (Enniskillen and Ballindine) and 5th Tom McNicholas and Ray Norton (Mayo).

Leaderboard and detailed result

BBO Data

******

Intermediate A Game – Tuesday 27th September 2022 (15 Tables)

Congratulations to Breda Lavelle and Christine Gallagher (Dundalk), 2nd Bernadette Brennan and Sarah McGrath (Dundalk and Malahide) and 3rd Mary McCarthy and Michael O’Donnell (Limerick)

Leaderboard and detailed Result

BBO Data

*********

Sligo Individual Championship – Tuesday 27th September 2022 (7 Tables)
Congratulations to Nicola O’Dowd (Trim), 2nd (tie) Liz Grey and Ann Walsh (Limerick), 4th Anne Costelloe (Sligo) and 5th (tie) Mary Gilhawley and Cathy Flynn (Ballymote).
Leaderboard and detailed Result
BBO Data

*********

Intermediate B Game – Tuesday 27th September 2022 (20 Tables)
Leaderboard and detailed Result

BBO Data

*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 27th September 2022 (12 Teams)

Round by Round Result

*********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 26th September 2022 (19 Tables)

Congratulations to Michelle and Suzie Berkery (Dublin), 2nd Fiona Place and Tomas Maher (Galway) and 3rd Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal).

Leaderboard and detailed result

BBO Data

******

Congratulations to Diarmuid Reddan who joins the ranks of International Tournament Director.

EBL international TD Sept 2022

************

Drogheda Bridge Congress 7th to 9th October

Limerick Bridge Congress 14th to 16th October

Donegal Bridge Congress 4th to 6th November 2022

**********

CBAI Preliminary Camrose TrialsFull Results

Congratulations to Verna Brownlow, Geoff Roberts, Deirdre O’Halloran and Orla McEntee who have made it through to Camrose Trials to be played over the October Bank Holiday weekend.

********

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday 23rd September 2022 (24 Tables)

Congratulations to Mary Keating and Catherine Clarke (Dublin), 2nd Bernie O’Dowd and Mary Flynn (Carrick-on-Shannon) and 3rd Clare and Hilary Murray (Spain and Dublin).

Leaderboard and detailed result

BBO Data

******

136th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 22nd September 2022 (16 Tables)

Congratulations to Mary Lyons and Margaret Dowd (Sligo), 2nd Lucia Farrell and Bridget Hession (Navan) and 3rd Maria Lynch and Grace Corcoran (Sligo).

Leaderboard and detailed Result

BBO Data

*********

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 21st September 2022 (20 Tables)

Congratulations to Ray Norton and Tom McNicholas (Mayo), 2nd Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal), 3rd Sean Keane and Martin Connell (Navan) and 4th Peg Kilcawley and Donal Cahill (Sligo and Portmarnock).

Leaderboard and detailed result

BBO Data

******

Intermediate A Game – Tuesday 20th September 2022 (15 Tables)

Congratulations to Cepta Ryan and Therese Cunningham (Ballinasloe), 2nd Peg Kilcawley and Grace Corcoran (Sligo) and 3rd Maura McTernan and Patricia Hanney (Sligo).

Leaderboard and detailed Result

BBO Data

*********

Sligo Individual Championship – Tuesday 20th September 2022 (6 Tables)
Congratulations to Roisín Quigley (Dublin), 2nd Gladys Sheridan (Sligo), 3rd Eileen Gallagher (Dublin), 4th (tie) Lucy Rogers and Gary Dowling (Kells and Wicklow)
Leaderboard and detailed Result
BBO Data

*********

Intermediate B Game – Tuesday 20th September 2022 (18 Tables)
Congratulations to Catherine Raftery and Pat McCaffrey (Sligo), 2nd Ann Hurley and Bridget Finnegan (Sligo)

Leaderboard and detailed Result

BBO Data

*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 20th September 2022 (14 Teams)

Round by Round Result

*********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 19th September 2022 (23 Tables)

Congratulations to Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal), 2nd Esther Swan and George Watson (Wexford) and 3rd Anna McKiernan and Mairín UíRuanaí (Sligo).

Leaderboard and detailed result

BBO Data

******

CBAI Duais an Uachtarain (Mr. Pat O’Mahony)

Congratulations to the winners:  BJ O’Brien & Derek O’Gorman, with Gordon Lessells & Rita Cassidy second, Marie James & Anthony Moloney third, and Mary & Tomás Roche fourth. The best Area Masters were Maura Foley & Oliver Morgan, while Joan Meagher & Anne Cronin were the best Intermediates. The first session prize went to Sean Connor & Jim Doyle, while junior internationals Isabel Burke & Tom Gorey took the second session prize.

Full Result

******

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday 16th September 2022 (26 Tables)

Congratulations to Anna Onishuk and Conor Boland (Dublin), 2nd Connell McLoone and John McGinley (Donegal) and 3rd Antonella and Guillano Mazetri (Italy).

Leaderboard and detailed result

BBO Data

******

135th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 15th September 2022 (18 Tables)

Congratulations to Margaret Keeney and Peter Mullin (Donegal), 2nd Denise Cassidy and John Cassidy (Sligo) and 3rd Lelia Pugh and Grainne McHugh (Sligo)

Leaderboard and detailed Result

BBO Data

*********

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 14th September 2022 (26 Tables)

Congratulations to Andrea Dalton and Jom Doran (Carlow), 2nd Margaret Farren and Anna Carr (Donegal), 3rd Helen Waugh and Brendan Rushe (Malahide) and 4th Georgio Magnifico and John Macdonald (Rome and Sligo).

Leaderboard and detailed result

BBO Data

******

Intermediate A Game – Tuesday 13th September 2022 (13 Tables)

Congratulations to Ray and Miri Zano (Israel), 2nd Peg Kilcawley and Grace Corcoran (Sligo) and 3rd Ann Caulfield and Raymond Hearty (Clontarf)

Leaderboard and detailed Result

BBO Data

*********

Sligo Individual Championship – Tuesday 13th September 2022 (6 Tables)
Congratulations to Noreen Flynn (Inchicore), 2nd Maria Murphy (Carlow), 3rd Sean Keane (Navan) and 4th Colm Gallagher (Tubbercurry).
Leaderboard and detailed Result
BBO Data

*********

Intermediate B Game – Tuesday 13th September 2022 (18 Tables)
Leaderboard and detailed Result

BBO Data

*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 13th September 2022 (12 Teams)

Round by Round Result

*********
Sligo and Friends – Monday 12th September 2022

Congratulations to Angela Murphy and Paul Waldron (Mayo), 2nd Cepta Healy and Claire Callinicos (Meath and New Zealand) and 3rd B. Mygard and Asle Tislet (Norway).

Leaderboard and Board Details

Link to BBO Data

*********

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday 9th September (24 Tables)

Congratulations to Conal Gallagher and James J Sullivan (Donegal), 2nd Oisín Barrett and Danny Liddy (Ennis) and 3rd Miriam Morrissey and Brian Duncan (Dundrum)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

*********

134th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 8th September (18 Tables)

Congratulations to Mary Lyons and Margaret Dowd (Sligo), 2nd Tom Flood and Tom Craig (Dublin) and 3rd Denise Cassidy and John Scanlon (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

*********

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 7th September (22 Tables)

Congratulations to Andrea Dalton and Jim Doran (Carlow), 2nd Kathleen Kennedy and Pat O’Sullivan (Sligo) and 3rd Robert Wallace and Kevin Coleman (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

*********

Intermediate ‘A’ Pairs – Tuesday 6th September (13 Tables)

Congratulations to Brenda and John Biggar (Killiney), 2nd Kate Hogan and Liam Kelly (Youghal) and 3rd Eibhlin Sweeney and Jim Gallagher (Donegal)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

*********

Individual Championship – Tuesday 6th September (5 Tables)

Congratulations to Lucy Rogers (Kells), 2nd Breda Fitzpatrick (Waterford) and 3rd Kathleen Geraghty (Kells).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

*********

Intermediate ‘B’ game – Tuesday 6th September (18 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 6th September (12 Teams)

Match by Match Details

*********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 5th September (30 Tables)

Congratulations to Sheila and S. Ward (Dungloe), 2nd Denise Cassidy and John Scanlon (Sligo) and 3rd Robert Wallace and Kevin Coleman (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

********

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday 2nd September (24 Tables)

Congratulations to Rita Lundon and Angela Murphy (Mayo), 2nd Nora McVeigh and Georgio Magnifico (Tubbercurry and Rome) and 3rd Brianne McHugh and Pat Cowley (Drogheda and Dublin)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

*********

133rd Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 1st September (20 Tables)

Congratulations to Patricia Hanney and Maura McTernan (Sligo), 2nd Mary Lyons and Margaret Dowd (Sligo), 3rd Freddy Murphy and Anne Hegarty (Cork) and 4th Margaret Kilfeather and Georgio Magnifico (Sligo and Rome).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

********

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday 9th September (24 Tables)

Congratulations to Conal Gallagher and James J Sullivan (Donegal), 2nd Oisín Barrett and Danny Liddy (Ennis) and 3rd Miriam Morrissey and Brian Duncan (Dundrum)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

*********

134th Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 8th September (18 Tables)

Congratulations to Mary Lyons and Margaret Dowd (Sligo), 2nd Tom Flood and Tom Craig (Dublin) and 3rd Denise Cassidy and John Scanlon (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

*********

Sligo and Friends – Wednesday 7th September (22 Tables)

Congratulations to Andrea Dalton and Jim Doran (Carlow), 2nd Kathleen Kennedy and Pat O’Sullivan (Sligo) and 3rd Robert Wallace and Kevin Coleman (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

*********

Intermediate ‘A’ Pairs – Tuesday 6th September (13 Tables)

Congratulations to Brenda and John Biggar (Killiney), 2nd Kate Hogan and Liam Kelly (Youghal) and 3rd Eibhlin Sweeney and Jim Gallagher (Donegal)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

********

Individual Championship – Tuesday 6th September (5 Tables)

Congratulations to Lucy Rogers (Kells), 2nd Breda Fitzpatrick (Waterford) and 3rd Kathleen Geraghty (Kells).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

*********

Intermediate ‘B’ game – Tuesday 6th September (18 Tables)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

*********

Master Swiss Teams – Tuesday 6th September (12 Teams)

Match by Match Details

*********

Sligo and Friends – Monday 5th September (30 Tables)

Congratulations to Sheila and S. Ward (Dungloe), 2nd Denise Cassidy and John Scanlon (Sligo) and 3rd Robert Wallace and Kevin Coleman (Sligo).
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

*********

Sligo and Friends – Fast Friday 2nd September (24 Tables)

Congratulations to Rita Lundon and Angela Murphy (Mayo), 2nd Nora McVeigh and Georgio Magnifico (Tubbercurry and Rome) and 3rd Brianne McHugh and Pat Cowley (Drogheda and Dublin)
Leaderboard and Board Details
Link to BBO Data

*********

133rd Irish Intermediate Pairs Championship – Thursday 1st September (20 Tables)

Congratulations to Patricia Hanney and Maura McTernan (Sligo), 2nd Mary Lyons and Margaret Dowd (Sligo), 3rd Freddy Murphy and Anne Hegarty (Cork) and 4th Margaret Kilfeather and Georgio Magnifico (Sligo and Rome).

Leaderboard and Board Details

Link to BBO Data